Tieser's Movie Log 2011
by tieser | created - 19 Jul 2011 | updated - 06 Aug 2012 | PublicStarting End of June 2011 I will try to keep track of all the movies i watch. No exceptions. Enjoy!
New entries at the bottom!
edit: Continued in Movie Diary 2012!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Marathon Man (1976)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After the shocking murder of his older brother, a New York history student finds himself inexplicably hounded by shadowy government agents on the trail of a Nazi war criminal who is trying to retrieve smuggled diamonds.
Director: John Schlesinger | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Laurence Olivier, Roy Scheider, William Devane
Votes: 70,195 | Gross: $21.71M
27.6.11 .. Odd thriller story with very intense and disturbing moments. the world's madness invading the world of the common man. fascinating finale.. a real gem! 8.5/10
2. A Short Film About Killing (1988)
Not Rated | 84 min | Crime, Drama
A soon-to-be lawyer crosses his path with a taxi driver and a young sinister man.
Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski | Stars: Miroslaw Baka, Krzysztof Globisz, Jan Tesarz, Zbigniew Zapasiewicz
Votes: 22,397
28.6.11 .. I think it is pretty overrated. Has some extraordinary scenes in it, but did not strike me as the masterpiece it is being advertised as. See for yourself. 6.5/10
3. Dancer in the Dark (2000)
R | 140 min | Crime, Drama, Musical
An Eastern European US immigrant with a love for musicals has to cope with the gradual loss of her vision.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Björk, Catherine Deneuve, David Morse, Peter Stormare
Votes: 116,762 | Gross: $4.18M
30.6.11 .. finally. A brilliant, intense experience! A heartbreaking dead end street plot and a fascinating mix of drama and music. 9.5/10
4. The Tree of Life (2011)
PG-13 | 139 min | Drama, Fantasy
The story of a family in Waco, Texas in 1956. The eldest son witnesses the loss of innocence and struggles with his parents' conflicting teachings.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Brad Pitt, Sean Penn, Jessica Chastain, Hunter McCracken
Votes: 184,075 | Gross: $13.30M
3.7.11 .. Amazing Camera work and visual effects, I even like the dinosaurs, but hate Pitt and the overall plot and the ending in particular. Beautiful, but extremely overrated and pretentious. 5/10
5. Casino (1995)
R | 178 min | Crime, Drama
In Las Vegas, two best friends - a casino executive and a mafia enforcer - compete for a gambling empire and a fast-living, fast-loving socialite.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Sharon Stone, Joe Pesci, James Woods
Votes: 563,598 | Gross: $42.44M
4.7.11 .. seen it at least 3 times before, years ago. this time, only hate and contempt for the annoying narrator and de niros and stones characters. pescis death is still almost unbearably sadistic, but then again, he got what he deserved. what for quiet some time i reckoned as a top notch mobster flick is, all in all, pure and utter crap. Scorcese's weakest i know so far. 3/10
6. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989)
Not Rated | 67 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A businessman accidentally kills The Metal Fetishist, who gets his revenge by slowly turning the man into a grotesque hybrid of flesh and rusty metal.
Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto | Stars: Tomorô Taguchi, Kei Fujiwara, Nobu Kanaoka, Shin'ya Tsukamoto
Votes: 25,909
5.7.11 .. this. is. the. stuff. 10/10
7. The Book of Eli (2010)
R | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A drifter fights his way across a ravaged, post-apocalyptic America while protecting a sacred book that holds the secrets to humanity's salvation.
Directors: Albert Hughes, Allen Hughes | Stars: Denzel Washington, Mila Kunis, Ray Stevenson, Gary Oldman
Votes: 339,218 | Gross: $94.84M
6.7.11 .. actually ok. well crafted actioner. 6/10
8. Dust Devil (1992)
R | 87 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A woman on the run from her abusive husband encounters a mysterious hitch-hiker.
Director: Richard Stanley | Stars: Robert John Burke, Chelsea Field, Zakes Mokae, John Matshikiza
Votes: 5,940
6.7.11 .. fun movie. cool atmosphere, story and characters. 8/10
9. Evil Dead II (1987)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Horror
Ash Williams, the lone survivor of an earlier onslaught of flesh-possessing spirits, holes up in a cabin with a group of strangers while the demons continue their attack.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Sarah Berry, Dan Hicks, Kassie Wesley DePaiva
Votes: 181,836 | Gross: $5.92M
7.7.11 .. didn't convince this time. i still like the first one better. BUT, great gore fx. 7.5/10
10. Knocked Up (2007)
R | 129 min | Comedy, Romance
For fun-loving party animal Ben Stone, the last thing he ever expected was for his one-night stand to show up on his doorstep eight weeks later to tell him she's pregnant with his child.
Director: Judd Apatow | Stars: Seth Rogen, Katherine Heigl, Paul Rudd, Leslie Mann
Votes: 384,443 | Gross: $148.73M
7.7.11 .. great approach to comedy. reminded me of clerks, but it's not as absurd. 8/10
11. High Tension (2003)
R | 91 min | Horror
Best friends Marie and Alexia decide to spend a quiet weekend at Alexia's parents' secluded farmhouse. But on the night of their arrival, the girls' idyllic getaway turns into an endless night of horror.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Cécile de France, Maïwenn, Philippe Nahon, Franck Khalfoun
Votes: 77,819 | Gross: $3.68M
8.7.11 .. not as powerful as the first time. suspenseful and pretty gory, and i still haven't seen the full uncut version yet. but then again, do i need to? 7/10
12. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy
In the 1970s, an anchorman's stint as San Diego's top-rated newsreader is challenged when an ambitious newswoman becomes his co-anchor.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Will Ferrell, Christina Applegate, Steve Carell, Paul Rudd
Votes: 378,416 | Gross: $85.29M
8.7.11 .. one of the funniest movies i know, which means, of course, a whale's vagina. 8/10
13. Wedding Crashers (2005)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Romance
John Beckwith and Jeremy Grey, a pair of committed womanizers who sneak into weddings to take advantage of the romantic tinge in the air, find themselves at odds with one another when John meets and falls for Claire Cleary.
Director: David Dobkin | Stars: Owen Wilson, Vince Vaughn, Rachel McAdams, Christopher Walken
Votes: 375,626 | Gross: $209.22M
9.7.11 .. like anchorman, i watch this one from time to time. entertaining. 7/10
14. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
R | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A young F.B.I. cadet must receive the help of an incarcerated and manipulative cannibal killer to help catch another serial killer, a madman who skins his victims.
Director: Jonathan Demme | Stars: Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Scott Glenn, Ted Levine
Votes: 1,547,388 | Gross: $130.74M
9.7.11 .. unintended humor. just can't take lecter seriously. there are some pretty suspenseful moments in it, though. 4/10
15. The Mist (2007)
R | 126 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A freak storm unleashes a species of bloodthirsty creatures on a small town, where a small band of citizens hole up in a supermarket and fight for their lives.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Thomas Jane, Marcia Gay Harden, Laurie Holden, Andre Braugher
Votes: 340,105 | Gross: $25.59M
12.7.11 .. almost!! fckn mean ending. 7.5/10
16. The Road (I) (2009)
R | 111 min | Drama, Thriller
In a dangerous post-apocalyptic world, an ailing father defends his son as they slowly travel to the sea.
Director: John Hillcoat | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, Charlize Theron, Kodi Smit-McPhee, Robert Duvall
Votes: 254,086 | Gross: $0.06M
12.7.11 .. watched it for the 2nd time, this time kinda boring. but still, atmospheric and rough. mortensen is very good, too. 8/10
17. The Seventh Seal (1957)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Fantasy
A knight returning to Sweden after the Crusades seeks answers about life, death, and the existence of God as he plays chess against the Grim Reaper during the Black Plague.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Max von Sydow, Gunnar Björnstrand, Bengt Ekerot, Nils Poppe
Votes: 198,361
12.7.11 .. absolutely fantastic!! 10/10
18. Young Törless (1966)
Not Rated | 87 min | Drama
In a boarding school, a student observes in passive disgust as his two friends manipulate, humiliate and torture a fellow student, justifying their every act.
Director: Volker Schlöndorff | Stars: Mathieu Carrière, Marian Seidowsky, Bernd Tischer, Fred Dietz
Votes: 2,665
13.7.11 .. ok, but seems very outdated. 6/10
19. Made of Honor (2008)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Romance
Hannah surprises Tom, her best friend who is secretly in love with her, with the news of her engagement to a wealthy man. Things take a complicated turn when she asks Tom to be her maid of honor.
Director: Paul Weiland | Stars: Patrick Dempsey, Michelle Monaghan, Kevin McKidd, Kadeem Hardison
Votes: 76,024 | Gross: $46.01M
14.7.11 .. tv romance/comedy/boredom. sort of fun. naah, not really, but a man's gotta do what he's gotta do. 3/10
20. Little White Lies (2010)
Not Rated | 154 min | Comedy, Drama
A near-fatal accident leaves one friend in the hospital while the rest go on their annual vacation. But their secrets and personal grief threaten to drive them apart.
Director: Guillaume Canet | Stars: François Cluzet, Marion Cotillard, Benoît Magimel, Jean Dujardin
Votes: 27,001 | Gross: $0.21M
15.7.11 .. the end is very very annoyingly tearful. seems to me they took the easiest, most melodramatic way out of a very funny, beautifully casted and acted ensemble piece. enjoyed it very much, should have left 20 min before the end. therefore 6.5/10
21. Dogtooth (2009)
Not Rated | 97 min | Drama, Thriller
A controlling, manipulative father locks his three adult offsprings in a state of perpetual childhood by keeping them prisoner within the sprawling family compound.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Christos Stergioglou, Michele Valley, Angeliki Papoulia, Christos Passalis
Votes: 110,325 | Gross: $0.11M
16.7.11 .. extraordinary! one of the strongest, original dramas i've seen in a long time. highly recommended! 9/10
22. Boiling Point (1990)
Not Rated | 96 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two disquieted junior baseball players seek revenge on the local yakuza for attacking their coach.
Director: Takeshi Kitano | Stars: Takeshi Kitano, Yûrei Yanagi, Yuriko Ishida, Taka Guadalcanal
Votes: 7,497 | Gross: $0.00M
17.7.11 .. early kitano, laconic and violent. 8/10
23. Sound and Fury (1988)
95 min | Drama
Bruno is 14. When his grandmother dies, he returns to Bagnolet with his mother who is rarely there. At school he meets Jean-Roger, who introduces him to a group of delinquents.
Director: Jean-Claude Brisseau | Stars: Vincent Gasperitsch, María Luisa García, François Négret, Bruno Cremer
Votes: 1,157
18.7.11 .. very disappointed, was pretty excited about this one. unintentionally funny. the "dream sequences" are so SO bad. 4.5/10
24. Source Code (2011)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A soldier wakes up in someone else's body and discovers he's part of an experimental government program to find the bomber of a commuter train within 8 minutes.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Monaghan, Vera Farmiga, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 549,518 | Gross: $54.71M
27.7.11 .. 12 monkeys rip off, well-made and somewhat entertaining but nothing special. 5/10
25. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A substance designed to help the brain repair itself gives advanced intelligence to a chimpanzee who leads an ape uprising.
Director: Rupert Wyatt | Stars: James Franco, Andy Serkis, Freida Pinto, Karin Konoval
Votes: 558,434 | Gross: $176.76M
13.8.11 .. extremely well made cgi apes play waaay better than the real cast. nice action from time to time. 7/10
26. The New World (2005)
PG-13 | 135 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of the English exploration of Virginia, and of the changing world and loves of Pocahontas.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Colin Farrell, Q'orianka Kilcher, Christopher Plummer, Christian Bale
Votes: 89,818 | Gross: $12.71M
14.8.11 .. second attempt to watch this one. almost made it. seems pretentious and melodramatic, especially the score, but has great moments. still, bores me. nightmarish vision: double feature with the tree of life. 4.5/10
27. The Disappeared (I) (2008)
96 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Following the disappearance of his younger brother Tom, Matthew Ryan tries to put his life and sanity back together. However the past keeps coming back to haunt him.
Director: Johnny Kevorkian | Stars: Harry Treadaway, Greg Wise, Alex Jennings, Tom Felton
Votes: 2,102
14.8.11 .. slow burning chiller. interesting mix of realism and horror, but flawed. 6/10
28. The Wrestler (2008)
R | 109 min | Drama, Sport
A faded professional wrestler must retire, but finds his quest for a new life outside the ring a dispiriting struggle.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Marisa Tomei, Evan Rachel Wood, Mark Margolis
Votes: 319,859 | Gross: $26.24M
15.8.11 .. touching drama, must-see! 8/10
29. Mega Shark vs. Giant Octopus (2009 Video)
R | 88 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The California coast is terrorized by two enormous prehistoric sea creatures as they battle each other for supremacy of the sea.
Director: Jack Perez | Stars: Lorenzo Lamas, Debbie Gibson, Vic Chao, Jonathan Nation
Votes: 11,301
15.8.11 .. grade A trash! in that way, very entertaining. 2/10
30. The Phantom of Liberty (1974)
R | 104 min | Comedy
A series of surreal sequences that critique morality and society in a stream of consciousness style.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Jean-Claude Brialy, Adolfo Celi, Michel Piccoli, Monica Vitti
Votes: 17,186 | Gross: $0.01M
16.8.11 .. surreal episodes. some of them brilliant, some too constructed to be convincing. 7/10
31. Bridesmaids (I) (2011)
R | 125 min | Comedy
Competition between the maid of honor and a bridesmaid, over who is the bride's best friend, threatens to upend the life of an out-of-work pastry chef.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Kristen Wiig, Maya Rudolph, Rose Byrne, Terry Crews
Votes: 309,075 | Gross: $169.11M
16.8.11 .. idiotic and depressing, then again funny from time to time. sweet love story, which is the best about this. overall constructed, meant to gross out or to pity everyone on screen. disappointing! 4/10
32. Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003)
R | 104 min | Horror
Set a few days after the original, a championship basketball team's bus is attacked by The Creeper, the winged, flesh-eating terror, on the last day of his 23-day feeding frenzy.
Director: Victor Salva | Stars: Jonathan Breck, Ray Wise, Nicki Aycox, Garikayi Mutambirwa
Votes: 70,553 | Gross: $35.67M
16.8.11 .. late night tv. actually well made, with style and humor. honest, mindless contemporary B - entertainment. 5.5/10
33. Stereo (1969)
Not Rated | 65 min | Sci-Fi
A group of Canadian university students agree to partake in a grisly psychological experiment, which renders them incapable of speech but able to communicate telepathically.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Ronald Mlodzik, Jack Messinger, Paul Mulholland, Iain Ewing
Votes: 2,610
17.8.11 .. very "intellectual", conceptual early cronenberg. neither entertainment nor experiment, but has an edge to it that somehow appeals to me. 6.5/10
34. Kidnapped (2010)
Not Rated | 85 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
Three hooded Eastern-European criminals burst into a home in a Madrid gated community, holding the family hostage in its own home, and forcing the father to empty his credit cards.
Director: Miguel Ángel Vivas | Stars: Fernando Cayo, Manuela Vellés, Ana Wagener, Guillermo Barrientos
Votes: 8,467
17.8.11 .. don't know why i do this to me. near perfect in look, state of the art camera, logic use of split screen, long sequences, well acted, so in every aspect a high level of filmmaking, but the purpose? to fck me up, i suppose. this is a gory, over the top "funny games" that is meant to feel "real". instead, it just breaks has-been taboos, reassures certain effects, thus establishing genre conventions. i guess, a very detailed smashed-in head has become mainstream. that's what made "irreversible" a good movie, right? no? a lot better than the godawful "the strangers", though. 5/10, with 2 extra points for the giallo ending! ka bam!
35. On Tour (2010)
111 min | Comedy, Drama
With a group of American strip-tease performers, the veteran impresario Joachim attempts to make his comeback touring a Burlesque show around France. But once on tour, Joachim has to keep his wits if he wants to be paid.
Director: Mathieu Amalric | Stars: Miranda Colclasure, Suzanne Ramsey, Dirty Martini, Julie Atlas Muz
Votes: 2,674
19.8.11 .. what was this about? 3/10
36. Mirrors (I) (2008)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery
An ex-cop and his family are the target of an evil force that is using mirrors as a gateway into their home.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Paula Patton, Amy Smart, Cameron Boyce
Votes: 113,706 | Gross: $30.69M
20.8.11 .. wow, what crap. aja's weakest so far. 2/10
37. Sharktopus (2010 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 89 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A half-shark and half-octopus creature created for the military creates a whole lot of terror in Mexico, while the scientist who helped to create it tries to either capture or kill it.
Director: Declan O'Brien | Stars: Eric Roberts, Kerem Bürsin, Sara Malakul Lane, Héctor Jiménez
Votes: 10,513
20.8.11 .. stumbled across this on tv, and since i just watched "mega shark vs giant octopus", i couldn't resist. this one got "better fx", and the german translation is pretty amazing! 1.5/10
38. A Bittersweet Life (2005)
Not Rated | 119 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Things go wrong for a high ranking mobster when he doesn't follow his boss's orders.
Directors: Jung Doo Hong, Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Shin Min-a, Kim Yeong-cheol, Hwang Jung-min
Votes: 42,905
21.8.11 .. a pointless revenge plot, but with a certain beauty to it. 7/10
39. Essential Killing (2010)
R | 83 min | Action, Thriller, War
An Afghan POW attempts his escape.
Director: Jerzy Skolimowski | Stars: Vincent Gallo, Emmanuelle Seigner, Zach Cohen, Iftach Ophir
Votes: 8,157
21.8.11 .. amazingly quiet and simple - a modern fairy tale. 8.5/10
40. Insidious (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A family looks to prevent evil spirits from trapping their comatose child in a realm called The Further.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Rose Byrne, Ty Simpkins, Lin Shaye
Votes: 338,884 | Gross: $54.01M
22.8.11 .. spooky first half, weak finale. 6.5/10
41. Piranha 3D (2010)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Horror
After a sudden underwater tremor sets free scores of the prehistoric man-eating fish, an unlikely group of strangers must band together to stop themselves from becoming fish food for the area's new razor-toothed residents.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Elisabeth Shue, Jerry O'Connell, Richard Dreyfuss, Ving Rhames
Votes: 96,666 | Gross: $25.00M
23.8.11 .. aja #3 in the movie diary. badass gore flick, holy sht. liked it very much! 7.5/10
42. Stake Land (2010)
R | 98 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
In a world of vampires, an expert vampire hunter and his young protégé travel toward sanctuary.
Director: Jim Mickle | Stars: Connor Paolo, Nick Damici, Kelly McGillis, Gregory Jones
Votes: 44,136 | Gross: $0.02M
23.8.11 .. strongest recent post-apocalypse movie, despite the "vampires". 8/10
43. Predator (1987)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
A team of commandos on a mission in a Central American jungle find themselves hunted by an extraterrestrial warrior.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Carl Weathers, Kevin Peter Hall, Elpidia Carrillo
Votes: 454,528 | Gross: $59.74M
28.8.11 .. yeah, finally i got around to watch this one as a whole. guilty pleasure .. awesome! kontaaaaakt! 8/10
44. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
NC-17 | 124 min | Crime, Drama
At Le Hollandais gourmet restaurant, every night is filled with opulence, decadence and gluttony. But when the cook, a thief, his wife and her lover all come together, they unleash a shocking torrent of sex, food, murder and revenge.
Director: Peter Greenaway | Stars: Richard Bohringer, Michael Gambon, Helen Mirren, Alan Howard
Votes: 41,716 | Gross: $7.72M
29.8.11 .. simply amazing! love, feces, cannibalism! great score and acting. there are so many references i don't get it's ridiculous, but still 9/10
45. Cold Prey (2006)
Not Rated | 97 min | Horror, Thriller
5 young Norwegians head up to the mountains to snowboard. One breaks his leg and it's getting dark soon, so they spend the night in a big, abandoned hotel, closed 30 years ago. They are not alone.
Director: Roar Uthaug | Stars: Ingrid Bolsø Berdal, Rolf Kristian Larsen, Tomas Alf Larsen, Endre Martin Midtstigen
Votes: 19,611
30.8.11 .. i seem to be having a thing for teen slashers lately, and i gave this norwegian flick a try. the suspense builds nicely, the timing and acting are ok, but the killer is no character at all, a real disappontment. all in all mediocre and lame, and not because it's not gory enough, it simply lacks innovation. 4/10 .. sequel coming right up!
46. Cold Prey 2 (2008)
Not Rated | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Jannicke wakes up in the hospital. All of her friends are dead. As she walks through the dark corridors, she thinks she is left alone. But the nightmare isn't over yet.
Director: Mats Stenberg | Stars: Ingrid Bolsø Berdal, Marthe Snorresdotter Rovik, Kim Arne Hagen, Johanna Mørck
Votes: 9,933
30.8.11 .. a lot of reviewers on imdb state the sequel is superior to the first part. couldn't say why. this one takes itself way too serious for its ridiculous premise. not even decent fx make this a worthwhile watch. check out "in 3 tagen bist du tot 2" if you're looking for an unknown, underrated contemporary slasher ( and one that is not a self-reflective comedy), the "cold prey" series is a waste of time. and they just made a third one, wow! 2/10
47. The Virgin Spring (1960)
Not Rated | 89 min | Drama
In 14th-century Sweden, an innocent yet pampered teenage girl and her family's pregnant and jealous servant set out from their farm to deliver candles to church, but only one returns from events that transpire in the woods along the way.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Max von Sydow, Birgitta Valberg, Gunnel Lindblom, Birgitta Pettersson
Votes: 31,632 | Gross: $1.53M
31.8.11 .. a simple tale. the mother of rape/revenge exploitation movies? 9/10
48. Red White & Blue (2010)
Not Rated | 103 min | Drama, Thriller
A woman attracts the attention of a psychopathic former Army interrogator and an emotionally fragile young man caring for his depressed mother.
Director: Simon Rumley | Stars: Amanda Fuller, Marc Senter, Jon Michael Davis, Nick Holden
Votes: 6,146
1.9.11 .. powerful indie drama. coincidences causing a spiral of violence. not your average revenge flick. low budget, but looks pretty good. great use of music, too. graphic violence in the truly horrifying last 20 min. one "dramatic" detail i won't spoil was a little too much, though. anyway, i feel like been kicked in the groin. 8/10
49. Michael (II) (2011)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Thriller
Five months in the life of a pedophile who keeps a 10-year-old boy locked in his basement.
Director: Markus Schleinzer | Stars: Michael Fuith, David Rauchenberger, Christine Kain, Ursula Strauss
Votes: 5,113 | Gross: $0.02M
1.9.11 .. sat through the vienna premiere of this celluloid controversy. a very "real" look on the everyday life of an abducted boy and his tormentor - dinner, tv, rape, christmas and the end of it all. intense from time to time. the question is: why make this movie, depict what the media put in everybodies head already? to make us shiver one more time? "michael" is an exploitation movie, but not an honest one, it comes disguised as a calculated arthouse scandal. ok when understood as fiction, though. 4.5/10
50. Last Year at Marienbad (1961)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
In a strange and isolated chateau, a man becomes acquainted with a woman and insists that they have met before.
Director: Alain Resnais | Stars: Delphine Seyrig, Giorgio Albertazzi, Sacha Pitoëff, Françoise Bertin
Votes: 24,879 | Gross: $0.06M
3.9.11 .. cryptic love story. score alternates between annoyingly hysterical organ dissonances and very beautiful string melodies. a little too much symbolism for me, but all in all a strong movie with very effective ideas. influential to lynch, i guess. will watch it again soon, for now: 8.5/10
51. Scream 4 (2011)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Ten years have passed, and Sidney Prescott, who has put herself back together thanks in part to her writing, is visited by the Ghostface Killer.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Lucy Hale
Votes: 171,115 | Gross: $38.18M
4.9.11 .. no, no, no. this puts an end to my teen slash affinity for the moment. what a joke (I)! 2/10
52. Midnight in Paris (2011)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
While on a trip to Paris with his fiancée's family, a nostalgic screenwriter finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every day at midnight.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Owen Wilson, Rachel McAdams, Kathy Bates, Kurt Fuller
Votes: 449,739 | Gross: $56.82M
10.9.11 .. i don't like most of his movies in the first place, but this is woody at his weakest. a story comprised of postcard clichées of paris and name dropping of famous artists.. what a joke (II)! 2/10
53. Deliverance (1972)
R | 109 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Intent on seeing the Cahulawassee River before it's dammed and turned into a lake, outdoor fanatic Lewis Medlock takes his friends on a canoeing trip they'll never forget into the dangerous American back-country.
Director: John Boorman | Stars: Jon Voight, Burt Reynolds, Ned Beatty, Ronny Cox
Votes: 119,201 | Gross: $7.06M
12.9.11 .. didn't expect this one to be that amazing. beautiful camera work, acting, unusual backwoods thriller story. a little unresolved, though. 8.5/10
54. The Silence (1963)
R | 96 min | Drama
Two estranged sisters, Ester and Anna, and Anna's 10-year-old son travel to the Central European country on the verge of war. Ester becomes seriously ill and the three of them move into a hotel in a small town called Timoka.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Ingrid Thulin, Gunnel Lindblom, Birger Malmsten, Håkan Jahnberg
Votes: 21,332
13.9.11 .. mmh. my mind kept wandering around. maybe the wrong moment to watch this one, didn't touch me at all. beautiful lighting, odd setting. somehow intriguing, but meaningless to me. 6.5/10
55. Sisters (1972)
R | 93 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A small-time reporter tries to convince the police she saw a murder in the apartment across from hers.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Margot Kidder, Jennifer Salt, Charles Durning, William Finley
Votes: 20,668 | Gross: $0.35M
14.9.11 .. early de palma. okayish thriller, kinda random. i just love the look of these seventies flicks. 7.5/10
56. Butchered (2009)
TV-MA | 105 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A young man tries to make some money so he can marry his girlfriend. He takes a job for $2,000 and then realizes that this job involves killing a woman.
Director: Brillante Mendoza | Stars: Coco Martin, Maria Isabel Lopez, Julio Diaz, John Regala
Votes: 1,950
15.9.11 .. i'm shattered to pieces. i was totally absorbed by the sound, the writing and mendoza's direction. the loss of innocence. absolutely astonishing! 9.5/10
57. Women Are Heroes (2010)
80 min | Documentary
In this participatory public art project, JR asked women who were victims of war, crime, and rape to pose for portraits and show there's life inside them.
Director: JR
Votes: 258
15.9.11 .. after the devastating experience with "kinatay" i was in the mood for something uplifting. street artist JR's documentary is a powerful work of positivity, optimism, hope and human dignity. i know, i'm ignoring the potential shadows that this project certainly throws, but i don't care right now. great soundtrack by the way! 8.5/10
58. Suspiria (1977)
R | 92 min | Horror
An American newcomer to a prestigious German ballet academy comes to realize that the school is a front for something sinister amid a series of grisly murders.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Jessica Harper, Stefania Casini, Flavio Bucci, Miguel Bosé
Votes: 105,354
16.9.11 .. psychedelic fantasy with horror elements. 7/10
59. In a Glass Cage (1986)
Unrated | 110 min | Drama, Horror
A former Nazi child-killer is confined in an iron lung inside an old mansion after a suicide attempt. His wife hires him a full-time carer, a mysterious young man who is driven slowly mad by the old man's disturbing past.
Director: Agustí Villaronga | Stars: Günter Meisner, David Sust, Marisa Paredes, Gisèle Echevarría
Votes: 5,048
17.9.11 .. phew, challenging. shame i had to pause it 30 min before the end for a couple of hours. what was this? the work of madmen? the end takes the whole story on an even weirder, more symbolic level. this is the real "apt pupil". stunning!! 9/10
60. Slaughterhouse-Five (1972)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
Billy Pilgrim has mysteriously become unstuck in time. He goes on an uncontrollable trip back and forth from his birth in New York to life on a distant planet and back again to the horrors of the 1945 fire-bombing of Dresden.
Director: George Roy Hill | Stars: Michael Sacks, Ron Leibman, Eugene Roche, Sharon Gans
Votes: 13,905 | Gross: $0.57M
18.9.11 .. the second greatest time travel story i know. the book is just amazing, absolute MUST READ!!! this adaptation is far from perfect, but enjoyable nonetheless. sweet music by glenn gould. 8/10
61.
Tatort (1970– )
Episode:
Zwischen den Ohren
(2011)
TV-14 | 89 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When a boot with it's foot inside is found in a local lake KHK Tiel has to find the body and it's murderer, while Professor Börne recognizes the foot.
Director: Francis Meletzky | Stars: Axel Prahl, Jan Josef Liefers, Anna Bullard, Judith Engel
Votes: 244
18.9.11 .. disappointing münster tatort. ridiculous story, no suspense at all. 3/10
62. Lord of the Flies (1963)
Not Rated | 92 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Schoolboys marooned on a Pacific island create their own savage civilization.
Director: Peter Brook | Stars: James Aubrey, Tom Chapin, Hugh Edwards, Roger Elwin
Votes: 20,408
20.9.11 .. amazing. in the end, little roger awakens from the dream. not believing that the sailor rescuing them is reality he needs to touch him, mouth working in awe. a paradise in flames. chaos' triumph over ratio. sketchy editing sometimes, but that's part of the magic i guess. catchy music, powerful images. the story is just such a perfect, very basic parable on the mechanisms and structures human society is build upon. obligatory movie. 9/10
63. Outrage (2010)
R | 109 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The boss of a major crime syndicate orders his lieutenant to bring a rogue gang of drug traffickers in line, a job that gets passed on to his long-suffering subordinate.
Director: Takeshi Kitano | Stars: Takeshi Kitano, Kippei Shîna, Ryô Kase, Fumiyo Kohinata
Votes: 14,657
21.9.11 .. is kitano aware how redundant, pointless and stupid this story is? is this done on purpose? surprisingly, it still has lots of charme. at times very close to the original "elephant" short by alan clarke. 6.5/10
64. Amadeus (1984)
R | 160 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The life, success and troubles of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, as told by Antonio Salieri, the contemporaneous composer who was deeply jealous of Mozart's talent and claimed to have murdered him.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: F. Murray Abraham, Tom Hulce, Elizabeth Berridge, Roy Dotrice
Votes: 427,778 | Gross: $51.97M
22.9.11 .. director's cut, 178 min. powerful performances, by abraham in particular. flawless cinema. 9/10
65. The White Ribbon (2009)
R | 144 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Strange events happen in a small village in the north of Germany during the years before World War I, which seem to be ritual punishment. Who is responsible?
Director: Michael Haneke | Stars: Christian Friedel, Ernst Jacobi, Leonie Benesch, Ulrich Tukur
Votes: 77,606 | Gross: $2.22M
23.9.11 .. still as enigmatic as the first time about 1 1/2 years ago. 8.5/10
66. Hatchet (2006)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
When a group of tourists in a New Orleans haunted swamp tour find themselves stranded in the wilderness, their evening of fun and spooks turns into a horrific nightmare.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Kane Hodder, Joel David Moore, Deon Richmond, Amara Zaragoza
Votes: 33,538 | Gross: $0.16M
24.9.11 .. fun gore flick. some laugh out loud moments and old skool fx. a genre inside joke? also, cool ending. 5.5/10
67. Super (I) (2010)
R | 96 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After his wife falls under the influence of a drug dealer, an everyday guy transforms himself into Crimson Bolt, a superhero with the best intentions, but lacking in heroic skills.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Rainn Wilson, Elliot Page, Liv Tyler, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 83,680 | Gross: $0.32M
24.9.11 .. slash filmfest vienna #1: after a dorky "selfmade superhero dress-up competition", a really messed up superhero satire. very violent, but also with amazing emotional depth. finally, the movie to stomp the awful, wanna be subversive "kick ass" into the ground. 9/10
68. The Raid: Redemption (2011)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A S.W.A.T. team becomes trapped in a tenement run by a ruthless mobster and his army of killers and thugs.
Director: Gareth Evans | Stars: Iko Uwais, Ananda George, Ray Sahetapy, Donny Alamsyah
Votes: 216,973 | Gross: $4.11M
24.9.11 .. slash #2: "the raid" has to be one of the best actioners ever made. i had only seen the trailer, and jumped in my seat when it was announced to be the surprise sneak peak movie of the festival. it contains the straightest, most violent hand to hand combat scenes i know, jaw dropping choreographies and fx, amazing camera work, suspense. this movie HAS EVERYTHING an action fan is looking for. DO NOT MISS!!!! I MEAN IT!!! 9/10
69. Attack the Block (2011)
R | 88 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A teen gang in South London defend their block from an alien invasion.
Director: Joe Cornish | Stars: John Boyega, Jodie Whittaker, Alex Esmail, Leeon Jones
Votes: 111,402 | Gross: $1.02M
25.9.11 .. hip monster concept and some fun moments. entertaining, but easily forgettable. 6.5/10
70. Maniac (1980)
18+ | 87 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A psychopathic man goes on a killing and mutilation spree in New York City.
Director: William Lustig | Stars: Joe Spinell, Caroline Munro, Abigail Clayton, Kelly Piper
Votes: 20,188
25.9.11 .. slash #3: what a complex, insanely atmospheric accident this is. very effective score and sound design. borderline genius. 9/10
71. Cold Fish (2010)
Not Rated | 146 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The lives of a bored suburban couple are changed forever when a seemingly nice old man gives their daughter a job at his fish store, and soon his gruesome hobbies are brought to light.
Director: Sion Sono | Stars: Mitsuru Fukikoshi, Denden, Asuka Kurosawa, Megumi Kagurazaka
Votes: 14,511
26.9.11 .. slash #4: "life is pain".. this is what sono is trying to say with this? a descent into depravity and murder for an average guy, finally tipped over the edge.. did not work for me on too many levels. and the excessive violent ending left a very sour taste in my mouth. 4.5/10
72. Kill List (2011)
Not Rated | 95 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Nearly a year after a botched job, a hitman takes a new assignment with the promise of a big payoff for three killings. What starts off as an easy task soon unravels, sending the killer into the heart of darkness.
Director: Ben Wheatley | Stars: Neil Maskell, MyAnna Buring, Harry Simpson, Michael Smiley
Votes: 45,313 | Gross: $0.03M
26.9.11 .. slash #5: conspiracy, the wicker man, snuff movies, professional hitmen, a relationship drama.. it's really three movies mashed into one. a little less graphic violence would have suited this one, too. loved the last 30 min and the mind boggling turns the script took, although i had figured out the last mean twist. the donnie darko of contemporary gore. 8.5/10
73. Breathing (2011)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama
Through his work at a morgue, an incarcerated young man trying to build a new life starts to come to terms with the crime he committed.
Director: Karl Markovics | Stars: Thomas Schubert, Karin Lischka, Georg Friedrich, Gerhard Liebmann
Votes: 3,025 | Gross: $0.00M
27.9.11 .. a calm, sharp, but pretty average, almost tv-ish drama. 6/10
74. The Taint (2011)
75 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
The water is tainted. The Taint poisons the minds of men. It turns them into raging misogynists: monsters who want nothing more than to crush women's heads with rocks (or other objects). ... See full summary »
Directors: Drew Bolduc, Dan Nelson | Stars: Drew Bolduc, Colleen Walsh, Cody Crenshaw, Kenneth Hall
Votes: 1,278
27.9.11 .. slash #6: grade A gore trash, hilarious performances and timing, truly demented!! a celebration in blood and sperm. yeah, kill women, kill them all! 8/10
75. Bijitâ Q (2001)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
A troubled and perverted family find their lives intruded by a mysterious stranger who seems to help find a balance in their disturbing natures.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Ken'ichi Endô, Shungiku Uchida, Kazushi Watanabe, Jun Mutô
Votes: 17,049
30.9.11 .. nauseating, but worth it. family bonds overcome the madness of the world. sion sono can suck it! ;) 8.5/10
76. Monster Brawl (2011)
Not Rated | 89 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Eight classic monsters fight to the death in an explosive wrestling tournament set inside an abandoned and cursed graveyard.
Director: Jesse Thomas Cook | Stars: David Foley, Art Hindle, Robert Maillet, Jimmy Hart
Votes: 2,618
30.9.11 .. slash #7: the last movie of the filmfest, a boring, phony pile of dung! skip this one, guys! 2.5/10
77. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
R | 87 min | Horror
A teenage boy is haunted in his dreams by deceased child murderer Freddy Krueger, who is out to possess him in order to continue his reign of terror in the real world.
Director: Jack Sholder | Stars: Robert Englund, Mark Patton, Kim Myers, Robert Rusler
Votes: 77,370 | Gross: $30.00M
1.10.11 .. yes! what a sequel! very imaginative, part horror/fantasy, part schizo story. 80s horror at its finest. but how does it end exactly? jesse does not go to jail? strange .. still 8/10
78. Final Destination 5 (2011)
R | 92 min | Horror, Thriller
Death returns to claim the lucky survivors of a deadly bridge collapse in this fifth frightening installment in the series.
Director: Steven Quale | Stars: Nicholas D'Agosto, Emma Bell, Arlen Escarpeta, Miles Fisher
Votes: 124,964 | Gross: $42.59M
1.10.11 .. can't we have a movie with those cool death scenes without the crap in between? on the other hand, i got a lot of other stuff done while watching this. wasn't even in my watchlist .. i got to stop doing that ;) 5/10
79. Halloween II (1981)
R | 92 min | Horror
While Dr. Loomis hunts for Michael Myers, a traumatized Laurie is rushed to Haddonfield Memorial Hospital, and The Shape is not far behind her.
Director: Rick Rosenthal | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Donald Pleasence, Charles Cyphers, Jeffrey Kramer
Votes: 101,659 | Gross: $25.53M
1.10.11 .. this is the night of the sequels, i guess. holy grail of suspense or not, carpenter's original never touched or scared me as much as this one tonight. i. actually. felt. angst. 9/10
80. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 899,817 | Gross: $181.03M
2.10.11 .. ludicrous, seldom in a good way. 4.5/10
81.
Tatort (1970– )
Episode:
Borowski und die Frau am Fenster
(2011)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A woman Vet tried to connect with a man neighbor in various and very odd ways.
Director: Stephan Wagner | Stars: Axel Milberg, Sibel Kekilli, Sibylle Canonica, Dirk Borchardt
Votes: 250
2.10.11 .. ok kiel tatort. starts off really good, loses a lot of the vibe. clumsy introduction of the new sidekick character brandt, played by sibel kekilli. annoying continuity mistakes all over the place. still, as usual with borowski, one of the better episodes. 7/10
82. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Steve Rogers, a rejected military soldier, transforms into Captain America after taking a dose of a "Super-Soldier serum". But being Captain America comes at a price as he attempts to take down a warmonger and a terrorist organization.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Chris Evans, Hugo Weaving, Samuel L. Jackson, Hayley Atwell
Votes: 896,427 | Gross: $176.65M
3.10.11 .. since i just watched thor, now cap. very pulp fiction. kinda liked the overall look. 6.5/10
83. Troll Hunter (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Fantasy, Thriller
A group of students investigates a series of mysterious bear killings, but learns that there are much more dangerous things going on. They start to follow a mysterious hunter, learning that he is actually a troll hunter.
Director: André Øvredal | Stars: Otto Jespersen, Robert Stoltenberg, Knut Nærum, Glenn Erland Tosterud
Votes: 79,518 | Gross: $0.25M
4.10.11 .. unconventional, pretty clever creature/found footage flick. a little too much of dark forests plus shaky camera.. and what happened to hans in the end? 7/10
84. Super 8 (2011)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
During the summer of 1979, a group of friends witness a train crash and investigate subsequent unexplained events in their small town.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Elle Fanning, AJ Michalka, Kyle Chandler, Joel Courtney
Votes: 367,424 | Gross: $127.00M
5.10.11 .. very atmospheric, especially the exposition. fun details in the characters. very sudden ending. 8/10
85. Valhalla Rising (2009)
Not Rated | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Forced for some time to be a fighting slave, a pagan warrior escapes his captors with a boy and joins a group of Crusaders on their quest to the Holy Land.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Maarten Stevenson, Alexander Morton, Stewart Porter
Votes: 63,629 | Gross: $0.02M
6.10.11 .. stunning cinematography and editing. amazing score/sound design, reminded me of "dead man". a meditation on death and a celluloid enigma. 9/10
86. Disturbia (2007)
PG-13 | 105 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When a teenager is placed under house arrest, he succumbs to despair and starts spying on his neighbors, hoping to spice up his life. This, however, leads him to witness a serial killer on the loose.
Director: D.J. Caruso | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, David Morse, Carrie-Anne Moss, Sarah Roemer
Votes: 248,129 | Gross: $80.21M
6.10.11 .. watched the first half some months ago and found it ok, so tonight i finished it.. it gets weaker by the minute. mediocre, unconvincing, overrated!! 4/10
87. And Soon the Darkness (1970)
GP | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two young English women go on a cycling tour of the French countryside. When one of them goes missing, the other begins to search for her. But who can she trust?
Director: Robert Fuest | Stars: Pamela Franklin, Michele Dotrice, Sandor Elès, John Nettleton
Votes: 4,057
11.10.11 .. suspense in bright daylight! really nice atmosphere and convincing twist. 8/10
88. Defamation (2009)
Not Rated | 91 min | Documentary
Intent on shaking up the ultimate 'sacred cow' for Jews, Israeli director Yoav Shamir embarks on a provocative - and at times irreverent - quest to answer the question, "What is anti-Semitism today?"
Director: Yoav Shamir | Stars: Yoav Shamir, Abraham Foxman, Bob Wolfson, Notav
Votes: 1,868 | Gross: $0.01M
13.10.11 .. interesting and chilling michael moore'ish documentary about anti-semitism, the american jewish community and their influence on politics and their critics. being german, this is a very delicate subject for me. the mass psychosis "suffering" of the modern jewish people mirrors the trauma of "guilt and shame" that german society deals with for some 60 years. highly recommended! 8/10
89. Convoy (1978)
PG | 110 min | Action, Drama
Truckers form a mile-long "convoy" in support of a trucker's vendetta with an abusive sheriff - Based on the country song of the same title by C.W. McCall.
Director: Sam Peckinpah | Stars: Kris Kristofferson, Ali MacGraw, Ernest Borgnine, Burt Young
Votes: 18,591 | Gross: $45.00M
17.10.11 .. americana curiosity. truck drivers are the anti-establishment and the modern cowboys, believe it or not. also hard to believe: directed by sam peckinpah! wacky, but worth a chuckle! 4.5/10
90. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
R | 96 min | Fantasy, Horror
A psychiatrist familiar with knife-wielding dream demon Freddy Krueger helps teens at a mental hospital battle the killer who is invading their dreams.
Director: Chuck Russell | Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Robert Englund, Craig Wasson, Patricia Arquette
Votes: 90,236 | Gross: $44.79M
21.10.11 .. totally amiss. bad effects, strange mix of fantasy/horror and humor (although the skeleton scene is ok), no suspense. the worst freddy i know so far. 3.5/10
91. Alps (2011)
Not Rated | 93 min | Drama
A group of people start a business where they impersonate the recently deceased in order to help their clients through the grieving process.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Stavros Psyllakis, Aris Servetalis, Johnny Vekris, Ariane Labed
Votes: 13,827 | Gross: $0.01M
21.10.11 .. viennale filmfest #1: not as strong as lanthimos' debut "dogtooth", but once again, he creates a world with a unique premise that is consequently executed. stunning performance by the female lead. also, a lot of truth about the nature of grieve to be found here. 8/10
92. Accident (2009)
Not Rated | 89 min | Mystery, Thriller
A troubled assassin, who works by orchestrating "accidents", suspects that an accident that happens to his team is not an accident at all.
Director: Soi Cheang | Stars: Louis Koo, Richie Jen, Stanley Sui-Fan Fung, Michelle Ye
Votes: 3,719
21.10.11 .. viennale #2: that was just beautiful! 9/10
93. The Omen (1976)
R | 111 min | Horror, Mystery
Mysterious deaths surround an American ambassador. Could the child that he is raising actually be the Antichrist? The Devil's own son?
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Gregory Peck, Lee Remick, Harvey Stephens, David Warner
Votes: 132,299 | Gross: $4.27M
22.10.11 .. rewatched this classic after 10 years to rate it.. horror masterpiece, period. 9/10
94. The Howling (1981)
R | 91 min | Horror
After a bizarre and near deadly encounter with a serial killer, a television newswoman is sent to a remote mountain resort whose residents may not be what they seem.
Director: Joe Dante | Stars: Dee Wallace, Patrick Macnee, Dennis Dugan, Christopher Stone
Votes: 40,168 | Gross: $17.99M
22.10.11 .. rather disappointing. some great fx, some really bad fx. an interesting, more realistic approach to the werewolf theme, but the obscure psychiatry-center-in-the-woods set-up was strange and implausible. has a cool ending though. 7/10
95. Poltergeist (1982)
PG | 114 min | Horror, Thriller
A family's home is haunted by a host of demonic ghosts.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: JoBeth Williams, Heather O'Rourke, Craig T. Nelson, Beatrice Straight
Votes: 179,473 | Gross: $76.61M
23.10.11 .. one of the most entertaining flicks i've seen for quite some time, spielberg is the man! some pretty dated fx, but a lot of 80s california magic ;) again, family bonds overcome the madness of the world - so sweet! 9.5/10
96.
Tatort (1970– )
Episode:
Mauerpark
(2011)
TV-14 | 89 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Ritter and Stark are visited in the presidium by Vogt, a young and annoying madman who claims to be followed. Ritter throws him out. A little later the commissioners are called to the ... See full summary »
Director: Heiko Schier | Stars: Dominic Raacke, Boris Aljinovic, Robert Gwisdek, Rebecca Immanuel
Votes: 123
23.10.11 .. berlin tatort with a typical far fetched, implausible story. i guess the logical, easy plots have already been written and produced. but where's the entertainment? i don't want to think that hard on a sunday night! good performances from some minor characters. 5/10
97. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
R | 113 min | Drama
A naive hustler travels from Texas to New York City to seek personal fortune, finding a new friend in the process.
Director: John Schlesinger | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Jon Voight, Sylvia Miles, John McGiver
Votes: 120,667 | Gross: $44.79M
24.10.11 .. strangest "buddy movie" ever. great editing, creating an associative web of flashbacks, dream sequences and the plot. 8/10
98. Elite Squad (2007)
R | 115 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In 1997 Rio de Janeiro, Captain Nascimento has to find a substitute for his position while trying to take down drug dealers and criminals before the Pope visits.
Director: José Padilha | Stars: Wagner Moura, André Ramiro, Caio Junqueira, Milhem Cortaz
Votes: 110,184 | Gross: $0.01M
27.10.11 .. horrible events in the slums of rio de janeiro and a facist elite police squad.. there is no difference between "good" and "evil", only action and reaction. 7.5/10
99. Hesher (2010)
R | 106 min | Comedy, Drama
A young boy has lost his mother and is losing touch with his father and the world around him. Then he meets Hesher who manages to make his life even more chaotic.
Director: Spencer Susser | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Devin Brochu, Natalie Portman, Rainn Wilson
Votes: 54,083 | Gross: $0.38M
29.10.11 .. viennale #3: a "visitor q" for the american indie cinema? the aggressor hesher frees your soul and shakes everybody out of their apathy. reminded me of the story "the invisible indian" by janosch. so sweet! 8/10
100. La casa muda (2010)
Not Rated | 86 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young woman becomes trapped inside a house and is unable to contact the outside world as mysterious forces haunt it.
Director: Gustavo Hernández | Stars: Florencia Colucci, Abel Tripaldi, Gustavo Alonso, María Salazar
Votes: 8,027
30.10.11 .. viennale #4: what began as a pretty spooky "real time horror" (the whole movie is designed as if it was one long sequence) turned out to be the movie with the most unsatisfying, confusing twist i have seen in a long time. think "haute tension" and lose every hint of logic that was in that one. effective music and sound design.. avoid nevertheless! 4/10
Tell Your Friends