Best movies of 2017 (+Reviews!)
by MeesTW | created - 18 Feb 2017 | updated - 25 Feb 2018 | Public(Only wide release movies, no festival films)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
R | 164 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Young Blade Runner K's discovery of a long-buried secret leads him to track down former Blade Runner Rick Deckard, who's been missing for thirty years.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Harrison Ford, Ryan Gosling, Ana de Armas, Dave Bautista
Votes: 663,686 | Gross: $92.05M
Except for Deakins being on top of his game, this movie has a lot to offer. K is a great character who has a great character arc.
Nothing in this film felt forced and it's more emotional than I thought it would be. I'd say it's almost as good as the original.
2. The Disaster Artist (2017)
R | 104 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
When aspiring actor Greg Sestero meets the weird and mysterious Tommy Wiseau in an acting class, they form a unique friendship and travel to Hollywood to make their dreams come true.
Director: James Franco | Stars: James Franco, Dave Franco, Ari Graynor, Seth Rogen
Votes: 164,122 | Gross: $21.12M
Definitely lived up to my high expectations. Both performances by the Franco brothers were great and I am happy they gave Tommy Wiseau some extra recognition!
3. Logan (2017)
R | 137 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where mutants are nearly extinct, an elderly and weary Logan leads a quiet life. But when Laura, a mutant child pursued by scientists, comes to him for help, he must get her to safety.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Dafne Keen, Boyd Holbrook
Votes: 829,973 | Gross: $226.28M
Read the full review on my IMDB page.
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A mother personally challenges the local authorities to solve her daughter's murder when they fail to catch the culprit.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Frances McDormand, Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell, Caleb Landry Jones
Votes: 554,394 | Gross: $54.51M
Some very precise writing and the smart and dark humor combined with interesting visuals and use of music give this film an appealing style.
All actors did a great job, and this is a solid entry in the directors filmography. Even though I did think the script touched some areas it should not have, the story was unique in it's own way. I can see what the hype is about.
5. War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the apes suffer unimaginable losses, Caesar wrestles with his darker instincts and begins his own mythic quest to avenge his kind.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Andy Serkis, Woody Harrelson, Steve Zahn, Karin Konoval
Votes: 282,015 | Gross: $146.88M
Marketed itself as a summer blockbuster, but turned out to be a very good tale with some phenomenal techniques behind it.
Caesar and The Colonel were both fantastic characters with their own fulfilling character-arcs. And they're both very well acted.
It's also a very emotional film, you care about everything and everyone. That's a sign of good filmmaking to me.
6. The Florida Project (2017)
R | 111 min | Drama
Set over one summer, the film follows precocious six-year-old Moonee as she courts mischief and adventure with her ragtag playmates and bonds with her rebellious but caring mother, all while living in the shadows of Walt Disney World.
Director: Sean Baker | Stars: Brooklynn Prince, Bria Vinaite, Willem Dafoe, Christopher Rivera
Votes: 128,150 | Gross: $5.90M
Very charming. Reminds me why I love independent films. Clearly shows that this was made with passion.
7. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Rey develops her abilities with the help of Luke Skywalker, as the Resistance prepares for battle against the First Order.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Mark Hamill, Carrie Fisher
Votes: 671,371 | Gross: $620.18M
Feels surprisingly fresh compared to the other films. Tonally and visually it's unique.
Some things were a bit unsatisfying and unfulfilling, but in the end I was very happy with what I got.
8. Blade of the Immortal (2017)
R | 140 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Cursed with a life of immortality, a samurai is tasked by a young girl to help avenge the death of her father. Based on the manga series by Hiroaki Samura.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Takuya Kimura, Hana Sugisaki, Sôta Fukushi, Hayato Ichihara
Votes: 19,427 | Gross: $0.15M
While this may not be a very big release, this film is absolutely amazing.
The choreography is incredible and so are the visuals. The pacing in the film is a little slow at times and the "villain" wasn't very developed either, but the main characters were awesome.
Loved this movie and love Miike.
9. Dunkirk (2017)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Drama, History
Allied soldiers from Belgium, the British Commonwealth and Empire, and France are surrounded by the German Army and evacuated during a fierce battle in World War II.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Fionn Whitehead, Barry Keoghan, Mark Rylance, Tom Hardy
Votes: 739,114 | Gross: $188.37M
Wonderful cinematography and sound design, which made Dunkirk a fantastic IMAX experience.
Nolan takes a very interesting way of telling the story, by mixing war reality and war cinema indicated by the changing aspect ratios.
Except for the target practice, I felt like this movie lacked the tension it should have. The whole experience is suspenseful, but not enough for me.
10. Baby Driver (2017)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After being coerced into working for a crime boss, a young getaway driver finds himself taking part in a heist doomed to fail.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Ansel Elgort, Jon Bernthal, Jon Hamm, Eiza González
Votes: 609,276 | Gross: $107.83M
Very stylistic, fast paced and slick. Baby Driver is a sign that Wright has not lost his touch and is still one of the most creative forces in Hollywood today.
The director managed to pull out phenomenal performances out of most actors. Sadly, I didn't find Baby to be a very compelling character, and his relationship with Debora (D-E-B-O-R-A) moved a bit too quick for me. Other than that, a very solid film. One of the year's best!
11. John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
R | 122 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After returning to the criminal underworld to repay a debt, John Wick discovers that a large bounty has been put on his life.
Director: Chad Stahelski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Riccardo Scamarcio, Ian McShane, Ruby Rose
Votes: 511,015 | Gross: $92.03M
Story is a bit on the weak side, and it doesn't grab the attention of the viewer in the first 20 minutes. Everything that comes after that is quite good though.
There's more stylistic action that made John Wick 1 a good film, so that's why Chapter 2 of the saga succeeds.
12. Call Me by Your Name (2017)
R | 132 min | Drama, Romance
In 1980s Italy, romance blossoms between a seventeen-year-old student and the older man hired as his father's research assistant.
Director: Luca Guadagnino | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Armie Hammer, Michael Stuhlbarg, Amira Casar
Votes: 314,932 | Gross: $18.10M
We're living with these characters in a dream, knowing that someday we will have to wake up. For me, and I'm sure for many others this is relatable and will create an emotional response.
I had my issues with some of the writing and plenty of directing choices. It becomes pretty
clear quickly that the director still has a lot to learn.
13. It (I) (2017)
R | 135 min | Fantasy, Horror
In the summer of 1989, a group of bullied kids band together to destroy a shape-shifting monster, which disguises itself as a clown and preys on the children of Derry, their small Maine town.
Director: Andy Muschietti | Stars: Bill Skarsgård, Jaeden Martell, Finn Wolfhard, Sophia Lillis
Votes: 605,293 | Gross: $327.48M
Not scary, and the film sadly never gets as interesting as the opening scene. But overall this is a very fun film. Not disappointed at all, but this will not end on my top 5 movies of 2017 list for sure.
14. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Guardians struggle to keep together as a team while dealing with their personal family issues, notably Star-Lord's encounter with his father, the ambitious celestial being Ego.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Zoe Saldana, Dave Bautista, Vin Diesel
Votes: 758,639 | Gross: $389.81M
Has the charm and humor, but the plot was not interesting. I also did not like the way some characters progressed.
15. Kong: Skull Island (2017)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Vietnam war, a team of scientists explores an uncharted island in the Pacific, venturing into the domain of the mighty Kong and must fight to escape a primal Eden.
Director: Jordan Vogt-Roberts | Stars: Tom Hiddleston, Samuel L. Jackson, Brie Larson, John C. Reilly
Votes: 347,680 | Gross: $168.05M
Some cool action scenes and surprisingly good performances by Sam Jackson and John Goodman.
An incredibly forgettable ride, sadly. This film lacks any emotion, thought or true thrill. There is some sensation here and there, but in the end a rather disappointing experience.
16. Alien: Covenant (2017)
R | 122 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
The crew of a colony ship, bound for a remote planet, discover an uncharted paradise with a threat beyond their imagination, and must attempt a harrowing escape.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Katherine Waterston, Billy Crudup, Danny McBride
Votes: 303,598 | Gross: $74.26M
The crew is laughably dumb at times, and the audience knows much more than the characters. Everything is predictable.
But the director took some creative decisions that I liked, and the Xenomorphs were pretty good too.
17. Ghost in the Shell (2017)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In the near future, Major Mira Killian is the first of her kind: A human saved from a terrible crash, who is cyber-enhanced to be a perfect soldier devoted to stopping the world's most dangerous criminals.
Director: Rupert Sanders | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Pilou Asbæk, Takeshi Kitano, Juliette Binoche
Votes: 227,713 | Gross: $40.56M
Very nice visuals, and they got the casting right. But just like the original movie, this didn't intrigue me a lot. The only thing I saw were wannabe Japanese imitating Ridley Scott and Philip K. Dick.
18. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Captain Jack Sparrow is pursued by old rival Captain Salazar and a crew of deadly ghosts who have escaped from the Devil's Triangle. They're determined to kill every pirate at sea...notably Jack.
Directors: Joachim Rønning, Espen Sandberg | Stars: Johnny Depp, Geoffrey Rush, Javier Bardem, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 345,346 | Gross: $172.56M
Drawn out, with undeveloped characters and a tired Johnny Depp. That doesn't take the fun away, but a day later this flick will be just a blurry memory.
19. Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
PG-13 | 114 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When a murder occurs on the train on which he's travelling, celebrated detective Hercule Poirot is recruited to solve the case.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Kenneth Branagh, Penélope Cruz, Willem Dafoe, Judi Dench
Votes: 296,177 | Gross: $102.83M
Boring, drawn out and emotionless.
Visually it's a spectacle, but this does not have a lot to offer.
20. Death Note (I) (2017)
TV-MA | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A high school student named Light Turner discovers a mysterious notebook that has the power to kill anyone whose name is written within its pages, and launches a secret crusade to rid the world of criminals.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: Nat Wolff, LaKeith Stanfield, Margaret Qualley, Shea Whigham
Votes: 90,397
The great rivalry between Light and L is sadly absent in this adaptation, due to poor writing and not very convincing acting.
The movie does have one or two cool set pieces, and the supporting cast rocks!
The subpar writing and the lack of tension is something that makes this film, sadly, another forgettable product.
Tell Your Friends