recommendations for that man philloup
by mikethesike20 | created - 13 Jan 2014 | updated - 14 Jan 2014 | Publica list for that random young chappy who goes by the name of bonsior phillip. I took the liberty of teaming up with my right hand man sir hercule poirot aka that funny belgium bloke that kind of resembles a frog and plays a mean detective especially known for his hilariously random and catchy phrases "BON" and "MONAME", anyway we came up with a recommendation list for that guy Phillip Schoefield free of charge. sit back relax and enjoy paramount picturesand jizzmatic analyes's!!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Prestige (2006)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a tragic accident, two stage magicians in 1890s London engage in a battle to create the ultimate illusion while sacrificing everything they have to outwit each other.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson, Michael Caine
Votes: 1,440,504 | Gross: $53.09M
amazing movie about 2 magicians, with numerous really cool unexpected twists. By the end of this movie i think it's fair to say my jaw had dropped several inches to the floor.
2. Apparitions (2008)
330 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Apparitions" is a supernatural drama series about a priest (Martin Shaw, "The Chief") who is working to promote candidates for sainthood and becomes drawn into the world of exorcism as he discovers a dark battle between good and evil.
Stars: Martin Shaw, Rick Warden, Siobhan Finneran, John Shrapnel
Votes: 1,903
great show that lasted only 1 series with martin thaw who play a priest and has to perform exorcisms on people who are possessed by the devil. wasn't popular at the time because nobody really knew about it but was a good programme.
3.
30 for 30 (2009– )
Episode:
The Two Escobars
(2010)
TV-G | 104 min | Documentary, Biography, History
The rise of Colombian soccer is attributed to the influx of drug money into the sport by Pablo Escobar and the other drug cartels. However, the team's swift decline after Escobar's death results in the murder of star player Andres Escobar.
Directors: Jeff Zimbalist, Michael Zimbalist | Stars: María Ester Escobar, Francisco Maturana, Alexis García V., Jaime Gaviria Gómez
Votes: 3,444
really fascinating and moving documentary on the link between colombias drug lord and the defender who got killed for scoring an own goal to which both had the same name but weren't blood relatives. probably the best documentary i've ever seen.
4. Antichrist (2009)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A grieving couple retreat to their cabin in the woods, hoping to repair their broken hearts and troubled marriage, but nature takes its course and things go from bad to worse.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Storm Acheche Sahlstrøm
Votes: 136,475 | Gross: $0.40M
trippy, bizarre movie about an emotionally torn couple who are both trying to self heal from grief in their own ways,kinda slow but worth the watch, fairly thought provoking and a shocking ending.
5. Mind Your Language (1977–1986)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy
A diverse group of immigrants and foreigners learn English at an adult education school in London.
Stars: Barry Evans, George Camiller, Jacki Harding, Zara Nutley
Votes: 9,718
old british comedy about a group of foreign students trying to learn english from a fairly well spoken english teacher. unique show very funny.
6. Diamond's Edge (1988)
PG | 83 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
When the man who left a package in his care is murdered, detective Tim Diamond suddenly has every major gangster in the city after him. With only the package and the help of his little brother, he sets out to unravel the mysterious plot.
Director: Stephen Bayly | Stars: Colin Dale, Saeed Jaffrey, Dursley McLinden, José René Ruiz
Votes: 308
old movie about two english brothers who are detectives. watched this when i was about 10 rewatched it when i was 25 and realized why i had so much love for it back when i was a kid even as an adult
7. Es (1966)
86 min | Drama
About a young couple and their marriage crisis resulting from a concealed pregnancy and abortion.
Director: Ulrich Schamoni | Stars: Sabine Sinjen, Bruno Dietrich, Horst Manfred Adloff, Bernhard Minetti
Votes: 121
pennywise the clown, one of horror's greatest villains and best acting, classic clown music, balloon scene is *beep* hilarious, whole movie is like one crazy drug trip.
8. The Spooks of Bottle Bay (1993–1995)
15 min | Family, Fantasy
A children's series featuring the seaside town of Bottle Bay, which exists inside a ship in a bottle on a mantlepiece. Every midnight the various ghosts of Bottle Bay emerge to haunt the town.
Stars: Nigel Plaskitt, Heather Tobias, Ian Allen, John Thirtle
Votes: 48
really trippy kids tv programme that scared the *beep* out of me as a youngster
9. The Riddlers (1989–1998)
15 min | Family, Fantasy
The show focused upon Miss Majorie Dawe and two Riddlers Mossop and Tiddler who lived in a well in her back garden at Riddleton End.
Stars: Richard Robinson, Mike Gallant, Victoria Williams, Peter Llewellyn Jones
Votes: 58
another really trippy kids tv programme that scared the *beep* out of me when i was a kid
10. The Dreamstone (1990–1995)
TV-Y | 25 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Somewhere in the universe is a planet only visible to those who believe in it. On the sunny side lives the Old Dreammaker, guardian of the most precious and powerful thing in the world - ... See full summary »
Stars: Melvyn Hayes, Gary Martin, Jacqueline Clarke, Richard Tate
Votes: 410
a magical cartoon which might of been my favourite as a kid.
11. TV Offal (1997–1998)
30 min | Comedy
Comedian Victor Lewis-Smith presents an alternative view of the world. Archive and news footage are re-dubbed with new commentaries, taking them completely out of context, in order to make ... See full summary »
Stars: Victor Lewis-Smith, Stephen Hawking, Redvers Kyle
Votes: 65
really funny programme analyzing the weeks madness. pure satire!
12. Harry Enfield and Chums (1994–1999)
40 min | Comedy
The BBC sketch show that while continuing to show the misadventures of a series of popular characters now introduces a slew of new oddballs and misfits, including Tory Boy and The Lovely Wobbly Randy Old Ladies.
Stars: Harry Enfield, Kathy Burke, Paul Whitehouse, Louisa Rix
Votes: 3,452
classic comedy sketch show about random characters and some impessions.
13. Carry on Abroad (1972)
Not Rated | 88 min | Comedy
A group of tourists arrive at a half-finished hotel in Spain where the oddly identical staff and bad weather threaten the building's stability.
Director: Gerald Thomas | Stars: Sidney James, Kenneth Williams, Charles Hawtrey, Joan Sims
Votes: 4,251
classic british comedy, best of the carry on series. whole film is hilarious
14. Carry on Behind (1975)
Not Rated | 90 min | Comedy
Professors Vooshka and Crump decide to visit an archaeological site to study the artifacts there. Lo and behold, it's right next to a caravan site where all manner of people are staying. ... See full summary »
Director: Gerald Thomas | Stars: Elke Sommer, Kenneth Williams, Bernard Bresslaw, Kenneth Connor
Votes: 2,962
classic comedy
15. Carry on Camping (1969)
88 min | Comedy
Farcical misadventures by guests in an English holiday centre.
Director: Gerald Thomas | Stars: Sidney James, Kenneth Williams, Charles Hawtrey, Joan Sims
Votes: 5,837 | Gross: $0.22M
classic comedy
16. Benidorm (2007–2018)
Not Rated | 30 min | Comedy
British comedy series following holidaymakers at the Solana Resort in Benidorm. Hilarity ensues as guests try to get value for their Euros.
Stars: Jake Canuso, Janine Duvitski, Tony Maudsley, Elsie Kelly
Votes: 7,092
v funny show, from the characters to the storylines, pure jokes must watch for anyone with half a sense of humour
17. The Worst Week of My Life (2004–2006)
29 min | Comedy
Mel and Howard's wedding is one week away. Howard experiences a series of humiliating disasters in the week leading up to the ceremony.
Stars: Ben Miller, Sarah Alexander, Alison Steadman, Geoffrey Whitehead
Votes: 1,971
comedy, awkward and brilliant scenarios.
18. Kidnap and Ransom (2011–2012)
47 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
From the first phone call with kidnappers to risky excursions into exotic and dangerous locales, negotiator Dominic King places himself in the line of fire to bring the victims home.
Stars: Trevor Eve, Helen Baxendale, Natasha Little, Scott Sparrow
Votes: 834
only saw a few episodes. fast paced drama.
19. The Street (2006–2009)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
Series of one-off dramas, each focusing on a different house within the same street.
Stars: Timothy Spall, Ger Ryan, Lee Ingleby, Christine Bottomley
Votes: 1,318
drama about families in a street and a deeper look into their *beep* up lives with good plots.
james c nesbit thought provoking drama about a man who is on the train and witnesses an attack/rape and doesn't act on it and the repercussions it has on him.
21. The Benny Hill Show (1969–1989)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
A skit based show with Benny Hill, often containing smutty humour.
Stars: Benny Hill, Henry McGee, Jackie Wright, Bob Todd
Votes: 5,510
sketch show, hills facial expressions are so funny, the programme is so random and just *beep* hysterical
22. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
R | 102 min | Drama
The drug-induced utopias of four Coney Island people are shattered when their addictions run deep..
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly, Marlon Wayans
Votes: 898,282 | Gross: $3.64M
you need to watch the movie to understand just why it is so good, powerful drama and will make you think twice about using drugs, well maybe...
23. Paid in Full (2002)
R | 97 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A young man from Harlem, forced to cope with the 1980s drug scene, builds an illegal empire, only to have a crisis of conscience.
Director: Charles Stone III | Stars: Mekhi Phifer, Wood Harris, Chi McBride, Kevin Carroll
Votes: 14,223 | Gross: $3.04M
great film, great plot, great story line very believable and easy to get lost into this movie.
24. Rounders (1998)
R | 121 min | Crime, Drama
A young, reformed gambler must return to playing high stakes poker to help a friend pay off loan sharks, while balancing his relationship with his girlfriend and his commitments to law school.
Director: John Dahl | Stars: Matt Damon, Edward Norton, Gretchen Mol, John Malkovich
Votes: 160,125 | Gross: $22.91M
best poker movie obv
25. Crime Traveller (1997)
50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Detective Jeff Slade teams up with scientist Holly Turner, whose late father has created a time machine that can travel back several hours. Together they solve mysteries using the device.
Stars: Michael French, Chloë Annett, Sue Johnston, Paul Trussell
Votes: 460
idk i just remember this with david wix from e enders and sue jonston, trippy programme was pretty good and had a unique clever concept
26. Road to Perdition (2002)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A mob enforcer's son in 1930s Illinois witnesses a murder, forcing him and his father to take to the road, and his father down a path of redemption and revenge.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tyler Hoechlin, Paul Newman
Votes: 284,438 | Gross: $104.45M
moving dramatic film with a really touching message at the climax about how circumstances on a persons life impact another and the ripple affect of actions, and essentially how we define family values and loyalty's to our morals of right from wrong.
27. Paradise Hotel (II) (2005– )
TV-MA | 30 min | Reality-TV, Romance
Danish version of the reality series "Paradise Hotel".
Stars: Rikke Gøransson, Peter Birch, Kasper Skak, Samanta Stojkovic
Votes: 385
the version with zack toni and some other randoms, this was a reality tv whore's wet dream.
28. Demonic Toys (1992 Video)
R | 83 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A pregnant policewoman, her quarry, and an innocent delivery boy become trapped in a haunted toy warehouse.
Director: Peter Manoogian | Stars: Tracy Scoggins, Bentley Mitchum, Daniel Cerny, Michael D. Russo
Votes: 4,697
so bizarre, but something about this movie stands out as a much watch just because of its high scale of randomness and wtf factor.
29. Exorcist: The Beginning (2004)
R | 114 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Years before Father Lankester Merrin helped save Regan MacNeil's soul, he first encounters the demon Pazuzu in East Africa. This is the tale of Father Merrin's initial battle with Pazuzu and the rediscovery of his faith.
Director: Renny Harlin | Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Izabella Scorupco, James D'Arcy, Remy Sweeney
Votes: 39,780 | Gross: $41.82M
loved this movie for some reason, great cinematics and plot, thought the characters were v good to.
30. Identity (2003)
R | 90 min | Mystery, Thriller
Stranded at a desolate Nevada motel during a nasty rain storm, ten strangers become acquainted with each other when they realize that they're being killed off one by one.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: John Cusack, Ray Liotta, Amanda Peet, John Hawkes
Votes: 267,072 | Gross: $52.16M
mysterious psyhcological thriller about a bunch of guys who get killed of one by one in a motel.
The suspense in this film was quite intense but the ending really stood out.
31. The Boy Whose Skin Fell Off (2004 TV Movie)
50 min | Documentary
A year ago, 36-year-old Jonny Kennedy died. He had a terrible genetic condition called Dystrophic Epidermolysis Bullosa (EB) - which meant that his skin literally fell off at the slightest ... See full summary »
Director: Patrick Collerton | Stars: Edna Kennedy, Jonny Kennedy, Nell McAndrew
Votes: 427
really moving documentary about a guy with fragile skin with neil mcandrew running to raise money and awareness about the disease. Will move anybody with a heart.
32.
Only Human (2005–2007)
Episode:
The Strangest Village in Britain
(2005)
60 min | Documentary
A documentary about the residents of the village of Botton in Yorkshire.
Directors: Rachel Bliss, Nicholas O'Dwyer | Star: Nicholas O'Dwyer
Votes: 51
the town called botton, i remember characters called anthony and barry, this show was surreal as *beep* and very interesting and quite funny at times.
33. Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
R | 229 min | Crime, Drama
A former Prohibition-era Jewish gangster returns to the Lower East Side of Manhattan 35 years later, where he must once again confront the ghosts and regrets of his old life.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Robert De Niro, James Woods, Elizabeth McGovern, Treat Williams
Votes: 377,541 | Gross: $5.32M
gotta rewatch this as it has been a while but there is definitely more then one reason why i have it on this list.
34. Cube (1997)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A group of strangers awaken to find themselves placed in a giant cube. Each one of them is gifted with a special skill and they must work together to escape an endless maze of deadly traps.
Director: Vincenzo Natali | Stars: Nicole de Boer, Maurice Dean Wint, David Hewlett, Andrew Miller
Votes: 247,551 | Gross: $0.50M
kinda trippy film about people stuck in what appears to be a cube, thriller and full of suspense even if it was pretty strange.
35. Cube²: Hypercube (2002)
R | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Eight strangers awaken with no memory, in a puzzling cube-shaped room where the laws of physics do not always apply.
Director: Andrzej Sekula | Stars: Kari Matchett, Geraint Wyn Davies, Grace Lynn Kung, Matthew Ferguson
Votes: 70,379
sequel
36. Cube Zero (2004)
R | 97 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A young programmer whose job is to watch over the reality-warping Cube defies orders to rescue an innocent mother trapped in one of its rooms.
Director: Ernie Barbarash | Stars: Zachary Bennett, Stephanie Moore, Martin Roach, Michael Riley
Votes: 42,698
sequel
37. Penn & Teller: Fool Us (2011– )
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Game-Show, Mystery
Aspiring magicians from all over the world perform their best tricks to try and fool Penn and Teller, the world-famous magician duo. If the two can not guess how the trick was done, the "fooler" gets to be on their Las Vegas magic show.
Stars: Penn Jillette, Teller, Alyson Hannigan, Jonathan Ross
Votes: 4,179
cool programme about people trying to trick penn and teller, legendary magicians and illusionists. Random pick but i definitely rememer thinking this was a great show at the time
38. 2DTV (2001–2004)
30 min | Animation, Comedy
Animated sketches satirising the major news stories of the week.
Stars: Dave Lamb, Jan Ravens, Jon Culshaw, Mark Perry
Votes: 221
Animated series about famous celebs at the time. one of the funniest programmes that was ever made period. Has to be seen to be really appreciated.
Tell Your Friends