Fail movies I saw in 2014
by DannX68 | created - 20 Jan 2014 | updated - 01 Jan 2015 | PublicAs it says...
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Psych:9 (2010)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Working alone at night in a recently closed hospital, an unstable woman witnesses events that may be connected to a string of murders.
Director: Andrew Shortell | Stars: Cary Elwes, Sara Foster, Michael Biehn, Colleen Camp
Votes: 2,362
Boring and confusing.
2. Shadow (II) (2009)
Not Rated | 77 min | Horror
When a young soldier leaves for a mountain biking excursion, he meets the girl of his dreams as well as a group of violent locals who want to see them dead at any cost.
Director: Federico Zampaglione | Stars: Jake Muxworthy, Karina Testa, Ottaviano Blitch, Chris Coppola
Votes: 2,771
Well, not that bad, but a klichéd ending and just...not quite there.
3. The Wicked (2013 Video)
Not Rated | 105 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
Following the abduction of a young local girl, a group of teenagers test the legend of an immortal witch and get more than they bargained for.
Director: Peter Winther | Stars: Devon Werkheiser, Justin Deeley, Jess Adams, Jamie Kaler
Votes: 7,679
Started out okay and then descended to silliness.
4. Amusement (2008)
R | 85 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
Three women are stalked by a killer with a grudge that extends back to the girls' childhoods.
Director: John Simpson | Stars: Katheryn Winnick, Laura Breckenridge, Jessica Lucas, Keir O'Donnell
Votes: 12,366
Started out okay but quickly became boring and senseless.
5. Spiders (2013)
PG-13 | 89 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After a Soviet space station crashes into a New York City subway tunnel, a species of venomous spiders is discovered, and soon they mutate to gigantic proportions and wreak havoc on the city.
Director: Tibor Takács | Stars: William Hope, Shelly Varod, Brian Hankey, Jesse Steele
Votes: 4,738
HOW can a movie about giant spiders invading New York be BORING? HOW?!??
6. Green Lantern (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Reckless test pilot Hal Jordan is granted an alien ring that bestows him with otherworldly powers that inducts him into an intergalactic police force, the Green Lantern Corps.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Blake Lively, Peter Sarsgaard, Mark Strong
Votes: 295,966 | Gross: $116.60M
Worse than I'd expected.
7. The Boogey Man (1980)
R | 82 min | Horror
Through the reflection in the mirror, a girl witnesses her mother's boyfriend's murder.
Director: Ulli Lommel | Stars: Suzanna Love, John Carradine, Ron James, Nicholas Love
Votes: 5,090 | Gross: $4.50M
A re-watch, must have been almost 30 years since I first saw it. No wonder I couldn't remember a lot from it...
8. Opera (1987)
R | 107 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
A young opera singer is stalked by a deranged fan bent on killing the people associated with her to claim her for himself.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Cristina Marsillach, Ian Charleson, Urbano Barberini, Daria Nicolodi
Votes: 19,448
Another re-watch I remembered as better than it is.
9. The Task (2011)
R | 94 min | Horror
A group of reality show contestants must survive the night in a haunted jail.
Director: Alex Orwell | Stars: Alexandra Staden, Victor McGuire, Sean McConaghy, Adam Rayner
Votes: 3,706
Had potential. Wasted it.
10. The Nun (2005)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Years ago, a cruel and merciless nun turned boarding school into a living hell for her students until they could no longer bear the abuse, and she mysteriously disappeared. Now the alumnae are being brutally murdered one by one.
Director: Luis de la Madrid | Stars: Aníta Briem, Belén Blanco, Manu Fullola, Alistair Freeland
Votes: 3,559
Really...?
11. Escape from Tomorrow (2013)
Not Rated | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
In a world of fake castles and anthropomorphic rodents, an epic battle begins when an unemployed father's sanity is challenged by a chance encounter with two underage girls on holiday.
Directors: Randy Moore, Ben Wheatley | Stars: Roy Abramsohn, Elena Schuber, Katelynn Rodriguez, Jack Dalton
Votes: 10,091 | Gross: $0.17M
Liked the premise, the movie itself didn't deliver.
12. V/H/S/2 (2013)
R | 96 min | Horror, Thriller
Searching for a missing student, two private investigators break into his house and find collection of VHS tapes. Viewing the horrific contents of each cassette, they realize there may be dark motives behind the student's disappearance.
Directors: Simon Barrett, Jason Eisener, Gareth Evans, Gregg Hale, Eduardo Sánchez, Timo Tjahjanto, Adam Wingard | Stars: Lawrence Michael Levine, Kelsy Abbott, Adam Wingard, Hannah Hughes
Votes: 43,925 | Gross: $0.02M
The fist one sucked, this one sucked. I'm done with this series.
13. History of Fear (2014)
79 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A hot summer. A private district with an enormous park. An abandoned plot of land in the suburbs and an uncontrollable wave of smoke spark uncertainty and chaos.
Director: Benjamín Naishtat | Stars: Jonathan Da Rosa, Tatiana Giménez, Mirella Pascual, Claudia Cantero
Votes: 388
Doesn't deliver in spite of a creepy set-up.
14. The Babadook (2014)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A single mother and her child fall into a deep well of paranoia when an eerie children's book titled "Mister Babadook" manifests in their home.
Director: Jennifer Kent | Stars: Essie Davis, Noah Wiseman, Daniel Henshall, Hayley McElhinney
Votes: 246,949 | Gross: $0.92M
I REALLY don't get the praise for this one, boring and stupid.
15. Campfire Stories (2001)
R | 95 min | Crime, Horror, Drama
Two teens on their way to a backwoods party come across a beautiful young woman having car trouble. Their search for help only gets them lost, deep in the woods, where they meet Forest ... See full summary »
Directors: Bob Cea, Andrzej Krakowski, Jeff Mazzola | Stars: Jamie-Lynn Sigler, John Hensley, Abigail Spencer, Joshua Harto
Votes: 986
A cheat; didn't get far into it.
16. The Hills Have Eyes 2 (2007)
R | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
A group of National Guard trainees find themselves battling against a vicious group of mutants on their last day of training in the desert.
Director: Martin Weisz | Stars: Daniella Alonso, Jacob Vargas, Michael Bailey Smith, Cécile Breccia
Votes: 67,608 | Gross: $20.80M
Even worse than the first remake.
17. The Collection (II) (2012)
R | 82 min | Horror, Thriller
A man who escapes from the vicious grips of the serial killer known as "The Collector" is then forced to help rescue an innocent girl from the killer's booby-trapped lair.
Director: Marcus Dunstan | Stars: Josh Stewart, Emma Fitzpatrick, Christopher McDonald, Randall Archer
Votes: 54,020 | Gross: $12.84M
CGI-blood and terrible acting.
18. Wendigo (2001)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
The legend of the Wendigo, a beast from Indian folklore who is half-man, half-deer, and can change itself at will.
Director: Larry Fessenden | Stars: Patricia Clarkson, Jake Weber, Erik Per Sullivan, John Speredakos
Votes: 4,721 | Gross: $0.10M
Nice atmosphere and good acting... and that's it.
19. When a Stranger Calls (1979)
R | 97 min | Mystery, Thriller
A psychopathic killer terrorizes a babysitter, then returns seven years later to menace her again.
Director: Fred Walton | Stars: Carol Kane, Charles Durning, Rutanya Alda, Carmen Argenziano
Votes: 14,299 | Gross: $21.41M
Really not very good...
20. Devil Seed (2012)
Not Rated | 108 min | Horror
This movie is about Alex, a returning college student who moves in with her girlfriends after the holidays. They go out and have quite a few drinks and on the way home Alex and her friend ... See full summary »
Director: Greg A. Sager | Stars: Michelle Argyris, Shantelle Canzanese, Vanessa Broze, Kevin Walker
Votes: 2,396
Just a big, fat no!
21. Leviathan (1989)
R | 98 min | Adventure, Horror, Mystery
Perched on the hull of a wrecked Soviet freighter, a team of deep-sea miners led by head oceanographer Steven Beck comes face to face with a mutant creature that's the product of a failed genetic experiment.
Director: George P. Cosmatos | Stars: Peter Weller, Richard Crenna, Amanda Pays, Daniel Stern
Votes: 23,734 | Gross: $15.70M
A re-watch. Nostalgia made me do it, it doesn't hold up.
22. Critters (1986)
PG-13 | 86 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of small but vicious alien creatures called Crites escape from an alien prison transport vessel and land near a small farm town on earth, pursued by two shape-shifting bounty hunters.
Director: Stephen Herek | Stars: Dee Wallace, M. Emmet Walsh, Billy Green Bush, Scott Grimes
Votes: 39,264 | Gross: $13.17M
Bought a box with all four movies. Watched the first and the start of the second before I gave up.
23. Carrie (2013)
R | 100 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A shy girl, outcast by her peers and sheltered by her religious mother, unleashes telekinetic terror on her small town after being pushed too far at her senior prom.
Director: Kimberly Peirce | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Julianne Moore, Gabriella Wilde, Portia Doubleday
Votes: 148,098 | Gross: $35.27M
I love Moretz and Moore, but this remake is just bad.
24. Humanoids from the Deep (1980)
R | 80 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Humanoid sea creatures start killing a fishing town's residents, and raping their women. It's up to the townsfolk and a visiting biologist to fight back and fend them off.
Directors: Barbara Peeters, Jimmy T. Murakami | Stars: Doug McClure, Ann Turkel, Vic Morrow, Cindy Weintraub
Votes: 10,492
Another re-watch. Nostalgia (or age?) made it seem better than it really is.
25. Dead Set (2008)
TV-MA | 28 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
During a fictional series of Big Brother, a zombie outbreak occurs, but the house-mates are unaware of the impending doom outside of the Big Brother House.
Stars: Paul 'Bubble' Ferguson, Jaime Winstone, Andy Nyman, Riz Ahmed
Votes: 20,901
Disappointed, sadly, 'cause the concept was great.
26. Conan the Barbarian (2011)
R | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A vengeful barbarian warrior sets off to get his revenge on the evil warlord who attacked his village and murdered his father when he was a boy.
Director: Marcus Nispel | Stars: Jason Momoa, Ron Perlman, Rose McGowan, Stephen Lang
Votes: 102,683 | Gross: $21.30M
A stupid, boring, disjointed mess.
27. Scarecrow (2001)
86 min | Fantasy, Horror
The search for her vanished brother Tsuyoshi leads Kaoru to the lonesome village Kozukata in the Japanese back-land. The locals react repelling to her, which the exception of the Chinese ... See full summary »
Director: Norio Tsuruta | Stars: Maho Nonami, Kô Shibasaki, Grace Yip, Yoshiki Arizono
Votes: 688
Despite some creepy scenes and a good story buried somewhere, it didn't deliver.
28. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Kids all over America want Silver Shamrock masks for Halloween. Doctor Daniel Challis seeks to uncover a plot by Silver Shamrock owner Conal Cochran.
Director: Tommy Lee Wallace | Stars: Tom Atkins, Stacey Nelkin, Dan O'Herlihy, Michael Currie
Votes: 60,937 | Gross: $14.40M
Another rewatch. Still crap after all those years.
29. Texas Chainsaw (2013)
R | 92 min | Horror, Thriller
A young woman travels to Texas to collect an inheritance; little does she know that an encounter with a chainsaw-wielding killer is part of the reward.
Director: John Luessenhop | Stars: Alexandra Daddario, Tania Raymonde, Scott Eastwood, Trey Songz
Votes: 55,984 | Gross: $34.34M
Well, I watched it in one sitting, but still incredibly dull.
30. Toolbox Murders (2004)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A historic Hollywood hotel houses a supernatural evil. It's been subdued for decades, but when renovations start, a series of murders take place.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: Angela Bettis, Brent Roam, Marco Rodríguez, Rance Howard
Votes: 8,778
Really boring and badly acted.
31. Into the Storm (2014)
PG-13 | 89 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Storm trackers, thrill-seekers, and everyday townspeople document an unprecedented onslaught of tornadoes touching down in the town of Silverton.
Director: Steven Quale | Stars: Richard Armitage, Sarah Wayne Callies, Matt Walsh, Max Deacon
Votes: 71,471 | Gross: $47.60M
Had high hopes that got entirely crushed :( Way too much melodrama, every cliché in the book and the young actors were really bad.
32. The Innkeepers (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
During the final days at the Yankee Pedlar Inn, two employees determined to reveal the hotel's haunted past begin to experience disturbing events as old guests check in for a stay.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Sara Paxton, Pat Healy, Kelly McGillis, Alison Bartlett
Votes: 37,219 | Gross: $0.08M
I think I'm done with Ti West; he delivers good set-ups and bad pay-offs.
33. 20,000 Days on Earth (2014)
Not Rated | 97 min | Documentary, Drama, Music
Writer and musician Nick Cave marks his 20,000th day on the planet Earth.
Directors: Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard | Stars: Nick Cave, Susie Bick, Warren Ellis, Darian Leader
Votes: 11,966 | Gross: $0.28M
Nick Cave makes darkly humourous music; if only this documentary had captured it :/
34. Scarecrow (2013 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 86 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
Six high school kids come face to face with an evil entity as they serve their detention before the town scarecrow festival.
Director: Sheldon Wilson | Stars: Lacey Chabert, Robin Dunne, Nicole Muñoz, Brittney Wilson
Votes: 2,275
Starts out ok and then trails off.
35. Tales of Terror from Tokyo and All Over Japan: The Movie (2004)
92 min | Horror
Based on stories collected throughout Japan by writers Hirokatsu Kihara and Ichiro Nakayama, and japanese horror TV show: 'Kaidan Shin Mimibukuro'. It compiled eight stories by seven directors.
Directors: Keita Amemiya, Shun'ichi Hirano, Ryûta Miyake, Hirohisa Sasaki, Kôsuke Suzuki, Keisuke Toyoshima, Akio Yoshida | Stars: Naoto Takenaka, Yasufumi Hayashi, Kazunari Shigesawa, Satoshi Ôgida
Votes: 426
Really not any good...
36. Two Thousand Maniacs! (1964)
Not Rated | 83 min | Horror
Six people are lured into a small Deep South town for a Centennial celebration where the residents proceed to kill them one by one as revenge for the town's destruction during the Civil War.
Director: Herschell Gordon Lewis | Stars: Connie Mason, William Kerwin, Jeffrey Allen, Shelby Livingston
Votes: 5,272
Really bad. Remake is far better (and I usually hate remakes!).
37. You're Next (2011)
R | 95 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When the Davison family comes under attack during their wedding anniversary getaway, the gang of mysterious killers soon learns that one of the victims harbors a secret talent for fighting back.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: Sharni Vinson, Joe Swanberg, AJ Bowen, Nicholas Tucci
Votes: 109,327 | Gross: $18.47M
My God... really terrible...
38. Altered (2006)
R | 88 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Fifteen years ago, a group of men's lives were forever changed by a strange occurrence. Now, the same group of men will spend a night together ... in terror.
Director: Eduardo Sánchez | Stars: Adam Kaufman, Catherine Mangan, Brad William Henke, Michael C. Williams
Votes: 10,934
Laughable bad.
39. The Amityville Curse (1990 Video)
R | 91 min | Horror
Five people spend the night in an abandoned house, an Amityville haunted house, and soon find themselves terrorized by assorted ghosts, venomous insects and ghostly apparitions.
Director: Tom Berry | Stars: Kim Coates, Dawna Wightman, Helen Hughes, David Stein
Votes: 2,461
What a snore-fest!
Tell Your Friends