Watched in 2019 (Best To Worst)
by CavanT84 | created - 05 Jan 2019 | updated - 01 Jan 2020 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Free Solo (2018)
PG-13 | 100 min | Documentary, Adventure, Sport
Alex Honnold faces the biggest challenge of his career, climbing El Capitan in Yosemite National Park. He pursues it Free Solo, which means climbing without a rope and alone.
Directors: Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi | Stars: Alex Honnold, Tommy Caldwell, Jimmy Chin, Cheyne Lempe
Votes: 77,762 | Gross: $17.54M
Recommended if you're interested in: Portraits of crazily driven people, not getting too worked up about potentially dying, van life, relationships.
2. Sorry to Bother You (2018)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
In an alternate present-day version of Oakland, telemarketer Cassius Green discovers a magical key to professional success, propelling him into a universe of greed.
Director: Boots Riley | Stars: LaKeith Stanfield, Tessa Thompson, Jermaine Fowler, Omari Hardwick
Votes: 88,633 | Gross: $17.49M
Recommended if you're interested in: Evil capitalists, greed, bizarre plot directions, white voices, bad coke, unions, earring design, crazed CEOs, flirtatious elevators.
3. Avengers: Endgame (2019)
PG-13 | 181 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the devastating events of Avengers: Infinity War (2018), the universe is in ruins. With the help of remaining allies, the Avengers assemble once more in order to reverse Thanos' actions and restore balance to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 1,271,617 | Gross: $858.37M
Recommended if you're interested in: Satisfying endings to epic stories, weight gain, heists, gigantic battle scenes, revisiting past movies, noble sacrifice.
4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Teen Miles Morales becomes the Spider-Man of his universe and must join with five spider-powered individuals from other dimensions to stop a threat for all realities.
Directors: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman | Stars: Shameik Moore, Jake Johnson, Hailee Steinfeld, Mahershala Ali
Votes: 674,292 | Gross: $190.24M
Recommended if you're interested in: Alternate versions of familiar tales, spider-pigs, coming to terms with one's powers, school life, fights in psychedelic settings.
5. The Favourite (2018)
R | 119 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
In early 18th-century England, the status quo at the court is upset when a new servant arrives and endears herself to a frail Queen Anne.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Olivia Colman, Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz, Nicholas Hoult
Votes: 234,672 | Gross: $34.37M
Recommended if you're interested in: Power struggles, the British monarchy, wigs, dark comedy, duck racing, plotting.
6. A Star Is Born (2018)
R | 136 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A musician helps a young singer find fame as age and alcoholism send his own career into a downward spiral.
Director: Bradley Cooper | Stars: Lady Gaga, Bradley Cooper, Sam Elliott, Greg Grunberg
Votes: 421,603 | Gross: $215.29M
Recommended if you're interested in: Familiar stories done well, great musical performances, gravelly voices, hearing difficulties, drunkenness, good chemistry, superstardom, frozen peas.
7. Long Shot (2019)
R | 125 min | Comedy, Romance
Journalist, Fred Flarsky, reunites with his childhood crush, Charlotte Field; now one of the most influential women in the world. As she prepares to run for president, Charlotte hires Fred as her speechwriter, and sparks fly.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Charlize Theron, Seth Rogen, June Diane Raphael, O'Shea Jackson Jr.
Votes: 122,404 | Gross: $30.32M
Recommended if you're interested in: Cheerfully absurd and constantly funny rom-coms, bad times to take drugs, unfortunate viral videos, La Croix, polling numbers, dreamy but weird Canadian prime ministers.
8. Stories We Tell (2012)
PG-13 | 108 min | Documentary
A film that excavates layers of myth and memory to find the elusive truth at the core of a family of storytellers.
Director: Sarah Polley | Stars: Michael Polley, John Buchan, Mark Polley, Joanna Polley
Votes: 14,185 | Gross: $1.60M
Recommended if you're interested in: Stories told from multiple points of view, the unknowability of people, breaking the fourth wall, family secrets, the power of stories.
9. Capernaum (2018)
R | 126 min | Drama
While serving a five-year sentence for a violent crime, a 12-year-old boy sues his parents for neglect.
Director: Nadine Labaki | Stars: Zain Al Rafeea, Yordanos Shiferaw, Boluwatife Treasure Bankole, Kawsar Al Haddad
Votes: 105,906 | Gross: $1.66M
Recommended if you're interested in: Movies starring untrained actors, poverty, kids fending for themselves, hunger, amusement parks, court cases.
10. Late Night (2019)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
A late night talk show host suspects that she may soon lose her long-running show.
Director: Nisha Ganatra | Stars: Emma Thompson, Mindy Kaling, John Lithgow, Hugh Dancy
Votes: 41,063 | Gross: $15.50M
Recommended if you're interested in: Dramas about comedies, diversity hires, joke-writing, facing hard truths about oneself, chemical plants, toxic white maledom, mean bosses.
11. El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
TV-MA | 122 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Fugitive Jesse Pinkman runs from his captors, the law, and his past.
Director: Vince Gilligan | Stars: Aaron Paul, Jonathan Banks, Matt Jones, Charles Baker
Votes: 292,941
Recommended if you're interested in: Solid sequels to great TV shows, cameos, tension, nosy neighbours, being locked in a cage, driving.
12. Ad Astra (2019)
PG-13 | 123 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
Astronaut Roy McBride undertakes a mission across an unforgiving solar system to uncover the truth about his missing father and his doomed expedition that now, 30 years later, threatens the universe.
Director: James Gray | Stars: Brad Pitt, Tommy Lee Jones, Ruth Negga, Donald Sutherland
Votes: 261,838 | Gross: $50.19M
Recommended if you're interested in: Really impressive visuals, father-son dynamics, recalling papers you may have written about Heart of Darkness, mental compartmentalization, laser phones.
13. Widows (2018)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Four women with nothing in common except a debt left behind by their dead husbands' criminal activities take fate into their own hands and conspire to forge a future on their own terms.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Viola Davis, Michelle Rodriguez, Elizabeth Debicki
Votes: 104,818 | Gross: $42.40M
Recommended if you're interested in: Twisty caper dramas, dirty politics, bastard husbands, aggressive driving, creepy sugar daddies.
14. Inherent Vice (2014)
R | 148 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
In 1970, drug-fueled Los Angeles private investigator Larry "Doc" Sportello investigates the disappearance of a former girlfriend.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Josh Brolin, Owen Wilson, Katherine Waterston
Votes: 111,324 | Gross: $8.11M
Recommended if you're interested in: Drugs, smart but out-of-it detectives, the criminal underworld, marine law, evil dentists, sad cops, real estate, pornographic ties.
15. Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Following the events of Avengers: Endgame (2019), Spider-Man must step up to take on new threats in a world that has changed forever.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Samuel L. Jackson, Jake Gyllenhaal, Marisa Tomei
Votes: 559,341 | Gross: $390.53M
Recommended if you're interested in: Not handling responsibility well, awkward romances, awkward bromances, drones, disgruntled underlings, murder necklaces.
16. Hustlers (2019)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Inspired by the viral New York Magazine article, Hustlers follows a crew of savvy former strip club employees who band together to turn the tables on their Wall Street clients.
Director: Lorene Scafaria | Stars: Constance Wu, Jennifer Lopez, Julia Stiles, Mette Narrative
Votes: 108,296 | Gross: $104.96M
Recommended if you're interested in: The ups and downs of friendship, crime dramas, the flyest dog in the city, economic inequality, drugs, dancing with Frankie Valli.
17. The Old Man & the Gun (2018)
PG-13 | 93 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Based on the true story of Forrest Tucker and his audacious escape from San Quentin at the age of 70 to an unprecedented string of heists that confounded authorities and enchanted the public.
Director: David Lowery | Stars: Robert Redford, Casey Affleck, Sissy Spacek, Danny Glover
Votes: 49,878 | Gross: $11.28M
Recommended if you're interested in: Breezy crime movies, car chases, dressing sharp, dramatic escapes, attempting retirement.
18. Searching (III) (2018)
PG-13 | 102 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After his teenage daughter goes missing, a desperate father tries to find clues on her laptop.
Director: Aneesh Chaganty | Stars: John Cho, Debra Messing, Joseph Lee, Michelle La
Votes: 180,831 | Gross: $26.02M
Recommended if you're interested in: Clicking and typing noises, social media sites, twisty plots, family dynamics, watching Harold get upset about weed, crime solving via spreadsheet, photo albums.
19. The Fundamentals of Caring (2016)
TV-MA | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
A man suffering a family loss enrolls in a class about care-giving that changes his perspective on life.
Director: Rob Burnett | Stars: Craig Roberts, Paul Rudd, Selena Gomez, Alex Huff
Votes: 80,163
Recommended if you're interested in: Road trips, urination as a plot point, tourist traps, friendship, grief, pranks, having a bite of the James.
20. In the House (2012)
R | 105 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A high school French teacher is drawn into a precocious student's increasingly transgressive story about his relationship with a friend's family.
Director: François Ozon | Stars: Fabrice Luchini, Vincent Schmitt, Ernst Umhauer, Kristin Scott Thomas
Votes: 34,547 | Gross: $0.35M
Recommended if you're interested in: Teenaged writers, embittered teachers, fiction vs. reality, seduction, snooping, art galleries, basketball.
21. A Vigilante (2018)
R | 91 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After escaping her violent husband, Sadie makes it her life's mission to help free others in danger. After months of rigorous training in survival skills, boxing, and lethal martial arts, she is back with a vengeance.
Director: Sarah Daggar-Nickson | Stars: Olivia Wilde, Morgan Spector, Kyle Catlett, Estefania Tejeda
Votes: 10,533
Recommended if you're interested in: Powerhouse acting performances, revenge, panic attacks, really sharp fingernails, makeup tutorials with a purpose, and just once again - incredible acting.
22. Dolemite Is My Name (2019)
R | 118 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
Eddie Murphy portrays real-life legend Rudy Ray Moore, a comedy and rap pioneer who proved naysayers wrong when his hilarious, obscene, kung-fu fighting alter ego, Dolemite, became a 1970s Blaxploitation phenomenon.
Director: Craig Brewer | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Keegan-Michael Key, Mike Epps, Craig Robinson
Votes: 65,419
Recommended if you're interested in: Fuckin up muthafuckas, self-promotion, taking big risks, memorable sex scenes, proving Dad wrong.
23. Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
A young woman decides to make positive changes in her life by training for the New York City Marathon.
Director: Paul Downs Colaizzo | Stars: Jillian Bell, Jennifer Dundas, Patch Darragh, Alice Lee
Votes: 22,336 | Gross: $0.22M
Recommended if you're interested in: Learning to be an adult, healthy choices, taking down the Instagram crowd, sweet ponchos.
24. Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
R | 122 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The drug war on the U.S.-Mexico border has escalated as the cartels have begun trafficking terrorists across the US border. To fight the war, federal agent Matt Graver re-teams with the mercurial Alejandro.
Director: Stefano Sollima | Stars: Benicio Del Toro, Josh Brolin, Isabela Merced, Jeffrey Donovan
Votes: 167,909 | Gross: $50.07M
Recommended if you're interested in: Setup movies for film franchises, sequels that are very different from the originals, badasses, covert operations, getting shot, border crossing, being able to buy a hockey team.
25. Captain Marvel (2019)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Carol Danvers becomes one of the universe's most powerful heroes when Earth is caught in the middle of a galactic war between two alien races.
Directors: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck | Stars: Brie Larson, Samuel L. Jackson, Ben Mendelsohn, Jude Law
Votes: 614,120 | Gross: $426.83M
Recommended if you're interested in: Dangerous cats, origin stories, shapeshifting, hot hands, pilots, buddy films.
26. Captive State (2019)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Set in a Chicago neighborhood nearly a decade after an occupation by an extraterrestrial force, 'Captive State' explores the lives on both sides of the conflict - the collaborators and dissidents.
Director: Rupert Wyatt | Stars: John Goodman, Ashton Sanders, Jonathan Majors, Vera Farmiga
Votes: 58,147 | Gross: $5.96M
Recommended if you're interested in: Secret operations, tension, plot twistiness, really alien aliens, explosive devices, implantation, the return of the newspaper industry.
27. Lore (2012)
Not Rated | 109 min | Drama, Romance, War
As the Allies sweep across Germany, Lore leads her siblings on a journey that exposes them to the truth of their parents' beliefs. An encounter with a mysterious refugee forces Lore to rely on a person she has always been taught to hate.
Director: Cate Shortland | Stars: Saskia Rosendahl, Kai-Peter Malina, Nele Trebs, Ursina Lardi
Votes: 15,997 | Gross: $0.97M
Recommended if you're interested in: Coming to terms with things, hunger, sexual tension, difficult journeys, the aftermath of war.
28. Aquarius (I) (2016)
Not Rated | 146 min | Drama
Clara, 65, lives her life to the fullest with her family and friends. A construction company wants her Recife oceanfront condo, as they've already bought all the other in the 3 story building. Clara's staying.
Director: Kleber Mendonça Filho | Stars: Sonia Braga, Maeve Jinkings, Irandhir Santos, Humberto Carrão
Votes: 20,799 | Gross: $0.29M
Recommended if you're interested in: Slowly paced character studies with terrific central performances, apartment living, good music, hitting the beach, intimidation tactics, family.
29. First Man (2018)
PG-13 | 141 min | Biography, Drama, History
A look at the life of the astronaut, Neil Armstrong, and the legendary space mission that led him to become the first man to walk on the Moon on July 20, 1969.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Claire Foy, Jason Clarke, Kyle Chandler
Votes: 203,321 | Gross: $44.94M
Recommended if you're interested in: Danger, historical biopics, shaking cameras, near-death experiences, grief, marital stress, space scenery.
30. See You Yesterday (2019)
TV-MA | 84 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Two Brooklyn teenage prodigies, C.J. Walker and Sebastian Thomas, build makeshift time machines to save C.J.'s brother, Calvin, from being wrongfully killed by a police officer.
Director: Stefon Bristol | Stars: Eden Duncan-Smith, Dante Crichlow, Astro, Marsha Stephanie Blake
Votes: 11,667
Recommended if you're interested in: Making time travel machines in the garage, dealing with police brutality, red slushies, grief, friendship.
31. Fighting with My Family (2019)
PG-13 | 108 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
A former wrestler and his family make a living performing at small venues around the country while his kids dream of joining World Wrestling Entertainment.
Director: Stephen Merchant | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Lena Headey, Vince Vaughn, Florence Pugh
Votes: 88,038 | Gross: $22.96M
Recommended if you're interested in: Fun families, sibling rivalry, training, competitions, realizing you're the mean girl, sad Christmases, memorable dinners with the in-laws.
32. They Shall Not Grow Old (II) (2018)
R | 99 min | Documentary, History, War
A documentary about World War I with never-before-seen footage to commemorate the centennial of the end of the war.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Thomas Adlam, William Argent, John Ashby, Attwood
Votes: 38,647 | Gross: $17.96M
Recommended if you're interested in: Experiences of war, film restoration, life in the trenches.
33. Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (2019)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The surviving Resistance faces the First Order once again in the conclusion of the Skywalker saga.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Adam Driver
Votes: 496,013 | Gross: $515.20M
Recommended if you're interested in: Adequate but not amazing ends to franchises, a lot of really big spaceships, really tiny mechanics, changes of heart.
34. Ocean's Eight (2018)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Debbie Ocean gathers an all-female crew to attempt an impossible heist at New York City's annual Met Gala.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Cate Blanchett, Anne Hathaway, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 243,199 | Gross: $140.22M
Recommended if you're interested in: Spinoffs, fancy parties, lessons on how to get a free hotel room, plot twists, bad soup, insurance fraud, frame jobs, martinis.
35. The Guilty (2018)
R | 85 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A police officer assigned alarm dispatch duty enters a race against time when he answers an emergency call from a kidnapped woman.
Director: Gustav Möller | Stars: Jakob Cedergren, Jessica Dinnage, Omar Shargawi, Johan Gotthardt Olsen
Votes: 64,714 | Gross: $0.21M
Recommended if you're interested in: A guy talking on the phone for 80 minutes, abuse of power, kidnapping, false assumptions, red lights, visiting aquariums.
36. Cold War (2018)
R | 89 min | Drama, Music, Romance
In the 1950s, a music director falls in love with a singer and tries to persuade her to flee communist Poland for France.
Director: Pawel Pawlikowski | Stars: Joanna Kulig, Tomasz Kot, Borys Szyc, Agata Kulesza
Votes: 62,324 | Gross: $4.57M
Recommended if you're interested in: Gorgeously shot black-and-white movies, style over substance, European folk music and dance troupes, doomed romances, living the Paris bohemian life.
37. Rocketman (I) (2019)
R | 121 min | Biography, Drama, Music
A musical fantasy about the fantastical human story of Elton John's breakthrough years.
Director: Dexter Fletcher | Stars: Taron Egerton, Jamie Bell, Richard Madden, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 195,637 | Gross: $96.37M
Recommended if you're interested in: Musical biopics that put the music in the foreground, elaborate headgear, having issues with one's parents, bad managers, booze and drugs, songwriting.
38. Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
R | 106 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
When Lee Israel falls out of step with current tastes, she turns her art form to deception.
Director: Marielle Heller | Stars: Melissa McCarthy, Richard E. Grant, Dolly Wells, Ben Falcone
Votes: 56,508 | Gross: $8.80M
Recommended if you're interested in: Real-life literary frauds, cat maintenance, friendship, hating people, Tom Clancy being a dick, the writing life, drinking.
39. Chasing Ice (2012)
PG-13 | 75 min | Documentary, Biography
Follow National Geographic photographer James Balog across the Arctic as he deploys time-lapse cameras designed for one purpose: to capture a multi-year record of the world's changing glaciers.
Director: Jeff Orlowski-Yang | Stars: James Balog, Svavar Jónatansson, Louie Psihoyos, Kitty Boone
Votes: 8,917 | Gross: $1.33M
Recommended if you're interested in: Climate change, bad weather, faulty technology, hiking, reconstructive knee surgery, great photography.
40. Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
As Scott Lang balances being both a superhero and a father, Hope van Dyne and Dr. Hank Pym present an urgent new mission that finds the Ant-Man fighting alongside The Wasp to uncover secrets from their past.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Evangeline Lilly, Michael Peña, Walton Goggins
Votes: 452,085 | Gross: $216.65M
Recommended if you're interested in: Goofy comic book movies, technobabble, dishwasher etiquette, easy-to-carry buildings, Hot Wheels, small business, ants enjoying bathtime.
41. BlacKkKlansman (2018)
R | 135 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Ron Stallworth, an African American police officer from Colorado Springs, Colorado, successfully infiltrates the local Ku Klux Klan branch aided by a Jewish surrogate who eventually becomes its leader. Based on actual events.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: John David Washington, Adam Driver, Laura Harrier, Topher Grace
Votes: 292,698 | Gross: $49.28M
Recommended if you're interested in: Message movies, racist idiots, bad cops and good cops, Trump slogans, detecting black people by the sound of their voices.
42. Burton and Taylor (2013 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 83 min | Biography, Drama
Legendary acting duo and married couple Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor prepare for a 1983 theatrical production of the play "Private Lives."
Director: Richard Laxton | Stars: Dominic West, Helena Bonham Carter, Greg Hicks, Jeff Mash
Votes: 2,559
Recommended if you're interested in: Watching two great actors with amazing chemistry play two great actors with amazing chemistry, complicated relationships, the theatre, fighting addictions.
43. Lizzie (2018)
R | 105 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A psychological thriller based on the infamous 1892 murders of Lizzie Andrew Borden's family.
Director: Craig William Macneill | Stars: Chloë Sevigny, Kristen Stewart, Jeff Perry, Fiona Shaw
Votes: 9,421 | Gross: $0.64M
Recommended if you're interested in: Fictional spins on real-life events, terrible patriarchs, questions of inheritance, axes, eating pigeons for dinner, unconvincing romances.
44. Disobedience (2017)
R | 114 min | Drama
A woman returns to her Orthodox Jewish community that shunned her for her attraction to a female childhood friend. Once back, their passions reignite as they explore the boundaries of faith and sexuality.
Director: Sebastián Lelio | Stars: Rachel Weisz, Rachel McAdams, Alessandro Nivola, Anton Lesser
Votes: 36,201 | Gross: $3.48M
Recommended if you're interested in: Forbidden romance, the terrible and wonderful burden of freedom of choice, funerals, Judaism, disapproving communities.
45. The King (I) (2019)
R | 140 min | Biography, Drama, History
Young Henry V encounters deceit, war and treachery after becoming King of England in the 15th century, in the aftermath of his brother's death.
Director: David Michôd | Stars: Tom Glynn-Carney, Gábor Czap, Tom Fisher, Edward Ashley
Votes: 153,592
Recommended if you're interested in: Muddy medieval battle scenes, military glory, a rise to power, a part-French guy playing English royalty and an English guy playing French royalty.
46. Revenge (II) (2017)
R | 108 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Never take your mistress on an annual guys' getaway, especially one devoted to hunting - a violent lesson for three wealthy married men.
Director: Coralie Fargeat | Stars: Matilda Anna Ingrid Lutz, Kevin Janssens, Vincent Colombe, Guillaume Bouchède
Votes: 48,472 | Gross: $0.10M
Recommended if you're interested in: Evil dudes getting what they deserve, asses, self-surgery, really massive amounts of blood, putting up a fight.
47. Bird Box (2018)
R | 124 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Five years after an ominous unseen presence drives most of society to suicide, a mother and her two children make a desperate bid to reach safety.
Director: Susanne Bier | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Trevante Rhodes, John Malkovich, Sarah Paulson
Votes: 388,389
Recommended if you're interested in: Blindfolds, boat trips, motherhood, the importance of high quality navigation systems, survival nightgowns, birds.
48. I'll See You in My Dreams (2015)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A widow and former songstress discovers that life can begin anew at any age.
Director: Brett Haley | Stars: Blythe Danner, Martin Starr, Sam Elliott, Malin Akerman
Votes: 8,356 | Gross: $7.43M
Recommended if you're interested in: Karaoke night, turning the pool boy into a drinking buddy, white wine, finding romance late in life, musicians, rats, getting high at the retirement community.
49. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
PG-13 | 134 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The story of the legendary British rock band Queen and lead singer Freddie Mercury, leading up to their famous performance at Live Aid (1985).
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Rami Malek, Lucy Boynton, Gwilym Lee, Ben Hardy
Votes: 595,838 | Gross: $216.43M
Recommended if you're interested in: Rock and roll, family, the genesis of great songs, manipulators, loves of one's life, overbites, loneliness, band infighting.
50. Bumblebee (I) (2018)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
On the run in the year 1987, Bumblebee finds refuge in a junkyard in a small California beach town. On the cusp of turning 18 and trying to find her place in the world, Charlie Watson discovers Bumblebee, battle-scarred and broken.
Director: Travis Knight | Stars: Hailee Steinfeld, Jorge Lendeborg Jr., John Cena, Jason Drucker
Votes: 189,327 | Gross: $127.20M
Recommended if you're interested in: Surprisingly decent entries in terrible franchises, high school pranks, 80s music, hardass military types, car chases, robot fights.
51. A Simple Favor (2018)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
Stephanie is a single mother with a parenting vlog who befriends Emily, a secretive upper-class woman who has a child at the same elementary school. When Emily goes missing, Stephanie takes it upon herself to investigate.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Anna Kendrick, Blake Lively, Henry Golding, Andrew Rannells
Votes: 163,458 | Gross: $53.55M
Recommended if you're interested in: Gleefully ridiculous plot twists, high-energy mommy bloggers, drinking heavily, getting it on at various funerals.
52. Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
R | 113 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A thriller about the contemporary art scene of Los Angeles, where big money artists and mega-collectors pay a high price when art collides with commerce.
Director: Dan Gilroy | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rene Russo, Zawe Ashton, Tom Sturridge
Votes: 66,447
Recommended if you're interested in: Highfalutin art interpretation, evil paintings, art criticism, competing galleries, gruesome deaths, threads that don't get tied up.
53. The Irishman (2019)
R | 209 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
An illustration of Frank Sheeran's life, from W.W.II veteran to hit-man for the Bufalino crime family and his alleged assassination of his close friend Jimmy Hoffa.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Joe Pesci, Harvey Keitel
Votes: 433,353 | Gross: $7.00M
Recommended if you're interested in: Past-their-primes actors, mob hits, doo-wop songs, unnecessarily long scenes of dialogue, picking out caskets, truck repair.
54. Much Ado About Nothing (I) (2012)
PG-13 | 109 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A modern retelling of Shakespeare's classic comedy about two pairs of lovers with different takes on romance and a way with words.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Alexis Denisof, Amy Acker, Fran Kranz, Jillian Morgese
Votes: 17,160 | Gross: $4.33M
Recommended if you're interested in: Shakespeare adaptations set in modern times, slapstick humour, witty banter, falling in love, evil princes, idiot cops, dancing.
55. Suspiria (I) (2018)
R | 152 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A darkness swirls at the center of a world-renowned dance company, one that will engulf the artistic director, an ambitious young dancer, and a grieving psychotherapist. Some will succumb to the nightmare. Others will finally wake up.
Director: Luca Guadagnino | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Tilda Swinton, Doris Hick, Malgorzata Bela
Votes: 92,706 | Gross: $2.47M
Recommended if you're interested in: Art-house horror, plots that don't really make sense, searching for lost loves, gore, breaking bones, mirrored rooms, witches.
56. Apollo 11 (I) (2019)
G | 93 min | Documentary, History
A look at the Apollo 11 mission to land on the moon led by commander Neil Armstrong and pilots Buzz Aldrin and Mike Collins.
Director: Todd Douglas Miller | Stars: Neil Armstrong, Mike Collins, Buzz Aldrin, Deke Slayton
Votes: 27,365 | Gross: $9.04M
Recommended if you're interested in: Archival footage, some really impressive flying, altimeters, people saying go, documentaries that should have been more gripping than they were.
57. I Am Mother (2019)
TV-14 | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
In the wake of humanity's extinction, a teenage girl is raised by a robot designed to repopulate the earth. But their unique bond is threatened when an inexplicable stranger arrives with alarming news.
Director: Grant Sputore | Stars: Luke Hawker, Rose Byrne, Maddie Lenton, Hazel Sandery
Votes: 99,832
Recommended if you're interested in: Post-apocalyptic stories, being unsure of who's telling the truth, underbaked plotlines, child-rearing, underwhelming birthday presents.
58. Mid90s (2018)
R | 85 min | Comedy, Drama
Follows Stevie, a thirteen-year-old in 1990s-era Los Angeles who spends his summer navigating between his troubled home life and a group of new friends that he meets at a Motor Avenue skate shop.
Director: Jonah Hill | Stars: Sunny Suljic, Katherine Waterston, Lucas Hedges, Na-kel Smith
Votes: 78,392 | Gross: $7.36M
Recommended if you're interested in: Coming-of-age dramas, skateboarding, getting into fights with your brother, 90s nostalgia, friendship group dynamics.
59. Valley of Shadows (2017)
TV-14 | 91 min | Drama, Mystery
In this mystery drama we follow Aslak (6) in a quest for answers about recent tragic events. Valley of Shadows is a film in the tradition of the Scandinavian Gothic.
Director: Jonas Matzow Gulbrandsen | Stars: Adam Ekeli, Kathrine Fagerland, John Olav Nilsen, Lennard Salamon
Votes: 1,063
Recommended if you're interested in: Slow-moving metaphorical stories, mist, getting lost in a forest, children whispering, secret rooms, stories told from a child's perspective.
60. Incredibles 2 (2018)
PG | 118 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Incredibles family takes on a new mission which involves a change in family roles: Bob Parr (Mr. Incredible) must manage the house while his wife Helen (Elastigirl) goes out to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Holly Hunter, Sarah Vowell, Huck Milner
Votes: 332,958 | Gross: $608.58M
Recommended if you're interested in: Long-awaited sequels, hypnosis, really great cars, raccoons, high-tech baby monitoring devices, child-rearing, figuring out math.
61. Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
R | 124 min | Biography, Drama, History
Mary Stuart's (Saoirse Ronan's) attempt to overthrow her cousin Elizabeth I (Margot Robbie), Queen of England, finds her condemned to years of imprisonment before facing execution.
Director: Josie Rourke | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Margot Robbie, Jack Lowden, Joe Alwyn
Votes: 55,647 | Gross: $16.47M
Recommended if you're interested in: Political intrigue, great period costumes, the troubles of being a female monarch in a male-dominated world.
62. The Iceman (2012)
R | 106 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Richard Kuklinski, the notorious contract killer and family man. When he was finally arrested in 1986, neither his wife nor his daughters had any clue about his real profession.
Director: Ariel Vromen | Stars: Michael Shannon, Chris Evans, James Franco, Winona Ryder
Votes: 79,866 | Gross: $1.94M
Recommended if you're interested in: Contract killers, terrible facial hair, ice cream treats, familial loyalty, big cars, cyanide.
63. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014)
Not Rated | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Romance
In the Iranian ghost-town Bad City, a place that reeks of death and loneliness, the townspeople are unaware they are being stalked by a lonesome vampire.
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour | Stars: Sheila Vand, Arash Marandi, Marshall Manesh, Mozhan Navabi
Votes: 38,813
Recommended if you're interested in: Glacially-paced artsy horror movies, getting high and staring at streetlights, skateboarding, black-and-white cinematography, good music.
64. Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
PG | 130 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A few decades after her original visit, Mary Poppins, the magical nanny, returns to help the Banks siblings and Michael's children through a difficult time in their lives.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Emily Blunt, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Ben Whishaw, Emily Mortimer
Votes: 95,727 | Gross: $171.96M
Recommended if you're interested in: Song and dance spectacles, lamplighters, evil bankers, careless uses of important legal documents, kites, nostalgia.
65. Tomb Raider (2018)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Lara Croft, the fiercely independent daughter of a missing adventurer, must push herself beyond her limits when she discovers the island where her father, Lord Richard Croft disappeared.
Director: Roar Uthaug | Stars: Alicia Vikander, Dominic West, Walton Goggins, Daniel Wu
Votes: 228,316 | Gross: $58.25M
Recommended if you're interested in: Hanging off ledges, mixed martial arts, climbing stuff, solving puzzles, chase scenes, setups for franchises, archery, dangerous queens.
66. We Are the Best! (2013)
Not Rated | 102 min | Drama, Music
Three girls in 1980s Stockholm decide to form a punk band -- despite not having any instruments and being told by everyone that punk is dead.
Director: Lukas Moodysson | Stars: Mira Barkhammar, Mira Grosin, Liv LeMoyne, Johan Liljemark
Votes: 11,381 | Gross: $0.18M
Recommended if you're interested in: Films that capture the feelings of early adolescence, punk music, boy trouble, hating sports.
67. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A dark force threatens Alpha, a vast metropolis and home to species from a thousand planets. Special operatives Valerian and Laureline must race to identify the marauding menace and safeguard not just Alpha, but the future of the universe.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Dane DeHaan, Cara Delevingne, Clive Owen, Rihanna
Votes: 198,032 | Gross: $41.19M
Recommended if you're interested in: Special effects, really big space stations, handshakes, silly romances, evil military commanders, aliens.
68. Aquaman (2018)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Arthur Curry, the human-born heir to the underwater kingdom of Atlantis, goes on a quest to prevent a war between the worlds of ocean and land.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Jason Momoa, Amber Heard, Willem Dafoe, Patrick Wilson
Votes: 523,441 | Gross: $335.06M
Recommended if you're interested in: Yelling, shiny weapons, psychedelic special effects, unrelenting stupidity, a movie with so much cheesiness it manages to be fun.
69. Wish You Were Here (I) (2012)
R | 89 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Two Australian couples, two sisters, are on vacation in Southern Cambodia. Jeremy goes missing. What happened? Were drugs involved? Secrets are slowly revealed after the 3 return to Sydney.
Director: Kieran Darcy-Smith | Stars: Joel Edgerton, Teresa Palmer, Felicity Price, Antony Starr
Votes: 6,167 | Gross: $0.05M
Recommended if you're interested in: Vacations gone terribly wrong, marital strife, drug-fueled partying, evading the police.
70. Never Here (2017)
R | 110 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Disturbing events lead an artist who photographs strangers to suspect that someone out there is watching HER. Boundaries blur between real and imaginary, crime and art, the watcher and the watched.
Director: Camille Thoman | Stars: Mireille Enos, Sam Shepard, Goran Visnjic, Vincent Piazza
Votes: 1,033
Recommended if you're interested in: Art and identity, surrealism, self-portraits, someone moving your couch around, ambiguous endings, symbolism.
71. Slash (I) (2016)
Not Rated | 100 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
Freshman Neil's Vanguard stories are all he cares about...until he meets the older Julia, who pushes him to put his own fan fic online. When the website's moderator takes a special interest in Neil's work, it opens up a whole new universe.
Director: Clay Liford | Stars: Tishuan Scott, Lucas Neff, Courtney Bandeko, Michael Johnston
Votes: 1,212
Recommended if you're interested in: Coming-of-age stories, conventions, florid prose, science fiction erotica.
72. Shazam! (2019)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A newly fostered young boy in search of his mother instead finds unexpected super powers and soon gains a powerful enemy.
Director: David F. Sandberg | Stars: Zachary Levi, Mark Strong, Asher Angel, Jack Dylan Grazer
Votes: 386,900 | Gross: $140.37M
Recommended if you're interested: Figuring out what your superpowers are, the seven deadly sins, found family, school bullies, demonballs.
73. Tim's Vermeer (2013)
PG-13 | 80 min | Documentary, History
Inventor Tim Jenison seeks to understand the painting techniques used by Dutch Master Johannes Vermeer.
Director: Teller | Stars: Tim Jenison, Penn Jillette, Martin Mull, Philip Steadman
Votes: 8,619 | Gross: $1.66M
Recommended if you're interested in: Art history, inventions, painstaking detail, construction projects, hobbies of the wealthy and eccentric, dots.
74. Isn't It Romantic (2019)
PG-13 | 89 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Musical
A young woman disenchanted with love mysteriously finds herself trapped inside a romantic comedy.
Director: Todd Strauss-Schulson | Stars: Rebel Wilson, Liam Hemsworth, Adam Devine, Priyanka Chopra Jonas
Votes: 74,180 | Gross: $48.79M
Recommended if you're interested in: Parodies with only a few real laughs to be had, fantasy worlds, really great apartments, dumb slow motion, concussions, Liam Hemsworth channeling Sexy Sax Man.
75. Brightburn (2019)
R | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
What if a child from another world crash-landed on Earth, but instead of becoming a hero to mankind, he proved to be something far more sinister?
Director: David Yarovesky | Stars: Elizabeth Banks, David Denman, Jackson A. Dunn, Abraham Clinkscales
Votes: 108,308 | Gross: $17.30M
Recommended if you're interested in: Genre fusion, lots of killin' without much in the way of motive, red eyes, creepy kids making creepy pen drawings, a couple shots of gratuitous gore, hunting trips.
76. The Aftermath (2019)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, War
Post World War II, a British colonel and his wife are assigned to live in Hamburg during the post-war reconstruction, but tensions arise with the German who previously owned the house.
Director: James Kent | Stars: Keira Knightley, Ned Wills, Pandora Colin, Jason Clarke
Votes: 23,967 | Gross: $1.62M
Recommended if you're interested in: Poorly written but well-acted stories, housemates, great wardrobe departments, emotional distance, underdeveloped characters.
77. Anon (I) (2018)
TV-MA | 100 min | Crime, Mystery, Sci-Fi
In a world without anonymity or crime, a detective meets a woman who threatens their security.
Director: Andrew Niccol | Stars: Clive Owen, Afiya Bennett, Morgan Allen, Jeffrey Men
Votes: 49,062
Recommended if you're interested in: Futuristic techno-thrillers, gratuitous sex, noir, wooden acting, lame endings, nonsensical plotlines.
78. Wine Country (2019)
R | 103 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
During a vacation to Napa Valley, a group of long time friends reunite and revisit past choices in this hilarious and heartfelt comedy from director Amy Poehler.
Director: Amy Poehler | Stars: Amy Poehler, Rachel Dratch, Ana Gasteyer, Maya Rudolph
Votes: 23,071
Recommended if you're interested in: Friends on vacation, dancing, cutting remarks that start with "Can I just say something", paella, The Nanny, cures for back pain.
79. Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
R | 141 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
1969. Four strangers check in at the El Royale Hotel. The hotel is deserted, staffed by a single desk clerk. Some of the new guests' reasons for being there are less than innocent and some are not who they appear to be.
Director: Drew Goddard | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Cynthia Erivo, Dakota Johnson, Jon Hamm
Votes: 165,500 | Gross: $17.84M
Recommended if you're interested in: Movies that are too long, great acting in not-so-great films, mirrors, California vs. Nevada, events told from multiple POVs, things not being what they seem, singers, swinging on the chandelier.
80. Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
PG-13 | 134 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Gellert Grindelwald plans to raise an army of wizards to rule over non-magical beings. In response, Newt Scamander's former professor, Albus Dumbledore, seeks his help to stop him.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Katherine Waterston, Dan Fogler, Johnny Depp
Votes: 310,415 | Gross: $159.56M
Recommended if you're interested in: The care of magical creatures, bits and pieces of Harry Potter lore, prison breaks, magical racism, versatile suitcases, familial guilt.
81. Good Time (2017)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After a botched bank robbery lands his younger brother in prison, Connie Nikas embarks on a twisted odyssey through New York City's underworld to get his brother Nick out of jail.
Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Benny Safdie, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Buddy Duress
Votes: 140,957 | Gross: $2.03M
Recommended if you're interested in: Gritty realism, brotherly love, various types of dye, posting bail, bad places to lose acid, robbery.
82. Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A deactivated cyborg's revived, but can't remember anything of her past and goes on a quest to find out who she is.
Director: Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Rosa Salazar, Christoph Waltz, Jennifer Connelly, Mahershala Ali
Votes: 295,240 | Gross: $85.71M
Recommended if you're interested in: Not very good movies that somehow hope to kick off a franchise, silly teen romance, machinery, slo-mo fight scene shots, futuristic sports.
83. Passengers (I) (2016)
PG-13 | 116 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
A malfunction in a sleeping pod on a spacecraft traveling to a distant colony planet wakes one passenger 90 years early.
Director: Morten Tyldum | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Chris Pratt, Michael Sheen, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 449,737 | Gross: $100.01M
Recommended if you're interested in: Loneliness, error screens, stargazing, romances with secrets, robot bartenders, helpful holograms, bad swimming experiences, one of the worst endings of all-time.
84. Buster's Mal Heart (2016)
Unrated | 96 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A family man's chance encounter with a conspiracy-obsessed drifter leaves him on the run from the police and an impending event known as the Inversion.
Director: Sarah Adina Smith | Stars: Rami Malek, DJ Qualls, Kate Lyn Sheil, Sukha Belle Potter
Votes: 11,698 | Gross: $0.07M
Recommended if you're interested in: Philosophical brain teasers, night shifts, freedom, staycations, difficult housing situations, breaking and entering, boats, cosmic upheaval.
85. Alpha (II) (2018)
PG-13 | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the prehistoric past, a young man struggles to return home after being separated from his tribe during a buffalo hunt. He finds a similarly lost wolf companion and starts a friendship that would change humanity.
Director: Albert Hughes | Stars: Kodi Smit-McPhee, Jóhannes Haukur Jóhannesson, Marcin Kowalczyk, Jens Hultén
Votes: 66,892 | Gross: $35.85M
Recommended if you're interested: Nice doggies, lots of CGI animals and weather, long journeys, adventure stories, snow, hunting, star tattoos.
86. Poltergeist (2015)
PG-13 | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
A family whose suburban home is haunted by evil forces must come together to rescue their youngest daughter after the apparitions take her captive.
Director: Gil Kenan | Stars: Sam Rockwell, Rosemarie DeWitt, Kennedi Clements, Saxon Sharbino
Votes: 61,366 | Gross: $47.43M
Recommended if you're interested in: Unnecessary remakes, unethical real estate agents, evil clowns, TV static, the dead, paranormal researchers, wireless drone technology that works between dimensions.
87. Wildling (2018)
R | 92 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A blossoming teenager uncovers the dark secret behind her traumatic childhood.
Director: Fritz Böhm | Stars: Bel Powley, Brad Dourif, Liv Tyler, Collin Kelly-Sordelet
Votes: 14,395
Recommended if you're interested in: Animal noises, meat, men being frightened of female sexuality, hunting, bloody teeth, traumatic childhoods.
88. Pet Sematary (2019)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Dr. Louis Creed and his wife, Rachel, relocate from Boston to rural Maine with their two young children. The couple soon discover a mysterious burial ground hidden deep in the woods near their new home.
Directors: Kevin Kölsch, Dennis Widmyer | Stars: Jason Clarke, Amy Seimetz, John Lithgow, Jeté Laurence
Votes: 99,095 | Gross: $54.72M
Recommended if you're interested in: Remakes, mangy cats, supernatural powers, dumbwaiters, arguments about the afterlife, memorable birthday parties.
Tell Your Friends