Awesome Films I Love
by toddandceleste | created - 04 May 2012 | updated - 20 Feb 2018 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Gone with the Wind (1939)
Passed | 238 min | Drama, Romance, War
A sheltered and manipulative Southern belle and a roguish profiteer face off in a turbulent romance as the society around them crumbles with the end of slavery and is rebuilt during the Civil War and Reconstruction periods.
Directors: Victor Fleming, George Cukor, Sam Wood | Stars: Clark Gable, Vivien Leigh, Thomas Mitchell, Barbara O'Neil
Votes: 333,187 | Gross: $198.68M
One of the best movies ever made in the history of mankind. I watch it over and over again, never get tired of it.
2. The Blind Side (2009)
PG-13 | 129 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The story of Michael Oher, a homeless and traumatized boy who became an All-American football player and first-round NFL draft pick with the help of a caring woman and her family.
Director: John Lee Hancock | Stars: Quinton Aaron, Sandra Bullock, Tim McGraw, Jae Head
Votes: 359,435 | Gross: $255.96M
The best dramatic role Sandra Bullock ever played, she was riveting. The story is SO good too.
3. Cinderella (1950)
G | 74 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
When Cinderella's cruel stepmother prevents her from attending the Royal Ball, she gets some unexpected help from the lovable mice Gus and Jaq and from her Fairy Godmother.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske | Stars: Ilene Woods, James MacDonald, Eleanor Audley, Verna Felton
Votes: 173,364 | Gross: $85.00M
My oldest daughter's favorite childhood movie, mine too...
4. Miss Congeniality (2000)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
An F.B.I. Agent must go undercover in the Miss United States beauty pageant to prevent a group from bombing the event.
Director: Donald Petrie | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Michael Caine, Benjamin Bratt, Candice Bergen
Votes: 229,391 | Gross: $106.81M
OMG what a funny movie! When Sandra Bullock tripped and fell coming out of the airplane hangar I laughed so hard I cried.
5. Star Trek (2009)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The brash James T. Kirk tries to live up to his father's legacy with Mr. Spock keeping him in check as a vengeful Romulan from the future creates black holes to destroy the Federation one planet at a time.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Simon Pegg, Leonard Nimoy
Votes: 619,376 | Gross: $257.73M
A great way to start a new timeline. Love Chris Pine as Kirk, nice job Chris! Looking forward to the next one.
6. Serenity (2005)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The crew of the ship Serenity try to evade an assassin sent to recapture telepath River.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Alan Tudyk
Votes: 305,230 | Gross: $25.51M
A really cool sci fi film based on a series that got screwed out of several seasons it should have stayed alive. LOVE Nathan Fillion as Mal, this guy is awesome.
7. From Here to Eternity (1953)
Passed | 118 min | Drama, Romance, War
At a U.S. Army base in 1941 Hawaii, a private is cruelly punished for not boxing on his unit's team, while his commanding officer's wife and top aide begin a tentative affair.
Director: Fred Zinnemann | Stars: Burt Lancaster, Montgomery Clift, Deborah Kerr, Donna Reed
Votes: 50,671 | Gross: $30.50M
A riveting story based at Pearl Harbor during WWII. Donna Reed was amazing.
8. Annie Hall (1977)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Romance
Alvy Singer, a divorced Jewish comedian, reflects on his relationship with ex-lover Annie Hall, an aspiring nightclub singer, which ended abruptly just like his previous marriages.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Tony Roberts, Carol Kane
Votes: 277,650 | Gross: $39.20M
Super funny, great directing and editing. Woody Allen is such a great writer.
9. Midnight in Paris (2011)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
While on a trip to Paris with his fiancée's family, a nostalgic screenwriter finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every day at midnight.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Owen Wilson, Rachel McAdams, Kathy Bates, Kurt Fuller
Votes: 448,830 | Gross: $56.82M
Woody Allen wrote another winner. This is such a GOOD story.
10. The Legend of Bagger Vance (2000)
PG-13 | 126 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sport
A down-and-out golfer attempts to recover his game and his life with help from a mystical caddie.
Director: Robert Redford | Stars: Will Smith, Matt Damon, Charlize Theron, Bruce McGill
Votes: 59,331 | Gross: $30.70M
Just a good story, that's all...
11. Live and Let Die (1973)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to stop a diabolically brilliant heroin magnate armed with a complex organisation and a reliable psychic tarot card reader.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Yaphet Kotto, Jane Seymour, Clifton James
Votes: 115,124 | Gross: $35.38M
I am a HUGE Bond fan, loved this one, the voodoo is a bit creepy and Jane Seymour is kinda creepy as well, but still good...
12. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
PG | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A diamond smuggling investigation leads James Bond to Las Vegas where he uncovers an evil plot involving a rich business tycoon.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Jill St. John, Charles Gray, Lana Wood
Votes: 113,820 | Gross: $43.82M
Loved this one, Blofeld is such great villian. The Vegas scenes and car chases are pretty great.
13. Freaky Friday (2003)
PG | 97 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
An overworked mother and her daughter did not get along. When they switch bodies, each is forced to adapt to the other's life for one freaky Friday.
Director: Mark Waters | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Lindsay Lohan, Mark Harmon, Harold Gould
Votes: 151,899 | Gross: $110.23M
Everyone was good in this, but Jamie Lee Curtis made it better. Funny remake with a nice ending.
14. The Parent Trap (1998)
PG | 128 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Identical twins Annie and Hallie, separated at birth and each raised by one of their biological parents, discover each other for the first time at summer camp and make a plan to bring their wayward parents back together.
Director: Nancy Meyers | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Dennis Quaid, Natasha Richardson, Elaine Hendrix
Votes: 154,088 | Gross: $66.31M
Lindsay Lohan's best work. She was so cute you could eat her up. Natasha Richardson was so great as the mom, R.I.P. Natasha, really miss your work.
15. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure
In 1938, after his father goes missing while pursuing the Holy Grail, Indiana Jones finds himself up against the Nazis again to stop them from obtaining its powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, Alison Doody, Denholm Elliott
Votes: 808,637 | Gross: $197.17M
"The penitent man will pass...", my favorite scene
16. Back to the Future (1985)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Marty McFly, a 17-year-old high school student, is accidentally sent 30 years into the past in a time-traveling DeLorean invented by his close friend, the maverick scientist Doc Brown.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Crispin Glover
Votes: 1,301,363 | Gross: $210.61M
Brings back wonderful college memories. I was such a huge Michael J. Fox fan! He was SO funny!!! It's a time travel story that will entertain you over and over. Featuring the music of the amazing band Huey Lewis and the News, not to mention a cameo by Huey himself.
17. Back to the Future Part II (1989)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
After visiting 2015, Marty McFly must repeat his visit to 1955 to prevent disastrous changes to 1985...without interfering with his first trip.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Tom Wilson
Votes: 570,552 | Gross: $118.50M
Not quite as good as the first and third ones in this trilogy, but still pretty great.
18. Back to the Future Part III (1990)
PG | 118 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Stranded in 1955, Marty McFly learns about the death of Doc Brown in 1885 and must travel back in time to save him. With no fuel readily available for the DeLorean, the two must figure how to escape the Old West before Emmett is murdered.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Mary Steenburgen, Tom Wilson
Votes: 479,211 | Gross: $87.73M
A wonderful way to end the trilogy. The point is made at the end by Doc Brown, something we should all remember. "Your future isn't written yet, so get out there and make it a good one!"
19. Ed Wood (1994)
R | 127 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
Ambitious but troubled movie director Edward D. Wood Jr. tries his best to fulfill his dreams despite his lack of talent.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Martin Landau, Sarah Jessica Parker, Patricia Arquette
Votes: 183,639 | Gross: $5.89M
Even more bizarre when you realize it's about a real person...
20. The Breakfast Club (1985)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
Five high school students meet in Saturday detention and discover how they have a great deal more in common than they thought.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Emilio Estevez, Judd Nelson, Molly Ringwald, Ally Sheedy
Votes: 434,824 | Gross: $45.88M
Makes me think of my college days and smile...I miss the Brat Pack!
21. Frequency (2000)
PG-13 | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An accidental cross-time radio link connects father and son across 30 years. The son tries to save his father's life, but then must fix the consequences.
Director: Gregory Hoblit | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Jim Caviezel, Shawn Doyle, Elizabeth Mitchell
Votes: 115,416 | Gross: $45.01M
This movie was a lot about time shifting, communicating across barriers that seem insurmountable. It was also some about getting a second chance and about fathers and sons. Pretty good for a Dennis Quaid film.
22. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
PG | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
With the assistance of the Enterprise crew, Admiral Kirk must stop an old nemesis, Khan Noonien Singh, from using the life-generating Genesis Device as the ultimate weapon.
Director: Nicholas Meyer | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 128,912 | Gross: $78.91M
Best Trek movie ever...
23. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The IMF is shut down when it's implicated in the bombing of the Kremlin, causing Ethan Hunt and his new team to go rogue to clear their organization's name.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg, Paula Patton
Votes: 527,200 | Gross: $209.40M
Hate Tom Cruise, love Jeremy Renner, and the stunts are incredible...
24. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,970,952 | Gross: $377.85M
When Aowyn says, "I am no man...", my favorite scene. My favorite Rings film.
25. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986)
PG | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
To save Earth from an alien probe, Admiral James T. Kirk and his fugitive crew go back in time to San Francisco in 1986 to retrieve the only beings who can communicate with it: humpback whales.
Director: Leonard Nimoy | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 91,233 | Gross: $109.71M
"The doctor gave me a pill and I grew a new kidney!"-my fave scene. My second favorite Trek film.
26. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Detective Sherlock Holmes is on the trail of criminal mastermind Professor Moriarty, who is carrying out a string of random crimes across Europe.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Jared Harris, Rachel McAdams
Votes: 479,292 | Gross: $186.85M
The chase scene in the woods, it is unforgettable. Outstanding film. Love Robert Downey Jr., what an actor.
27. Sherlock Holmes (2009)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Detective Sherlock Holmes and his stalwart partner Watson engage in a battle of wits and brawn with a nemesis whose plot is a threat to all of England.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Rachel McAdams, Mark Strong
Votes: 669,079 | Gross: $209.03M
Robert Downey Jr's first outing as Holmes. He whacked it out of the park. Super good film.
28. Tangled (2010)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The magically long-haired Rapunzel has spent her entire life in a tower, but now that a runaway thief has stumbled upon her, she is about to discover the world for the first time, and who she really is.
Directors: Nathan Greno, Byron Howard | Stars: Mandy Moore, Zachary Levi, Donna Murphy, Ron Perlman
Votes: 492,074 | Gross: $200.82M
Some of the most amazing animation I ever saw.
29. Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond sets out to stop a media mogul's plan to induce war between China and the UK in order to obtain exclusive global media coverage.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Jonathan Pryce, Michelle Yeoh, Teri Hatcher
Votes: 204,271 | Gross: $125.33M
Brosnan as Bond, liked it more than I thought I would, in fact I loved it. And the remote control BMW was SICK!!!
30. National Treasure (2004)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
A historian races to find the legendary Templar Treasure before a team of mercenaries.
Director: Jon Turteltaub | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Diane Kruger, Justin Bartha, Sean Bean
Votes: 354,015 | Gross: $173.01M
The acting is not as good as the story and the scenery, but that part is so good it evens out.
31. Pride & Prejudice (2005)
PG | 129 min | Drama, Romance
Sparks fly when spirited Elizabeth Bennet meets single, rich, and proud Mr. Darcy. But Mr. Darcy reluctantly finds himself falling in love with a woman beneath his class. Can each overcome their own pride and prejudice?
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Keira Knightley, Matthew Macfadyen, Brenda Blethyn, Donald Sutherland
Votes: 328,948 | Gross: $38.41M
Really good movie based on a really good story. Nuff said.
32. The Caine Mutiny (1954)
Not Rated | 124 min | Drama, War
When a U.S. Naval captain shows signs of mental instability that jeopardises the ship, the first officer is urged to consider relieving him of command.
Director: Edward Dmytryk | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, José Ferrer, Van Johnson, Fred MacMurray
Votes: 29,802 | Gross: $21.75M
"And then there was the strawberry incident; they all turned against me..." Classic film, classic Bogey, great stuff.
33. What Women Want (2000)
PG-13 | 127 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
A cocky, chauvinistic advertising executive magically acquires the ability to hear what women are thinking.
Director: Nancy Meyers | Stars: Mel Gibson, Helen Hunt, Marisa Tomei, Alan Alda
Votes: 221,700 | Gross: $182.81M
Such a funny premise, very entertaining to watch despite the mediocre acting. So funny when Gibson hears the poodle thinking, "I have to poop!"
34. While You Were Sleeping (1995)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A hopelessly romantic Chicago Transit Authority ticket booth operator is mistaken for the fiancée of a comatose patient.
Director: Jon Turteltaub | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Bill Pullman, Peter Gallagher, Peter Boyle
Votes: 113,592 | Gross: $81.06M
This is such a sweet story and Sandra Bullock was fantastic. Great date film, feel good movie big time.
35. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Steve Rogers, a rejected military soldier, transforms into Captain America after taking a dose of a "Super-Soldier serum". But being Captain America comes at a price as he attempts to take down a warmonger and a terrorist organization.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Chris Evans, Hugo Weaving, Samuel L. Jackson, Hayley Atwell
Votes: 894,251 | Gross: $176.65M
Wow what a great movie. I LOVE Captain America, really enjoyed this!
36. Iron Man (2008)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being held captive in an Afghan cave, billionaire engineer Tony Stark creates a unique weaponized suit of armor to fight evil.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow, Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 1,120,926 | Gross: $318.41M
The amazing Robert Downey Jr plus good story plus awesome cinematography equals movie gold. LOVE it!
37. Star Trek: Generations (1994)
PG | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
With the help of long presumed dead Captain Kirk, Captain Picard must stop a deranged scientist willing to murder on a planetary scale in order to enter a space matrix.
Director: David Carson | Stars: Patrick Stewart, William Shatner, Malcolm McDowell, Jonathan Frakes
Votes: 86,857 | Gross: $75.67M
This was a lot of fun, it had some great elements: a good villian, time travel, and you get to see Kirk die. Good movie!
38. A Knight's Tale (2001)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Romance
After his master dies, a peasant squire, fueled by his desire for food and glory, creates a new identity for himself as a knight.
Director: Brian Helgeland | Stars: Heath Ledger, Mark Addy, Rufus Sewell, Shannyn Sossamon
Votes: 201,028 | Gross: $56.57M
Will you ever see another movie set in medieval times where the peasants sing Queen songs? I don't think so.
39. The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond investigates the hijacking of British and Russian submarines carrying nuclear warheads, with the help of a K.G.B. agent whose lover he killed.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Roger Moore, Barbara Bach, Curd Jürgens, Richard Kiel
Votes: 115,945 | Gross: $46.80M
My favorite Bond film and my favorite Bond film theme song by Carly Simon. Love Roger Moore.
40. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,858,757 | Gross: $534.86M
Very dark story but still a really good film. The acting was very good.
41. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Blacksmith Will Turner teams up with eccentric pirate "Captain" Jack Sparrow to save his love, the governor's daughter, from Jack's former pirate allies, who are now undead.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Geoffrey Rush, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley
Votes: 1,205,686 | Gross: $305.41M
Best Pirates movie, hands down, end of story.
42. Casino Royale (2006)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, secret agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 692,668 | Gross: $167.45M
I was really freaked out about Daniel Craig, but I like him, I really do! When he restarts his own heart, my favorite scene, that was wild!
43. The Princess Diaries (2001)
G | 115 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Mia Thermopolis has just found out that she is the heir apparent to the throne of Genovia. With her friends Lilly and Michael Moscovitz in tow, she tries to navigate through the rest of her sixteenth year.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Julie Andrews, Anne Hathaway, Hector Elizondo, Heather Matarazzo
Votes: 162,773 | Gross: $108.25M
Anne Hathaway was really wonderful in this, my daughter loved it!
44. Julie & Julia (2009)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
Julia Child's story of her start in the cooking profession is intertwined with blogger Julie Powell's 2002 challenge to cook all the recipes in Child's first book.
Director: Nora Ephron | Stars: Amy Adams, Meryl Streep, Chris Messina, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 128,540 | Gross: $94.13M
This was a good story based on a true story. At the end it was really nice, because the protagonist learned a really important life lesson that made her life even better. You don't need your heroes to approve of you, you can stand on your own. Real positive thoughts at the end, you get to leave feeling good.
45. The Proposal (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A pushy boss forces her young assistant to marry her in order to keep her visa status in the U.S. and avoid deportation to Canada.
Director: Anne Fletcher | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Ryan Reynolds, Mary Steenburgen, Craig T. Nelson
Votes: 358,606 | Gross: $163.96M
This movie was SO funny and how can you go wrong with the legendary Betty White? My favorite scene: Sandra Bullock raps "Get Low", it was insanely funny!
46. National Treasure: Book of Secrets (2007)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Benjamin Gates must follow a clue left in John Wilkes Booth's diary to prove his ancestor's innocence in the assassination of Abraham Lincoln.
Director: Jon Turteltaub | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Diane Kruger, Justin Bartha, Jon Voight
Votes: 252,885 | Gross: $219.96M
Again, some great scenery and even a better story. The Book was intriguing. The acting was good but not great.
47. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,064,814 | Gross: $191.80M
Such an amazing film! Groundbreaking in some ways. Absolutely adorable story that appeals to kids of all ages.
48. Toy Story 2 (1999)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Woody is stolen by a toy collector, Buzz and his friends set out on a rescue mission to save Woody before he becomes a museum toy property with his roundup gang Jessie, Prospector, and Bullseye.
Directors: John Lasseter, Ash Brannon, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 617,710 | Gross: $245.85M
"Run like the wind, Bullseye!" A further development of the story of Woody that was very nice.
49. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 889,808 | Gross: $415.00M
Possibly a tiny bit intense for small children under 5, but still the same incredible Pixar Toy Story fun we know and love.
50. Mary Poppins (1964)
G | 139 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
In turn of the century London, a magical nanny employs music and adventure to help two neglected children become closer to their father.
Director: Robert Stevenson | Stars: Julie Andrews, Dick Van Dyke, David Tomlinson, Glynis Johns
Votes: 185,456 | Gross: $102.27M
A golden Disney classic that I think any kid would enjoy, any time, any year.
51. Cars (2006)
G | 116 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
On the way to the biggest race of his life, a hotshot rookie race car gets stranded in a rundown town and learns that winning isn't everything in life.
Directors: John Lasseter, Joe Ranft | Stars: Owen Wilson, Bonnie Hunt, Paul Newman, Larry the Cable Guy
Votes: 467,029 | Gross: $244.08M
Another adorable Pixar film with mindblowing animation. Lighting McQueen is very likeable.
52. His Girl Friday (1940)
Passed | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A newspaper editor uses every trick in the book to keep his ace reporter ex-wife from remarrying.
Director: Howard Hawks | Stars: Cary Grant, Rosalind Russell, Ralph Bellamy, Gene Lockhart
Votes: 62,957 | Gross: $0.30M
Not a slick film full of special effects, but a very funny and cute story with great acting.
53. The Preacher's Wife (1996)
PG | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
An angel comes to Earth to help a preacher save his church and his family.
Director: Penny Marshall | Stars: Denzel Washington, Whitney Houston, Courtney B. Vance, Gregory Hines
Votes: 13,678 | Gross: $48.10M
A remake of The Bishop's Wife, and a much better version indeed. To all preachers, teachers, charity workers, and people who do the right thing, even when nobody is looking, see this film. You will know that God sees and cares and what you do matters. And of course with the legendary Whitney Houston and the Georgia Mass Choir, the music is incredible.
54. The Sting (1973)
PG | 129 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two grifters team up to pull off the ultimate con.
Director: George Roy Hill | Stars: Paul Newman, Robert Redford, Robert Shaw, Charles Durning
Votes: 278,937 | Gross: $159.60M
Great movie. Good story, fantastic acting. Bravo!
55. Little Women (1994)
PG | 115 min | Drama, Family, Romance
The March sisters live and grow in post-Civil War America.
Director: Gillian Armstrong | Stars: Susan Sarandon, Winona Ryder, Kirsten Dunst, Claire Danes
Votes: 63,386 | Gross: $50.08M
A really wonderful remake of this film based on a wonderful classic book that has given generations of young women many happy reading hours.
56. Marley & Me (2008)
PG | 115 min | Drama, Family
A family learns important life lessons from their adorable, but naughty and neurotic dog.
Director: David Frankel | Stars: Owen Wilson, Jennifer Aniston, Eric Dane, Kathleen Turner
Votes: 167,414 | Gross: $143.15M
Really heartwarming, just a story from life. Gets pretty weepy at the end. Owen Wilson and Jennifer Aniston worked well together.
57. Elf (2003)
PG | 97 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Raised as an oversized elf, Buddy travels from the North Pole to New York City to meet his biological father, Walter Hobbs, who doesn't know he exists and is in desperate need of some Christmas spirit.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Will Ferrell, James Caan, Bob Newhart, Zooey Deschanel
Votes: 310,183 | Gross: $173.40M
One of my top three favorite Christmas movies of all time, I have to watch it every year or it's just not Christmas. In my humble opinion, the best movie Will Ferrell ever did.
58. Adam's Rib (1949)
Not Rated | 101 min | Comedy, Romance
Domestic and professional tensions mount when a husband and wife work as opposing lawyers in a case involving a woman who shot her husband.
Director: George Cukor | Stars: Spencer Tracy, Katharine Hepburn, Judy Holliday, Tom Ewell
Votes: 22,856
Tracy and Hepburn comedy gold. Very entertaining and funny!
59. Big (1988)
PG | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
After wishing to be made big, a teenage boy wakes the next morning to find himself mysteriously in the body of an adult.
Director: Penny Marshall | Stars: Tom Hanks, Elizabeth Perkins, Robert Loggia, John Heard
Votes: 239,234 | Gross: $114.97M
Really cute film with a very subtle moral lesson, that you should be happy to be whatever age you are right now...
60. Forrest Gump (1994)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, Romance
The history of the United States from the 1950s to the '70s unfolds from the perspective of an Alabama man with an IQ of 75, who yearns to be reunited with his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Sally Field
Votes: 2,246,365 | Gross: $330.25M
One of the most incredible films I have ever seen. Everything is perfect, perfect story, perfect acting, perfect cinematography. Bravo.
61. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,455,917 | Gross: $623.28M
Incredible film. One of my favorite superhero movies ever. Fun from start to finish. You should not miss this, really.
62. The Absent Minded Professor (1961)
Approved | 97 min | Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
A college professor invents an anti-gravity substance which a corrupt businessman wants for himself.
Director: Robert Stevenson | Stars: Fred MacMurray, Nancy Olson, Keenan Wynn, Tommy Kirk
Votes: 9,241 | Gross: $25.38M
Such a fun Disney film that reminds me of my childhood. I miss Fred MacMurray.
63. A Charlie Brown Christmas (1965 TV Movie)
TV-G | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Depressed at the commercialism he sees around him, Charlie Brown tries to find a deeper meaning to Christmas.
Director: Bill Melendez | Stars: Ann Altieri, Chris Doran, Sally Dryer, Bill Melendez
Votes: 44,003
Another one of my top three fave Christmas films ever. I have been watching it since I was a small child, and it's not Christmas without it.
64. Goldfinger (1964)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
While investigating a gold magnate's smuggling, James Bond uncovers a plot to contaminate the Fort Knox gold reserve.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Gert Fröbe, Honor Blackman, Shirley Eaton
Votes: 201,993 | Gross: $51.08M
A film that will freak you out. The mythbusters busted this one, you can't really die from being painted gold.
65. Taken (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 90 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A retired CIA agent travels across Europe and relies on his old skills to save his estranged daughter, who has been kidnapped while on a trip to Paris.
Director: Pierre Morel | Stars: Liam Neeson, Maggie Grace, Famke Janssen, Leland Orser
Votes: 632,600 | Gross: $145.00M
Very exciting thriller, Liam Neeson is awesome in this...
66. The Fugitive (1993)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Dr. Richard Kimble, unjustly accused of murdering his wife, must find the real killer while being the target of a nationwide manhunt led by a seasoned U.S. Marshal.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Harrison Ford, Tommy Lee Jones, Sela Ward, Julianne Moore
Votes: 317,350 | Gross: $183.88M
Great story, fast pace, good acting. Can't go wrong.
67. Chocolat (2000)
PG-13 | 121 min | Drama, Romance
A French woman and her young daughter open up a chocolate shop in a small remote village that shakes up the rigid morality of the community.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Juliette Binoche, Johnny Depp, Judi Dench, Alfred Molina
Votes: 201,479 | Gross: $71.51M
This film especially appeals to women, most of whom love chocolate and Johnny Depp. There are scenes of chocolate in this movie that will make your mouth water.
68. Zombieland (2009)
R | 88 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A shy student trying to reach his family in Ohio, a gun-toting bruiser in search of the last Twinkie and a pair of sisters striving to get to an amusement park join forces in a trek across a zombie-filled America.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Emma Stone, Woody Harrelson, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 619,098 | Gross: $75.59M
This movie is insanely funny, will make you laugh your head off. If the zombies don't eat it first.
69. Gettysburg (1993)
PG | 271 min | Drama, History, War
In 1863, the Northern and Southern forces fight at Gettysburg in the decisive battle of the American Civil War.
Director: Ron Maxwell | Stars: Tom Berenger, Martin Sheen, Stephen Lang, Richard Jordan
Votes: 31,216 | Gross: $10.77M
A film that is true to history and tells a terrible tale in a respectful way. It reminds us all of the horrible price of freedom and hopefully reminds us to do what we can to respect the memory of the men who gave everything so we could live free. Especially love Jeff Daniels as Chamberlain. Nice work, gentlemen.
70. Glory (1989)
R | 122 min | Biography, Drama, History
Robert Gould Shaw leads the U.S. Civil War's first all-black volunteer company, fighting prejudices from both his own Union Army, and the Confederates.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Denzel Washington, Cary Elwes, Morgan Freeman
Votes: 143,940 | Gross: $26.83M
This film is fabulous. It is historically accurate, even in small details. Broderick, Freeman and Washington are impeccable. They really show just how good they are in this film. It is a fitting tribute to one of the bravest Union regiments ever to carry a gun in the American Civil War. We owe much to these men. See it!
71. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
PG | 130 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
An angel is sent from Heaven to help a desperately frustrated businessman by showing him what life would have been like if he had never existed.
Director: Frank Capra | Stars: James Stewart, Donna Reed, Lionel Barrymore, Thomas Mitchell
Votes: 497,748
A classic that will never die, but nearly didn't survive. How could it be Christmas without it?
72. The Sound of Music (1965)
G | 172 min | Biography, Drama, Family
A young novice is sent by her convent in 1930s Austria to become a governess to the seven children of a widowed naval officer.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Eleanor Parker, Richard Haydn
Votes: 259,740 | Gross: $163.21M
Beautiful in every possible way. A classic that will be enjoyed for generations to come.
73. Lady and the Tramp (1955)
G | 76 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The romantic tale of a sheltered uptown Cocker Spaniel dog and a streetwise downtown Mutt.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Jack Cutting | Stars: Barbara Luddy, Larry Roberts, Peggy Lee, Bill Thompson
Votes: 147,878 | Gross: $93.60M
I loved this so much when I was 6 and my mom took me to see it. One of the cutest Disney animated films ever, I still love it.
74. The Santa Clause (1994)
PG | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
When a man inadvertently makes Santa fall off his roof on Christmas Eve, he finds himself magically recruited to take his place.
Director: John Pasquin | Stars: Tim Allen, Judge Reinhold, Wendy Crewson, Eric Lloyd
Votes: 133,200 | Gross: $144.83M
The best and funniest Santa Clause movie.
75. The Hiding Place (1975)
PG | 150 min | Biography, Drama, History
During WWII, a Dutch family caught hiding Jews is sent to a concentration camp where their Christian faith helps them endure the hardships.
Director: James F. Collier | Stars: Julie Harris, Jeannette Clift, Arthur O'Connell, Robert Rietty
Votes: 2,382
This is a story that will change your life, literally. The acting is also superb.
76. Radio Days (1987)
PG | 88 min | Comedy
A nostalgic look at radio's golden age focusing on one ordinary family and the various performers in the medium.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Mia Farrow, Dianne Wiest, Mike Starr, Paul Herman
Votes: 36,162 | Gross: $14.79M
Adorable movie, very nostalgic and cute.
77. A Prairie Home Companion (2006)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A look at what goes on backstage during the last broadcast of America's most celebrated radio show, where singing cowboys Dusty and Lefty, a country music siren, and a host of others hold court.
Director: Robert Altman | Stars: Lily Tomlin, Meryl Streep, Woody Harrelson, John C. Reilly
Votes: 23,581 | Gross: $20.34M
This film will make you miss your grandparents or the old days or whatever is a part of your life that keeps you tied to a simpler time, a time that was just as good as now, only in a different way.
78. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,444,957 | Gross: $322.74M
My favorite Star Wars film.
79. It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963)
Approved | 210 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of motorists witnesses a car crash in the California desert, and after the driver's dying words indicate the location of a hidden stash of loot, they turn against each in a race across the state to get to it.
Director: Stanley Kramer | Stars: Spencer Tracy, Milton Berle, Ethel Merman, Mickey Rooney
Votes: 45,892 | Gross: $46.30M
Crazy funny movie, especially if you enjoy slapstick! You will see comedy legends from the 50s and 60s.
80. The Phantom (1996)
PG | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Phantom, descendent of a line of African superheroes, travels to New York City to thwart a wealthy criminal genius from obtaining three magic skulls which would give him the secret to ultimate power.
Director: Simon Wincer | Stars: Billy Zane, Kristy Swanson, Treat Williams, Catherine Zeta-Jones
Votes: 35,736 | Gross: $17.30M
I liked this because I used to read the Phantom comic strip as a child. Nostalgic for me, maybe not for everyone.
81. Meet the Parents (2000)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Romance
Male nurse Greg Focker meets his girlfriend's parents before proposing, but her suspicious father is every date's worst nightmare.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Ben Stiller, Robert De Niro, Teri Polo, Blythe Danner
Votes: 354,266 | Gross: $166.24M
The best of the Meet the Parents trilogy, the 2nd and 3rd just got lamer. This one was hilarious.
82. Legally Blonde (2001)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Romance
Elle Woods, a fashionable sorority queen, is dumped by her boyfriend. She decides to follow him to law school. While she is there, she figures out that there is more to her than just looks.
Director: Robert Luketic | Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Luke Wilson, Selma Blair, Matthew Davis
Votes: 246,504 | Gross: $96.52M
Super funny film with a great story. Reese Witherspoon was awesome.
83. That Thing You Do! (1996)
PG | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A local Pennsylvania band scores a one-hit wonder in 1964 and rides the star-making machinery as long as they can, with lots of help from their manager.
Director: Tom Hanks | Stars: Tom Hanks, Liv Tyler, Charlize Theron, Tom Everett Scott
Votes: 73,378 | Gross: $25.81M
Just plain fun film. Lots of really good 60s pop music. Steve Zahn was especially good in this.
84. The Jesus Film (1979)
G | 117 min | Biography, Drama, Family
Filmed on location in Israel at authentic biblical sites, this inspirational drama and commercial success retells the life of Christ.
Directors: John Krish, Peter Sykes | Stars: Brian Deacon, Rivka Neuman, Alexander Scourby, Niko Nitai
Votes: 2,685
This film has changed lives worldwide and is a reverent, well-done tribute to the life of our precious Savior and Lord.
85. Hollywoodland (2006)
R | 126 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A detective examines the mysterious death of George Reeves, the star of the television series Adventures of Superman (1952).
Director: Allen Coulter | Stars: Adrien Brody, Ben Affleck, Diane Lane, Bob Hoskins
Votes: 35,893 | Gross: $14.42M
If you are a Superman fan and like history, see this.
86. When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Harry and Sally have known each other for years, and are very good friends, but they fear sex would ruin the friendship.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Billy Crystal, Meg Ryan, Carrie Fisher, Bruno Kirby
Votes: 241,511 | Gross: $92.82M
Great movie. Don't miss the deli scene.
87. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond uncovers a nuclear plot while protecting an oil heiress from her former kidnapper, an international terrorist who can't feel pain.
Director: Michael Apted | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sophie Marceau, Robert Carlyle, Denise Richards
Votes: 209,594 | Gross: $126.94M
This Bond film was different because of the Bond Girl. Denise Richards portrays Christmas Jones, a new kind of Bond Girl with brains, strength and attitude.
88. Dr. No (1962)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A resourceful British government agent seeks answers in a case involving the disappearance of a colleague and the disruption of the American space program.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Sean Connery, Ursula Andress, Bernard Lee, Joseph Wiseman
Votes: 178,921 | Gross: $16.07M
The first James Bond film starring my favorite Bond, Sean Connery, and the first Bond girl, Honey Ryder. Set in Jamaica.
89. The Prince of Egypt (1998)
PG | 99 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Egyptian Prince Moses learns of his identity as a Hebrew and his destiny to become the chosen deliverer of his people.
Directors: Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, Simon Wells | Stars: Val Kilmer, Ralph Fiennes, Michelle Pfeiffer, Sandra Bullock
Votes: 145,522 | Gross: $101.22M
This film is great because it's good for all ages, and it tells the story of Joseph really well. Don't miss the amazing duet with Whitney Houston and Mariah Carey, "When You Believe". A song that will make you want to conquer the world.
90. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure
In 1936, archaeologist and adventurer Indiana Jones is hired by the U.S. government to find the Ark of the Covenant before the Nazis can obtain its awesome powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Karen Allen, Paul Freeman, John Rhys-Davies
Votes: 1,034,104 | Gross: $248.16M
Saw this in the theater when I was 15, still absolutely love it. Some of the best work Harrison Ford ever did. My favorite scene was the snakes in the underground tomb...
91. You Only Live Twice (1967)
PG | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond and the Japanese Secret Service must find and stop the true culprit of a series of space hijackings, before war is provoked between Russia and the United States.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Sean Connery, Akiko Wakabayashi, Mie Hama, Tetsurô Tanba
Votes: 117,196 | Gross: $43.08M
James Bond is deeper undercover than usual. Blofeld is my favorite villian.
92. The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is targeted by the world's most expensive assassin, while he attempts to recover sensitive solar cell technology that is being sold to the highest bidder.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Roger Moore, Christopher Lee, Britt Ekland, Maud Adams
Votes: 112,753 | Gross: $20.97M
The villian Scaramanga flies away in his car. The chase scene in the funhouse is great!
93. A Christmas Carol (1999 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 95 min | Drama, Fantasy
An old bitter miser who makes excuses for his uncaring nature learns real compassion when three ghosts visit him on Christmas Eve.
Director: David Hugh Jones | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Richard E. Grant, Joel Grey, Ian McNeice
Votes: 10,910
The BEST Christmas Carol I ever saw, no offense to any others. Patrick Stewart is a perfect Scrooge, two thumbs up.
94. The Muppets Take Manhattan (1984)
G | 94 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Kermit and his friends go to New York City to get their musical on Broadway only to find it's a more difficult task than they anticipated.
Director: Frank Oz | Stars: Jim Henson, Frank Oz, Dave Goelz, Steve Whitmire
Votes: 22,656 | Gross: $25.53M
My favorite Muppet movie, and it's hard to choose. I love the Muppets now and forever!
95. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In order to power the city, monsters have to scare children so that they scream. However, the children are toxic to the monsters, and after a child gets through, two monsters realize things may not be what they think.
Directors: Pete Docter, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Mary Gibbs, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 975,213 | Gross: $289.92M
Another Pixar home run. Recommend for kids of all ages. "Put that thing back where it came from, so help me..." Billy Crystal was SO funny!
96. Road to Perdition (2002)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A mob enforcer's son in 1930s Illinois witnesses a murder, forcing him and his father to take to the road, and his father down a path of redemption and revenge.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tyler Hoechlin, Paul Newman
Votes: 283,825 | Gross: $104.45M
Tom Hanks is good in this one. Good mob story about how hard it is to have a change of heart and retire from the business.
97. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Three years into the Clone Wars, Obi-Wan pursues a new threat, while Anakin is lured by Chancellor Palpatine into a sinister plot to rule the galaxy.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor, Samuel L. Jackson
Votes: 842,363 | Gross: $380.26M
I just love the cinematography in this one, especially in the beginning.
98. Night at the Museum (2006)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A newly recruited night security guard at the Museum of Natural History discovers that an ancient curse causes the animals and exhibits on display to come to life and wreak havoc.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Ben Stiller, Carla Gugino, Ricky Gervais, Dick Van Dyke
Votes: 375,928 | Gross: $250.86M
This is cute and fun and entertaining, a little bit educational. Kids will love it.
99. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 715,934 | Gross: $32.00M
What a creepy, intense story that will mess with your head! Anthony Perkins will creep you out!
100. Vertigo (1958)
PG | 128 min | Mystery, Romance, Thriller
A former San Francisco police detective juggles wrestling with his personal demons and becoming obsessed with the hauntingly beautiful woman he has been hired to trail, who may be deeply disturbed.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Kim Novak, Barbara Bel Geddes, Tom Helmore
Votes: 425,502 | Gross: $3.20M
Really cool story, kept me guessing until the end.
Tell Your Friends