Best Horror Films Of 2014
by strangemedia | created - 23 Mar 2017 | updated - 12 Jul 2020 | PublicMy favourite horror films *released* in 2014. Films made in 2014 but released in 2015 appear on my 'Best Horror Films Of 2015' list.
The list in in a vague order, starting with the better ones!
Honourable mentions:
Fear Clinic, The Town That Dreaded Sundown, The Quiet Ones, ABC's of Death 2, Stage Fright, The Green Inferno, As Above So Below, Extraterrestrial,
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Babadook (2014)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A single mother and her child fall into a deep well of paranoia when an eerie children's book titled "Mister Babadook" manifests in their home.
Director: Jennifer Kent | Stars: Essie Davis, Noah Wiseman, Daniel Henshall, Hayley McElhinney
Votes: 246,975 | Gross: $0.92M
A slam dunk classic! Brilliantly made psychological horror and a step above the vast majority of modern horror films. The slow pace will put off some, but if you go in knowing you won't get a thrill-a-minute jumpscare marathon you'll probably love this.
2. Horns (2013)
R | 120 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
In the aftermath of his girlfriend's mysterious death, a young man awakens to find strange horns sprouting from his forehead.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Juno Temple, Max Minghella, Joe Anderson
Votes: 87,963 | Gross: $0.16M
Seems to divide opinion a little, but I absolutely loved this film! Just the right amount of mystery, horror, comedy and general quirkiness to really stand out. It may be too light on horror for some, but I can't help but recommend it.
Released in the US in October 2014.
3. Oculus (2013)
R | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A recently released inmate from a mental asylum learns from his sister that the murders he was convicted of committing were actually orchestrated by a supernatural entity, the Lasser Glass mirror.
Director: Mike Flanagan | Stars: Karen Gillan, Brenton Thwaites, Katee Sackhoff, Rory Cochrane
Votes: 139,620 | Gross: $27.70M
Another nice surprise, I wasn't expecting such a strong psychological aspect from this film. Combined with some really creepy moments, an intriguing mystery, solid acting and top tier production values, this is easy to recommend.
Released in the US in April 2014
4. Afflicted (2013)
R | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two best friends see their trip of a lifetime take a dark turn when one of them is struck by a mysterious affliction. Now, in a foreign land, they race to uncover the source before it consumes him completely.
Directors: Derek Lee, Clif Prowse | Stars: Clif Prowse, Derek Lee, Michael Gill, Baya Rehaz
Votes: 25,564 | Gross: $0.12M
An absolutely brilliant spin on the "virus" sub-genre of films, and if you're expecting just another zombie film you should be pleasantly surprised by this! I won't give anything away, just make sure you check this out!
Released in the US in April 2014.
5. Last Shift (I) (2014)
R | 88 min | Horror, Mystery
A rookie cop is tasked with taking the last shift at a police station before it is permanently closed, but it turns into a living nightmare.
Director: Anthony DiBlasi | Stars: Juliana Harkavy, Joshua Mikel, Hank Stone, J. LaRose
Votes: 23,517
Essential viewing for any fan of Clive Barker. A good, well made, full-on horror film with a great ending. Starts slow, but builds up the tension really well and is very satisfying once things get going. I gave it extra marks for the Clive Barker vibe, but this should hit the spot for most horror fans.
6. Life After Beth (2014)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A young man's recently deceased girlfriend mysteriously returns from the dead, but he slowly realizes she is not the way he remembered her.
Director: Jeff Baena | Stars: Aubrey Plaza, Dane DeHaan, John C. Reilly, Molly Shannon
Votes: 23,801 | Gross: $0.08M
Funny and, I daresay, even heartwarming! A zombie film with a romanic spin that surprisingly doesn't suck. Might be too slow for some, but I thought it was great.
7. Cold in July (2014)
R | 109 min | Crime, Thriller
When a protective father meets a murderous ex-con, both need to deviate from the path they are on as they soon find themselves entangled in a downwards spiral of lies and violence while having to confront their own inner psyche.
Director: Jim Mickle | Stars: Michael C. Hall, Sam Shepard, Don Johnson, Vinessa Shaw
Votes: 37,595 | Gross: $0.41M
More of a thriller than traditional horror, but it does contain many horror tropes and the retro aesthetic should help this appeal to the vast majority of horror fans. Good film.
8. Housebound (2014)
Not Rated | 107 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
A young woman is forced to return to her childhood home after being placed under house arrest, where she suspects that something evil may be lurking.
Director: Gerard Johnstone | Stars: Morgana O'Reilly, Rima Te Wiata, Glen-Paul Waru, Ross Harper
Votes: 37,548
Really good thriller/horror with a dash of humour. Top marks on every front. Great ending, too.
9. The Taking of Deborah Logan (2014)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An elderly woman battling Alzheimer's disease agrees to let a film crew document her condition, but what they discover is something far more sinister going on.
Director: Adam Robitel | Stars: Jill Larson, Anne Ramsay, Michelle Ang, Brett Gentile
Votes: 40,028
This was a really nice surprise! After years of generic "possession" films, this comes along and blows the vast majority of them out of the water. Extremely well made with solid acting all around, but the stunning lead performance by Jill Larson is the real draw here.
It's a found-footage film, so be warned if that's not your bag.
...the final scene has become almost legendary since its release! Just wait for it.
10. Open Grave (2013)
Unrated | 102 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man wakes up with no memory in a pit full of dead bodies in the wilderness and must determine if the murderer is one of the strangers who rescued him, or if he himself is the killer.
Director: Gonzalo López-Gallego | Stars: Sharlto Copley, Thomas Kretschmann, Josie Ho, Joseph Morgan
Votes: 31,328
A rare sight - a really good modern zombie film! Doesn't feel tired or generic like a lot of zombie films do these days. Well acted, an intriguing mystery, good zombies, some really tense moments - it fires on all cylinders!
Released in the US in January 2014.
11. Mr. Jones (2013)
PG-13 | 84 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A young couple moves to the woods and soon finds their nightmares and reality colliding.
Director: Karl Mueller | Stars: Jon Foster, Sarah Jones, Mark Steger, Faran Tahir
Votes: 4,401
Hmmm... Some people really don't seem to like this! :)
I thought it was fantastic and a breath of fresh air in the found-footage genre. The first half of the film is pretty standard horror fare, but things get really weird in the second half - it's a real mind-bender! If you like found-footage films and / or Lovecraftian, alternate dimensional weirdness I can't help but recommend it!
Released in May 2014
12. Starry Eyes (2014)
Not Rated | 98 min | Horror, Mystery
A hopeful young starlet uncovers the ominous origins of the Hollywood elite and enters into a deadly agreement in exchange for fame and fortune.
Directors: Kevin Kölsch, Dennis Widmyer | Stars: Alexandra Essoe, Amanda Fuller, Noah Segan, Fabianne Therese
Votes: 22,309
One of the better horror films from 2014. Nasty, strange and unforgettable - it plays on the disturbing underside of Hollywood brilliantly. It's even more poignant since the Harvey Weinstein scandal broke.
13. The Purge: Anarchy (2014)
R | 103 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Three groups of people intertwine and are left stranded in the streets on Purge Night, trying to survive the chaos and violence that occurs.
Director: James DeMonaco | Stars: Frank Grillo, Carmen Ejogo, Zach Gilford, Kiele Sanchez
Votes: 162,157 | Gross: $71.96M
The first Purge film had a great concept but failed to give audiences what they were expecting. This sequel, however, got everything right. Yeah, it's very silly, but if you just want some entertaining popcorn fodder you can't really go wrong with this. It's campy, OTT nature makes me think of it as an 'Escape From New York' for a new generation.
Even its ham fisted social-political commentary is enjoyable in it's earnestness!
14. Odd Thomas (2013)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
In a California desert town, a short-order cook with clairvoyant abilities encounters a mysterious man with a link to dark, threatening forces.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Anton Yelchin, Ashley Sommers, Leonor Varela, Matthew Page
Votes: 57,398
Very entertaining comedy-horror starring the late Anton Yelchin. Could be a bit light for some hardcore horror fans, but this should be a good nights viewing for most folks.
Released int he US in February 2014.
15. Stonehearst Asylum (2014)
PG-13 | 112 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
An Oxford graduate takes up a job in a mental asylum, only to discover that the "revolutionary" new treatments are inhumane, and that there is more going on than meets the eye.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Jim Sturgess, David Thewlis, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 60,319
A solid horror-mystery, a throwback to the style of film that you sadly don't see much anymore. May be too tame for gorehounds, but if you don't mind some quality PG-13 chills, give it a go!
16. Jessabelle (2014)
PG-13 | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Returning to her childhood home in Louisiana to recuperate from a horrific car accident, Jessabelle comes face to face with a long-tormented spirit that has been seeking her return -- and has no intention of letting her escape.
Director: Kevin Greutert | Stars: Sarah Snook, Mark Webber, Joelle Carter, David Andrews
Votes: 25,829
17. The Sacrament (2013)
R | 99 min | Horror, Thriller
A news team trails a man as he travels into the world of Eden Parish to find his missing sister, where it becomes apparent that this paradise may not be as it seems.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Joe Swanberg, AJ Bowen, Kentucker Audley, Amy Seimetz
Votes: 20,889 | Gross: $0.01M
A not very subtle "retelling" of the Jonestown Massacre. I was really looking forward to this, and while it could have been better, by and large it's a good film and is definitely worth a watch.
Released in the US in May 2014.
18. Digging Up the Marrow (2014)
Not Rated | 89 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
A documentary exploring genre based monster art takes an odd turn when the filmmakers are contacted by a man who claims he can prove that monsters are indeed real.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Ray Wise, Adam Green, Will Barratt, Josh Ethier
Votes: 5,799
A really interesting found-footage film. If you've ever seen Clive Barker's 'Nightbreed' then you will probably dig this. The creature designs are the star here, just wish there were more of them!
19. The Canal (2014)
Not Rated | 92 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A film archivist finds his sanity crumbling after he is given an old 16mm film reel with footage from a horrific murder that occurred in the early 1900's.
Director: Ivan Kavanagh | Stars: Rupert Evans, Antonia Campbell-Hughes, Hannah Hoekstra, Kelly Byrne
Votes: 14,864
Pretty good mystery / drama / horror. Slow moving, but becomes more engaging as it goes on, so stick with it.
20. Suburban Gothic (2014)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Horror
City-boy Raymond returns to his hometown and finds a vengeful ghost is terrorizing his house. Therefore, this man-child recruits Becca, a badass local bartender, to solve the mystery of the spirit threatening people's lives.
Director: Richard Bates Jr. | Stars: Matthew Gray Gubler, Kat Dennings, Ray Wise, Barbara Niven
Votes: 5,261
Very enjoyable comedy-horror, it really delivers on the laughs. A great cast and some decent horror elements are icing on the cake.
21. 13 Sins (2014)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
A cryptic phone call sets off a dangerous game of risks for Elliot, a down-on-his-luck salesman. The game promises increasing rewards for completing 13 tasks, each more sinister than the last.
Director: Daniel Stamm | Stars: Mark Webber, Devon Graye, Tom Bower, Rutina Wesley
Votes: 38,968 | Gross: $0.01M
A pretty decent remake of the South Korean cult classic. I prefer the original but this is good enough. Has a great premise that'll keep you watching just to see what he has to do next.
22. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014)
Not Rated | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Romance
In the Iranian ghost-town Bad City, a place that reeks of death and loneliness, the townspeople are unaware they are being stalked by a lonesome vampire.
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour | Stars: Sheila Vand, Arash Marandi, Marshall Manesh, Mozhan Navabi
Votes: 38,583
A decent slow-burn that's deserving of a watch. I felt it was a tad overrated, however. Check out the trailer first to see if it's going to be your cup of tea.
NOTE: Not widely released until 2015
23. Eat (2014)
Not Rated | 92 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Novella McClure is like most struggling actresses in Los Angeles: she's in her early 30s, her fake name sounded cooler ten years ago, and she hasn't landed a role in three years. To top it ... See full summary »
Director: Jimmy Weber | Stars: Meggie Maddock, Ali Francis, Jeremy Make, Dakota Pike
Votes: 1,943
A similar set-up to Starry Eyes, but takes a very different direction. Pretty uncomfortable viewing so won't be for most folks, but if you want something that'll turn your stomach then this is it.
24. The Houses October Built (2014)
Not Rated | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Five friends are stalked by a group of mysterious and disturbed individuals while on a road trip looking for the ultimate haunted house attraction.
Director: Bobby Roe | Stars: Brandy Schaefer, Zack Andrews, Bobby Roe, Mikey Roe
Votes: 10,559
Will likely only appeal to fans of found footage films, as I doubt this will convert anyone to the genre. That said, if shaky-cam goodness is your bag then this should hit the spot.
25. Grace (I) (2014)
R | 87 min | Horror, Thriller
Grace is an 18-year-old Catholic girl whose purity is overtaken by a demonic force. Will it consume her?
Director: Jeff Chan | Stars: Alexia Fast, Lin Shaye, Alan Dale, Alexis Knapp
Votes: 3,788
Not sure why this has got such a low rating, I thought it was pretty good! The POV aspect works well. Solid 7/10 territory, so I definitely recommend it.
26. Wyrmwood: Road of the Dead (2014)
Not Rated | 98 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A talented mechanic prepares to battle his way through hordes of flesh-eating monsters after his sister is kidnapped on the eve of a zombie apocalypse.
Director: Kiah Roache-Turner | Stars: Jay Gallagher, Bianca Bradey, Leon Burchill, Keith Agius
Votes: 18,356
Just misses the mark on being a new cult classic, but it's still good and worth a watch for anyone who likes the cult comedy-horror films of the 80's.
27. Wer (2013)
R | 93 min | Action, Horror, Mystery
A defense attorney begins to suspect that there might be more to her client, who is charged with the murders of a vacationing family, than meets the eye.
Director: William Brent Bell | Stars: A.J. Cook, Brian Scott O'Connor, Sebastian Roché, Simon Quarterman
Votes: 9,778
Cool little werewolf film. Another in the found-footage genre but try not to be put off, this is one of the better ones :)
Released in August 2014
28. Proxy (I) (2013)
Not Rated | 122 min | Horror, Thriller
The life of three parents who have all shared the loss of a child. Motives are not what they seem and sanity is in short supply in this thriller.
Director: Zack Parker | Stars: Alexa Havins, Joe Swanberg, Kristina Klebe, Alexia Rasmussen
Votes: 4,394
Very intriguing mystery-thriller-horror. It's certainly unique so is definitely worthy of a watch for originality alone - give it extra marks if you like a good mystery! :)
Released in April 2014
29. Kristy (2014)
Not Rated | 86 min | Horror, Thriller
When a college girl who is alone on campus over the Thanksgiving break is targeted by a group of outcasts, she must conquer her deepest fears to outwit them and fight back.
Director: Olly Blackburn | Stars: Haley Bennett, Ashley Greene, Lucas Till, Chris Coy
Votes: 9,273
Highly watchable but ultimately a bit on the forgettable side. Good for a nights viewing but you may struggle to remember it after a few weeks.
30. Clown (2014)
R | 100 min | Horror, Thriller
A loving father finds a clown suit for his son's birthday party, only to realize that it's cursed.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Andy Powers, Laura Allen, Peter Stormare, Christian Distefano
Votes: 26,286 | Gross: $0.06M
Far from perfect, this messy film warrants a mention solely for it's unique premise and good practical effects. Won't be for everyone, so approach with caution.
Although it wasn't released until 2016, I'm gonna stick it on the 2014 list anyway.
31. Chemical Peel (2014)
R | 95 min | Horror, Thriller
A bachelorette party turns deadly when a chemical reaction overtakes a valley, but being indoors could be just as deadly as being outside.
Director: Hank Braxtan | Stars: Natalie Victoria, Arielle Brachfeld, Stephanie Greco, Lacy Fisher
Votes: 771
A real nasty treat for any hardcore horror fan, just look at the cover! Has its flaws but the premise and gore factor make this a must watch for anyone looking for something gross.
32. Night of the Wolf (2014)
Not Rated | 95 min | Horror
When deadly beasts attack from the forest, it is up to a grizzled veteran to uncover what the residents of a secluded retirement community are hiding.
Director: Adrian Garcia Bogliano | Stars: Nick Damici, Ethan Embry, Lance Guest, Erin Cummings
Votes: 8,483
33. The Den (2013)
R | 76 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
While studying the habits of web cam chat users from the apparent safety of her own home, a young woman's life begins to spiral out of control after witnessing a grisly murder online.
Director: Zachary Donohue | Stars: Melanie Papalia, David Schlachtenhaufen, Adam Shapiro, Anna Margaret Hollyman
Votes: 15,497
Solid internet / social media-based horror film with a POV found footage vibe.
Released in March 2014
34. [REC] 4: Apocalypse (2014)
R | 95 min | Horror, Thriller
An ill-fated television reporter is rescued and sent on a voyage across the ocean, but she is followed by the deadly virus that has plagued her and numerous others.
Director: Jaume Balagueró | Stars: Manuela Velasco, Paco Manzanedo, Héctor Colomé, Ismael Fritschi
Votes: 20,080 | Gross: $0.00M
A definite step up from the appalling third instalment, but nowhere near the quality of REC 1 and 2.
Worth a look if you really like the first two REC films and are interested in seeing what happens next in the overarching story, but you won't be missing too much if you skip it.
35. Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead (2014)
R | 100 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Still on the run from a group of Nazi zombies, a man seeks the aid of a group of American zombie enthusiasts, and discovers new techniques for fighting the zombies.
Director: Tommy Wirkola | Stars: Geir Vegar Hoel, Ørjan Gamst, Martin Starr, Jocelyn DeBoer
Votes: 26,702
I loved the first DEAD SNOW and while this is still an enjoyable comedy-horror flick, it's not of the same quality overall. The writers made the mistake of thinking that being more over-the-top and silly equals funnier, in reality it's just a bit fatiguing in the long run. The script isn't as sharp or witty, replaced with "LOL! Random!" style situations and a messy plot, but it's an ok film overall.
36. Tusk (I) (2014)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Horror
A brash and arrogant podcaster gets more than he bargained for when he travels to Canada to interview a mysterious recluse... who has a rather disturbing fondness for walruses.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Justin Long, Michael Parks, Haley Joel Osment, Genesis Rodriguez
Votes: 63,077 | Gross: $1.82M
Flawed, but totally off the wall and strange.
The mix of body-horror and stilted, uneasy comedy is a peculiar one - one that usually resides in the oddball indie-horror scene; not exactly Kevin Smith's usual domain! In fact, the film seems to share a lot of its DNA with Frank Henenlotter's insane comedy-horror films like Basket Case, Brain Damage and Frankenhooker - a mix of comedy and bonkers horror that just about works.
A cautious recommendation.
37. Willow Creek (2013)
Not Rated | 80 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A man and his girlfriend camp in the woods to capture firsthand evidence of Bigfoot.
Director: Bobcat Goldthwait | Stars: Alexie Gilmore, Bryce Johnson, Laura Montagna, Bucky Sinister
Votes: 12,828
A very divisive found-footage film that you really need to stick with until the end - it does deliver the goods eventually! It's also pretty funny, so extra marks for that.
38. Wolfcop (2014)
Unrated | 79 min | Comedy, Horror
As a series of strange and violent events begin to occur, an alcoholic policeman realizes that he has been turned into a werewolf as part of a larger plan.
Director: Lowell Dean | Stars: Leo Fafard, Amy Matysio, Sarah Lind, Corinne Conley
Votes: 7,578
Goofy fun if you like extremely silly comedy-horror films.
39. Don't Blink (2014)
Not Rated | 92 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
Ten people arrive at a secluded mountain resort to find it completely deserted. With no gas for the return trip, the visitors are forced to stay and investigate the mystery surrounding the abandoned lodge.
Director: Travis Oates | Stars: Mena Suvari, Brian Austin Green, Joanne Kelly, Zack Ward
Votes: 7,069
Not the best film, but the concept's cool and it's more than watchable, just don't except too much!
40. Delivery: The Beast Within (I) (2013)
Not Rated | 87 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young couple documenting their first pregnancy for a new TV show discover that a malevolent entity has taken control of their unborn child.
Director: Brian Netto | Stars: Laurel Vail, Danny Barclay, Rob Cobuzio, Rebecca Brooks
Votes: 1,478
Solid found-footage flick. Worth a look if you're running low on films to watch.
41. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (2014)
R | 84 min | Horror, Mystery
When a young man becomes the target of a malevolent entity, he must uncover its true intentions before it takes complete control of him.
Director: Christopher Landon | Stars: Andrew Jacobs, Jorge Diaz, Gabrielle Walsh, Gloria Sandoval
Votes: 45,435 | Gross: $32.46M
At least you know what you're getting with a Paranormal Activity film. This isn't the best in the series (and that's quite a low bar to begin with) but it's not the worst. There's a couple of spooky moments if you're willing to sit through the rest of it.
Tell Your Friends