My Completed Limited Series
by TopDragon | created - 12 Jun 2018 | updated - 3 days ago | PublicI've watched all of these mini-series
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Night Manager (2016–2024)
TV-14 | 346 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The night manager of a Cairo hotel is recruited to infiltrate an arms dealer's inner circle.
Stars: Tom Hiddleston, Hugh Laurie, Elizabeth Debicki, Olivia Colman
Votes: 102,993
Excellent all the way around
2. Band of Brothers (2001)
TV-MA | 59 min | Drama, History, War
The story of Easy Company of the U.S. Army 101st Airborne Division and their mission in World War II Europe, from Operation Overlord to V-J Day.
Stars: Scott Grimes, Damian Lewis, Ron Livingston, Shane Taylor
Votes: 526,401
3. The Pacific (2010)
TV-MA | 53 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The Pacific Theatre of World War II, as seen through the eyes of several young Marines.
Stars: James Badge Dale, Joseph Mazzello, Jon Seda, Ashton Holmes
Votes: 129,871
4. Hatfields & McCoys (2012)
TV-14 | 97 min | Drama, History, Romance
Dramatization of the bitter blood feud between the two families on the West Virginia/Kentucky border in the years after the Civil War.
Stars: Kevin Costner, Bill Paxton, Matt Barr, Tom Berenger
Votes: 29,324
5. The White Queen (2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, History, Romance
Three different, yet equally relentless women vie for the throne in 15th-century England.
Stars: Aneurin Barnard, Rebecca Ferguson, Amanda Hale, Faye Marsay
Votes: 31,368
6. World Without End (2012)
TV-MA | 47 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
The English town of Kingsbridge works to survive as the King leads the nation into the Hundred Years' War with France while Europe deals with the outbreak of the Black Death.
Stars: Ben Chaplin, Charlotte Riley, Nora Waldstätten, Oliver Jackson-Cohen
Votes: 9,133
7. Ascension (2014)
TV-MA | 77 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
A young woman's murder causes the subjects of a century-long mission to populate a new world to question the true nature of the project as they approach the point of no return.
Stars: Tricia Helfer, Gil Bellows, Brian Van Holt, Andrea Roth
Votes: 19,183
8. Sons of Liberty (2015)
TV-14 | 90 min | Drama, History
The story of a group of very different men fighting in the American Colonies for freedom, and how they will shape the future for the United States of America. Based on true stories.
Stars: Ben Barnes, Marton Csokas, Henry Thomas, Ryan Eggold
Votes: 4,727
9. Klondike (2014)
46 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
Two childhood friends, Bill Haskell and Byron Epstein, embark on a journey to Klondike, Yukon, in hopes of discovering a fortune in a remote town.
Stars: Abbie Cornish, Marton Csokas, Ian Hart, Greg Lawson
Votes: 6,595
10. Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell (2015)
60 min | Fantasy, War
In an alternate history, during the time of real life Napoleonic Wars, two men of destiny, the gifted recluse Mr. Norrell and daring spellcasting novice Jonathan Strange, use magic to help England.
Stars: Bertie Carvel, Eddie Marsan, Marc Warren, Charlotte Riley
Votes: 13,769
11. Texas Rising (2015)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, History, Western
The story of how the Texas Rangers were created.
Stars: Bill Paxton, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Olivier Martinez, Thomas Jane
Votes: 4,568
12. The Lizzie Borden Chronicles (2015)
TV-14 | 42 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Fictionalized account of actual events and people surrounding Lizzie Andrew Borden after her controversial acquittal of the double murder of her father and stepmother in 1892.
Stars: Christina Ricci, Clea DuVall, Cole Hauser, Dylan Taylor
Votes: 4,446
13. Harper's Island (2009)
TV-14 | 40 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Harper's Island was once the scene of a gruesome series of murders. Seven years later, family and friends gather on the island for a wedding, but one by one they begin to die.
Stars: Elaine Cassidy, Christopher Gorham, Matt Barr, Gina Holden
Votes: 27,446
14. 11.22.63 (2016)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Jake Epping, a teacher, gets a chance to travel back in time to avert the death of John F. Kennedy. However, history's aversion to alteration and his love for the era and a woman endanger him.
Stars: James Franco, Sarah Gadon, George MacKay, Chris Cooper
Votes: 99,190
Well done and pretty faithful to the excellent book.
15. Heroes Reborn (2015–2016)
TV-14 | 46 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
A year ago, a terrorist attack in Odessa, Texas left the city decimated. Blamed for the tragic event, those with extraordinary abilities are in hiding or on the run from those with nefarious motives.
Stars: Jack Coleman, Zachary Levi, Robbie Kay, Kiki Sukezane
Votes: 28,981
16. The Prisoner (2009)
45 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
An update to the cult favorite series from the 1960s about a government agent who is kidnapped and sent to a remote island known as "The Village."
Stars: Ian McKellen, Jim Caviezel, Ruth Wilson, Jamie Campbell Bower
Votes: 7,968
17. The White Princess (2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, History, Romance
Based on the Philippa Gregory book of the same name, the story of Elizabeth of York, the White Queen's daughter, and her marriage to the Lancaster victor, Henry VII.
Stars: Jodie Comer, Rebecca Benson, Jacob Collins-Levy, Richard Dillane
Votes: 15,562
Not too bad a series as long as you aren't too particular with your historical facts. Drama is higher than The White Queen.
18. Wolf Hall (2015)
TV-14 | 60 min | Biography, Drama, History
After the downfall of Cardinal Wolsey, his secretary, Thomas Cromwell, finds himself amongst the treachery and intrigue of King Henry VIII's court and soon becomes a close advisor to the King, a role fraught with danger.
Stars: Mark Rylance, Damian Lewis, Claire Foy, Thomas Brodie-Sangster
Votes: 13,079
19. Childhood's End (2015)
TV-PG | 82 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
After peaceful aliens invade Earth, humanity finds itself living in a utopia under the indirect rule of the aliens, but does this utopia come at a price?
Stars: Mike Vogel, Osy Ikhile, Daisy Betts, Georgina Haig
Votes: 13,016
20. Godless (2017)
TV-MA | 65 min | Action, Drama, Western
In the 1880s American West, murderous outlaw gang leader Frank Griffin hunts for ex-protege Roy Goode. Frank's chase leads him to La Belle, New Mexico--a town inhabited, after a mining disaster, almost entirely by women.
Stars: Jack O'Connell, Michelle Dockery, Scoot McNairy, Merritt Wever
Votes: 78,464
Oustanding!
21. The Defenders (2017)
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Set a few months after the events of the second season of Daredevil, and a month after the events of Iron Fist, the vigilantes Daredevil, Jessica Jones, Luke Cage, and Iron Fist team up in New York City to fight a common enemy: The Hand.
Stars: Charlie Cox, Krysten Ritter, Mike Colter, Finn Jones
Votes: 116,354
22. Safe (2018)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After his teenage daughter goes missing, a widowed surgeon begins uncovering dark secrets of the people closest to him.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Amy James-Kelly, Amanda Abbington, Freddie Thorp
Votes: 52,067
Very nice thriller-type story with lots of mystery. Hope more of Harlan Coben's work get's mad into a show like this.
23. Picnic at Hanging Rock (2018)
TV-14 | 51 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Three schoolgirls and their governesses mysteriously disappear on Valentines Day in 1900.
Stars: Natalie Dormer, Lily Sullivan, Lola Bessis, Harrison Gilbertson
Votes: 4,472
Could have been so much better. Too many plot holes left and too much stylized "atmosphere" among a confusing set of time jumps.
24. Bleak House (2005)
TV-PG | 30 min | Crime, Drama
A suspenseful tale about the injustices of the 19th Century English legal system.
Stars: Anna Maxwell Martin, Carey Mulligan, Denis Lawson, Gillian Anderson
Votes: 10,611
Excellent acting and writing but it did seem to drag on a bit.
25. The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
TV-MA | 57 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Flashing between past and present, a fractured family confronts haunting memories of their old home and the terrifying events that drove them from it.
Stars: Michiel Huisman, Carla Gugino, Henry Thomas, Elizabeth Reaser
Votes: 287,935
Awesome horror series. Superb writing, great acting, etc. A winner to be sure!
26. The ABC Murders (2018)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In 1933, retired detective Hercule Poirot is targeted by a taunting killer who sends letters signed "ABC", which Poirot must decode in order to discover the identity of the murderer.
Stars: John Malkovich, Eamon Farren, Michael Shaeffer, Rupert Grint
Votes: 11,685
27. The Five (2016)
60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A mystery series created by author Harlan Coben. Jesse, a five-year-old boy, goes missing. Twenty years later, his DNA shows up at a crime scene.
Stars: O-T Fagbenle, Tom Cullen, Hannah Arterton, Sarah Solemani
Votes: 12,131
28. Flash Gordon (1936)
Passed | 245 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Flash Gordon, Dale Arden and Dr. Alexis Zarkov visit the planet Mongo to thwart the evil schemes of Emperor Ming the Merciless, who has set his planet on a collision course with Earth.
Directors: Frederick Stephani, Ray Taylor | Stars: Buster Crabbe, Jean Rogers, Charles Middleton, Priscilla Lawson
Votes: 2,658
29. Troy: Fall of a City (2018– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Retells the story of the 10 year siege of Troy, which occurred in the 12 or 13th century BC.
Stars: Louis Hunter, Christiaan Schoombie, Bella Dayne, Chloe Pirrie
Votes: 15,440
I get a kick out of all the negative reviews because the plot didn't go the way they wanted. Haven't they read The Iliad or know anything about Greek mythology?
30. America: The Story of the US (2010)
Documentary, History
Why did the United States become a global superpower? America The Story of Us is an epic 12-hour television event that explores the country's remarkable journey.
Stars: Daniel Webb, Liev Schreiber, Tom Brokaw, James Meigs
Votes: 1,964
Best for those who know very little US history. Good graphics but they are repeated way too often. Also, I found several mistakes in the information presented...tending toward populist history at the expense of accuracy.
31. Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe (1940)
Approved | 195 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Flash Gordon, Dale Arden and Dr. Zarkov return to the planet Mongo for an antidote to the Purple Death, which wreaking destruction on Earth. However, Ming the Merciless has other plans for them.
Directors: Ford Beebe, Ray Taylor | Stars: Buster Crabbe, Carol Hughes, Charles Middleton, Anne Gwynne
Votes: 1,498
Enjoyed this more than the first serial.
32. The Langoliers (1995)
PG-13 | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Most of the passengers on an airplane disappear, and the remainder land the plane in a mysteriously barren airport.
Stars: Patricia Wettig, Dean Stockwell, Tom Holland, Kate Maberly
Votes: 31,877
33. Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars (1938)
Approved | 299 min | Action, Adventure, Family
When a deadly Nitron ray strikes Earth, Flash Gordon and his friends travel to Mars to battle Ming the Merciless and his new ally Queen Azura.
Directors: Ford Beebe, Robert F. Hill, Frederick Stephani | Stars: Buster Crabbe, Jean Rogers, Charles Middleton, Frank Shannon
Votes: 1,052
34. The Stranger (I) (2020)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The secrets and lies of suburban families are made public by the appearance of a stranger.
Stars: Richard Armitage, Hannah John-Kamen, Siobhan Finneran, Jacob Dudman
Votes: 60,909
I've enjoyed all of the Harlan Cobin adaptations
35. And Then There Were None (2015)
TV-14 | 57 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Ten strangers are invited to an island by a mysterious host, and start to get killed one by one. Could one of them be the killer?
Stars: Maeve Dermody, Charles Dance, Toby Stephens, Burn Gorman
Votes: 43,824
36. Waco (2018)
TV-14 | 49 min | Crime, Drama, History
The FBI and ATF seize religious leader David Koresh's Branch Davidian compound near Waco, Texas in the spring of 1993.
Stars: Michael Shannon, Taylor Kitsch, Andrea Riseborough, Paul Sparks
Votes: 25,600
37. V (1983)
Unrated | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When aliens come to Earth to ask for our help, a few suspicious humans discover their horrific true intentions and prepare to resist.
Stars: Jane Badler, Michael Durrell, Faye Grant, Peter Nelson
Votes: 17,127
38. Gunpowder (2017)
TV-MA | 59 min | Drama, History
Robert Catesby leads Guy Fawkes a group of English Catholic traitors plan to blow up the Palace Of Westminster and kill King James I in the infamous Gunpowder Plot.
Stars: Kit Harington, Liv Tyler, Edward Holcroft, Shaun Dooley
Votes: 11,616
Historically accurate but slow.
39. The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
After an au pair’s tragic death, Henry hires a young American nanny to care for his orphaned niece and nephew who reside at Bly Manor with the chef Owen, groundskeeper Jamie and housekeeper, Mrs. Grose.
Stars: Victoria Pedretti, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Amelia Eve, T'Nia Miller
Votes: 127,766
Had some slow bits but an interesting resolution.
40. The Queen's Gambit (2020)
TV-MA | 57 min | Drama
Orphaned at the tender age of nine, prodigious introvert Beth Harmon discovers and masters the game of chess in 1960s USA. But child stardom comes at a price.
Stars: Anya Taylor-Joy, Chloe Pirrie, Bill Camp, Marcin Dorocinski
Votes: 552,108
Well done!
41. WandaVision (2021)
TV-PG | 39 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Blends the style of classic sitcoms with the MCU, in which Wanda Maximoff and Vision - two super-powered beings living their ideal suburban lives - begin to suspect that everything is not as it seems.
Stars: Elizabeth Olsen, Paul Bettany, Kathryn Hahn, Teyonah Parris
Votes: 369,701
Well done throughout.
42. The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
TV-14 | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Following the events of 'Avengers: Endgame,' Sam Wilson/Falcon and Bucky Barnes/Winter Soldier team up in a global adventure that tests their abilities -- and their patience.
Stars: Anthony Mackie, Sebastian Stan, Wyatt Russell, Erin Kellyman
Votes: 251,603
Enjoyable and essential for continuity.
43. Hollywood (2020)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama, History
A group of aspiring actors and filmmakers in post-World War II Hollywood try to make it big - no matter the cost.
Stars: David Corenswet, Darren Criss, Laura Harrier, Joe Mantello
Votes: 40,740
I like a nice happy ending.
44. Watchmen (2019)
TV-MA | 59 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Set in an alternate history where masked vigilantes are treated as outlaws, Watchmen embraces the nostalgia of the original groundbreaking graphic novel of the same name, while attempting to break new ground of its own.
Stars: Regina King, Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Tom Mison, Sara Vickers
Votes: 134,131
Intriguing in a brilliantly twisted way.
45. Partners in Crime (2015)
55 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Agatha Christie's crime-fighting duo, Tommy and Tuppence Beresford, solve mysteries and search for enemy spies in 1950s Britain.
Stars: Jessica Raine, David Walliams, James Fleet, Matthew Steer
Votes: 2,704
Enjoyable enough but didn't live up to its potential. Still would have liked to have had more season though.
46. The Innocent (2021)
TV-MA | 467 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An accidental killing leads a man down a dark hole of intrigue and murder. Just as he finds love and freedom, one phone call brings back the nightmare.
Stars: Mario Casas, Xavi Sáez, Santi Pons, Aura Garrido
Votes: 37,158
A Harlan Coben adaptation is always worth a watch.
47. Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
TV-MA | 43 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Lisa Nova, an aspiring film director in the sun-drenched but seamy world of 1990 Los Angeles, embarks on a mind-altering journey of supernatural revenge that gets nightmarishly out of control.
Stars: Rosa Salazar, Catherine Keener, Eric Lange, Jeff Ward
Votes: 19,047
Meh.
48. Clickbait (2021)
TV-MA | 46 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When family man Nick Brewer is abducted in a crime with a sinister online twist, those closest to him race to uncover who is behind it and why.
Stars: Zoe Kazan, Betty Gabriel, Phoenix Raei, Adrian Grenier
Votes: 60,375
Good suspense but too much of a "tomato surprise" ending. (No chance to figure out who done it before it was shown to us). Note to filmmakers: never introduce a new character in the final episode who actually done the dirty dead)).
49. Collision (2009)
TV-PG | 201 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The story of a major road accident and a group of people who have never met, but who all share one single defining moment that will change their lives.
Stars: Douglas Henshall, Dean Lennox Kelly, Lucy Griffiths, Phil Davis
Votes: 2,539
Anthony Horowitz can do no wrong.
50. Hawkeye (2021)
TV-14 | 57 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Series based on the Marvel Comics superhero Hawkeye, centering on the adventures of Young Avenger, Kate Bishop, who took on the role after the original Avenger, Clint Barton.
Stars: Jeremy Renner, Hailee Steinfeld, Florence Pugh, Vera Farmiga
Votes: 214,553
Very Engaging.
51. Somewhere Between (2017)
TV-14 | 41 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A local news producer is given one chance to relive a deadly week and stop a serial killer. If she fails, she'll lose her daughter forever.
Stars: Paula Patton, Devon Sawa, Aria Birch, Catherine Barroll
Votes: 6,912
Not bad but the mail female protagonist's exagerated facial expressions sure got in the way.
52. Stay Close (2021)
TV-MA | 47 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The lives of a photojournalist, a soccer mom and a homicide detective are disturbed by a terrible event from the past.
Stars: Cush Jumbo, James Nesbitt, Richard Armitage, Sarah Parish
Votes: 37,470
Always like these Harlan Coben adaptations
53. Bodyguard (2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Troubled war veteran turned Police Officer David Budd is assigned to the Metropolitan Police's Specialist Protection Branch.
Stars: Richard Madden, Sophie Rundle, Vincent Franklin, Ash Tandon
Votes: 147,640
Finished this back when it aired...but was hoping for more seasons. Excellent use of the 6-episode season.
54. Moon Knight (2022)
TV-14 | 48 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Steven Grant discovers he's been granted the powers of an Egyptian moon god. But he soon finds out that these newfound powers can be both a blessing and a curse to his troubled life.
Stars: Oscar Isaac, Ethan Hawke, May Calamawy, Michael Benjamin Hernandez
Votes: 269,514
OK...but not my favorite Marvel show.
55. Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Jedi Master Obi-Wan Kenobi must save young Leia after she is kidnapped, all the while being pursued by Imperial Inquisitors and his former Padawan now known as Darth Vader.
Stars: Ewan McGregor, Moses Ingram, Vivien Lyra Blair, Hayden Christensen
Votes: 229,316
Pretty much all I had hoped for. Enjoyed it.
56. Why Didn't They Ask Evans? (2022)
TV-MA | 58 min | Mystery, Thriller
A dying man's enigmatic last words send vicar's son, Bobby Jones, and his socialite friend, Lady Frankie Derwent, on a crime-solving adventure.
Stars: Will Poulter, Lucy Boynton, Daniel Ings, Jonathan Jules
Votes: 7,891
Enjoyed this. Hope they make more like it.
57. Dexter: New Blood (2021–2022)
TV-MA | 53 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Ten years after faking his death in Miami and moving to Upstate New York under an assumed name, Dexter gets an unexpected visit from the son he abandoned.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jack Alcott, Julia Jones, Johnny Sequoyah
Votes: 100,591
Wonderfully-made coda to a great series.
58. Ms. Marvel (2022)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Kamala, a superhero fan with an imagination--particularly when it comes to Captain Marvel--feels like she doesn't fit in at school and sometimes even at home, that is until she gets superpowers like the heroes she admires.
Stars: Iman Vellani, Matt Lintz, Zenobia Shroff, Yasmeen Fletcher
Votes: 119,858
Could have been so much better. Too much of the ol' high-school-kids-outwit-the-incompetent-adults crap.
59. The Terminal List (2022– )
TV-MA | 55 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A former Navy SEAL officer investigates why his entire platoon was ambushed during a high-stakes covert mission.
Stars: Chris Pratt, Constance Wu, Taylor Kitsch, Riley Keough
Votes: 107,284
Riveting.
60. The Stand (2020–2021)
TV-MA | 57 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
After the world is in ruins, due to a man-made plague, a battle of Biblical proportions ensues between the survivors.
Stars: Whoopi Goldberg, Alexander Skarsgård, James Marsden, Odessa Young
Votes: 30,101
Could have been better, but it was better than the average IMDB rating.
61. Hold Tight (2022)
TV-MA | 284 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When a young man goes missing soon after his friend dies, life in a tight-knit, affluent Warsaw suburb slowly unravels, exposing secrets and lies.
Stars: Magdalena Boczarska, Leszek Lichota, Grzegorz Damiecki, Bill Rogers
Votes: 4,157
Perhaps better than my "6" rating but the story had a few too many unsatisfactory endings for my taste.
62. 1883 (2021–2022)
TV-MA | 56 min | Drama, Western
The post-Civil war generation of the Dutton family travels to Texas, and joins a wagon train undertaking the arduous journey west to Oregon, before settling in Montana to establish what would eventually become the Yellowstone Ranch.
Stars: Tim McGraw, Sam Elliott, Faith Hill, Isabel May
Votes: 115,847
Excellent. Western done right.
63. Monster (2022–2024)
TV-MA | 534 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of a cannibalistic serial killer named Jeffrey Dahmer, a.k.a. the Milwaukee Monster.
Stars: Evan Peters, Richard Jenkins, Molly Ringwald, Niecy Nash
Votes: 155,191
Well written, well acted, deserves a high score...but I'm glad I don't have to watch it any more.
64. Traitors (2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | History, Thriller
A British civil servant agrees to spy on her own government for the Americans in the aftermath of WWII.
Stars: Emma Appleton, Brandon P Bell, Keeley Hawes, Luke Treadaway
Votes: 3,916
Nice little show.
65. Gone for Good (2021)
TV-MA | 247 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Guillaume thought he had drawn a line under the terrible tragedy which saw the two people he loved the most die. Ten years later, Judith, whose love has made his life worth living again, suddenly disappears during his mother's funeral.
Stars: Finnegan Oldfield, Nicolas Duvauchelle, Guillaume Gouix, Garance Marillier
Votes: 5,313
Interesting, but missing something...
66. The Witcher: Blood Origin (2022)
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
More than a thousand years before the events of "The Witcher," seven outcasts in an Elven world join forces in a quest against an all-powerful empire.
Stars: Sophia Brown, Laurence O'Fuarain, Mirren Mack, Lenny Henry
Votes: 44,811
Not perfect but much better than the IMDB rating!
67. Treason (2022)
TV-MA | 41 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Adam Lawrence was trained and groomed by MI6; his career seems set. When the past catches up with him in the form of Kara, a Russian spy with whom he shares a complicated past, he is forced to question everything and everyone in his life.
Stars: Olga Kurylenko, Oona Chaplin, Ciarán Hinds, Charlie Cox
Votes: 23,061
Enjoyed it.
68. Anatomy of a Scandal (2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A sexual consent scandal amongst British privileged elite and the women caught up in its wake.
Stars: Sienna Miller, Michelle Dockery, Rupert Friend, Sebastian Selwood
Votes: 36,113
Enjoyed it.
69. The I-Land (2019)
TV-MA | 40 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
When ten people wake up on a treacherous island with no memory of who they are and how they got there, they set off on a trek to try to get back home, only to discover the world is not as it seems.
Stars: Natalie Martinez, Kate Bosworth, Ronald Peet, Sibylla Deen
Votes: 19,420
One of the dumbest things I've watched in a loooong time.
70. Lady Voyeur (2023)
TV-MA | 38 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Follows Miranda, an uncontrollable voyeur and extremely skilled hacker. One day, her fate changes when she meets the man of her dreams. But, will he be what she expected?
Stars: Débora Nascimento, Emanuelle Araújo, Nikolas Antunes, Ângelo Rodrigues
Votes: 2,194
Meh.
71. Obsession (2023)
TV-MA | 155 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
William falls in love with his soon-to-be daughter in law, Anna who's trying to keep both relationships but the truth always comes to light and someone is going to be hurt.
Stars: Richard Armitage, Rish Shah, Charlie Murphy, Indira Varma
Votes: 9,658
Unfulfilling. Thankfully short.
72. The Book of Boba Fett (2021–2022)
TV-14 | 47 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Bounty hunter Boba Fett and mercenary Fennec Shand navigate the underworld when they return to Tatooine to claim Jabba the Hutt's old turf.
Stars: Temuera Morrison, Ming-Na Wen, Frank Trigg, Collin Hymes
Votes: 185,944
If there is ever a second season, maybe Boba will actually be the star of his own show...
73. Kaleidoscope (2023)
TV-MA | 41 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Centered around the largest heist ever attempted, the vengeance and betrayals that surround it.
Stars: Giancarlo Esposito, Rufus Sewell, Paz Vega, Rosaline Elbay
Votes: 43,666
Mostly interesting idea but some episodes needed a bit more.
74. Secret Invasion (2023)
TV-14 | 261 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Fury and Talos try to stop the Skrulls who have infiltrated the highest spheres of the Marvel Universe.
Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Emilia Clarke, Don Cheadle, Kingsley Ben-Adir
Votes: 76,763
I liked this better than a lot of people, it seems. Not bad at all.
75. Who Is Erin Carter? (2023)
TV-MA | 48 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Erin Carter, a British teacher in Spain, finds herself caught up in a supermarket robbery. When one of the robbers claims to recognize her, her life threatens to unravel.
Stars: Evin Ahmad, Sean Teale, Denise Gough, Indica Watson
Votes: 20,156
A little too contived but OK.
76. In from the Cold (2022)
TV-MA | 42 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Exposed as an ex-Russian spy, an American single mom must juggle family life and unique shape-shifting skills in a battle against an insidious enemy.
Stars: Margarita Levieva, Cillian O'Sullivan, Lydia Fleming, Charles Brice
Votes: 9,640
That could have been better.
77. What/If (2019)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
An anthology series which tackles a different morality tale, and the ripple effect of a single decision that changes the trajectory of an entire life.
Stars: Jane Levy, Blake Jenner, Keith Powers, Samantha Marie Ware
Votes: 16,968
OK...but seemed a little too disconnected.
78. The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
TV-MA | 62 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Siblings Roderick and Madeline Usher have built a pharmaceutical company into an empire of wealth, privilege and power; however, secrets come to light when the heirs to the Usher dynasty start dying.
Stars: Carla Gugino, Bruce Greenwood, Mary McDonnell, Henry Thomas
Votes: 108,495
Well done. Lots of little Easter eggs scattered throughout.
79. Midnight Mass (2021)
TV-MA | 64 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
An isolated island community experiences miraculous events - and frightening omens - after the arrival of a charismatic, mysterious young priest.
Stars: Kate Siegel, Zach Gilford, Kristin Lehman, Samantha Sloyan
Votes: 144,345
Incredible and Thought Provoking
80. Florida Man (2023)
TV-MA | 51 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When an ex-cop returns to his home state of Florida to find a mobster's runaway girlfriend, what should've been a quick gig turns into a wild odyssey.
Stars: Edgar Ramírez, Abbey Lee, Otmara Marrero, Lex Scott Davis
Votes: 11,641
Not terrible but I hoped for a little better.
81. Lawmen: Bass Reeves (2023)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Western
About the legendary lawman Bass Reeves, one of the greatest frontier heroes and one of the first Black deputy U.S. marshals west of the Mississippi River.
Stars: David Oyelowo, Lauren E. Banks, Demi Singleton, Forrest Goodluck
Votes: 11,125
Nicely done, although there seemed to have been a few plot holes left open.
82. Fool Me Once (2024)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Widowed mum Maya is disturbed by an image of her late husband captured on her toddler's nanny cam.
Stars: Michelle Keegan, Adeel Akhtar, Richard Armitage, Emmett J Scanlan
Votes: 52,489
Fairly solid but some plot bits were a little too contrived.
83. Echo (2023–2024)
TV-MA | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Maya Lopez must face her past, reconnect with her Native American roots, and embrace the meaning of family and community if she ever hopes to move forward.
Stars: Alaqua Cox, Chaske Spencer, Tantoo Cardinal, Graham Greene
Votes: 35,801
Seems like that could have been better...
84. Devil in Ohio (2022)
TV-MA | 356 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
When a psychiatrist shelters a mysterious cult escapee, her world is turned upside down as the girl's arrival threatens to tear her own family apart.
Stars: Emily Deschanel, Sam Jaeger, Gerardo Celasco, Madeleine Arthur
Votes: 19,286
This would have scored a 7 except they screwed up the ending.
85. Ripley (2024)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A grifter named Ripley living in New York during the 1960s is hired by a wealthy man to bring his vagabond son home from Italy.
Stars: Andrew Scott, Dakota Fanning, Johnny Flynn, Margherita Buy
Votes: 19,947
Well-made show. A lot like the book but with a few differences.
Tell Your Friends