2014 Best Movies
by jabox-oneandonly | created - 30 Mar 2018 | updated - 2 months ago | PublicBirdman is my second favorite movie of all time... Just letting everyone know that cause it's a PERFECT movie in my eyes. I consider Godzilla a guilty pleasure, without my nostalgia it'd be just a good movie. John Wick barely passes the list. It's very, very fun and the action is orgasmic but that's basically it lol. The plot, character (which is fine), and obvious product placement could've had more work but it's not trying to be perfect anyway so these could just be nitpicks. Despite that it's still going to be at the bottom to me here for those reasons. I mean it's on the list so... Better than its sequel in my opinion. Take that as you may.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Drama
A washed-up superhero actor attempts to revive his fading career by writing, directing, and starring in a Broadway production.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Michael Keaton, Zach Galifianakis, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough
Votes: 664,984 | Gross: $42.34M
10/10, one of my favorite movies. Up there with no country for old men, children of men, and another 10/10 men movie I don't remember. Not that this movie is like that... Just don't go into it thinking it's a superhero movie either. It's more on life, second chances, family, critics just almost everything. Though it does criticize the hero genre and the actor/main character is one too who wants recognition for his work now not then (which is great because this actor was batman). It's so tongue-in-cheek too. Being a "one track shot" movie it does clever ways of cutting to them that it seems seamless. The music of the film is played by the drummer in the film. It's really funny too. If I could I'd marry this movie in a heartbeat. The classic what would you bring to a deserted island I'd take this, no country, and a kubrick film maybe clockwork orange.
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 883,111 | Gross: $59.10M
10/10, Wes Anderson does it again. One of my grandma's favorite right before she died. Even though I feel a emotion of grief watching this it's so cheery and colorful with it's characters and story that I can't emote other then smile. One of his most quirky movies and so energetic that it feels surreal. Easy to recommend and watch with friends. Most likely everyone will be glued to the tv unless it's a huge party. You can even invite that guy who hates Wes Anderson and argue aimlessly because he has a style he repeats or whatever. I'd argue each movie expands on the genre he's making. He's talented in some ways even if you don't like him. Here he messes with aspect ratio showing time change which is also smart. Didn't notice my first two watches until someone pointed it out. If Birdman wasn't released this year then this would be top dog. He loved older films and would mess up on purpose as a nod to this.
3. Under the Skin (I) (2013)
R | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A mysterious young woman seduces lonely men in the evening hours in Scotland. However, events lead her to begin a process of self-discovery.
Director: Jonathan Glazer | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy McWilliams, Lynsey Taylor Mackay, Dougie McConnell
Votes: 157,347 | Gross: $2.61M
10/10
4. Mommy (I) (2014)
R | 139 min | Drama
A widowed single mother, raising her violent son alone, finds new hope when a mysterious neighbor inserts herself into their household.
Director: Xavier Dolan | Stars: Anne Dorval, Antoine Olivier Pilon, Suzanne Clément, Patrick Huard
Votes: 61,587 | Gross: $3.49M
high9/10
5. Whiplash (2014)
R | 106 min | Drama, Music
A promising young drummer enrolls at a cut-throat music conservatory where his dreams of greatness are mentored by an instructor who will stop at nothing to realize a student's potential.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Miles Teller, J.K. Simmons, Melissa Benoist, Paul Reiser
Votes: 982,001 | Gross: $13.09M
high9/10
6. Leviathan (2014)
R | 140 min | Crime, Drama
In a Russian coastal town, Kolya is forced to fight the corrupt mayor when he is told that his house will be demolished. He recruits a lawyer friend to help, but the man's arrival brings further misfortune for Kolya and his family.
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev | Stars: Aleksey Serebryakov, Elena Lyadova, Roman Madyanov, Vladimir Vdovichenkov
Votes: 56,786 | Gross: $1.09M
high9/10
7. Magical Girl (2014)
127 min | Drama, Thriller
The father of a terminally ill girl is determined to grant his daughter's last wish, a ridiculously expensive collectors' costume from a Japanese TV series. The request will drive him into a journey within his city's dark underbelly.
Director: Carlos Vermut | Stars: José Sacristán, Marina Andruix, Raimundo de los Reyes, Lucía Pollán
Votes: 7,461
9/10
8. Gone Girl (2014)
R | 149 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With his wife's disappearance having become the focus of an intense media circus, a man sees the spotlight turned on him when it's suspected that he may not be innocent.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Neil Patrick Harris, Tyler Perry
Votes: 1,063,032 | Gross: $167.77M
9/10
9. Ida (2013)
PG-13 | 82 min | Drama
A novice nun about to take her vows uncovers a family secret dating back to the German occupation.
Director: Pawel Pawlikowski | Stars: Agata Kulesza, Agata Trzebuchowska, Dawid Ogrodnik, Jerzy Trela
Votes: 60,581 | Gross: $3.83M
9/10
10. Nightcrawler (2014)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When Louis Bloom, a con man desperate for work, muscles into the world of L.A. crime journalism, he blurs the line between observer and participant to become the star of his own story.
Director: Dan Gilroy | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rene Russo, Bill Paxton, Riz Ahmed
Votes: 601,932 | Gross: $32.38M
low9/10, unexpectedly a bomb ass movie. Back in 2014 this was the film that made me more interested in them. Up until then i was just watching shit. My friend who isn't that much into film loved it. So maybe it's a good group movie too but I wouldn't put it upfront unless someone asks.
11. The Lego Movie (2014)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An ordinary LEGO construction worker, thought to be the prophesied as "special", is recruited to join a quest to stop an evil tyrant from gluing the LEGO universe into eternal stasis.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Chris Pratt, Will Ferrell, Elizabeth Banks, Will Arnett
Votes: 387,178 | Gross: $257.76M
low9-high8/10
12. Force Majeure (2014)
R | 120 min | Comedy, Drama
A family vacationing in the French Alps is confronted with a devastating avalanche.
Director: Ruben Östlund | Stars: Johannes Kuhnke, Lisa Loven Kongsli, Clara Wettergren, Vincent Wettergren
Votes: 66,751 | Gross: $1.36M
low9-high8/10
13. Enemy (2013)
R | 91 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A man seeks out his exact look-alike after spotting him in a movie.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Mélanie Laurent, Sarah Gadon, Isabella Rossellini
Votes: 213,841 | Gross: $1.01M
low9-high8/10
14. Norte, the End of History (2013)
TV-MA | 250 min | Crime, Drama
An embittered law student commits a brutal double murder; a family man takes the fall and is forced into a harsh prison sentence; a mother and her two children wander the countryside looking for some kind of redemption.
Director: Lav Diaz | Stars: Sid Lucero, Angeli Bayani, Archie Alemania, Soliman Cruz
Votes: 2,273
8/10
15. Winter Sleep (2014)
Not Rated | 196 min | Drama
A hotel owner and landlord in a remote Turkish village deals with conflicts within his family and a tenant behind on his rent.
Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan | Stars: Haluk Bilginer, Melisa Sözen, Demet Akbag, Ayberk Pekcan
Votes: 55,397 | Gross: $0.17M
8/10
16. Art and Craft (2014)
Not Rated | 89 min | Documentary
When one of the most prolific art forgers in US history is finally exposed, he must confront the legacy of his 30-year con.
Directors: Sam Cullman, Jennifer Grausman, Mark Becker | Stars: Mark A. Landis, Lester Sullivan, Irwin Lakov, Matthew Leininger
Votes: 1,787 | Gross: $0.22M
8/10
17. Jodorowsky's Dune (2013)
PG-13 | 90 min | Documentary
The story of cult film director Alejandro Jodorowsky's ambitious but ultimately doomed film adaptation of the seminal science fiction novel.
Director: Frank Pavich | Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Michel Seydoux, H.R. Giger, Chris Foss
Votes: 27,324 | Gross: $0.65M
8/10
18. The Fool (II) (2014)
116 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Dima Nikitin is an ordinary honest plumber who suddenly decides to face the corrupt system of local politics in order to save the lives of 800 inhabitants of an old dormitory, which is about to collapse.
Director: Yuriy Bykov | Stars: Artyom Bystrov, Natalya Surkova, Yuriy Tsurilo, Boris Nevzorov
Votes: 16,319
8/10
19. An Honest Liar (2014)
Not Rated | 90 min | Documentary, Biography, Comedy
The life and career of the renowned stage magician turned scientific skeptic of the paranormal, James Randi.
Directors: Tyler Measom, Justin Weinstein | Stars: James Randi, Penn Jillette, Teller, Ray Hyman
Votes: 10,484 | Gross: $0.12M
low8/10
20. The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz (2014)
Not Rated | 105 min | Documentary, Biography, Crime
The story of programming prodigy and information activist Aaron Swartz, who took his own life at the age of 26.
Director: Brian Knappenberger | Stars: Aaron Swartz, Tim Berners-Lee, Cindy Cohn, Gabriella Coleman
Votes: 18,013 | Gross: $0.05M
low8-high7/10
21. The Raid 2 (2014)
R | 150 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Only a short time after the first raid, Rama goes undercover with the thugs of Jakarta and plans to bring down the syndicate and uncover the corruption within his police force.
Director: Gareth Evans | Stars: Iko Uwais, Yayan Ruhian, Arifin Putra, Oka Antara
Votes: 130,953 | Gross: $2.63M
solid7/10
22. Killer Legends (2014)
TV-MA | 86 min | Documentary, Crime, History
Delving into our collective nightmares, this horror-documentary investigates the origins of our most terrifying urban legends and the true stories that may have inspired them.
Director: Joshua Zeman | Stars: Rachel Mills, Joshua Zeman, Stephen Winick, James Presley
Votes: 3,528
high7/10
23. Citizenfour (2014)
R | 114 min | Documentary, Biography
A documentarian and a reporter travel to Hong Kong for the first of many meetings with Edward Snowden.
Director: Laura Poitras | Stars: Edward Snowden, Glenn Greenwald, William Binney, Jacob Appelbaum
Votes: 57,873 | Gross: $2.80M
7/10
24. Violent (2014)
102 min | Drama
A young woman, and her last memories of the five people who loved her most, recalled while experiencing a catastrophic event.
Director: Andrew Huculiak | Stars: Dagny Backer Johnsen, Mari Sofie Andreassen, Karl Bird, Bryn Bowen
Votes: 897
7/10
25. Life Itself (2014)
R | 121 min | Documentary, Biography
The life and career of the renowned film critic and social commentator, Roger Ebert.
Director: Steve James | Stars: Roger Ebert, Chaz Ebert, Gene Siskel, Martin Scorsese
Votes: 16,225 | Gross: $0.81M
7/10
26. Two Days, One Night (2014)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama
Liège, Belgium. Sandra is a factory worker who discovers that her workmates have opted for a EUR1,000 bonus in exchange for her dismissal. She has only a weekend to convince her colleagues to give up their bonuses in order to keep her job.
Directors: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne | Stars: Marion Cotillard, Fabrizio Rongione, Catherine Salée, Baptiste Sornin
Votes: 50,455 | Gross: $1.44M
7/10
27. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of intergalactic criminals must pull together to stop a fanatical warrior with plans to purge the universe.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 1,269,299 | Gross: $333.18M
7/10
28. Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
R | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A spy organisation recruits a promising street kid into the agency's training program, while a global threat emerges from a twisted tech genius.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Colin Firth, Taron Egerton, Samuel L. Jackson, Michael Caine
Votes: 713,546 | Gross: $128.26M
7/10, fun. just straight up fun. Easy movie to watch with friends and easy to recommend.
29. Gett (2014)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama
After a lukewarm marriage of over twenty years, a woman appeals to her husband's compassion to obtain the desirable divorce document in front of a court, which proves to be more challenging than she would expect.
Directors: Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz | Stars: Ronit Elkabetz, Simon Abkarian, Gabi Amrani, Dalia Beger
Votes: 6,870 | Gross: $0.99M
7/10
30. Finding Vivian Maier (2013)
Not Rated | 83 min | Documentary, Biography, Mystery
A documentary on the late Vivian Maier, a nanny whose previously unknown cache of 100,000 photographs earned her a posthumous reputation as one of the most accomplished street photographers.
Directors: John Maloof, Charlie Siskel | Stars: Vivian Maier, John Maloof, Daniel Arnaud, Simon Amédé
Votes: 15,054 | Gross: $1.51M
7/10
31. Phoenix (II) (2014)
PG-13 | 98 min | Drama, History, Music
After surviving Auschwitz, a former cabaret singer has her disfigured face reconstructed and returns to her war-ravaged hometown to seek out her gentile husband, who may or may not have betrayed her to the Nazis.
Director: Christian Petzold | Stars: Nina Hoss, Ronald Zehrfeld, Nina Kunzendorf, Trystan Pütter
Votes: 20,590
7/10
32. Blue Ruin (2013)
R | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A mysterious outsider's quiet life is turned upside down when he returns to his childhood home to carry out an act of vengeance. Proving himself an amateur assassin, he winds up in a brutal fight to protect his estranged family.
Director: Jeremy Saulnier | Stars: Macon Blair, Devin Ratray, Amy Hargreaves, Kevin Kolack
Votes: 78,645 | Gross: $0.26M
7/10
33. Interstellar (2014)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
When Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy
Votes: 2,084,224 | Gross: $188.02M
solid7/10, not his more rememberable films but still great. Good music and visuals. The acting is phenomenal. Just a solid movie.
34. Ex Machina (2014)
R | 108 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A young programmer is selected to participate in a ground-breaking experiment in synthetic intelligence by evaluating the human qualities of a highly advanced humanoid A.I.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Alicia Vikander, Domhnall Gleeson, Oscar Isaac, Sonoya Mizuno
Votes: 584,897 | Gross: $25.44M
low7/10
35. Godzilla (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The world is beset by the appearance of monstrous creatures, but one of them may be the only one who can save humanity.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Elizabeth Olsen, Bryan Cranston, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 437,886 | Gross: $200.68M
low7/10, another awesome guilty pleasure. I like the human story and godzillas. Thought it was the perfect balance considering the best godzilla films do that too like the original and godzilla 2000 except this time it's american. Might not even be a guilty pleasure but this is a film i wouldn't recommend to everyone.
36. Heaven Knows What (2014)
R | 97 min | Crime, Drama
A young woman struggles to reconcile her love for her boyfriend and for heroin, as she finds out that suicide is the only way for her boyfriend to forgive her for her misdeed.
Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie | Stars: Arielle Holmes, Caleb Landry Jones, Buddy Duress, Necro
Votes: 9,209 | Gross: $0.08M
high6-low7/10, guilty pleasure
37. John Wick (2014)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An ex-hitman comes out of retirement to track down the gangsters who killed his dog and stole his car.
Directors: Chad Stahelski, David Leitch | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Michael Nyqvist, Alfie Allen, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 736,246 | Gross: $43.04M
high6/10, guilty pleasure
38. Chef (2014)
R | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A head chef quits his restaurant job and buys a food truck in an effort to reclaim his creative promise, while piecing back together his estranged family.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Jon Favreau, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 230,878 | Gross: $31.42M
solidtohigh6/10, just a comfy guilty pleasure. my nama chef indeed. food looks delicious, acting even from the kid is good. We all know why the beautiful women are there but it still isn't an eye sore compared to an adam sandler film
39. Foxcatcher (2014)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
U.S. Olympic wrestling champions and brothers Mark Schultz and Dave Schultz join "Team Foxcatcher", led by eccentric multi-millionaire John du Pont, as they train for the 1988 Olympic Games in Seoul, South Korea, but John's self-destructive behavior threatens to consume them all.
Director: Bennett Miller | Stars: Steve Carell, Channing Tatum, Mark Ruffalo, Vanessa Redgrave
Votes: 148,955 | Gross: $12.10M
high6/10, guilty pleasure. sort of does the same thing over and over. I thought moneyball and capote were better with both script, directing, and music. The acting all around is still bitching and how it's shot shows the strength of a pro director, just not everything's there compared to his other films that make them great compared to good which is all this thing is.
40. American Sniper (2014)
R | 133 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Navy S.E.A.L. sniper Chris Kyle's pinpoint accuracy saves countless lives on the battlefield and turns him into a legend. Back home with his family after four tours of duty, however, Chris finds that it is the war he can't leave behind.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Sienna Miller, Kyle Gallner, Cole Konis
Votes: 527,277 | Gross: $350.13M
high5-low6/10, fake baby. why the fuck clint. pretty ok movie overall. Kind of liked how it went on both sides of the war argument. cheesy at times but also poetic and gut-wrenching. I will bet some will like this more than me so check it out
41. Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A soldier fighting aliens gets to relive the same day over and over again, the day restarting every time he dies.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Tom Cruise, Emily Blunt, Bill Paxton, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 733,328 | Gross: $100.21M
42. Paddington (2014)
PG | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A young Peruvian bear travels to London in search of a home. Finding himself lost and alone at Paddington Station, he meets the kindly Brown family, who offer him a temporary haven.
Director: Paul King | Stars: Hugh Bonneville, Sally Hawkins, Julie Walters, Jim Broadbent
Votes: 132,945 | Gross: $76.27M
Tell Your Friends