Best Films Of 1976
by TheAnimalMother | created - 01 Mar 2014 | updated - 4 months ago | PublicObviously all lists of this nature are continuous works in progress...
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Taxi Driver (1976)
R | 114 min | Crime, Drama
A mentally unstable veteran works as a nighttime taxi driver in New York City, where the perceived decadence and sleaze fuels his urge for violent action.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Jodie Foster, Cybill Shepherd, Albert Brooks
Votes: 919,350 | Gross: $28.26M
Sometimes I watch this film and I think, yeah, it's good. Then other times I really get into the feel of the film and I realize just how great it really is, it captures a mindset and that is its aim. It probably does this better than most films in history in fact. Take a journey into frustration, hatred and madness via Travis Bickle, it's a journey you won't soon forget. 9/10
"What would you like to see done Travis?"
"Take it and just flush it all down the f'n toilet."
2. Rocky (1976)
PG | 120 min | Drama, Sport
A small-time Philadelphia boxer gets a supremely rare chance to fight the world heavyweight champion in a bout in which he strives to go the distance for his self-respect.
Director: John G. Avildsen | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burt Young, Carl Weathers
Votes: 627,784 | Gross: $117.24M
1976 was a great year for film in my view. Among the films I've seen from this year, 6 of them stand out to me as near masterpieces. Including the Oscar winning Best Picture, Rocky. It really may be the best boxing film out there, along with Scorsese's Raging Bull. To me Rocky is much more than a boxing film however, it's a love story at its heart. In fact the love story in the film may have been just as much of an underdog as Rocky was as a boxer. This is one of the better underdog stories in film history in my estimation, and it is the love story that holds it all together. The love story helps to provide some humor, and to keep the film as down to earth as possible with its awkwardness, all amidst its very extravagant once in a lifetime shot at career glory theme. The balance works wonders here. 9/10
3. The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
PG | 135 min | Western
Missouri farmer Josey Wales joins a Confederate guerrilla unit and winds up on the run from the Union soldiers who murdered his family.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Sondra Locke, Chief Dan George, Bill McKinney
Votes: 79,766 | Gross: $31.80M
Among the very finest westerns ever made. To me there is one weakly executed scene early in the film. Apart from that, the film is awesome. 8.5/10
4. The Arrival of Joachim Stiller (1976)
120 min | Mystery
Freek and Simone's lives are taken over by the bizarre character Joachim Stiller.
Director: Harry Kümel | Stars: Hugo Metsers, Cox Habbema, Willeke van Ammelrooy, Charles Janssens
Votes: 399
Apparently this is fairly hard to find for whatever reason, especially the only version worth watching, the full version of course. If you somehow come across the full TV version of this, which runs just over 2 and a half hours. Watch it! For any real film lover, this is a must see. This is sort of like a David Lynch film, before there ever was a David Lynch feature film. It's very unique, very mysterious, and yet entirely engaging. A gem to be sure!
Personally, I wouldn't bother with the heavily cut 2 hour version.
8.5/10
5. The Song Remains the Same (1976)
PG | 137 min | Documentary, Music
The line forms here for the world's greatest and possibly most influential band--Led Zeppelin. This mesmerizing movie built around Zep's famed 1973 concerts at New York's Madison Square Garden is convincing proof why.
Directors: Peter Clifton, Joe Massot | Stars: Robert Plant, Jimmy Page, John Paul Jones, John Bonham
Votes: 9,024
Still one of the greatest concert films ever, mixed in with a little wizardry and other miscellaneous happenings. One thing you will know for sure after watching this is that that Madison Square Garden crowd got there asses kicked that night. Bonham and Page together onstage were magic. Jones just made them that much more insane, as in, insanely great. They blew the roof off the dump! 8.5/10
6. The Missouri Breaks (1976)
PG | 126 min | Drama, Western
Tom Logan is a horse thief. Rancher David Braxton has horses, and a daughter, worth stealing. But Braxton has just hired Lee Clayton, an infamous "regulator", to hunt down the horse thieves; one at a time.
Director: Arthur Penn | Stars: Marlon Brando, Jack Nicholson, Randy Quaid, Kathleen Lloyd
Votes: 12,142 | Gross: $14.00M
This is a unique film with two of histories greatest actors. The offbeat aspect and the humor always make it a delight for me to watch. It's easily re-watchable as there are just so many interesting things going on, including the acting itself. 8.5/10
7. Insiang (1976)
TV-14 | 95 min | Drama
The life of a young girl living with her mother in the slums of Manila becomes unbearable when her mother's young boyfriend moves in with them.
Director: Lino Brocka | Stars: Hilda Koronel, Mona Lisa, Rez Cortez, Marlon Ramirez
Votes: 2,131
A strong, raw and challenging drama from Manila. 8/10
8. Family Plot (1976)
PG | 120 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A phony psychic/con artist and her taxi driver/actor boyfriend encounter a pair of serial kidnappers while trailing a missing heir in California.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Karen Black, Bruce Dern, Barbara Harris, William Devane
Votes: 24,807
A fun Hitchcock film. 8/10
9. Don's Party (1976)
Not Rated | 90 min | Comedy, Drama
On the night of the 1969 Australian election, Don holds a party in his suburban Sydney house, where his raucous, rude, embarrassing, extrovert friends discuss sex, politics, and their lives, and seduce each others wives.
Director: Bruce Beresford | Stars: John Hargreaves, Pat Bishop, Graham Kennedy, Veronica Lang
Votes: 1,574
An amazing little Aussie film that captures a real authentic late 60's feel. 7.5/10
10. Lipstick (1976)
R | 89 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A top fashion model seeks justice after she is brutally raped by her teenage sister's music teacher.
Director: Lamont Johnson | Stars: Margaux Hemingway, Chris Sarandon, Perry King, Anne Bancroft
Votes: 2,726 | Gross: $8.33M
A very underrated 1970's psychological thriller, in the rape revenge tradition no less. I'm not sure why this is so under the radar and not given it's proper due. Sure, it's no masterpiece, but it definitely is creepy, chilling, and overall a pretty sexy film in many ways. I think the main reason why it doesn't have a bigger following is because the film is presented in a pretty mainstream way, with really beautiful cinematography, and a decent budget, so it doesn't really fit in with most of the other more gritty thrillers, exploitation or rape revenge films of the era. Nonetheless this is somewhat of a mainstream sexploitation film, and I feel it's a must see if you like 70's thrillers, and don't mind films with some truly uncomfortable moments. 7/10
11. Jackson County Jail (1976)
R | 84 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A wrongfully imprisoned young woman accused of murdering the guard who assaulted her escapes from jail and becomes a fugitive.
Director: Michael Miller | Stars: Yvette Mimieux, Tommy Lee Jones, Lisa Copeland, Cliff Emmich
Votes: 1,425
A pretty uncompromising film with some very tense and well created scenes. 7/10
12. Northville Cemetery Massacre (1976)
R | 83 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Mayhem starts when a gang of bikers is accused of a sadistic rape in a small town.
Directors: William Dear, Thomas Van Dyke | Stars: David Hyry, J. Craig Collicut, Carson Jackson, Jan Sisk
Votes: 388
Unfortunately I've only been able to watch the highly cut version. The uncut version would in my estimation be at least this high on the list.
13. Up! (1976)
X | 80 min | Comedy, Mystery, Thriller
It begins with the murder of one Adolf Schwartz--who bears a striking resemblance to another famous Adolf--via a ravenous piranha fish in his bathtub.
Director: Russ Meyer | Stars: Edward Schaaf, Robert McLane, Elaine Collins, Candy Samples
Votes: 3,195
One of the better films Russ Meyer ever made in my view. 7/10
14. The Bad News Bears (1976)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
An aging, down-on-his-luck ex-minor leaguer coaches a team of misfits in an ultra-competitive California little league.
Director: Michael Ritchie | Stars: Walter Matthau, Tatum O'Neal, Vic Morrow, Joyce Van Patten
Votes: 24,910 | Gross: $42.35M
15. Little Girl... Big Tease (1976)
R | 86 min | Drama, Romance
Virginia, the appropriately named maiden daughter of a wealthy businessman, is kidnapped by a two men and a woman. Sixteen-year-old Virginia loses her maidenhead when she is viciously raped... See full summary »
Director: Roberto Mitrotti | Stars: Jody Ray, Mary Mendum, Phil Bendone, Robert Furey
Votes: 104
A very strange blend of erotic, crime and exploitation cinema. A Patty Hearst inspired story that is actually far more effective than I ever would've expected. It's by no means a great film in any real sense. However it does have enough good aspects in my view, all things considered to give it this rating... 7/10
16. The Enforcer (1976)
R | 96 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Inspector "Dirty" Harry Callahan reluctantly teams up with rookie Inspector Kate Moore to foil a terrorist organization made up of disgruntled Vietnam veterans.
Director: James Fargo | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Tyne Daly, Harry Guardino, Bradford Dillman
Votes: 49,107 | Gross: $46.20M
I'm not nearly as big on the Dirty Harry films as some people are, however I do love Clint and I do love the character. This one is pretty good, definitely worth a watch. 6.5/10
17. Massacre at Central High (1976)
R | 87 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A high-school transfer student pushed to the edge by a trio of brutal bullies resorts to murder to reclaim the school from oppression, and later turns against the students wanting to fill the vacuum of their oppressors.
Director: Rene Daalder | Stars: Derrel Maury, Andrew Stevens, Robert Carradine, Kimberly Beck
Votes: 2,711
A fairly good and little known cult classic. Many have claimed that the 80's film Heathers ripped this film off. I'm not so sure I'd go quite that far, watch it and judge for yourself. 6.5/10
18. Alice, Sweet Alice (1976)
R | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
In 1961, a divorced Catholic couple's life is turned upside-down when one of their two adolescent daughters is suspected of her younger sister's brutal murder during her First Holy Communion and a series of subsequent stabbings.
Director: Alfred Sole | Stars: Linda Miller, Mildred Clinton, Paula E. Sheppard, Niles McMaster
Votes: 12,928
A decent horror film for its time. 6/10
19. Assault on Precinct 13 (1976)
R | 91 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A Highway Patrol Officer, two criminals and a station secretary defend a defunct Los Angeles precinct office against a siege by a bloodthirsty street gang.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Austin Stoker, Darwin Joston, Laurie Zimmer, Martin West
Votes: 55,512
Some good aspects to this early John Carpenter cult film, but it's mostly just silliness I'd say. Honestly, I'd rather watch the more modern remake again over this one, and I don't say things like that often. I'm a pretty big Carpenter fan actually, but this is not among his best stuff, and certainly nothing close to his masterpiece - The Thing. 5.5/10
20. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976)
Approved | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The story of a hooded, berserk killer who terrorized the border town of Texarkana, Arkansas in 1946--leaving no fewer than five murder victims in his wake. He was never caught. Based on one of America's most baffling murder cases.
Director: Charles B. Pierce | Stars: Ben Johnson, Andrew Prine, Dawn Wells, Jimmy Clem
Votes: 9,770
In many ways the film is not so great. At the same time however it is somewhat amusing. 5.5/10
21. Snatch (1976)
90 min | Crime, Thriller, Drama
A teenage girl is kidnapped by 3 guys and taken to an abandoned house in the country, and make her write her own ransom letter. She soon discovers that one of her captors is infatuated with... See full summary »
Director: Eriprando Visconti | Stars: Michele Placido, Rena Niehaus, Flavio Bucci, Bruno Corazzari
Votes: 554
A partially raunchy cult film that really isn't anything too special in my view. The one sex/masturbation scene between the victim and one of the kidnappers is certainly a little risque for any time period in a non-pornographic film, but it's nothing to write home about either. Overall the film is alright, but also fairly lame at the same time. 5.5/10
22. Obsession (1976)
PG | 98 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A wealthy New Orleans businessman becomes obsessed with a young woman who resembles his wife.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Cliff Robertson, Geneviève Bujold, John Lithgow, Sylvia Kuumba Williams
Votes: 11,627 | Gross: $1.00M
An overrated early De Palma film in my view. I do really enjoy a few De Palma films, just not this one so much. 5/10
Tell Your Friends