Movies I watched in 2012
by fred-sickly | created - 02 Apr 2012 | updated - 19 Aug 2012 | PublicThis list is embarassingly mammoth. It's true though, these are (a creatively titled list) movies I have watched in 2012. I keep a log and will make an attempt to post these all in chronological order and to also post my my notes about them all. I only started my log in late February, jotting down some that came before in random order. As of the start of this list (early April), I have probably watched about 200 movies. By the time I finish the backlog on it, I definitely will have. These are not all the best movies, or recommendations. Some of them are the best. Some of them are the WORST films I have ever seen. These do not reflect my taste. They might be a testament to the fact that I don't mind watch about anything... This is just a log of everything I watched. The Bad, the Amazing, and the Sinister, these are not my recommendations, but what I watched, for posterity and consideration.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Hugo (2011)
PG | 126 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
In 1931 Paris, an orphan living in the walls of a train station gets wrapped up in a mystery involving his late father and an automaton.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Asa Butterfield, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Lee, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 336,763 | Gross: $73.86M
This should have won more Oscars, such a favourite of mine. It is about us all.
2. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,549,416 | Gross: $292.58M
Seen many, many times. Nolan has the potential to be the new Hitchcock and I hope that he doesn't eff that up.
3. The Prestige (2006)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a tragic accident, two stage magicians in 1890s London engage in a battle to create the ultimate illusion while sacrificing everything they have to outwit each other.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson, Michael Caine
Votes: 1,440,485 | Gross: $53.09M
As of this writing (April 2, 2012), I have probably seen this film 100 times, and twice this year. Seeing this in the theater with my father on Halloween the year it came out was a very fond memory of mine. I ALWAYS notice something new and wish I was back in that theater. "It was for the look on their faces." -- R. Angier
4. The Artist (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When George, a silent movie superstar, meets Peppy Miller, a dancer, sparks fly between the two. However, after the introduction of talking pictures, their fortunes change, affecting their dynamic.
Director: Michel Hazanavicius | Stars: Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, John Goodman, James Cromwell
Votes: 248,570 | Gross: $44.67M
This was the first silent film I saw with my wife, an amazing experience for us both, I think. Not my favourite movie, not the "best picture," but see it, eh.
5. Dumb and Dumber (1994)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy
After a woman leaves a briefcase at the airport terminal, a dumb limo driver and his dumber friend set out on a hilarious cross-country road trip to Aspen to return it.
Directors: Peter Farrelly, Bobby Farrelly | Stars: Jim Carrey, Jeff Daniels, Lauren Holly, Mike Starr
Votes: 411,802 | Gross: $127.18M
Dubiously classic. So fun to watch it in fresh company. And to laugh as much at ourselves as at it.
6. Hollywood Sex Wars (2011)
Not Rated | 96 min | Comedy
The adventures of three friends as they struggle and eventually learn how to dress better, talk smoother, and add a lot more women to their "weekly rotation" in the Hollywood dating scene.
Director: Paul Sapiano | Stars: Mario Diaz, Eli Jane, Jenae Altschwager, Dominique Purdy
Votes: 4,569
Funny. Sexy. Accurate. Exaggerated. Poorly written. Poorly acted. Bad cross between light porn and a chick flick. I'm sure you have better things to do.
7. Salome's Last Dance (1988)
R | 89 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
On Guy Fawkes Day 1892m Oscar Wilde goes to a performance of his controversial, banned play 'Salome'. The 'theatre' is a brothel and the performers are prostitutes.
Director: Ken Russell | Stars: Glenda Jackson, Stratford Johns, Nickolas Grace, Douglas Hodge
Votes: 1,903 | Gross: $0.33M
Not for everyone. Surreal. Strange. Out of line. Funny. Sexy. Wonky. Good... if you like this kind of thing... (doesn't everyone once in a while?...)
8. The Lair of the White Worm (1988)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Horror
When an archaeologist uncovers a strange skull in a foreign land, the residents of a nearby town begin to disappear, leading to further inexplicable occurrences.
Director: Ken Russell | Stars: Amanda Donohoe, Hugh Grant, Catherine Oxenberg, Peter Capaldi
Votes: 15,081 | Gross: $1.19M
Young Hugh Grant and funny-ass vampires!! :)
9. Broken Arrow (1996)
R | 108 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Terrorists steal nuclear warheads from the U.S. military but don't count on a pilot and park ranger spoiling their plans.
Director: John Woo | Stars: John Travolta, Christian Slater, Samantha Mathis, Delroy Lindo
Votes: 105,201 | Gross: $70.77M
Good clean fun. Good to see Slater and Mathis together again...
10. Pump Up the Volume (1990)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Mark runs a pirate radio station and causes an uproar when he speaks his mind and enthralls fellow teens.
Director: Allan Moyle | Stars: Christian Slater, Samantha Mathis, Anthony Luke Lucero, Andy Romano
Votes: 31,146 | Gross: $11.54M
A classis. Period. Talk loud.
11. The Descendants (2011)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Drama
A land baron tries to reconnect with his two daughters after his wife is seriously injured in a boating accident.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: George Clooney, Shailene Woodley, Amara Miller, Nick Krause
Votes: 251,750 | Gross: $82.58M
And the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor (because the academy is a joke that effed up this year more than they didn't) goes to... Matthew Lillard, for "The Descendants" (a movie none of us wants to watch a second time).
12. Cave of Forgotten Dreams (2010)
G | 90 min | Documentary, History
Werner Herzog gains exclusive access to film inside the Chauvet caves of Southern France and captures the oldest known pictorial creations of humanity.
Director: Werner Herzog | Stars: Werner Herzog, Jean Clottes, Julien Monney, Jean-Michel Geneste
Votes: 17,784 | Gross: $5.23M
Want to see something amazing? Then, as always, keep your eyes on the Herzog...
13. The Omen (2006)
R | 110 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
An American official realizes that his young son may literally be the Devil incarnate.
Director: John Moore | Stars: Liev Schreiber, Julia Stiles, Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick, David Thewlis
Votes: 62,709 | Gross: $54.61M
Great casting. Better than the original, I think. Well done.
14. The Omen (1976)
R | 111 min | Horror, Mystery
Mysterious deaths surround an American ambassador. Could the child that he is raising actually be the Antichrist? The Devil's own son?
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Gregory Peck, Lee Remick, Harvey Stephens, David Warner
Votes: 132,341 | Gross: $4.27M
Well done. Good ol' Gregory Peck.
15. Damien: Omen II (1978)
R | 107 min | Horror
Damien the Antichrist, now about to turn thirteen years old, finally learns of his destiny under the guidance of an unholy disciple of Satan. Meanwhile dark forces begin to eliminate all those who suspect the child's true identity.
Directors: Don Taylor, Mike Hodges | Stars: William Holden, Lee Grant, Jonathan Scott-Taylor, Robert Foxworth
Votes: 35,807 | Gross: $3.88M
Decent sequel.
16. The Final Conflict (1981)
R | 108 min | Horror
The now adult Antichrist plots to eliminate his future divine opponent while a cabal of monks plot to stop him.
Director: Graham Baker | Stars: Sam Neill, Rossano Brazzi, Don Gordon, Lisa Harrow
Votes: 22,727 | Gross: $20.47M
Young Sam Neill as the growed-up anti-Christ. Okay, I suppose.
17. Omen IV: The Awakening (1991 TV Movie)
Unrated | 97 min | Horror
Two attorneys adopt a mysterious orphan girl as their daughter, unaware she is the new Antichrist, next in line to Damien Thorn.
Directors: Jorge Montesi, Dominique Othenin-Girard | Stars: Faye Grant, Michael Woods, Michael Lerner, Madison Mason
Votes: 7,721
Riding a wave that had already broken ten years before... Worth watching if you need to finish a series, but...
18. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Approved | 137 min | Drama, Horror
A young couple trying for a baby moves into an aging, ornate apartment building on Central Park West, where they find themselves surrounded by peculiar neighbors.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Mia Farrow, John Cassavetes, Ruth Gordon, Sidney Blackmer
Votes: 235,023
CLASSIC! Anyone know where I can get the sheet music for the theme?... Good clean fun.
19. The Astronaut's Wife (1999)
R | 109 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
After an explosion in space and subsequent two-minute radio-out period, two astronauts return home to their wives. Slightly it's revealed that they're not the same as they were.
Director: Rand Ravich | Stars: Charlize Theron, Johnny Depp, Joe Morton, Clea DuVall
Votes: 57,427 | Gross: $10.67M
Thumbs up. Theron and Depp make a great couple. I wish more people would make movies like this instead of remaking old movies. This is, for all intents and purposes, a worthy, twisted 'Rosemary's Baby' remake, without the remaking. Borrowing slightly, but original and out there. Always a fun rewatch.
20. Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (2011)
Not Rated | 121 min | Documentary, Crime
A further followup of the case of the West Memphis Three and the decades long fight to exonerate them that finally gained traction with new DNA evidence.
Directors: Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky | Stars: Gary Gitchell, Todd Moore, Dana Moore, Pam Hobbs
Votes: 10,859
See this. Breaks my heart.
21. The Innkeepers (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
During the final days at the Yankee Pedlar Inn, two employees determined to reveal the hotel's haunted past begin to experience disturbing events as old guests check in for a stay.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Sara Paxton, Pat Healy, Kelly McGillis, Alison Bartlett
Votes: 37,229 | Gross: $0.08M
Entertaining. The ending was a letdown.
22. The Woman in Black (2012)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A young solicitor travels to a remote village where he discovers that the vengeful ghost of a scorned woman is terrorizing the locals.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Janet McTeer, Ciarán Hinds, Emma Shorey
Votes: 192,589 | Gross: $54.33M
Good ghost movie! Radcliffe is great in it too. One of my favourite ghost stories since 'The Others.'
23. We Own the Night (2007)
R | 117 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A New York City nightclub manager tries to save his brother and father from Russian Mafia hitmen.
Director: James Gray | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Mark Wahlberg, Eva Mendes, Danny Hoch
Votes: 92,937 | Gross: $28.56M
So, wait, why was this picture made?...
24. My Week with Marilyn (2011)
R | 99 min | Biography, Drama
Colin Clark, an employee of Sir Laurence Olivier, documents the tense interaction between Olivier and Marilyn Monroe during the production of The Prince and the Showgirl (1957).
Director: Simon Curtis | Stars: Michelle Williams, Eddie Redmayne, Kenneth Branagh, Julia Ormond
Votes: 89,591 | Gross: $14.60M
Good jobs. Adequency abounds. Wonder is fleeting. However, good stuff, m'thinks.
25. The Game (1997)
R | 129 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a wealthy San Francisco banker is given an opportunity to participate in a mysterious game, his life is turned upside down as he begins to question if it might really be a concealed conspiracy to destroy him.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Deborah Kara Unger, Sean Penn, James Rebhorn
Votes: 429,069 | Gross: $48.32M
Always good for an auto-pilot reboot. Quit thinking your life is difficult and bland, please.
26. Ken Park (2002)
Not Rated | 93 min | Drama
Ken Park is about several Californian skateboarders' lives and relationships with and without their parents.
Directors: Larry Clark, Edward Lachman | Stars: Adam Chubbuck, James Bullard, Seth Gray, Eddie Daniels
Votes: 30,805
Boring, gratuitous, true, false, freaky, extraneous, and not on my rewatch list.
27. We Are the Night (2010)
Not Rated | 99 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
In Berlin, a cop closes in on an all-female vampire trio who just took in a new member, Lena.
Director: Dennis Gansel | Stars: Karoline Herfurth, Nina Hoss, Jennifer Ulrich, Anna Fischer
Votes: 8,842
Sexy German vampires... Sign me up. Great vampire movie opening too.
28. Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
PG-13 | 129 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
A nine-year-old amateur inventor, Francophile, and pacifist searches New York City for the lock that matches a mysterious key left behind by his father, who died in the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001.
Director: Stephen Daldry | Stars: Thomas Horn, Tom Hanks, Sandra Bullock, Max von Sydow
Votes: 105,161 | Gross: $31.85M
You're all like this, especially when you deny it, and sometimes moreso when you're happy than when you're sad. Please search for your meaning, and mean your searches.
29. Tower Heist (2011)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
When a group of hard-working guys find out they've fallen victim to their wealthy employer's Ponzi scheme, they conspire to rob his high-rise residence.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Ben Stiller, Casey Affleck, Alan Alda
Votes: 150,962 | Gross: $78.05M
Heisty goodness... Great cast. Funny scenes. Funny plot. Funny premise. Great characters. Good stuff.
30. The Maiden Heist (2009)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Crime
A comedy centered on three museum security guards who devise a plan to steal back the artworks to which they have become attached after they are transferred to another museum.
Director: Peter Hewitt | Stars: Christopher Walken, Joseph McKenna, Wynn Everett, Patricia B. Till
Votes: 17,581
This cracked up my wife and I. Recommended by my dad and absolutely hilarious. See it with friends & family! :) Good clean fun.
31. Mr. Brooks (2007)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A well-respected businessman is sometimes controlled by his murder and mayhem-loving alter ego.
Director: Bruce A. Evans | Stars: Kevin Costner, Demi Moore, William Hurt, Dane Cook
Votes: 156,265 | Gross: $28.48M
Good clean fun! ;) Where's the sequel? Good job, William Hurt.
32. Mission: Impossible (1996)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
An American agent, under false suspicion of disloyalty, must discover and expose the real spy without the help of his organization.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jon Voight, Emmanuelle Béart, Henry Czerny
Votes: 470,117 | Gross: $180.98M
This series is always good for a rewatch. Gearing up for the new one.
33. Mission: Impossible II (2000)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
IMF agent Ethan Hunt is sent to Sydney to find and destroy a genetically modified disease called "Chimera".
Director: John Woo | Stars: Tom Cruise, Dougray Scott, Thandiwe Newton, Ving Rhames
Votes: 377,563 | Gross: $215.41M
Mission: Impossibler...
34. Mission: Impossible III (2006)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
IMF agent Ethan Hunt comes into conflict with a dangerous and sadistic arms dealer who threatens his life and his fiancée in response.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Tom Cruise, Michelle Monaghan, Ving Rhames, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Votes: 390,591 | Gross: $134.03M
Mission: Impossiblest...
35. Underworld: Awakening (2012)
R | 88 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
When human forces discover the existence of the Vampire and Lycan clans, a war to eradicate both species commences. The vampire warrior Selene leads the battle against humankind.
Directors: Måns Mårlind, Björn Stein | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Michael Ealy, India Eisley, Stephen Rea
Votes: 161,174 | Gross: $62.32M
Why did this suck so much?
36. The Double (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A retired CIA operative is paired with a young FBI agent to unravel the mystery of a senator's murder, with all signs pointing to a Soviet assassin.
Director: Michael Brandt | Stars: Richard Gere, Topher Grace, Martin Sheen, Tamer Hassan
Votes: 31,536
Grace vs. Gere. Place your bets. Kind of a grown-up movie, but worth one watch nonetheless.
37. Sand Sharks (2012)
R | 91 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The residents of a small town team up to kill a group of evolved sharks that can swim in sand, and are terrorizing local beaches.
Director: Mark Atkins | Stars: Corin Nemec, Brooke Hogan, Vanessa Evigan, Eric Scott Woods
Votes: 5,442
So bad that it's just bad... ;)
38. The Informers (2008)
R | 98 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
One week in L.A. in 1983, featuring movie executives, rock stars, a vampire and other morally challenged characters in adventures laced with sex, drugs and violence.
Director: Gregor Jordan | Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Kim Basinger, Mickey Rourke, Jon Foster
Votes: 17,455 | Gross: $0.30M
Good ol' Easton Ellis... Still, he hasn't topped his 'American Psycho.' Sexy. Funny. Dark. Would have been more interesting were it true...
39. Perfect Sense (2011)
R | 92 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
A chef and a scientist fall in love as an epidemic begins to rob people of their sensory perceptions.
Director: David Mackenzie | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Eva Green, Lauren Tempany, Connie Nielsen
Votes: 63,939 | Gross: $0.00M
Assfacey. The synopsis does it no justice. Very sad and funny and beautiful. A good reminder of what we are and what we're made of.
40. The New Daughter (2009)
PG-13 | 108 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
A single father moves his two children to rural South Carolina, only to watch his daughter exhibit increasingly strange behavior.
Director: Luiso Berdejo | Stars: Kevin Costner, Ivana Baquero, Samantha Mathis, Gattlin Griffith
Votes: 16,119
Good to see Ivana Baquero again. (More, more!) And ancient aliens are always fun.
41. The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009)
R | 92 min | Horror
A mad scientist kidnaps and mutilates a trio of tourists in order to reassemble them into a human centipede, created by stitching their mouths to each others' rectums.
Director: Tom Six | Stars: Dieter Laser, Winter Williams, Ashlynn Yennie, Akihiro Kitamura
Votes: 87,218 | Gross: $0.18M
Please don't waste your time disturbing yourself with this. If it has a redeeming quality, it is that it is uniquely terrible. Trust me, friends.
42. The Human Centipede 2 (Full Sequence) (2011)
Not Rated | 91 min | Horror
Inspired by the fictional Dr. Heiter, disturbed loner Martin dreams of creating a 12-person centipede and sets out to realize his sick fantasy.
Director: Tom Six | Stars: Laurence R. Harvey, Ashlynn Yennie, Maddi Black, Kandace Caine
Votes: 42,940 | Gross: $0.12M
As distgusting and ignorable as the first. Again, please don't see this. Instead, go rewatch your favourite movie with your bestie. Trust me, eh.
43. Communion (1989)
R | 107 min | Biography, Drama, Horror
On December 26th Whitley Strieber has a strange nightmare. In the following days, plagued by painful headaches, his behavior becomes increasingly erratic. Later, under hypnosis, he realizes that his dream was not a dream at all.
Director: Philippe Mora | Stars: Christopher Walken, Lindsay Crouse, Frances Sternhagen, Andreas Katsulas
Votes: 7,548 | Gross: $1.92M
Chis Walken at his most entertaining. Excellent Saturday afternoon fodder. Do it.
44. The Nines (2007)
R | 100 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A troubled actor, a television show runner, and an acclaimed videogame designer find their lives intertwining in mysterious and unsettling ways.
Director: John August | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Hope Davis, Melissa McCarthy, Elle Fanning
Votes: 34,604 | Gross: $0.06M
Kind of more of an 8 or a 7... Good times though.
45. Videodrome (1983)
R | 87 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A programmer at a Toronto TV station that specializes in adult entertainment searches for the producers of a dangerous and bizarre broadcast.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: James Woods, Debbie Harry, Sonja Smits, Peter Dvorsky
Votes: 102,923 | Gross: $2.12M
Cronenberg doing his same Cronenberginess. Would have almost rather re-watched eXistenZ.
46. I Melt with You (2011)
R | 129 min | Drama
When four 40-something college friends meet up for their annual reunion, things start to spiral out of control, and a pact they made as young men is revisited.
Director: Mark Pellington | Stars: Thomas Jane, Rob Lowe, Jeremy Piven, Christian McKay
Votes: 6,429 | Gross: $0.00M
EXCELLENT!! Good cast. Good soundtrack. Effed plot. Philosophy. Lessons. Nostalgia. Humour. Gravity. Please see this. It only gave me de javu.
47. The Switch (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Seven years after the fact, a man comes to the realization that he was the sperm donor for his best friend's boy.
Directors: Josh Gordon, Will Speck | Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Jason Bateman, Patrick Wilson, Jeff Goldblum
Votes: 112,302 | Gross: $27.76M
So funny. And my favourite: a romance that is not entirely a chick flick. Another example of how Bateman does no wrong.
48. Prince of Darkness (1987)
R | 102 min | Horror
A group of graduate students and scientists uncover an ancient canister in an abandoned church, but when they open the container, they inadvertently unleash a strange liquid and an evil force on all humanity.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Lisa Blount, Jameson Parker, Victor Wong
Votes: 49,934 | Gross: $14.18M
Heh. Heh. Heh. And, good ole Alice Cooper.
49. Street Trash (1987)
Unrated | 91 min | Comedy, Horror
A liquor store owner sells alcoholic beverages to homeless people, unaware of what the bottles actually contain: toxic brew.
Director: J. Michael Muro | Stars: Mike Lackey, Bill Chepil, Vic Noto, Mark Sferrazza
Votes: 11,434
Always good to remind yourself how much movies can suck.
50. The Brood (1979)
R | 92 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A man tries to uncover an unconventional psychologist's therapy techniques on his institutionalized wife, amidst a series of brutal murders.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Oliver Reed, Samantha Eggar, Art Hindle, Henry Beckman
Votes: 34,294
Cronenberg, shut the eff up.
51. Parents (1989)
R | 81 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
A young boy living in 1950s suburbia suspects that his parents are cannibalistic murderers.
Director: Bob Balaban | Stars: Randy Quaid, Mary Beth Hurt, Sandy Dennis, Bryan Madorsky
Votes: 8,580 | Gross: $0.87M
Bravo Balaban. I'm always a fan. Hilarious. Not the best, but funny.
52. Myra Breckinridge (1970)
R | 94 min | Comedy
After undergoing gender reassignment surgery, an aspiring actress travels to Hollywood, where she also wants to make a claim on her wealthy uncle's estate.
Director: Michael Sarne | Stars: Mae West, John Huston, Raquel Welch, Rex Reed
Votes: 3,451 | Gross: $8.72M
Staring my March movies with a BANG!!! (Big month of watching.) Funny stuff. Very risque for the time. Watch it and laugh and frown!
53. Lonely Hearts (2006)
R | 108 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Based on the true story, two homicide detectives track Martha Beck and Raymond Martinez Fernandez, a murderous pair known as the "Lonely Hearts Killers" who lured their victims through the personals.
Director: Todd Robinson | Stars: John Travolta, Salma Hayek, Jared Leto, James Gandolfini
Votes: 22,366 | Gross: $0.19M
Nicht schlecht. Trying to keep up with "The Black Dahlia" is not setting sights too high. Worth seeing for Hayek and Leto though. Not that Travolta isn't great here.
54. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
PG-13 | 146 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
A highly advanced robotic boy longs to become "real" so that he can regain the love of his human mother.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Haley Joel Osment, Jude Law, Frances O'Connor, Sam Robards
Votes: 322,926 | Gross: $78.62M
Liking this more than ever! Please watch it again! I will.
55. Columbus Circle (2012)
PG-13 | 82 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An heiress who's been shut inside her apartment building for nearly two decades is forced to confront her fears after one of her neighbors is killed and a detective arrives to begin the investigation.
Director: George Gallo | Stars: Selma Blair, Amy Smart, Kevin Pollak, Jason Antoon
Votes: 10,975
Good clean fun with faux-Fight Club twisties. Not bad/Oh well.
56. After the Sunset (2004)
PG-13 | 97 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
The story of what happens after a master thief achieves his last big score, when the F.B.I. Agent who promised he'd capture him, is about to do just that.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Salma Hayek, Woody Harrelson, Don Cheadle
Votes: 49,845 | Gross: $28.33M
Good clean heisty fun! :)
57. Wild Target (2010)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A hit-man tries to retire but a beautiful thief may change his plans.
Director: Jonathan Lynn | Stars: Bill Nighy, Emily Blunt, Rupert Grint, Rupert Everett
Votes: 40,511 | Gross: $0.12M
As the last, good, clean, heisty-ass fun! :) And good to see one of the Harry Potter crew doing something befitting.
58. Assassins (1995)
R | 133 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Professional hit-man Robert Rath wants to fulfill a few more contracts before retiring but unscrupulous ambitious newcomer hit-man Miguel Bain keeps killing Rath's targets.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Antonio Banderas, Julianne Moore, Anatoli Davydov
Votes: 88,181 | Gross: $30.31M
Nicht schlecht.
59. In Time (2011)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a future where people stop aging at 25, but are engineered to live only one more year, having the means to buy your way out of the situation is a shot at immortal youth. Will Salas is accused of murder and on the run with a hostage.
Director: Andrew Niccol | Stars: Justin Timberlake, Amanda Seyfried, Cillian Murphy, Olivia Wilde
Votes: 446,105 | Gross: $37.52M
Another good Andrew Niccol. "I want to make a movie that won't cost us much money... And by money... I mean time..." Cool cars. Good metaphor. Quit wasting time... The wife and I had fun watching this.
60. The Help (2011)
PG-13 | 146 min | Drama
An aspiring author during the civil rights movement of the 1960s decides to write a book detailing the African American maids' point of view on the white families for which they work, and the hardships they go through on a daily basis.
Director: Tate Taylor | Stars: Viola Davis, Emma Stone, Octavia Spencer, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 492,608 | Gross: $169.71M
Great. And by great, I mean Terrible-awful... Watched with the wife one Sunday. Good times.
61. The Iron Lady (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Biography, Drama
An elderly Margaret Thatcher talks to the imagined presence of her recently deceased husband as she struggles to come to terms with his death while scenes from her past life, from girlhood to British prime minister, intervene.
Director: Phyllida Lloyd | Stars: Meryl Streep, Jim Broadbent, Richard E. Grant, Susan Brown
Votes: 113,605 | Gross: $30.02M
Good writing. Great acting. Killer make-up. Streep hardly sounds or looks like herself. The ball is rarely dropped. Worth a watch.
62. The Sitter (2011)
R | 81 min | Comedy
A college student on suspension is coaxed into babysitting the kids next door, though he is fully unprepared for the wild night ahead of him.
Director: David Gordon Green | Stars: Jonah Hill, Ari Graynor, Sam Rockwell, Max Records
Votes: 72,663 | Gross: $30.54M
Wow. Why did this suck so much? Some funny parts. The funniest was probably in the first scene though. It seems like a bunch of favors being done.
63. This Must Be the Place (2011)
R | 118 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Cheyenne, a retired rock star living off his royalties in Dublin, returns to New York City to find the man responsible for a humiliation suffered by his recently deceased father during W.W.II.
Director: Paolo Sorrentino | Stars: Sean Penn, Frances McDormand, Judd Hirsch, Eve Hewson
Votes: 36,967 | Gross: $0.14M
A little anti-climactic, but... It's good to see Byrne. And, even when Penn is a little annoying, he is AWESOME in this. His Robert Smith dance kills me. See it.
64. Dark City (1998)
R | 100 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man struggles with memories of his past, which include a wife he cannot remember and a nightmarish world no one else ever seems to wake up from.
Director: Alex Proyas | Stars: Rufus Sewell, Kiefer Sutherland, Jennifer Connelly, William Hurt
Votes: 212,208 | Gross: $14.38M
Watched the director's cut for the first time. So much better than the theatrical cut. No cheesy voiceover in the opening. Things that seemed out of place are right in this. See this if you haven't, either cut. Great casting, acting, music, metaphors, and premise.
65. Celebrity Sex Tape (2012)
Unrated | 87 min | Comedy
When a group of nerds leaks a washed-up celebrity's sex tape, the publicity revives the actress' career and other Hollywood rejects want to star in the guys' next "production."
Director: Scott Wheeler | Stars: Jack Cullison, Howard Cai, Jonathan Brett, Colbert Alembert
Votes: 2,985
Stupid stuff! Even worse acting than 'Hollywood Sex Wars.' Lame premise. Terrible acting. Was this written by a 15 year-old?
66. Possession (1981)
R | 124 min | Drama, Horror
A woman starts exhibiting increasingly disturbing behavior after asking her husband for a divorce. Suspicions of infidelity soon give way to something much more sinister.
Director: Andrzej Zulawski | Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Sam Neill, Margit Carstensen, Heinz Bennent
Votes: 42,787 | Gross: $1.11M
Nice and twisted. Quiet and slow. Kind of cheesy, but out there and dark. Kind of vague and whacked out.
67. The Descent (2005)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
A caving expedition goes horribly wrong, as the explorers become trapped and ultimately pursued by a strange breed of predators.
Director: Neil Marshall | Stars: Shauna Macdonald, Natalie Mendoza, Alex Reid, Saskia Mulder
Votes: 246,813 | Gross: $26.02M
Pretty creepy. Kind of an H.P. Lovecraft story turned gore fest film.
68. The Descent: Part 2 (2009)
R | 94 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
Refusing to believe her story about cave-dwelling monsters, the sole survivor of a spelunking exploration gone horribly wrong is forced to follow the authorities back into the caves where something awaits.
Director: Jon Harris | Stars: Michael J. Reynolds, Shauna Macdonald, Jessika Williams, Douglas Hodge
Votes: 51,557
Alright sequel. Ties up some ends. Maybe a little bit of discontinuity and BS, but not bad.
69. The Bad Seed (1956)
Approved | 129 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Rhoda Penmark seems like your average, sweet eight-year-old girl. After her rival at school dies in mysterious circumstances at the school picnic, her mother starts to suspect that Rhoda was responsible.
Director: Mervyn LeRoy | Stars: Nancy Kelly, Patty McCormack, Gage Clarke, Jesse White
Votes: 15,765
Good stuff! Having just finished my psychology degree, I was entertained.
70. A Face in the Crowd (1957)
Approved | 126 min | Drama, Music
A female radio reporter turns a folk-singing drifter into a powerful media star.
Director: Elia Kazan | Stars: Andy Griffith, Patricia Neal, Anthony Franciosa, Walter Matthau
Votes: 17,091
A side of Griffith I had never seen. Pretty good. Maybe even a little ahead of its time. Reminds me of 'Bob Roberts' a bit. A good example of how you can't really trust anything you hear or read, or anyone that says or writes it.
71. The Trial (1962)
Not Rated | 119 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
An unassuming office worker is arrested and stands trial, but he is never made aware of his charges.
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Arnoldo Foà, Jess Hahn, Billy Kearns
Votes: 24,008
Good ol' Kafka. I really dug this. Perkins & Wells are awesome in it. Good stuff.
72. Young Adult (2011)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama
Soon after her divorce, a fiction writer returns to her home in small-town Minnesota, looking to rekindle a romance with her ex-boyfriend who is now happily married and has a newborn daughter.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: Charlize Theron, Patrick Wilson, Patton Oswalt, Elizabeth Reaser
Votes: 87,899 | Gross: $16.31M
So funny and sad. I think the end is realistic. People don't noticeable wake up and change at the end of our stories in life. More often, we accept our faults and remember how comfortable our mediocrity, or whatever we are, can be and make it work for us. Most self-centered people have glimpses of concern for others, and mostly idle in their coccoons, and everybody has that coccoon from time to time... Reminds me of a few ex's... :)
73. Eldorado (2012 Video)
94 min | Comedy, Horror, Music
The Stranger, a tall striking creature dressed in white sets into motions a series of events while reciting the Edgar Allen Poe Poem "Eldorado", which will have an effect on those heading ... See full summary »
Director: Richard Driscoll | Stars: Richard Driscoll, Daryl Hannah, Peter O'Toole, David Carradine
Votes: 529
I have seen some TERRIBLE effin' movies, so listen to me. This was probably the WORST MOVIE I HAVE EVER SEEN! Seriously. This was so bad! I've seen a ton of movies. If this isn't the WORST movie I've ever seen, it is in the top three. This was effin' horrible. I was so embarrassed to watch this... :( Can't really express how bad this was. Ever wish you could unmake a movie?...
74. The Stuff (1985)
R | 87 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A delicious, mysterious goo that oozes from the earth is marketed as the newest dessert sensation, but the tasty treat rots more than teeth when zombie-like snackers who only want to consume more of the strange substance at any cost begin infesting the world.
Director: Larry Cohen | Stars: Michael Moriarty, Andrea Marcovicci, Garrett Morris, Paul Sorvino
Votes: 18,486
Anyone up for a terrible, ridiculous '80s movie?
75. Miami Vice (2006)
R | 132 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Based on the 1980s TV action/drama, this update focuses on vice detectives Crockett and Tubbs as their respective personal and professional lives become dangerously intertwined.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Colin Farrell, Jamie Foxx, Gong Li, Naomie Harris
Votes: 123,694 | Gross: $63.45M
Wow. Funny how this wasn't the worst movie I watched this year.
76. Slaughterhouse-Five (1972)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
Billy Pilgrim has mysteriously become unstuck in time. He goes on an uncontrollable trip back and forth from his birth in New York to life on a distant planet and back again to the horrors of the 1945 fire-bombing of Dresden.
Director: George Roy Hill | Stars: Michael Sacks, Ron Leibman, Eugene Roche, Sharon Gans
Votes: 13,905 | Gross: $0.57M
Haven't read the book, but this seems like something Vonnegut would write. Smart, sad, funny, deep, light, sinister, straight-faced, delirious, sober.
77. Vitus (2006)
PG | 123 min | Drama, Music
A twelve-year-old piano prodigy who suffocates from his parent's big dreams for him decides to make his escape--and with the aid of his grandfather--chase his own dreams instead.
Director: Fredi M. Murer | Stars: Fabrizio Borsani, Bruno Ganz, Teo Gheorghiu, Julika Jenkins
Votes: 5,188 | Gross: $0.19M
This was a good language lesson for me. Swiss-German, German, English, and I think some French too. I always like Bruno Ganz.
78. Troubled Water (2008)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama, Music
A man convicted in his teens for killing a child is released on parole. He struggles to build a new life, but his past is uncovered.
Director: Erik Poppe | Stars: Pål Sverre Hagen, Trine Dyrholm, Ellen Dorrit Petersen, Fredrik Grøndahl
Votes: 6,137
Well... I don't know.
79. Nothing But Trouble (1991)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy
A businessman and his friends are captured by a sadistic judge and his equally odd family in a bizarre mansion in the backwoods.
Director: Dan Aykroyd | Stars: Chevy Chase, Dan Aykroyd, John Candy, Demi Moore
Votes: 27,391 | Gross: $8.48M
Funny stuff. A little racist toward the end. Otherwise, good clean fun. Watched with the wife one evening.
80. Scoop (2006)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Crime, Fantasy
An American journalism student in London scoops a big story, and begins an affair with an aristocrat as the incident unfurls.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Hugh Jackman, Jim Dunk, Robert Bathurst
Votes: 87,580 | Gross: $10.53M
In my top ten favourite Woody Allen movies, I think. Jack the Ripper-esque serial killer movies should always be so well-written and funny.
81. The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (1927)
Not Rated | 92 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A landlady suspects that her new lodger is the madman killing women in London.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: June Tripp, Ivor Novello, Marie Ault, Arthur Chesney
Votes: 13,378
Saw this in an auditorium in Affoltern with the wife, on the big screen with a live 8-piece orchestra. So good.
82. Freeway (1996)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A twisted take on "Little Red Riding Hood", with a teenage juvenile delinquent on the run from a social worker travelling to her grandmother's house and being hounded by a charming, but sadistic, serial killer and pedophile.
Director: Matthew Bright | Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Kiefer Sutherland, Bokeem Woodbine, Paul Perri
Votes: 31,736 | Gross: $0.30M
One of Witherspoon's funniest performances. I decent watch, if deviating from the Riding Hood story and themes. Funny stuff.
83. Freeway II: Confessions of a Trickbaby (1999)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A teenage prostitute escapes from a juvenile prison with a 16-year-old serial killer and both go on a destructive road trip to Mexico in this twist on the "Hansel and Gretel" fairy tale.
Director: Matthew Bright | Stars: Natasha Lyonne, María Celedonio, David Alan Grier, Vincent Gallo
Votes: 3,509
Vaguely entertaining. Further from the fairytale than the first movie. Inferior to the first one in almost every way.
84. Britannia Hospital (1982)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
The chaotic workings of a hospital with staff on strike.
Director: Lindsay Anderson | Stars: Leonard Rossiter, Malcolm McDowell, Brian Pettifer, John Moffatt
Votes: 2,926
Funny and twisted. Always good to see McDowell. Not a bad watch.
85. Fast Five (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Dominic Toretto and his crew of street racers plan a massive heist to buy their freedom while in the sights of a powerful Brazilian drug lord and a dangerous federal agent.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 407,011 | Gross: $209.84M
A guilty pleasure of my wife's. Not my favourite, but we had fun watching them together! Not a half-bad heist movie. Sexy people with sexy cars... I can wait for the next one...
86. Happiness (1998)
NC-17 | 134 min | Comedy, Drama
The lives of several individuals intertwine as they go about their lives in their own unique ways, engaging in acts which society as a whole might find disturbing in a desperate search for human connection.
Director: Todd Solondz | Stars: Jane Adams, Jon Lovitz, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Dylan Baker
Votes: 74,400 | Gross: $2.81M
Hilarious. Sad. Sick & wrong. Over the top. Depressing. Quite. Slow. Intricate. Disgusting. Refreshing. Boring. Funny.
87. Carriers (2009)
PG-13 | 84 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
As a lethal virus spreads globally, four friends seek a reputed plague-free haven. But while avoiding the infected, the travelers turn on one another.
Directors: David Pastor, Àlex Pastor | Stars: Chris Pine, Piper Perabo, Lou Taylor Pucci, Emily VanCamp
Votes: 49,643 | Gross: $0.09M
Good post-apocalypse/outbreak flick. Sad and entertaining.
88. The Awakening (I) (2011)
R | 102 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
In 1921, England is overwhelmed by the loss and grief of World War I. Hoax exposer Florence Cathcart visits a boarding school to explain sightings of a child ghost. Everything she believes unravels as the 'missing' begin to show themselves.
Director: Nick Murphy | Stars: Rebecca Hall, Dominic West, Imelda Staunton, Lucy Cohu
Votes: 68,884
Another good ghost story. Rebecca Hall is always awesome. Not the best turns, but entertaining.
89. Erik the Viking (1989)
PG-13 | 107 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
Erik the Viking and his men travel across the sea to find Valhalla to ask the gods to end the Age of Ragnarok.
Director: Terry Jones | Stars: Tim Robbins, John Cleese, Mickey Rooney, Eartha Kitt
Votes: 14,479 | Gross: $1.93M
Funny, spoofy, pythony goodness. Robbins cracks me up in this.
90. Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy (1996)
R | 89 min | Comedy
A pharmaceutical scientist creates a pill that makes people remember their happiest memory, and although it's successful, it has unfortunate side effects.
Director: Kelly Makin | Stars: David Foley, Bruce McCulloch, Kevin McDonald, Mark McKinney
Votes: 9,476 | Gross: $2.65M
Everything you'd hope for from a Kids in the Hall movie! I don't know why I just now got around to seeing this. Good stuff.
91. The Grey (2011)
R | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After their plane crashes in Alaska, six oil workers are led by a skilled huntsman to survival, but a pack of merciless wolves haunts their every step.
Director: Joe Carnahan | Stars: Liam Neeson, Dermot Mulroney, Frank Grillo, Dallas Roberts
Votes: 263,273 | Gross: $51.58M
Liam Neeson's always great. This is no exception. Sad film.
92. This Girl's Life (2003)
R | 104 min | Drama
A "slice of life" take on the life of international porn celebrity, Moon, and her musings on modern life, love, and loss.
Director: Ash Baron-Cohen | Stars: Juliette Marquis, James Woods, Kip Pardue, Tomas Arana
Votes: 3,017
This movie got so caught up in the pornographic aspect of it's characters that it almost forgot to deliver the plot and the core of it's story, which was actually pretty clever and funny. Alright acting from beautiful people, but it needed a rewrite. It was too easy to overlook the fact that it was actually clever and funny. Some lame choices. Oh well. Rappaport always cracks me up though.
93. Trick 'r Treat (2007)
R | 82 min | Comedy, Horror
Five interwoven stories that occur on Halloween: an everyday high school principal has a secret life as a serial killer; a college virgin might have just met the guy for her; a group of teenagers pull a mean prank; a woman who loathes the night has to contend with her holiday-obsessed husband; and a mean old man meets his match with a demonic, supernatural trick-or-treater.
Director: Michael Dougherty | Stars: Anna Paquin, Brian Cox, Dylan Baker, Rochelle Aytes
Votes: 104,606
Good clean Halloween fun! :)
94. Breaking Wind (2012)
R | 82 min | Comedy
A comedic spoof based on the worldwide phenomenon "The Twilight Saga."
Director: Craig Moss | Stars: Heather Ann Davis, Eric Callero, Frank Pacheco, Michael Adam Hamilton
Votes: 5,023
Lame Twilight spoof. It had some funny points. But, I think it is ineffective to make a terrible movie about how terrible some movie is. At least make a clever, funny commentary about how lame something is, if you have to make a spoof, maybe even make a movie that's better than what you're making fun of.
95. The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976)
PG | 91 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A thirteen-year-old girl, who lives with her absentee father, befriends a disabled teenage amateur magician and invites him, gradually, into her tenuous struggle against a predatory local neighbor.
Director: Nicolas Gessner | Stars: Jodie Foster, Martin Sheen, Alexis Smith, Mort Shuman
Votes: 18,074
Good stuff! A few little plot/premise holes, but excellent old Jodie Foster film. Great acting. Interesting plot and characters. A little slow, but funny, dark, and well done. I would definitely see an update. Cast Chloë Grace Moretz in the title role, Foster as the landlady, and add some new devices to smoothe out the premise and fit it in the times, and you'd have a killer movie!
96. Neighbors (1981)
R | 94 min | Comedy
A quiet man's peaceful suburban lifestyle is threatened by the new, obnoxious couple that moves in next door.
Director: John G. Avildsen | Stars: John Belushi, Dan Aykroyd, Kathryn Walker, Cathy Moriarty
Votes: 8,588 | Gross: $29.92M
Funny start. Funny performances. Lame last half. Silly stuff.
97. My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987)
PG | 89 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
After a sexual encounter with a beautiful client, a teenage delivery boy finds himself being turned into a vampire.
Director: Jimmy Huston | Stars: Robert Sean Leonard, Evan Mirand, LeeAnne Locken, Cheryl Pollak
Votes: 4,235 | Gross: $0.17M
I can't believe I liked this as a kid! Wicked-lame now. No intention of putting this in the rewatch queue again. In the top ten lame vampire movies of all time.
98. The King of Comedy (1982)
PG | 109 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A passionate yet unsuccessful comedian stalks and kidnaps his idol to take the spotlight for himself.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Jerry Lewis, Diahnne Abbott, Sandra Bernhard
Votes: 119,094 | Gross: $2.50M
De Niro is hilarious. I don't think I'd ever seen Scorsese do a comedy. Very funny stuff. And still as dark as Scorsese and De Niro can be.
99. The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Horror, Musical
A newly-engaged couple have a breakdown in an isolated area and must seek shelter at the bizarre residence of Dr. Frank-n-Furter.
Director: Jim Sharman | Stars: Tim Curry, Susan Sarandon, Barry Bostwick, Richard O'Brien
Votes: 166,858 | Gross: $139.88M
I'd seen this a million times, but hadn't seen it in probably two years or so. My wife had never seen it, but we were gearing up to go see a live performance and watched the first act the day before going, and the end the day after. Always cracks me up. If you haven't gotten around to seeing it, do so!! If you haven't seen it in years, do so again!!! :)
100. 25th Hour (2002)
R | 135 min | Drama
Cornered by the DEA, convicted New York drug dealer Montgomery Brogan reevaluates his life in the 24 remaining hours before facing a seven-year jail term.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Edward Norton, Barry Pepper, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Rosario Dawson
Votes: 184,634 | Gross: $13.06M
Great acting. Alright plot. One of those movies that sort of relies on its end though. Good stuff. About not wasting time or taking things for granted. You can't wait to love what you have, so recognize it and don't let it get away.
Tell Your Friends