2019 Movies I either don't recommend or won't watch again
by bcgarant | created - 27 Jan 2019 | updated - 05 Jul 2019 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Captain Marvel (2019)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Carol Danvers becomes one of the universe's most powerful heroes when Earth is caught in the middle of a galactic war between two alien races.
Directors: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck | Stars: Brie Larson, Samuel L. Jackson, Ben Mendelsohn, Jude Law
Votes: 610,046 | Gross: $426.83M
terrible movie overall, only found some of the scenes where Samuel L. Jackson was in to be funny & i liked & knew all the 90's music but was not enough to watch again
2. Glass (2019)
PG-13 | 129 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Security guard David Dunn uses his supernatural abilities to track Kevin Wendell Crumb, a disturbed man who has twenty-four personalities.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: James McAvoy, Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Anya Taylor-Joy
Votes: 269,903 | Gross: $111.05M
took me several sittings to get through, boring movie the more it moves on, won't watch again
3. Shazam! (2019)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A newly fostered young boy in search of his mother instead finds unexpected super powers and soon gains a powerful enemy.
Director: David F. Sandberg | Stars: Zachary Levi, Mark Strong, Asher Angel, Jack Dylan Grazer
Votes: 384,510 | Gross: $140.37M
it was a bit of a mix of fun + stupid, annoying, weird, i could say all the fun bits helped me thru it, prob better than i expected though, 5/10, 1 time watch
4. Us (II) (2019)
R | 116 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Adelaide Wilson and her family are attacked by mysterious figures dressed in red. Upon closer inspection, the Wilsons realize that the intruders are exact lookalikes of them.
Director: Jordan Peele | Stars: Lupita Nyong'o, Winston Duke, Elisabeth Moss, Tim Heidecker
Votes: 340,498 | Gross: $175.08M
hated everything about it except The Beach Boys - Good Vibrations song 1/10, obviously won't watch again, terrible, boring, over-rated, Jordan's movie Get Out was classic compared to this & i hated that too
5. Triple Frontier (2019)
R | 125 min | Action, Thriller
Loyalties are tested when five friends and former special forces operatives reunite to take down a South American drug lord, unleashing a chain of unintended consequences.
Director: J.C. Chandor | Stars: Ben Affleck, Oscar Isaac, Charlie Hunnam, Garrett Hedlund
Votes: 145,811
i hated the beginning but then it settled down & became an ok movie, liked that it played all oldie classic rock music (Metallica, CCR, Bob Dylan, Fleetwood Mac etc...) especially Fleetwood Mac's "The Chain", was a unique heist movie, unlike any heist movie i seen before, worth a watch but won't watch again
6. Polar (I) (2019)
TV-MA | 118 min | Action, Thriller
A retiring assassin suddenly finds himself on the receiving end of a hit, contracted by none other than his own employer seeking to cash in on the pensions of aging employees.
Director: Jonas Åkerlund | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Vanessa Hudgens, Katheryn Winnick, Fei Ren
Votes: 98,879
bit too slow & cheesy for my taste for most of the movie, that all redeeming qualities it has, didn't matter in the end, not what i was expecting, won't watch again
7. Escape Room (I) (2019)
PG-13 | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
Six strangers find themselves in a maze of deadly mystery rooms and must use their wits to survive.
Director: Adam Robitel | Stars: Taylor Russell, Logan Miller, Jay Ellis, Tyler Labine
Votes: 141,610 | Gross: $57.01M
ok watch, held my attention, never felt bored, reminded me of Cube, Saw, Final Destination but mostly Cube but tamer of course with PG-13 rating, the girls were cute, but won't watch again
8. The Highwaymen (2019)
R | 132 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The untold true story of the legendary detectives who brought down Bonnie and Clyde.
Director: John Lee Hancock | Stars: Kevin Costner, Woody Harrelson, Kathy Bates, John Carroll Lynch
Votes: 103,346
alright watch but very slow paced but not in a terrible way but still won't watch again though
9. Murder Mystery (2019)
PG-13 | 97 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A New York cop and his wife go on a European vacation to reinvigorate the spark in their marriage, but end up getting framed and on the run for the death of an elderly billionaire.
Director: Kyle Newacheck | Stars: Adam Sandler, Jennifer Aniston, Luke Evans, Terence Stamp
Votes: 168,465
it's what u expect w/ an Adam Sandler movie these days, don't take it too seriously, it's light, got some laughs but also lot of dumb not so funny jokes too but overall 6/10, just a 1 time watch as i expected it to be
10. Isn't It Romantic (2019)
PG-13 | 89 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Musical
A young woman disenchanted with love mysteriously finds herself trapped inside a romantic comedy.
Director: Todd Strauss-Schulson | Stars: Rebel Wilson, Liam Hemsworth, Adam Devine, Priyanka Chopra Jonas
Votes: 73,707 | Gross: $48.79M
dumb movie w/ stupid humor & not funny, more like just a rom than a rom-com, satire of rom-coms, good soundtrack but won't watch again
11. Velvet Buzzsaw (2019)
R | 113 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A thriller about the contemporary art scene of Los Angeles, where big money artists and mega-collectors pay a high price when art collides with commerce.
Director: Dan Gilroy | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rene Russo, Zawe Ashton, Tom Sturridge
Votes: 66,009
most terrible movie i've seen this year, nothing makes sense including the dialogue, won't watch again
12. Serenity (I) (2019)
R | 106 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A fishing boat captain juggles facing his mysterious past and finding himself ensnared in a reality where nothing is what it seems.
Director: Steven Knight | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Diane Lane, Jason Clarke
Votes: 45,345 | Gross: $8.55M
not what i was expecting, ended up getting confused for a lot of it & then when i found what it was all about, hated it
13. Close (I) (2019)
TV-MA | 94 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A female bodyguard is hired to protect an heiress on the run from assassins.
Director: Vicky Jewson | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Sophie Nélisse, Indira Varma, Eoin Macken
Votes: 27,142
was ok, worth a watch, it's not Taken or Man On Fire or anything & a lot less action but still better than expected
14. After (I) (2019)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Romance
A young woman falls for a guy with a dark secret and the two embark on a rocky relationship. Based on the novel by Anna Todd.
Director: Jenny Gage | Stars: Josephine Langford, Hero Fiennes Tiffin, Khadijha Red Thunder, Dylan Arnold
Votes: 65,600 | Gross: $12.14M
very watchable movie yet... the whole movie is 1 big writing mess & the whole movie is very cringe worthy, between the writing, romance, relationships etc... nothing is believable/realistic but the tone/feel of it is mellow, easy-going, lot of music, not boring so the pacing is fine for me it's just hard to really say that i like this when the writing is so bad that you feel you are cringing in nearly every scene between the dialogue, plot or both but somehow i still don't regret watching it
15. The Last Boy (2019)
87 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
With the world's end imminent, a dying mother sends her young son on a journey to the place which grants wishes. The film's inspired by the works of 13th century Sufi mystic and poet, Rumi.
Director: Perry Bhandal | Stars: Luke Goss, Flynn Allen, Peter Guinness, Matilda Freeman
Votes: 10,368
was watchable, i didn't like or hate it but it was worth a watch, sci-fi apocalyptic adventure movie, very unique, not like anything i've watched before but wouldn't watch again though
16. The Hole in the Ground (2019)
R | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A single mother living in the Irish countryside with her son begins to suspect he may not be her son at all, and fears his increasingly disturbing behavior is linked to a mysterious sinkhole in the forest behind their house.
Director: Lee Cronin | Stars: Seána Kerslake, James Quinn Markey, Kati Outinen, David Crowley
Votes: 22,318 | Gross: $0.02M
boring & slow movie, not scary, was 1 jump scare but saw it coming, won't watch again
17. Avengement (I) (2019)
Not Rated | 87 min | Action, Crime
After years of assaults on him in prison, convicted felon Cain Burgess escapes for avengement on those responsible.
Director: Jesse V. Johnson | Stars: Scott Adkins, Craig Fairbrass, Thomas Turgoose, Nick Moran
Votes: 20,578
decent little action revenge flick, wasn't getting into it at 1st but as it got into the story & more action it became worth the watch to me 6/10
18. We Die Young (2019)
R | 92 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Lucas, a 14-year-old boy inducted into the gang life in Washington, D.C., is determined that his 10-year-old brother won't follow the same path. When an Afghanistan war veteran comes into the neighborhood, an opportunity arises.
Director: Lior Geller | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, David Castañeda, Elijah Rodriguez, Nicholas Sean Johnny
Votes: 5,072
ok low budget movie but kind of cringeworthy at times, nothing special, Van Damme wasn't special either, pretty stupid ending as well, won't watch again
Tell Your Friends