2019 Shows I seen S01 or more
by bcgarant | created - 21 Mar 2019 | updated - 11 May 2019 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Sex Education (2019–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A teenage boy with a sex therapist mother teams up with a high school classmate to set up an underground sex therapy clinic at school.
Stars: Asa Butterfield, Gillian Anderson, Ncuti Gatwa, Emma Mackey
Votes: 350,636
It's OK, grew on me, great classic music in it, the finale interested me most, will watch S02
2. Russian Doll (2019–2022)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
A cynical young woman in New York City keeps dying and returning to the party that's being thrown in her honor on that same evening. She tries to find a way out of this strange time loop.
Stars: Natasha Lyonne, Charlie Barnett, Greta Lee, Elizabeth Ashley
Votes: 106,938
Terrible, annoying, waste of time, never turned into anything good despite few good cast members, won't watch S02
3. I Am the Night (2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In early 1960s, a teenage girl looking for her real father and a disgraced journalist seeking closure find themselves drawn into a web of secrets revolving around L.A.'s most infamous cold case, the Black Dahlia (Elizabeth Short) murder.
Stars: Chris Pine, India Eisley, Jefferson Mays, Leland Orser
Votes: 8,642
Not good, didn't care about the mystery, only continued to watch for India Eisley's character but the show itself wasn't any good
4. Manhunt (2019–2021)
TV-14 | 45 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Detective Chief Inspector Colin Sutton tracks down a serial killer.
Stars: Martin Clunes, Claudie Blakley, Matthew Gravelle, Stephen Wight
Votes: 10,644
hated it, annoying & boring yet short, didn't care about the case or the chars, only 1 i liked & recognized was the actress from Absentia in E03 & she was barely in it
5. Fam (2019)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
Fed up with her father, a young woman moves in with her older half-sister and her fiancé.
Stars: Nina Dobrev, Tone Bell, Odessa A'zion, Sheryl Lee Ralph
Votes: 3,167
an enjoyable way to spend 20 mins, some eps are funnier than others but overall a decent show
6. Roswell, New Mexico (2019–2022)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
Centers on a town where aliens with unearthly abilities live undercover among humans. But when a violent attack points to a greater alien presence, the politics of fear and hatred threaten to expose them.
Stars: Jeanine Mason, Nathan Parsons, Michael Vlamis, Lily Cowles
Votes: 14,174
didn't start promising but turned into an interesting show, one of my favorites of the year so far
7. The Society (2019)
TV-MA | 58 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
When everyone else mysteriously vanishes from their wealthy town, the teen residents of West Ham must forge their own society to survive.
Stars: Kathryn Newton, Gideon Adlon, Sean Berdy, Natasha Liu Bordizzo
Votes: 36,704
all i say is ignore the negative reviews it's getting & give it a chance yourself if you're interested, i didn't find it boring at all, if you plan to watch only 1 or few eps, don't bother, it needs to be seen in its entirety which people that are reviewing & voting on don't seem to be doing, it's now the top 2019 show i've seen & i want more, i think most of the negative reviews are coming from people who didn't watch much of it to even give it a chance & almost all of them came before they could have even possibly have finished it, yeah, it's a teen drama but it's well rounded w/ romance, great music, The Cure, Phil Collins, Joni Mitchell, Modern English, The Waitresses etc... particularly in E03, murder, mystery, & a ton of characters, it's about a community of young people whose parents & families have disappeared & are learning to survive & making tough decisions, it's emotional, lots of unintentional comedy especially in the 2nd 1/2 of the season, little bit on the sci-fi but i think it will prob be more sci-fi next season, ppl are misjudging this like it's any teen drama after 1 or few eps & it's not, by episode 4, i was surely thinking this is getting a S02, i'd recommend
Tell Your Friends