TV shows I've given up on
by johnkroper | created - 15 Dec 2013 | updated - 06 Jan 2020 | PublicThese are shows that have either been recommended to me or I started watching for some reason. Somewhere into the series, I gave up.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 236,881
Gave up when they went to Neverland.
2. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 764,229
Gave up before the Jimmy Smits season was over.
3. Revolution (2012–2014)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Fifteen years after a permanent global blackout, a group of revolutionaries seek to drive out a tyrannical militia that's taken over the former United States of America.
Stars: Billy Burke, Tracy Spiridakos, Giancarlo Esposito, Zak Orth
Votes: 86,032
Gave up after they made it to the tower.
4. True Blood (2008–2014)
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Telepathic waitress Sookie Stackhouse encounters a strange new supernatural world when she meets the mysterious Bill Compton, a southern Louisiana gentleman and vampire.
Stars: Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Sam Trammell, Ryan Kwanten
Votes: 259,901
Gave up after they raided the authority compound.
5. The Following (2013–2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A brilliant, charismatic, and psychotic serial killer communicates with other active serial killers and activates a cult of believers who follow his every command.
Stars: Kevin Bacon, James Purefoy, Shawn Ashmore, Valorie Curry
Votes: 91,447
Gave up early second season.
6. The Strain (2014–2017)
TV-MA | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A mysterious viral outbreak with hallmarks of an ancient and evil strain of vampirism ravages the city of New York.
Stars: Corey Stoll, David Bradley, Kevin Durand, Jonathan Hyde
Votes: 86,984
Gave up at some point in the first season. Like the Russian dude though.
7. Castle (2009–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
When a psychopath commits murders based on novelist Castle's books, Detective Beckett seeks his help to solve the case. He decides to work with her and uses his experiences as research for his novels.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Stana Katic, Susan Sullivan, Jon Huertas
Votes: 174,224
Castle and whats-her-face got together and it got boring.
8. Modern Family (2009–2020)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three different, but related, families face trials and tribulations in their own uniquely comedic ways.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Sofía Vergara, Julie Bowen, Ty Burrell
Votes: 482,577
Just got tired of it. Kids got older. Still love Phil, but no desire to watch it.
9. The Simpsons (1989– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 435,381
There are probably some good episodes among the newer seasons, but I stopped watching every episode some 10 seasons in, maybe. Can't imagine trying to watch every episode now.
10. The Killing (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police investigation, the saga of a grieving family, and a Seattle mayoral campaign all interlock after the body of 17-year-old Rosie Larsen is found in the trunk of a submerged car.
Stars: Mireille Enos, Joel Kinnaman, Billy Campbell, Liam James
Votes: 123,206
It petered out after the first season. Love me some Billy Campbell though.
11. Sleepy Hollow (2013–2017)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Ichabod Crane is resurrected and pulled two and a half centuries through time to unravel a mystery that dates all the way back to the founding fathers.
Stars: Tom Mison, Lyndie Greenwood, Nicole Beharie, Orlando Jones
Votes: 64,166
Lost interest pretty quickly in the first season. Unmemorable.
12. Chuck (2007–2012)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
When a computer geek inadvertently downloads critical government secrets into his brain, both the CIA and the NSA assign an agent to protect him and exploit his newfound skills.
Stars: Zachary Levi, Yvonne Strahovski, Joshua Gomez, Vik Sahay
Votes: 146,711
When he got super powers? Defeated the premise and appeal of the show.
13. Scream Queens (2015–2016)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
A semi-anthology series that centers on characters being terrorized by a serial killer in different locations, including a university and a hospital.
Stars: Emma Roberts, Lea Michele, Abigail Breslin, Keke Palmer
Votes: 46,436
First season finale wasn't enough to bring me back for the second season. It started out fun, but didn't hold up.
14. House of Cards (2013–2018)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama
A Congressman works with his equally conniving wife to exact revenge on the people who betrayed him.
Stars: Kevin Spacey, Michel Gill, Robin Wright, Kate Mara
Votes: 530,497
This seemed good, made it to the end of season 1. I just didn't have it in me to keep going on a serious political drama.
15. iZombie (2015–2019)
TV-14 | 42 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A medical resident finds that being a zombie has its perks, which she uses to assist the police.
Stars: Rose McIver, Malcolm Goodwin, Rahul Kohli, Robert Buckley
Votes: 74,476
This was fun, but we stalled on season 3. It kind of got routine. Not something we can binge. Might come back to it later.
16. The A-Team (1983–1987)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Four Vietnam vets, framed for a crime they didn't commit, help the innocent while on the run from the military.
Stars: George Peppard, Mr. T, Dwight Schultz, Dirk Benedict
Votes: 41,754
Made it through two seasons. It's the same thing over and over. I'll watch one if it comes on, but I'm not prioritizing it.
17. Murder, She Wrote (1984–1996)
TV-PG | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Professional writer and amateur sleuth Jessica Fletcher uses her intellect, charm, and persistence to get to the bottom of every crime she encounters.
Stars: Angela Lansbury, William Windom, Ron Masak, Louis Herthum
Votes: 29,174
This was fine, I got through a few episodes, but then I decided to watch Columbo and preferred that.
18. M*A*S*H (1972–1983)
TV-PG | 25 min | Comedy, Drama, War
The staff of an Army hospital in the Korean War find that laughter is the best way to deal with their situation.
Stars: Alan Alda, Wayne Rogers, Loretta Swit, Jamie Farr
Votes: 63,707
When Trapper leaves. My wife refuses to watch any after that point.
19. Monty Python's Flying Circus (1969–1974)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy
The original surreal sketch comedy showcase for the Monty Python troupe.
Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle
Votes: 78,715
There are some really funny bits, but the absurdity is hard to binge.
20. Party Down (2009– )
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
A group of actors move to Los Angeles to make it big, but end up working as caterers.
Stars: Adam Scott, Ken Marino, Ryan Hansen, Martin Starr
Votes: 37,108
I like the actors, I like the premise, but the jokes are on the low-energy side and I just couldn't get past three episodes.
21. 24 (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Counter Terrorism Agent Jack Bauer races against the clock to subvert terrorist plots and save his nation from ultimate disaster.
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Carlos Bernard, Dennis Haysbert
Votes: 196,891
Season one finale. I watched the one day and it was good. I don't need any more than that.
22. Heroes (II) (2006–2010)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Common people discover that they have super powers. Their lives intertwine as a devastating event must be prevented.
Stars: Jack Coleman, Hayden Panettiere, Milo Ventimiglia, Masi Oka
Votes: 251,458
Loved season one. Once they started adding new people and I think Sylar operated on Claire's brain or something, I was out.
23. The Pacific (2010)
TV-MA | 53 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The Pacific Theatre of World War II, as seen through the eyes of several young Marines.
Stars: James Badge Dale, Joseph Mazzello, Jon Seda, Ashton Holmes
Votes: 129,760
I need to give this a try again, but for now it required too much of my attention, and that's not how I watch right now.
24. Prison Break (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A structural engineer installs himself in a prison he helped design, in order to save his falsely accused brother from a death sentence by breaking themselves out from the inside.
Stars: Dominic Purcell, Wentworth Miller, Amaury Nolasco, Robert Knepper
Votes: 578,633
Gave up on episode two. Nothing there for me.
25. Boardwalk Empire (2010–2014)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
An Atlantic City politician plays both sides of the law by conspiring with gangsters during the Prohibition era.
Stars: Steve Buscemi, Kelly Macdonald, Michael Shannon, Shea Whigham
Votes: 202,965
Made it part way through season two. Good show, just not for me right now.
26. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,080,392
Made it to the Negan kills somebody mega build-up episode. I was fine with the choice they made, and don't care about the gruesomeness, but everything else about the show became super slow and boring.
27. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (2015–2019)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy
A woman is rescued from a doomsday cult and starts life over again in New York City.
Stars: Ellie Kemper, Jane Krakowski, Tituss Burgess, Carol Kane
Votes: 78,641
Gave up on episode one of season two. I liked the first season, but the second season couldn't keep my attention.
28. Sense8 (2015–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A group of people around the world are suddenly linked mentally, and must find a way to survive being hunted by those who see them as a threat to the world's order.
Stars: Bae Doona, Jamie Clayton, Tina Desai, Tuppence Middleton
Votes: 162,861
Wanted to like this show, but couldn't get past the set up in episode one where they show people in different parts of the world. Didn't grab me.
29. Fear the Walking Dead (2015–2023)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A Walking Dead spinoff set in Los Angeles, California. Follows two families who must band together to survive the undead apocalypse.
Stars: Kim Dickens, Frank Dillane, Cliff Curtis, Rubén Blades
Votes: 143,961
I liked the first season, but lost interest when Travis left.
30. Into the Badlands (2015–2019)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A mighty warrior and a young boy with supernatural powers search for enlightenment in a ruthless post-apocalyptic America controlled by feudal barons.
Stars: Daniel Wu, Orla Brady, Aramis Knight, Emily Beecham
Votes: 49,579
Gave up two episodes into season two. My interest in the show was tentative at best in season one, though I loved the art of the fight sequences.
31. The Tick (1994–1997)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An invulnerable, somewhat dim, superhero protects The City from all manner of evil-doers.
Stars: Townsend Coleman, Micky Dolenz, Rob Paulsen, Cam Clarke
Votes: 10,156
I wanted to like this because I like mundanely funny cartoons from this era, but this was too mundane.
32. Preacher (2016–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After a supernatural event at his church, a preacher enlists the help of a vampire and his ex to find God.
Stars: Dominic Cooper, Joe Gilgun, Ruth Negga, Ian Colletti
Votes: 80,781
Halfway through season two, decided it wasn't worth the time.
33. Coach (1989–1997)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Sport
Hayden Fox is the head coach of a university football team, and eats, sleeps and lives football.
Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Jerry Van Dyke, Bill Fagerbakke, Shelley Fabares
Votes: 8,306
Gave up when he was hired to coach an NFL team (Season 8). Everything before that is hilarious.
34. Louie (2010–2015)
TV-MA | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
The life of Louie C.K., a divorced comedian living in New York with two kids.
Stars: Louis C.K., Hadley Delany, Ursula Parker, Pamela Adlon
Votes: 82,156
When he aggressively tried to get with Pamela. The serious, uncomfortable parts of the show just outweighed the funny parts.
35. The Outer Limits (1995–2002)
TV-PG | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A modern revival of the classic science fiction horror anthology show The Outer Limits (1963). Episodes often have twist-endings and involve aliens. Sometimes, a story from one episode continues in a later episode.
Stars: Kevin Conway, Alex Diakun, Eric Schneider, Garvin Cross
Votes: 13,755
Gave up after three seasons. There's some good stuff there, but it felt like it was trending downward.
36. Travelers (2016–2018)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Hundreds of years from now, surviving humans discover how to send consciousness back through time, into people of the 21st century, while attempting to change the path of humanity.
Stars: Eric McCormack, MacKenzie Porter, Nesta Cooper, Jared Abrahamson
Votes: 64,266
Gave up midway through season one. I liked the premise, but it didn't keep my interest.
37. Murphy Brown (1988–2018)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The personal and professional misadventures of an opinionated but beloved woman working as a television journalist.
Stars: Candice Bergen, Grant Shaud, Robert Pastorelli, Faith Ford
Votes: 10,624
Gave up after three episodes. Maybe it gets its feet under it, but it didn't draw us in, especially staring down the barrel of ten seasons.
38. The Tick (2001–2002)
TV-14 | 201 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
The story of superhero The Tick, based on the popular comic book.
Stars: Patrick Warburton, David Burke, Liz Vassey, Nestor Carbonell
Votes: 5,762
Gave up after two episodes. More boring than funny.
39. The Jeffersons (1975–1985)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
A nouveau riche, African-American family who move into a luxury apartment building develop close, if occasionally fractious, relationships with other tenants.
Stars: Isabel Sanford, Sherman Hemsley, Roxie Roker, Franklin Cover
Votes: 10,597
Tell Your Friends