Film Log
by ThePloddingParadox | created - 31 May 2016 | updated - 1 month ago | PublicThe purpose of this list is to keep track of the films I see in the order I see them.
Started 31st May 2016
Ratings key:
1: Appalling
2: Horrible
3: Very Bad
4: Bad
5: Average
6: Fine
7: Good
8: Very Good
9: Great
10: Masterpiece
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Victor Frankenstein (2015)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Told from Igor's perspective, we see the troubled young assistant's dark origins, his redemptive friendship with the young medical student Viktor Von Frankenstein, and become eyewitnesses to the emergence of how Frankenstein became the man - and the legend - we know today.
Director: Paul McGuigan | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, James McAvoy, Jessica Brown Findlay, Andrew Scott
Votes: 60,625 | Gross: $5.78M
7/10 - Good.
An enticing take on the tale. A brilliant role to see Daniel Radcliffe bring to life and also a great performance by James McAvoy. The 3rd act of the film seemed a bit rushed but was for the most part understandable due to a certain content that it was expected to produce not quite being the point of this film in particular.
2. Black Mass (2015)
R | 123 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The true story of Whitey Bulger, the brother of a state senator and the most infamous violent criminal in the history of South Boston, who became an FBI informant to take down a Mafia family invading his turf.
Director: Scott Cooper | Stars: Johnny Depp, Benedict Cumberbatch, Dakota Johnson, Joel Edgerton
Votes: 193,389 | Gross: $62.58M
7/10 - Good.
Intense. Johnny Depp clearly embodied the unpredictability of this character. The whole cast was great. Found it a bit hard to follow sometimes due to most of the dialogue being a mixture between incessant swearing and economic political squabble that I had to rewind and hear it again to understand what they were talking about; but that's not a negative thing, it's just my ability to focus. Complementary score.
3. Cloverfield (2008)
PG-13 | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A group of friends venture deep into the streets of New York on a rescue mission during a rampaging monster attack.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Mike Vogel, Jessica Lucas, Lizzy Caplan, T.J. Miller
Votes: 422,919 | Gross: $80.05M
7/10 - Good.
Surreal due to its realism. Seemed like a milestone as a project. Wonderfully shot. Great acting. Honestly a bit lacklustre in terms of narrative and development. Giacchino's Ifukube-homage ballad piece at the end made me laugh because it was so ridiculously well composed that it literally out-drama'd its own film.
4. The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
PG-13 | 126 min | Drama, Romance
Hazel and Gus are teenagers who meet at a cancer support group and fall in love. They both share the same acerbic wit and a love of books, especially "An Imperial Affliction", so they embark on a journey to visit an author in Amsterdam.
Director: Josh Boone | Stars: Shailene Woodley, Ansel Elgort, Nat Wolff, Laura Dern
Votes: 403,309 | Gross: $124.87M
7/10 - Good.
Great cast. Well-executed themes. A bit too much emotional-milking to the point where I was like "why does everyone keep crying about things?", but not enough to ruin the humanity of the narrative.
5. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young woman is held in an underground bunker by a man who insists that a hostile event has left the surface of the Earth uninhabitable.
Director: Dan Trachtenberg | Stars: John Goodman, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, John Gallagher Jr., Douglas M. Griffin
Votes: 356,490 | Gross: $72.08M
8/10 - Very Good.
This was wonderfully structured. Really understood the art of tension and how to delicately build a thriller.
6. Risen (2016)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Drama, History
In 33 AD, a Roman Tribune in Judea is tasked to find the missing body of Jesus Christ, who rose from the dead.
Director: Kevin Reynolds | Stars: Joseph Fiennes, Tom Felton, Peter Firth, Cliff Curtis
Votes: 30,976 | Gross: $36.87M
7/10 - Good.
I particularly liked this as a theological film, including the attention to realism, accuracy and detail, especially considering the era etc. It was also touching and showcased inner-struggle in a very strong and human manner.
7. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 688,450 | Gross: $70.91M
7/10 - Good.
Feel-good sentimental classic. Cleverly put together. Had enough variety to give the film substance despite the nature of its concept. Ending didn't make much sense but the film wasn't really supposed to so I'm not complaining.
8. Where Hope Grows (2014)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Family
A baseball player whose professional career was cut short due to his personal problems is suddenly awakened and invigorated by a young-man with Down syndrome who works at the local grocery store.
Director: Chris Dowling | Stars: Kristoffer Polaha, David DeSanctis, McKaley Miller, Michael Grant
Votes: 3,872 | Gross: $1.10M
6/10 - Fine.
A feel-good film. Simple and sweet.
9. Fear Clinic (2014)
R | 95 min | Horror
A doctor works to cure patients suffering from crippling phobias by placing them inside his invention, which induces and controls hallucinations.
Director: Robert Hall | Stars: Robert Englund, Fiona Dourif, Felisha Terrell, Cleopatra Coleman
Votes: 4,532
5/10 - Average.
A bit disappointing. The concept was really cool but its execution was a bit convoluted and riddled with futile subplots.
10. The Good Dinosaur (2015)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In a world where dinosaurs and humans live side-by-side, an Apatosaurus named Arlo makes an unlikely human friend.
Director: Peter Sohn | Stars: Jeffrey Wright, Frances McDormand, Maleah Nipay-Padilla, Ryan Teeple
Votes: 128,116 | Gross: $123.09M
7/10 - Good.
Bit of a tear-jerker, pixar doing what pixar does. Samey formula, at times I felt like I was just watching a bunch of other disney films compiled into one, but regardless the formula works so I still ended up enjoying it. Crazily realistic scenery.
11. John Wick (2014)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An ex-hitman comes out of retirement to track down the gangsters who killed his dog and stole his car.
Director: Chad Stahelski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Michael Nyqvist, Alfie Allen, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 742,949 | Gross: $43.04M
7/10 - Good.
The action in this film was so well-directed. Virtually no shaky cam. Stunts creatively shot and performed in view by Keanu himself. Entertaining, funny subtle humour. Good emotional conveyance. A true action film.
12. Spy (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Comedy
A desk-bound CIA analyst volunteers to go undercover to infiltrate the world of a deadly arms dealer and prevent diabolical global disaster.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Melissa McCarthy, Rose Byrne, Jude Law, Jason Statham
Votes: 260,307 | Gross: $110.83M
Extended Cut.
6/10 - Fine.
Made me laugh out loud sometimes. Simple plot, well executed. Great cast. The only reason I didn't rate this higher is just because 'cringe-humour' isn't really my thing.
13. Goosebumps (2015)
PG | 103 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
A teenager teams up with the daughter of young-adult horror author R.L. Stine after the writer's imaginary demons are set free on the town of Madison, Delaware.
Director: Rob Letterman | Stars: Jack Black, Dylan Minnette, Odeya Rush, Ryan Lee
Votes: 95,891 | Gross: $80.08M
5/10 - Average.
Found myself waiting for this to finish. Outdated narrational tropes and cgi. Acting wasn't bad there just wasn't much leeway. Score-wise it had its brief moments but I could tell that Danny Elfman was struggling to save this film half the time.
14. The Hateful Eight (2015)
R | 168 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the dead of a Wyoming winter, a bounty hunter and his prisoner find shelter in a cabin currently inhabited by a collection of nefarious characters.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins
Votes: 663,001 | Gross: $54.12M
9/10 - Great.
This was very Tarantino. Entertaining, all actors were brilliant. Kept me hooked the whole time. Thoughtful themes. Preferred this to 'Pulp Fiction'. Great score.
15. Trainspotting (1996)
R | 93 min | Drama
Renton, deeply immersed in the Edinburgh drug scene, tries to clean up and get out despite the allure of drugs and the influence of friends.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Ewen Bremner, Jonny Lee Miller, Kevin McKidd
Votes: 729,447 | Gross: $16.50M
8/10 - Very Good.
The grimey realism of this was great. The cast were extremely believable to the point where sometimes it hit me in a bad spot. The themes and morals were executed very cleverly.
16. The Young Messiah (2016)
PG-13 | 111 min | Drama, Fantasy
Tells the story of Jesus Christ at age seven as he and his family depart Egypt to return home to Nazareth. Told from his childhood perspective, it follows young Jesus as he grows into his religious identity.
Director: Cyrus Nowrasteh | Stars: Adam Greaves-Neal, Vincent Walsh, Sara Lazzaro, Sean Bean
Votes: 3,912 | Gross: $6.46M
5/10 - Average.
Touching narrative, poorly executed. Literally fell asleep on my couch half way through, had to force myself to watch the second half when I woke up. The actors didn't seem very well directed, particularly noticeable in Adam Greaves-Neal and Sara Lazzaro. White-washed, one-dimensional and unrealistic (except for Sean Bean he was great). The score guided the film along well but was for the most part uneventful.
17. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
R | 117 min | Biography, Drama
In 1985 Dallas, electrician and hustler Ron Woodroof works around the system to help AIDS patients get the medication they need after he is diagnosed with the disease.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Jennifer Garner, Jared Leto, Steve Zahn
Votes: 522,166 | Gross: $27.30M
8/10 - Very Good.
This was intense. Startling performances from Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto who obviously went through drastic changes for their roles. I thought the theme of characters' journeys and the way they change etc was showcased really well in this film. Don't really have much negative to say.
18. The BFG (2016)
PG | 117 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
An orphan little girl befriends a benevolent giant who takes her to Giant Country, where they attempt to stop the man-eating giants that are invading the human world.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Mark Rylance, Ruby Barnhill, Penelope Wilton, Jemaine Clement
Votes: 93,841 | Gross: $55.48M
7/10 - Good.
Heart-warming execution. Although the motion capture cgi didn’t blend in with the live-action environments very well and sometimes created a bit of a disconnect for me, it was still very beautiful so I didn’t mind so much. Ruby Barnhill’s acting seemed sub-par at times but not enough to be unempathisable. Moving music from John Williams as always. A cute film overall.
19. Burnt (I) (2015)
R | 101 min | Comedy, Drama
Adam Jones is a chef who destroyed his career with drugs and diva behavior. He cleans up and returns to London, determined to redeem himself by spearheading a top restaurant that can gain three Michelin stars.
Director: John Wells | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Sienna Miller, Daniel Brühl, Riccardo Scamarcio
Votes: 133,738 | Gross: $13.65M
8/10 - Very Good.
Wonderfully made, considering that there was a lot going on that was still concentrated and executed comprehensively via skilful directing and camerawork. The actors’ performances in this film struck me, very believable. Really showcases how *beep* crazy master chefs need to be in their culture, almost idiot-savants in their own right. The score was very interesting, there were a lot of compositional decisions that I as a film composer myself would personally not have made, yet it somehow still worked extremely well.
20. Hell and Back (2015)
R | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Two best friends set out to rescue their pal after he's accidentally dragged to hell.
Directors: Tom Gianas, Ross Shuman | Stars: Nick Swardson, Mila Kunis, Bob Odenkirk, T.J. Miller
Votes: 5,295 | Gross: $0.16M
7/10 - Good.
Not bad, loved the dark humour but the sex humour felt a bit overused at times. Seemed somewhat B-grade yet very well done for what it was, I think there were a few arcs in the story that could've taken much cleverer turns. Brilliant voice acting, art styles and characters designs. The score guided the film along well.
21. The Boss (2016)
R | 99 min | Comedy
A titan of industry is sent to prison after she's caught insider trading. When she emerges ready to rebrand herself as America's latest sweetheart, not everyone she screwed over is so quick to forgive and forget.
Director: Ben Falcone | Stars: Melissa McCarthy, Kristen Bell, Peter Dinklage, Ella Anderson
Votes: 48,988 | Gross: $63.29M
6/10 - Fine.
Light comedy, made me chuckle. Had a lot of heart put into it. Pretty well done overall, the chemistry between all the actors was brilliant. Felt like it delivered what it was supposed to. Nothing particularly profound but a feel-good film.
22. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
PG-13 | 151 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Batman is manipulated by Lex Luthor to fear Superman. Superman´s existence is meanwhile dividing the world and he is framed for murder during an international crisis. The heroes clash and force the neutral Wonder Woman to reemerge.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Ben Affleck, Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Jesse Eisenberg
Votes: 756,633 | Gross: $330.36M
Ultimate Edition.
6/10 - Fine.
Started off so enticing, gradually entered the realm of mediocrity. Very epic, but dragged. The action scenes sometimes got a bit boring as their artistic direction and camerawork weren't always on point but regardless some moments were still pretty well done. As a Batman comic reader myself I was impressed with the way his movement was accurately portrayed SOMETIMES but was disappointed as a lot of his movement and combat eventually just became that of the generic macho brawler. To be fair Batman is a very surreal character to attempt to translate to screen and this one came closer than others. Didn't like that Ben Affleck's Batsuit barely had a neck, though I loved the colour scheme, due to its contortions I just couldn't take him seriously in it - which is not how you want to feel when you see Batman. The briefs of Gotham were captured perfectly and so was older pissed-off Bruce Wayne. Alfred didn't grab me so much but I feel like he wasn't supposed to. I found Henry Cavill as Superman a lot more believable this time around. Wasn't overly keen on Wonder Woman's portrayal and found it a little trope-ishly non-sensical but it could have been so much worse. Score was interesting but I felt like the two composers (who are both brilliant) clashed a little so there were some awkward motif shifts often.
23. Justice League: War (2014 Video)
PG-13 | 79 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The world's finest heroes found the Justice League in order to stop an alien invasion of Earth.
Director: Jay Oliva | Stars: Sean Astin, Zach Callison, Christopher Gorham, Justin Kirk
Votes: 37,728
4/10 - Bad.
24. We Are Your Friends (2015)
R | 96 min | Drama, Music, Romance
Caught between a forbidden romance and the expectations of his friends, aspiring DJ Cole Carter attempts to find the path in life that leads to fame and fortune.
Director: Max Joseph | Stars: Zac Efron, Wes Bentley, Emily Ratajkowski, Jonny Weston
Votes: 40,767 | Gross: $3.59M
6/10 - Fine.
25. The Jungle Book (2016)
PG | 106 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After a threat from the tiger Shere Khan forces him to flee the jungle, a man-cub named Mowgli embarks on a journey of self discovery with the help of panther Bagheera and free-spirited bear Baloo.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Neel Sethi, Bill Murray, Ben Kingsley, Idris Elba
Votes: 293,659 | Gross: $364.00M
6/10 - Fine.
26. Suicide Squad (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A secret government agency recruits some of the most dangerous incarcerated super-villains to form a defensive task force. Their first mission: save the world from the apocalypse.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Will Smith, Jared Leto, Margot Robbie, Viola Davis
Votes: 726,235 | Gross: $325.10M
6/10 - Fine.
27. The Legend of Tarzan (2016)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Tarzan, having acclimated to life in London, is called back to his former home in the jungle to investigate the activities at a mining encampment.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Rory J Saper, Christian Stevens, Christoph Waltz
Votes: 189,741 | Gross: $126.64M
6/10 - Fine.
28. Woman in Gold (2015)
PG-13 | 109 min | Biography, Drama, History
Maria Altmann, an octogenarian Jewish refugee, takes on the Austrian government to recover artwork she believes rightfully belongs to her family.
Director: Simon Curtis | Stars: Helen Mirren, Ryan Reynolds, Daniel Brühl, Katie Holmes
Votes: 63,601 | Gross: $33.31M
7/10 - Good.
29. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Political involvement in the Avengers' affairs causes a rift between Captain America and Iron Man.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 854,252 | Gross: $408.08M
7/10 - Good.
30. The Brothers Grimsby (2016)
R | 83 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A new assignment forces a top spy to team up with his football hooligan brother.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Mark Strong, Rebel Wilson, Freddie Crowder
Votes: 111,990 | Gross: $6.86M
7/10 - Good.
31. Dracula Untold (2014)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
As his kingdom is being threatened by the Turks, young prince Vlad Tepes must become a monster feared by his own people in order to obtain the power needed to protect his own family, and the families of his kingdom.
Director: Gary Shore | Stars: Luke Evans, Dominic Cooper, Sarah Gadon, Art Parkinson
Votes: 208,763 | Gross: $56.28M
7/10 - Good.
32. X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the 1980s the X-Men must defeat an ancient all-powerful mutant, En Sabah Nur, who intends to thrive through bringing destruction to the world.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Nicholas Hoult
Votes: 463,814 | Gross: $155.44M
7/10 - Good.
33. Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet (2014)
PG | 85 min | Animation, Drama
Exiled artist and poet Mustafa embarks on a journey home with his housekeeper and her daughter; together the trio must evade the authorities who fear that the truth in Mustafa's words will incite rebellion.
Directors: Roger Allers, Gaëtan Brizzi, Paul Brizzi, Joan C. Gratz, Mohammed Saeed Harib, Tomm Moore, Nina Paley, Bill Plympton, Joann Sfar, Michal Socha | Stars: Liam Neeson, Salma Hayek, Quvenzhané Wallis, John Krasinski
Votes: 5,083 | Gross: $0.34M
6/10 - Fine.
34. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
PG-13 | 127 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
When Jacob (Asa Butterfield) discovers clues to a mystery that stretches across time, he finds Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children. But the danger deepens after he gets to know the residents and learns about their special powers.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Eva Green, Asa Butterfield, Samuel L. Jackson, Judi Dench
Votes: 189,415 | Gross: $87.24M
7/10 - Good.
35. Sausage Party (2016)
R | 89 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A sausage strives to discover the truth about his existence.
Directors: Conrad Vernon, Greg Tiernan | Stars: Seth Rogen, Kristen Wiig, Jonah Hill, Alistair Abell
Votes: 211,297 | Gross: $97.69M
7/10 - Good.
36. Ghostbusters: Answer the Call (2016)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Following a ghost invasion of Manhattan, paranormal enthusiasts Erin Gilbert and Abby Yates, nuclear engineer Jillian Holtzmann, and subway worker Patty Tolan band together to stop the otherworldly threat.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Melissa McCarthy, Kristen Wiig, Kate McKinnon, Leslie Jones
Votes: 247,789 | Gross: $128.34M
Extended Cut. 5/10 - Average.
37. Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
PG-13 | 150 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The defiant leader Moses rises up against Egyptian Pharaoh Ramses II, setting six hundred thousand slaves on a monumental journey of escape from Egypt and its terrifying cycle of deadly plagues.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Christian Bale, Joel Edgerton, Ben Kingsley, Sigourney Weaver
Votes: 180,311 | Gross: $65.01M
7/10 - Good.
38. I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK (2006)
Not Rated | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A girl who thinks she is a combat cyborg checks into a mental hospital, where she encounters other psychotics. Eventually, she falls for a man who thinks he can steal people's souls.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Lim Soo-jung, Rain, Park Byeong-eun, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 26,062
7/10 - Good.
39. Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates (2016)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Romance
Two hard-partying brothers place an online ad to find the perfect dates for their sister's Hawaiian wedding. Hoping for a wild getaway, the boys instead find themselves out-hustled by an uncontrollable duo.
Director: Jake Szymanski | Stars: Zac Efron, Adam Devine, Anna Kendrick, Aubrey Plaza
Votes: 95,691 | Gross: $46.01M
6/10 - Fine.
40. Hello, My Name Is Doris (2015)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A self-help seminar inspires a sixty-something woman to romantically pursue her younger co-worker.
Director: Michael Showalter | Stars: Sally Field, Max Greenfield, Tyne Daly, Wendi McLendon-Covey
Votes: 22,667 | Gross: $14.44M
7/10 - Good.
41. Central Intelligence (2016)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After he reconnects with an awkward pal from high school through Facebook, a mild-mannered accountant is lured into the world of international espionage.
Director: Rawson Marshall Thurber | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Kevin Hart, Danielle Nicolet, Amy Ryan
Votes: 214,135 | Gross: $127.44M
Uncut. 6/10 - Fine.
42. Pete's Dragon (2016)
PG | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The adventures of an orphaned boy named Pete and his best friend Elliott, who happens to be a dragon.
Director: David Lowery | Stars: Bryce Dallas Howard, Robert Redford, Oakes Fegley, Oona Laurence
Votes: 62,011 | Gross: $76.23M
7/10 - Good.
43. La La Land (2016)
PG-13 | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
While navigating their careers in Los Angeles, a pianist and an actress fall in love while attempting to reconcile their aspirations for the future.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Rosemarie DeWitt, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 674,742 | Gross: $151.10M
7/10 - Good.
44. Sully (2016)
PG-13 | 96 min | Biography, Drama
When pilot Chesley "Sully" Sullenberger lands his damaged plane on the Hudson River in order to save the flight's passengers and crew, some consider him a hero while others think he was reckless.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Tom Hanks, Aaron Eckhart, Laura Linney, Valerie Mahaffey
Votes: 299,662 | Gross: $125.07M
7/10 - Good.
45. Paddington (2014)
PG | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A young Peruvian bear travels to London in search of a home. Finding himself lost and alone at Paddington Station, he meets the kindly Brown family, who offer him a temporary haven.
Director: Paul King | Stars: Hugh Bonneville, Sally Hawkins, Julie Walters, Jim Broadbent
Votes: 134,288 | Gross: $76.27M
7/10 - Good.
46. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a time of conflict, a group of unlikely heroes band together on a mission to steal the plans to the Death Star, the Empire's ultimate weapon of destruction.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Felicity Jones, Diego Luna, Alan Tudyk, Donnie Yen
Votes: 690,037 | Gross: $532.18M
7/10 - Good.
47. Watchmen (2009)
R | 162 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
In a version of 1985 where superheroes exist, the murder of a colleague sends active vigilante Rorschach on the trail of a conspiracy that will change the course of history.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Jackie Earle Haley, Patrick Wilson, Carla Gugino, Malin Akerman
Votes: 585,529 | Gross: $107.51M
Ultimate Cut. 8/10 - Very Good.
48. Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Comedy
A suburban couple becomes embroiled in an international espionage plot when they discover that their seemingly perfect new neighbors are government spies.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Zach Galifianakis, Isla Fisher, Jon Hamm, Gal Gadot
Votes: 68,608 | Gross: $14.90M
6/10 - Fine.
49. The Light Between Oceans (2016)
PG-13 | 133 min | Drama, Romance
A lighthouse keeper and his wife living off the coast of Western Australia raise a baby they rescue from a drifting rowing boat.
Director: Derek Cianfrance | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Alicia Vikander, Rachel Weisz, Florence Clery
Votes: 60,462 | Gross: $12.55M
7/10 - Good.
50. Doctor Strange (2016)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
While on a journey of physical and spiritual healing, a brilliant neurosurgeon is drawn into the world of the mystic arts.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Rachel McAdams, Benedict Wong
Votes: 809,123 | Gross: $232.64M
6/10 - Fine.
51. Frank (II) (2014)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Jon, a young wanna-be musician, discovers he's bitten off more than he can chew when he joins an eccentric pop band led by the mysterious and enigmatic Frank.
Director: Lenny Abrahamson | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Domhnall Gleeson, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Moira Brooker
Votes: 82,929 | Gross: $0.64M
8/10 - Very Good.
52. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
PG-13 | 132 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
In 1926, magizoologist Newt Scamander arrives in New York during his worldwide tour to research and rescue magical creatures as something mysterious leaves trails of destruction in the city, threatening to expose the wizarding world.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Katherine Waterston, Alison Sudol, Dan Fogler
Votes: 510,556 | Gross: $234.04M
7/10 - Good.
53. Coffee and Cigarettes (2003)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A series of vignettes that all have coffee and cigarettes in common.
Director: Jim Jarmusch | Stars: Bill Murray, Tom Waits, Roberto Benigni, RZA
Votes: 67,868 | Gross: $1.97M
8/10 - Very Good.
54. The Edge of Seventeen (2016)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
High-school life gets even more unbearable for Nadine when her best friend, Krista, starts dating her older brother.
Director: Kelly Fremon Craig | Stars: Hailee Steinfeld, Haley Lu Richardson, Blake Jenner, Kyra Sedgwick
Votes: 140,919 | Gross: $14.43M
7/10 - Good.
55. Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016)
PG-13 | 101 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A national manhunt is ordered for a rebellious kid and his foster uncle who go missing in the wild New Zealand bush.
Director: Taika Waititi | Stars: Sam Neill, Julian Dennison, Rima Te Wiata, Rachel House
Votes: 142,605 | Gross: $5.20M
7/10 - Good.
56. The Red Pill (2016)
TV-14 | 108 min | Documentary
The Red Pill chronicles filmmaker Cassie Jaye's journey following the mysterious and polarizing Men's Rights Movement. The Red Pill explores today's gender war and asks the question "what is the future of gender equality?"
Director: Cassie Jaye | Stars: Cassie Jaye, Paul Elam, Attila Vinczer, Dean Esmay
Votes: 12,098
8/10 - Very Good.
57. Beauty and the Beast (I) (2017)
PG | 129 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A selfish Prince is cursed to become a monster for the rest of his life, unless he learns to fall in love with a beautiful young woman he keeps prisoner.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Emma Watson, Dan Stevens, Luke Evans, Josh Gad
Votes: 336,335 | Gross: $504.01M
6/10 - Fine.
58. Fourth Man Out (2015)
Unrated | 86 min | Comedy, Drama
A car mechanic in a small, working class town comes out of the closet to his unsuspecting, blue-collar best friends.
Director: Andrew Nackman | Stars: Parker Young, Evan Todd, Chord Overstreet, Jon Gabrus
Votes: 10,911
6/10 - Fine.
59. Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
PG | 101 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy named Kubo must locate a magical suit of armour worn by his late father in order to defeat a vengeful spirit from the past.
Director: Travis Knight | Stars: Charlize Theron, Art Parkinson, Matthew McConaughey, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 139,194 | Gross: $48.02M
6/10 - Fine.
60. John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
R | 122 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After returning to the criminal underworld to repay a debt, John Wick discovers that a large bounty has been put on his life.
Director: Chad Stahelski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Riccardo Scamarcio, Ian McShane, Ruby Rose
Votes: 514,220 | Gross: $92.03M
7/10 - Good.
61. Swiss Army Man (2016)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A hopeless man stranded on a deserted island befriends a dead body, and together they go on a surreal journey to get home.
Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert | Stars: Paul Dano, Daniel Radcliffe, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Antonia Ribero
Votes: 134,254 | Gross: $4.21M
7/10 - Good.
62. Drag Me to Hell (2009)
PG-13 | 99 min | Horror
A loan officer who evicts an old woman from her home finds herself the recipient of a supernatural curse. Desperate, she turns to a seer to try and save her soul, while evil forces work to push her to a breaking point.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Alison Lohman, Justin Long, Ruth Livier, Lorna Raver
Votes: 218,562 | Gross: $42.10M
UNRATED. 5/10 - Average.
63. Boulevard (2014)
R | 88 min | Drama
A devoted husband in a marriage of convenience is forced to confront his secret life.
Director: Dito Montiel | Stars: Robin Williams, Roberto Aguire, Kathy Baker, Bob Odenkirk
Votes: 9,038 | Gross: $0.12M
8/10 - Very Good.
64. The Weather Man (2005)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
A Chicago weather man, separated from his wife and children, debates whether professional and personal success are mutually exclusive.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Hope Davis, Nicholas Hoult, Michael Caine
Votes: 83,791 | Gross: $12.48M
6/10 - Fine.
65. Lost in Translation (2003)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
A faded movie star and a neglected young woman form an unlikely bond after crossing paths in Tokyo.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Bill Murray, Scarlett Johansson, Giovanni Ribisi, Anna Faris
Votes: 491,300 | Gross: $44.59M
7/10 - Good.
66. The Breakfast Club (1985)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
Five high school students meet in Saturday detention and discover how they have a great deal more in common than they thought.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Emilio Estevez, Judd Nelson, Molly Ringwald, Ally Sheedy
Votes: 438,722 | Gross: $45.88M
7/10 - Good.
67. Winter's Tale (2014)
PG-13 | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A burglar falls for an heiress as she dies in his arms. When he learns that he has the gift of reincarnation, he sets out to save her.
Director: Akiva Goldsman | Stars: Colin Farrell, Jessica Brown Findlay, Russell Crowe, Jennifer Connelly
Votes: 57,042 | Gross: $0.02M
5/10 - Average.
68. The Accountant (2016)
R | 128 min | Action, Crime, Drama
As a math savant uncooks the books for a new client, the Treasury Department closes in on his activities, and the body count starts to rise.
Director: Gavin O'Connor | Stars: Ben Affleck, Anna Kendrick, J.K. Simmons, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 323,311 | Gross: $86.26M
7/10 - Good.
69. Realive (2016)
Not Rated | 112 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Marc will die of cancer and chooses cryogenic freeze and hopes to be thawed, when there's a solution to his condition. He's the first human brought back 68 years later. Can he adapt mentally and physically?
Director: Mateo Gil | Stars: Tom Hughes, Oona Chaplin, Charlotte Le Bon, Melina Matthews
Votes: 5,605
7/10 - Good.
70. Kong: Skull Island (2017)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Vietnam war, a team of scientists explores an uncharted island in the Pacific, venturing into the domain of the mighty Kong and must fight to escape a primal Eden.
Director: Jordan Vogt-Roberts | Stars: Tom Hiddleston, Samuel L. Jackson, Brie Larson, John C. Reilly
Votes: 350,017 | Gross: $168.05M
6/10 - Fine.
71. Mr. Church (2016)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
"Mr. Church" tells the story of a unique friendship that develops when a little girl and her dying mother retain the services of a talented cook - Henry Joseph Church. What begins as a six month arrangement instead spans into fifteen years and creates a family bond that lasts forever.
Director: Bruce Beresford | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Britt Robertson, Natascha McElhone, Xavier Samuel
Votes: 31,410 | Gross: $0.69M
7/10 - Good.
72. Blood Father (2016)
R | 88 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-con reunites with his estranged wayward 17-year old daughter to protect her from drug dealers who are trying to kill her.
Director: Jean-François Richet | Stars: Mel Gibson, Erin Moriarty, Diego Luna, Michael Parks
Votes: 68,092
7/10 - Good.
73. Death Note (I) (2017)
TV-MA | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A high school student named Light Turner discovers a mysterious notebook that has the power to kill anyone whose name is written within its pages, and launches a secret crusade to rid the world of criminals.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: Nat Wolff, LaKeith Stanfield, Margaret Qualley, Shea Whigham
Votes: 90,917
5/10 - Average.
74. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Captain Jack Sparrow is pursued by old rival Captain Salazar and a crew of deadly ghosts who have escaped from the Devil's Triangle. They're determined to kill every pirate at sea...notably Jack.
Directors: Joachim Rønning, Espen Sandberg | Stars: Johnny Depp, Geoffrey Rush, Javier Bardem, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 347,662 | Gross: $172.56M
6/10 - Fine.
75. Logan (2017)
R | 137 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where mutants are nearly extinct, an elderly and weary Logan leads a quiet life. But when Laura, a mutant child pursued by scientists, comes to him for help, he must get her to safety.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Dafne Keen, Boyd Holbrook
Votes: 835,565 | Gross: $226.28M
8/10 - Very Good.
76. The Revenant (I) (2015)
R | 156 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A frontiersman on a fur trading expedition in the 1820s fights for survival after being mauled by a bear and left for dead by members of his own hunting team.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hardy, Will Poulter, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 878,861 | Gross: $183.64M
8/10 - Very Good.
77. It (I) (2017)
R | 135 min | Fantasy, Horror
In the summer of 1989, a group of bullied kids band together to destroy a shape-shifting monster, which disguises itself as a clown and preys on the children of Derry, their small Maine town.
Director: Andy Muschietti | Stars: Bill Skarsgård, Jaeden Martell, Finn Wolfhard, Sophia Lillis
Votes: 609,179 | Gross: $327.48M
8/10 - Very Good.
78. The Beach (I) (2000)
R | 119 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
On vacation in Thailand, Richard sets out for an island rumored to be a solitary beach paradise.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tilda Swinton, Daniel York, Patcharawan Patarakijjanon
Votes: 255,149 | Gross: $39.79M
6/10 - Fine.
79. The Dark Crystal (1982)
PG | 93 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
On another planet in the distant past, a Gelfling embarks on a quest to find the missing shard of a magical crystal, and to restore order to his world.
Directors: Jim Henson, Frank Oz | Stars: Jim Henson, Kathryn Mullen, Frank Oz, Dave Goelz
Votes: 71,869 | Gross: $40.58M
6/10 - Fine.
80. Wonder Woman (2017)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When a pilot crashes and tells of conflict in the outside world, Diana, an Amazonian warrior in training, leaves home to fight a war, discovering her full powers and true destiny.
Director: Patty Jenkins | Stars: Gal Gadot, Chris Pine, Robin Wright, Lucy Davis
Votes: 703,384 | Gross: $412.56M
6/10 - Fine.
81. Brimstone (2016)
R | 148 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
From the moment the new Reverend climbs the pulpit, Liz knows that she and her family are in great danger.
Director: Martin Koolhoven | Stars: Guy Pearce, Dakota Fanning, Emilia Jones, Carice van Houten
Votes: 45,383
7/10 - Good.
82. Naked Lunch (1991)
R | 115 min | Drama, Mystery
After developing an addiction to the substance he uses to kill bugs, an exterminator accidentally kills his wife and becomes involved in a secret government plot being orchestrated by giant bugs in a port town in North Africa.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Peter Weller, Judy Davis, Ian Holm, Julian Sands
Votes: 56,959 | Gross: $2.54M
8/10 - Very Good.
83. War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the apes suffer unimaginable losses, Caesar wrestles with his darker instincts and begins his own mythic quest to avenge his kind.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Andy Serkis, Woody Harrelson, Steve Zahn, Karin Konoval
Votes: 284,108 | Gross: $146.88M
7/10 - Good.
84. Planet of the Apes (1968)
G | 112 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
An astronaut crew crash-lands on a planet where highly intelligent non-human ape species are dominant and humans are enslaved.
Director: Franklin J. Schaffner | Stars: Charlton Heston, Roddy McDowall, Kim Hunter, Maurice Evans
Votes: 194,077 | Gross: $33.40M
8/10 - Very Good.
85. Hellraiser (1987)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
A woman discovers the newly resurrected, partially formed, body of her brother-in-law and lover. She starts killing for him to revitalize his body and escape the demonic beings that are pursuing him after he escaped their underworld.
Director: Clive Barker | Stars: Andrew Robinson, Clare Higgins, Ashley Laurence, Sean Chapman
Votes: 141,127 | Gross: $14.56M
UNCUT. 7/10 - Good.
86. Saw (2004)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two strangers awaken in a room with no recollection of how they got there, and soon discover they're pawns in a deadly game perpetrated by a notorious serial killer.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Cary Elwes, Leigh Whannell, Danny Glover, Ken Leung
Votes: 468,824 | Gross: $56.00M
UNRATED. 7/10 - Good.
87. Waking Life (2001)
R | 99 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A man shuffles through a dream meeting various people and discussing the meanings and purposes of the universe.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Trevor Jack Brooks, Lorelei Linklater, Wiley Wiggins
Votes: 67,304 | Gross: $2.89M
7/10 - Good.
88. Finding Dory (2016)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Friendly but forgetful blue tang Dory begins a search for her long-lost parents and everyone learns a few things about the real meaning of family along the way.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Angus MacLane | Stars: Ellen DeGeneres, Albert Brooks, Ed O'Neill, Kaitlin Olson
Votes: 304,910 | Gross: $486.30M
7/10 - Good.
89. Dunkirk (2017)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Drama, History
Allied soldiers from Belgium, the British Commonwealth and Empire, and France are surrounded by the German Army and evacuated during a fierce battle in World War II.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Fionn Whitehead, Barry Keoghan, Mark Rylance, Tom Hardy
Votes: 744,057 | Gross: $188.37M
8/10 - Very Good.
90. Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Peter Parker balances his life as an ordinary high school student in Queens with his superhero alter-ego Spider-Man, and finds himself on the trail of a new menace prowling the skies of New York City.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Michael Keaton, Robert Downey Jr., Marisa Tomei
Votes: 723,015 | Gross: $334.20M
7/10 - Good.
91. England Is Mine (2017)
Not Rated | 94 min | Biography, Drama, Music
A portrait of Morrissey and his early life in 1970s Manchester before he went on to become the lead singer of seminal alternative rock band The Smiths.
Director: Mark Gill | Stars: Jodie Comer, Jessica Brown Findlay, Jack Lowden, Peter McDonald
Votes: 3,810
6/10 - Fine.
92. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Guardians struggle to keep together as a team while dealing with their personal family issues, notably Star-Lord's encounter with his father, the ambitious celestial being Ego.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Zoe Saldana, Dave Bautista, Vin Diesel
Votes: 763,431 | Gross: $389.81M
7/10 - Good.
93. Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Imprisoned on the planet Sakaar, Thor must race against time to return to Asgard and stop Ragnarök, the destruction of his world, at the hands of the powerful and ruthless villain Hela.
Director: Taika Waititi | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Tom Hiddleston, Cate Blanchett, Mark Ruffalo
Votes: 820,240 | Gross: $315.06M
7/10 - Good.
94. Tideland (2005)
R | 120 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Because of the actions of her irresponsible parents, a young girl is left alone on a decrepit country estate and survives inside her fantastic imagination.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Jennifer Tilly, Jodelle Ferland, Janet McTeer
Votes: 34,918 | Gross: $0.07M
6/10 - Fine.
95. The Nice Guys (2016)
R | 116 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
In 1970s Los Angeles, a mismatched pair of private eyes investigate a missing girl and the mysterious death of a porn star.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Russell Crowe, Ryan Gosling, Angourie Rice, Matt Bomer
Votes: 375,080 | Gross: $36.26M
7/10 - Good.
96. Wonder (I) (2017)
PG | 113 min | Drama, Family
Based on the New York Times bestseller, this movie tells the incredibly inspiring and heartwarming story of August Pullman, a boy with facial differences who enters the fifth grade, attending a mainstream elementary school for the first time.
Director: Stephen Chbosky | Stars: Jacob Tremblay, Owen Wilson, Izabela Vidovic, Julia Roberts
Votes: 179,376 | Gross: $132.42M
8/10 - Very Good.
97. Lady Bird (2017)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama
In 2002, an artistically inclined 17-year-old girl comes of age in Sacramento, California.
Director: Greta Gerwig | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Laurie Metcalf, Tracy Letts, Lucas Hedges
Votes: 330,302 | Gross: $48.96M
8/10 - Very Good.
98. Batman: The Killing Joke (2016)
R | 76 min | Animation, Action, Crime
As Batman hunts for the escaped Joker, the Clown Prince of Crime attacks the Gordon family to prove a diabolical point mirroring his own fall into madness.
Director: Sam Liu | Stars: Kevin Conroy, Mark Hamill, Tara Strong, Ray Wise
Votes: 61,849 | Gross: $3.78M
5/10 - Average.
99. Justice League (2017)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Fueled by his restored faith in humanity and inspired by Superman's selfless act, Bruce Wayne enlists the help of his new-found ally, Diana Prince, to face an even greater enemy.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Ben Affleck, Gal Gadot, Jason Momoa, Ezra Miller
Votes: 481,254 | Gross: $229.02M
5/10 - Average.
100. The Shape of Water (2017)
R | 123 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
At a top secret research facility in the 1960s, a lonely janitor forms a unique relationship with an amphibious creature that is being held in captivity.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Sally Hawkins, Octavia Spencer, Michael Shannon, Doug Jones
Votes: 450,116 | Gross: $63.86M
7/10 - Good.
Tell Your Friends