Sean's Reviews
by diggy_skinner | created - 14 Dec 2017 | updated - 11 months ago | PublicRating movies and TV shows I've watched.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Logan (2017)
R | 137 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where mutants are nearly extinct, an elderly and weary Logan leads a quiet life. But when Laura, a mutant child pursued by scientists, comes to him for help, he must get her to safety.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Dafne Keen, Boyd Holbrook
Votes: 829,973 | Gross: $226.28M
I'll never forget watching this at midnight release with my friends. I think this was the first time that I truly felt like I had made a group of friends that I could be myself around. What an awesome end to a fantastic character.
2. The Road (I) (2009)
R | 111 min | Drama, Thriller
In a dangerous post-apocalyptic world, an ailing father defends his son as they slowly travel to the sea.
Director: John Hillcoat | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, Charlize Theron, Kodi Smit-McPhee, Robert Duvall
Votes: 253,958 | Gross: $0.06M
Pretty much a staple for me - such a sad but fulfilling story. I remember the first time I watched it when it came out with my dad - it just resonated with me about how much I love him. It's found even deeper meaning with me though as my friend Connor also loves it.
3. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of intergalactic criminals must pull together to stop a fanatical warrior with plans to purge the universe.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 1,272,102 | Gross: $333.18M
Brought me out of a dark time - I remember watching it for the first time with my brother in 2014 near my birthday. I don't speak with my brother a hell of a lot, but comic books and stuff are one of the few things that we bond over. I'll never forget it.
4. Chef (2014)
R | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A head chef quits his restaurant job and buys a food truck in an effort to reclaim his creative promise, while piecing back together his estranged family.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Jon Favreau, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 231,479 | Gross: $31.42M
I thought it was just a meme, but it really is a well directed heartwarming film.
5. Whiplash (2014)
R | 106 min | Drama, Music
A promising young drummer enrolls at a cut-throat music conservatory where his dreams of greatness are mentored by an instructor who will stop at nothing to realize a student's potential.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Miles Teller, J.K. Simmons, Melissa Benoist, Paul Reiser
Votes: 987,055 | Gross: $13.09M
I think I've watched this like twenty times. Don't get why I love it so much? Sure you do.
6. La La Land (2016)
PG-13 | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
While navigating their careers in Los Angeles, a pianist and an actress fall in love while attempting to reconcile their aspirations for the future.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Rosemarie DeWitt, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 670,002 | Gross: $151.10M
Bittersweet. Favourite movie I'll never watch again.
7. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a post-apocalyptic wasteland, a woman rebels against a tyrannical ruler in search for her homeland with the aid of a group of female prisoners, a psychotic worshiper and a drifter named Max.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult, Zoë Kravitz
Votes: 1,084,640 | Gross: $154.06M
I remember watching this in a cinema when it first came out and everything from the lore of this new world to the action just had me hooked for the entire thing. I distinctly remember the smell of my new aftershave, the movie made me feel pumped :P
8. Chappie (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In the near future, crime is patrolled by a mechanized police force. When one police droid, Chappie, is stolen and given new programming, he becomes the first robot with the ability to think and feel for himself.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Sharlto Copley, Dev Patel, Hugh Jackman, Sigourney Weaver
Votes: 269,370 | Gross: $31.57M
As with Elysium I found this film completely astounding when it came out, it hasn't aged super well but it's still an enjoyable watch.
9. Elysium (I) (2013)
R | 109 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In the year 2154, the very wealthy live on a man-made space station while the rest of the population resides on a ruined Earth. A man takes on a mission that could bring equality to the polarized worlds.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Matt Damon, Jodie Foster, Sharlto Copley, Alice Braga
Votes: 470,755 | Gross: $93.05M
Completely blew me away when I first watched it in cinemas at about 15, hasn't aged too well but I will always remember it.
10. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a time of conflict, a group of unlikely heroes band together on a mission to steal the plans to the Death Star, the Empire's ultimate weapon of destruction.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Felicity Jones, Diego Luna, Alan Tudyk, Donnie Yen
Votes: 685,808 | Gross: $532.18M
It was a pretty good star wars movie, possibly my favourite. If you're wandering why it's only seven stars, I don't really like Star Wars that much. Earns an extra star for the Vader scene.
11. Good Time (2017)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After a botched bank robbery lands his younger brother in prison, Connie Nikas embarks on a twisted odyssey through New York City's underworld to get his brother Nick out of jail.
Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Benny Safdie, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Buddy Duress
Votes: 140,100 | Gross: $2.03M
A film about awful people, but gripping nonetheless.
12. Searching (III) (2018)
PG-13 | 102 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After his teenage daughter goes missing, a desperate father tries to find clues on her laptop.
Director: Aneesh Chaganty | Stars: John Cho, Debra Messing, Joseph Lee, Michelle La
Votes: 179,784 | Gross: $26.02M
Fantastic film with twists and turns all along the way - loved it.
13. Green Room (2015)
R | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A punk rock band is forced to fight for survival after witnessing a murder at a neo-Nazi skinhead bar.
Director: Jeremy Saulnier | Stars: Anton Yelchin, Imogen Poots, Alia Shawkat, Patrick Stewart
Votes: 139,084 | Gross: $3.22M
Completely took me by surprise, the slow start just adds to the explosive excitement of the second half.
14. The Thing (1982)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A research team in Antarctica is hunted by a shape-shifting alien that assumes the appearance of its victims.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Kurt Russell, Wilford Brimley, Keith David, Richard Masur
Votes: 465,943 | Gross: $13.78M
Gross, unnatural, and a psychological terror. I've never had so much fun feeling all of those emotions. Watched it for the first time with my dad at the age of 19.
15. Bird Box (2018)
R | 124 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Five years after an ominous unseen presence drives most of society to suicide, a mother and her two children make a desperate bid to reach safety.
Director: Susanne Bier | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Trevante Rhodes, John Malkovich, Sarah Paulson
Votes: 385,737
Not your average thriller movie, as it doesn't turn into an action flick by the end. Sticks to its themes all throughout, and actually made me feel quite a lot by the end of it. A surprise, but a welcome one to be sure.
16. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
R | 133 min | Comedy, Drama, Musical
Six tales of life and violence in the Old West, following a singing gunslinger, a bank robber, a traveling impresario, an elderly prospector, a wagon train, and a perverse pair of bounty hunters.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Tim Blake Nelson, Willie Watson, Clancy Brown, Danny McCarthy
Votes: 167,945
Even though it's only getting a 7, I fucking loved this movie. The first tale of B.S. had me howling, and I equally adored the tale of the gold panner. If the movie ended there, it would be getting a 10, but sadly the other stories within this movie just didn't resonate with me. Do love a good western though.
17. Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
TV-MA | 90 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A young programmer starts to question reality when he adapts a mad writer's fantasy novel into a video game.
Director: David Slade | Stars: Fionn Whitehead, Craig Parkinson, Alice Lowe, Asim Chaudhry
Votes: 136,158
The age-old choose your own adventure format has always intrigued me to no end, and the mixture of that as well as the direction of Charlie Brooker have only ended with good results. A great experience all round, the only lacking part though is that it leaves me wanting more - I do wish that there could have been a few less questions and a few more answers by the end of it.
18. Prisoners (2013)
R | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When Keller Dover's daughter and her friend go missing, he takes matters into his own hands as the police pursue multiple leads and the pressure mounts.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Melissa Leo
Votes: 808,146 | Gross: $61.00M
A movie that left me feeling very strange - I enjoyed Hugh Jackman's performance probably the most with this movie, but as it got closer to the end I think it got a bit more convoluted and left me with a lot of information I wasn't quite sure how to unpack. I liked it nonetheless, but I wish it was more clear.
19. The Hateful Eight (2015)
R | 168 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the dead of a Wyoming winter, a bounty hunter and his prisoner find shelter in a cabin currently inhabited by a collection of nefarious characters.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins
Votes: 658,807 | Gross: $54.12M
I've watched this movie twice and I believe I've got the full experience from it. It's wonderfully made for first time viewings, but I feel like it may go a bit over the top with the whole revenge porn thing.
20. Annihilation (I) (2018)
R | 115 min | Adventure, Drama, Horror
A biologist signs up for a dangerous, secret expedition into a mysterious zone where the laws of nature don't apply.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Natalie Portman, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Tessa Thompson, Benedict Wong
Votes: 360,635 | Gross: $32.73M
The best eldritch horror film I have ever seen, slow at the start but utterly fantastic. I was in awe at the climax at the end, couldn't recommend it more.
21. Arrival (II) (2016)
PG-13 | 116 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A linguist works with the military to communicate with alien lifeforms after twelve mysterious spacecraft appear around the world.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Amy Adams, Jeremy Renner, Forest Whitaker, Michael Stuhlbarg
Votes: 769,428 | Gross: $100.55M
Starts off slow and slightly confusing, but give it time and you'll realise that the tone, plot, and music are absolutely phenomenal. The only thing that held it back was some of the clunky dialogue, that and the child actor is pretty wack.
22. Limmy's Show! (2009–2013)
TV-MA | Comedy
LIMMY'S SHOW is a Scottish comedy sketch show written, animated and directed by BRIAN LIMOND. The most blisteringly original sketch show on television. LIMMY goes to places other sketch ... See full summary »
Stars: Brian Limond, Debbie Welsh, Tom Brogan, Raymond Mearns
Votes: 2,103
Loved it from start to finish, absolutely hilarious. I quote it all the time.
23. Stranger Things (2016–2025)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
When a young boy vanishes, a small town uncovers a mystery involving secret experiments, terrifying supernatural forces and one strange little girl.
Stars: Millie Bobby Brown, Finn Wolfhard, Winona Ryder, David Harbour
Votes: 1,333,254
I thought it was okay, definitely not amazing. Funny at some points, but S2 really drags it down hard. Felt like it got really predictable.
24. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
R | 164 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Young Blade Runner K's discovery of a long-buried secret leads him to track down former Blade Runner Rick Deckard, who's been missing for thirty years.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Harrison Ford, Ryan Gosling, Ana de Armas, Dave Bautista
Votes: 663,686 | Gross: $92.05M
Better than the original :^)
25. Her (2013)
R | 126 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a near future, a lonely writer develops an unlikely relationship with an operating system designed to meet his every need.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Amy Adams, Scarlett Johansson, Rooney Mara
Votes: 668,692 | Gross: $25.57M
Holy fucking shit
26. The Hurt Locker (2008)
R | 131 min | Drama, Thriller, War
During the Iraq War, a Sergeant recently assigned to an army bomb squad is put at odds with his squad mates due to his maverick way of handling his work.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Guy Pearce
Votes: 473,444 | Gross: $17.02M
A lot of powerful scenes in this movie, especially with Sanborne. Dragged down by a few unnecessary action scenes.
27. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
R | 117 min | Biography, Drama
In 1985 Dallas, electrician and hustler Ron Woodroof works around the system to help AIDS patients get the medication they need after he is diagnosed with the disease.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Jennifer Garner, Jared Leto, Steve Zahn
Votes: 518,831 | Gross: $27.30M
I came back to this movie after a long while - couldn't stomach the emotions it was throwing at me at first. Definitely worth the watch though, magnificent performances by Leto and McConaughey.
28. Looper (2012)
R | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2074, when the mob wants to get rid of someone, the target is sent into the past, where a hired gun awaits - someone like Joe - who one day learns the mob wants to 'close the loop' by sending back Joe's future self for assassination.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Bruce Willis, Emily Blunt, Paul Dano
Votes: 602,553 | Gross: $66.49M
Very interesting world and setting - I wish they'd explored the time travelling and the actual loopers more though, I enjoyed the twist at the end.
29. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
R | 108 min | Action, Crime, Horror
Two criminals and their hostages unknowingly seek temporary refuge in a truck stop populated by vampires, with chaotic results.
Director: Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Harvey Keitel, George Clooney, Juliette Lewis, Quentin Tarantino
Votes: 340,225 | Gross: $25.75M
If you're gonna watch this movie go into it blind - it's one of my favourite Tarantino titles.
30. Avengers: Endgame (2019)
PG-13 | 181 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the devastating events of Avengers: Infinity War (2018), the universe is in ruins. With the help of remaining allies, the Avengers assemble once more in order to reverse Thanos' actions and restore balance to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 1,263,533 | Gross: $858.37M
A lot of surprises in this movie - if you can watch this without spoilers you're fairly lucky. Only wish it could have gave some more characters some space in the light.
31. The Descent (2005)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
A caving expedition goes horribly wrong, as the explorers become trapped and ultimately pursued by a strange breed of predators.
Director: Neil Marshall | Stars: Shauna Macdonald, Natalie Mendoza, Alex Reid, Saskia Mulder
Votes: 246,633 | Gross: $26.02M
A pretty great movie of the likes I've never really seen. Great storytelling and narrative experience with a lot of "oh shit" moments. Plus it's pretty much a full female cast that's good.
32. The Descent: Part 2 (2009)
R | 94 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
Refusing to believe her story about cave-dwelling monsters, the sole survivor of a spelunking exploration gone horribly wrong is forced to follow the authorities back into the caves where something awaits.
Director: Jon Harris | Stars: Michael J. Reynolds, Shauna Macdonald, Jessika Williams, Douglas Hodge
Votes: 51,524
Shits all over the ending of the first movie. Generic action movie shlock. Bad ending.
33. Baby Driver (2017)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After being coerced into working for a crime boss, a young getaway driver finds himself taking part in a heist doomed to fail.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Ansel Elgort, Jon Bernthal, Jon Hamm, Eiza González
Votes: 609,276 | Gross: $107.83M
I really loved all of the characters in this movie - it's the type of campy action flick that you deserve to watch. The cinematography and use of music is very impressive, would reccomend.
34. John Wick (2014)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An ex-hitman comes out of retirement to track down the gangsters who killed his dog and stole his car.
Director: Chad Stahelski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Michael Nyqvist, Alfie Allen, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 738,258 | Gross: $43.04M
Honestly fantastic - much respect to the time and effort put into this performance from Keanu. My favourite scene is the night club fight, still get goosebumps.
35. Chernobyl (2019)
TV-MA | 41 min | Drama, History, Thriller
In April 1986, the city of Chernobyl in the Soviet Union suffers one of the worst nuclear disasters in the history of mankind. Consequently, many heroes put their lives on the line in the following days, weeks and months.
Stars: Jessie Buckley, Jared Harris, Stellan Skarsgård, Adam Nagaitis
Votes: 862,871
This show was absolutely amazing - I have a newfound fear of radiation.
36. Snowpiercer (2013)
R | 126 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where a failed climate change experiment has killed all life except for the survivors who boarded the Snowpiercer (a train that travels around the globe), a new class system emerges.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Chris Evans, Jamie Bell, Tilda Swinton, Ed Harris
Votes: 388,616 | Gross: $4.56M
Even though I'm giving this movie a soft 7, it's a massive dissapointment for me. This movie could have easily been a 9 or even a 10 in my books, but its let down HARD by a lot of decisions made in the latter half of the movie.
The opening introduces some interesting concepts along with some heroes you can really get behind, there's scenes that have really smart heelturns and a lot of surprises, but sadly, the movie quickly turns into a frustrating pile of garbage. My main gripe is the villains, they're presented in a way that leaves you to see them as very two dimensional characetures that you just hate with eveyr fiber of your being, you don't even love to hate them, they're just beyond irritating. Literally none of the villain setups have anything close to a satisfying payoff.
They all get off relatively easy considering the pain and suffering they cause to the other characters - a few of them even die seemingly feeling as if they're in the right, while the only likable characters die in utter defeat.
Speaking of likable characters, the only two in the movie literally just die and we're left with two of the most annoying side characters I've ever seen.
I've criticised this movie quite considerably, but it really is only because I'm so frickin dissapointed, it could've been a great movie, but I guess not.
37. The Boys (2019– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A group of vigilantes set out to take down corrupt superheroes who abuse their superpowers.
Stars: Karl Urban, Jack Quaid, Antony Starr, Erin Moriarty
Votes: 647,914
I really enjoyed this series and am looking forwards to a second season - I watched all 8 episodes in 2 days. I hope it can keep up the momentum of the first season, as there were some scenes near the end of the first season that weren't quite as impactful as the earlier episodes.
38. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (2019)
R | 161 min | Comedy, Drama
A faded television actor and his stunt double strive to achieve fame and success in the final years of Hollywood's Golden Age in 1969 Los Angeles.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Brad Pitt, Margot Robbie, Emile Hirsch
Votes: 846,055 | Gross: $142.50M
I think this is the Tarantio movie I'm torn on the most, it's definitely the slowest and most divisive movie he's brought to film.
I think this movie will win a lot of awards down the line, it's a meta love letter to film making itself and all the people that work on movie making in Hollywood. Sad to say though, that doesn't always translate easily to most audiences.
I certainly enjoyed the movie, there were a lot of themes and scenes that I really appreciated watching for the first time. I think it's easier to digest as a form of media if you treat it less like a linear movie and more of a character study on the two main characters.
In retrospect I'll give the big thumbs up to this movie, but I honestly don't think I'll be watching it again for at least a year.
39. Mindhunter (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the late 1970s, two FBI agents broaden the realm of criminal science by investigating the psychology behind murder and end up getting too close to real-life monsters.
Stars: Jonathan Groff, Holt McCallany, Anna Torv, Hannah Gross
Votes: 335,040
I watched season 1 when it came out, and I've just rewatched it all with the second season arriving. This really is a fantastic drama series that brings the best that Fincher can offer - it doesn't have the structure of a normal TV show, but you'd be doing yourself a disservice by not giving this at least a try.
40. Joker (I) (2019)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
During the 1980s, a failed stand-up comedian is driven insane and turns to a life of crime and chaos in Gotham City while becoming an infamous psychopathic crime figure.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Robert De Niro, Zazie Beetz, Frances Conroy
Votes: 1,484,315 | Gross: $335.45M
We do, in fact, live in a society.
41. I Am Mother (2019)
TV-14 | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
In the wake of humanity's extinction, a teenage girl is raised by a robot designed to repopulate the earth. But their unique bond is threatened when an inexplicable stranger arrives with alarming news.
Director: Grant Sputore | Stars: Luke Hawker, Rose Byrne, Maddie Lenton, Hazel Sandery
Votes: 99,238
An enjoyable watch with a really interesting premise, I just wish that it did more than it actually did.
42. Arctic (2018)
PG-13 | 98 min | Adventure, Drama
A man stranded in the Arctic after a plane crash must decide whether to remain in the relative safety of his makeshift camp or to embark on a deadly trek through the unknown.
Director: Joe Penna | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Maria Thelma Smáradóttir, Tintrinai Thikhasuk
Votes: 58,288 | Gross: $2.41M
I liked the atmosphere of this movie a lot - the music and acting were superb. I could definitely feel the lonliness. I was always wandering what would happen next. Only thing that brings it down is the ending, doesn't give complete fulfillment; the movie could've been 1 minute longer and accomplished it.
43. The King (I) (2019)
R | 140 min | Biography, Drama, History
Young Henry V encounters deceit, war and treachery after becoming King of England in the 15th century, in the aftermath of his brother's death.
Director: David Michôd | Stars: Tom Glynn-Carney, Gábor Czap, Tom Fisher, Edward Ashley
Votes: 152,417
In a time where we're drowning in shows that want to be the next Game of Thrones, this movie really is a breath of fresh air.
It's not just a good fantasy movie, it's primarily a drama with the setting as a backdrop; that isn't to say that the setting is ignored, they very masterfully portray 15c England and France even down to the speech.
The ending gives another point onto my score, without it I probably would've given it an 8, but it made me realise that I haven't been watching a great rise to ascension - I've been watching a tragedy.
44. Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (2019)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The surviving Resistance faces the First Order once again in the conclusion of the Skywalker saga.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Adam Driver
Votes: 492,747 | Gross: $515.20M
The 2 stars I have given this movie are carried on the back of the acting, nostalgia, and VFx. I really desperately wanted to like this movie - Kylo Ren is one of the most interesting star wars characters I've ever seen, but this movie had me saying "what" so much. I wouldn't have cared so much if they were forgettable movies, but I don't know what's worse, being forgettable or being awful.
45. The Mandalorian (2019– )
TV-14 | 40 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The travels of a lone bounty hunter in the outer reaches of the galaxy, far from the authority of the New Republic.
Stars: Pedro Pascal, Chris Bartlett, Katee Sackhoff, Carl Weathers
Votes: 585,904
I've had a very pleasant and sometimes great time when watching this series - every episode isn't cinematic perfection, but it swings when it wants to. Even the episodes that aren't moving the story along massively are entertaining as one off stories.
46. Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Following the events of Avengers: Endgame (2019), Spider-Man must step up to take on new threats in a world that has changed forever.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Samuel L. Jackson, Jake Gyllenhaal, Marisa Tomei
Votes: 555,644 | Gross: $390.53M
Im a sucker for a good Marvel movie - the acting is pretty okay, the characters are likable, and the action is weighty. 8 might sound like a high score, but once again they've created a film which is interesting and doesn't offend. Looking forwards to see what Marvel pull out in the future.
47. The Platform (2019)
TV-MA | 94 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A vertical prison with one cell per level. Two people per cell. Only one food platform and two minutes per day to feed. An endless nightmare trapped in The Hole.
Director: Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia | Stars: Ivan Massagué, Zorion Eguileor, Antonia San Juan, Emilio Buale
Votes: 271,627
Pretty good. Obvious allegory for communism.
48. Django Unchained (2012)
R | 165 min | Drama, Western
With the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Kerry Washington
Votes: 1,692,241 | Gross: $162.81M
I've watched this movie a million times, and every time I love it. Favourite Tarantino movie.
49. The House That Jack Built (2018)
R | 152 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
In five episodes, failed architect and vicious sociopath Jack recounts his elaborately orchestrated murders -- each, as he views them, a towering work of art that defines his life's work as a serial killer in the Pacific Northwest.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Matt Dillon, Bruno Ganz, Uma Thurman, Siobhan Fallon Hogan
Votes: 91,800 | Gross: $0.09M
Very artsy auteur film of which its likeness you never really see - its gross and unapologetic in a way that almost turns it into a dark gallows humour romp instead of the horror movie it's expected to be. I love it.
I love anything to do with eastern European satanic symbology.
50. Midsommar (2019)
R | 148 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A couple travels to Northern Europe to visit a rural hometown's fabled Swedish mid-summer festival. What begins as an idyllic retreat quickly devolves into an increasingly violent and bizarre competition at the hands of a pagan cult.
Director: Ari Aster | Stars: Florence Pugh, Jack Reynor, Vilhelm Blomgren, William Jackson Harper
Votes: 401,856 | Gross: $27.33M
I did really like this movie, but I'd rate it more of a high seven rather than an 8 - only reason I'm saying 8 is because I love movies that go out of their way to be different like this one and I don't want its IMDb score to go down.
The mystery that they build and the fact that they don't shy away from the hard hitting scenes when they come really does bring the movie up substantially, but I feel that due to so much of it being foreshadowed throughout the movie it just kind of came to it's conclusion near the end with no major surprises.
I was left with more questions than answers, and although that can be good sometimes, I just felt unfulfilled.
All that said I am ragging on the movie quite a bit, but it's really only because I feel like it could've been fantastic under the right circumstances. Overall a great watch and I'd recommend it to anyone.
51. Upgrade (2018)
R | 100 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Set in the near-future, technology controls nearly all aspects of life. But when the world of Grey, a self-labeled technophobe, is turned upside down, his only hope for revenge is an experimental computer chip implant.
Director: Leigh Whannell | Stars: Logan Marshall-Green, Melanie Vallejo, Steve Danielsen, Abby Craden
Votes: 206,548 | Gross: $11.98M
I'm a sucker for a good sci-fi movie, and this one seems to wear its inspiration directly on its sleeve while employing a lot of its own techniques to give itself a unique style. I love the heavy themes, well worth the watch.
52. The Conjuring (2013)
R | 112 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren work to help a family terrorized by a dark presence in their farmhouse.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Vera Farmiga, Ron Livingston, Lili Taylor
Votes: 554,193 | Gross: $137.40M
I did enjoy this movie a whole bunch for the feel it was going for - the hauntings themselves were all well done and had good scares with great build ups, never giving you too much. I also really liked the whole shtick of the Warrens being professional demon hunters, but at the same time the fact that it's a real story based on real people kind of rubs me the wrong way; when one of the Warrens comes out with some demon 'lore' at first it feels like cool worldbuilding, but then you realise that this is almost word for word what was told to the 'haunted' family in real life. It just comes across as them being taken advantage of.
Apart from that though if we look at it purely as a film I think it's pretty well done.
53. Overlord (2018)
R | 110 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A small group of American soldiers find horror behind enemy lines on the eve of D-Day.
Director: Julius Avery | Stars: Jovan Adepo, Wyatt Russell, Mathilde Ollivier, Pilou Asbæk
Votes: 106,469 | Gross: $21.70M
A fun serviceable movie, carried by its actors imo. Don't go into this expecting a horror movie or a war movie, as it's neither, more of a zombie action flick.
54. Parasite (2019)
R | 132 min | Drama, Thriller
Greed and class discrimination threaten the newly-formed symbiotic relationship between the wealthy Park family and the destitute Kim clan.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Lee Sun-kyun, Cho Yeo-jeong, Choi Woo-sik
Votes: 956,660 | Gross: $53.37M
Really good movie, I enjoyed it a lot.
55. Lake Mungo (2008)
R | 87 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Strange things start happening after a girl is found drowned in a lake.
Director: Joel Anderson | Stars: Rosie Traynor, David Pledger, Martin Sharpe, Talia Zucker
Votes: 28,863
A pretty unsettling composite of death that doesn't hold back. A lot of harrowing concepts and ideas in this movie, doesn't lean too hard into normal horror tropes - it just feels real and raw. The score is also pretty great. This is a really sad movie, but well worth the watch; it sticks around with you well after the movie is over.
56. The Raid: Redemption (2011)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A S.W.A.T. team becomes trapped in a tenement run by a ruthless mobster and his army of killers and thugs.
Director: Gareth Evans | Stars: Iko Uwais, Ananda George, Ray Sahetapy, Donny Alamsyah
Votes: 216,893 | Gross: $4.11M
This movie knows what it is: it busts the door down, kicks you in the nuts, and refuses to explain itself. 10/10.
57. Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
Not Rated | 132 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A former boxer-turned-drug runner lands in a prison battleground after a deal gets deadly.
Director: S. Craig Zahler | Stars: Vince Vaughn, Jennifer Carpenter, Don Johnson, Udo Kier
Votes: 75,560
I thought that this movie was great - Vince Vaughn absolutely knocked it out of the park with his performance.
Only about half of the run time is set in prison, and not one moment spent before or after the incarceration was wasted; everything we see either serves to deepen our understanding of the characters or the overall plot.
Just like the protagonist, everything in the movie is straight to the point and efficient, and mixing that with the style of grindhouse 80s exploitation action and gore works hand in hand to create a visceral and real experience where you feel every punch, kick, and snap of a bone.
9/10, would recommend to anyone (maybe not my nana).
58. Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
R | 110 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A chronicle of the crimes of Ted Bundy from the perspective of Liz, his longtime girlfriend, who refused to believe the truth about him for years.
Director: Joe Berlinger | Stars: Lily Collins, Zac Efron, Angela Sarafyan, Sydney Vollmer
Votes: 103,247
I thought this movie was really good, Zac Efron was kinda great at playing Bundy. The confession gave me chills.
59. The Book of Boba Fett (2021–2022)
TV-14 | 47 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Bounty hunter Boba Fett and mercenary Fennec Shand navigate the underworld when they return to Tatooine to claim Jabba the Hutt's old turf.
Stars: Temuera Morrison, Ming-Na Wen, Frank Trigg, Collin Hymes
Votes: 185,785
It was fine. If it wasn't Star Wars, I wouldn't have watched it. Mandalorian episodes saved the series. Really hope this isn't indicative of things to come.
60. Dead Man's Shoes (2004)
Not Rated | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A disaffected soldier returns to his hometown to get even with the thugs who brutalized his mentally-challenged brother years ago.
Director: Shane Meadows | Stars: Paddy Considine, Gary Stretch, Toby Kebbell, Stuart Wolfenden
Votes: 58,316 | Gross: $0.01M
Really great - if you can go into this blind please do it. Revenge stories are pretty common now, but if I watched this in 2004 it probably would've blown my socks off. Still amazing though because 18 years on the movie still has kick. Loved the twist at the end.
61. The Northman (2022)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young Viking prince is on a quest to avenge his father's murder.
Director: Robert Eggers | Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Nicole Kidman, Claes Bang, Ethan Hawke
Votes: 252,907 | Gross: $34.23M
robert you son of a bitch
62. Mad God (2021)
Unrated | 83 min | Animation, Fantasy, Horror
The Assassin travels through a nightmare underworld of tortured souls, ruined cities and wretched monstrosities forged from the primordial horrors of the unconscious mind of Phil Tippett, the world's preeminent stop-motion animator.
Director: Phil Tippett | Stars: Alex Cox, Niketa Roman, Satish Ratakonda, Harper Taylor
Votes: 14,648
Some of the best practical work I've seen in a very long time - if I paid more attention I'd probably gather more of a plot but it's just as good in my eyes as a purely aesthetic movie. The shot at the beginning being a prime example.
63. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,131,507
we need 2 cook jesse
64. Beef (2023– )
TV-MA | 352 min | Comedy, Drama
Two people let a road rage incident burrow into their minds and slowly consume their every thought and action.
Stars: Steven Yeun, Ali Wong, Joseph Lee, Young Mazino
Votes: 134,409
Very enjoyable, I hope A24 do more series'.
Tell Your Friends