best animated short film
by 14icedbears88 | created - 25 May 2017 | updated - 07 Feb 2020 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Flowers and Trees (1932)
Approved | 8 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
A jealous stump threatens two trees that are in love by starting a forest fire. When the rain comes and puts out the fire the forest revives and celebrates the wedding.
Director: Burt Gillett | Stars: Clarence Nash, Esther Campbell, Pinto Colvig, Marion Darlington
Votes: 3,786
2. Three Little Pigs (1933)
Passed | 9 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
The Three Little Pigs each build a house of different material. The Big Bad Wolf comes along and blows away the straw and stick homes, but is unable to destroy the house of bricks.
Director: Burt Gillett | Stars: Billy Bletcher, Pinto Colvig, Dorothy Compton, Mary Moder
Votes: 6,710 | Gross: $0.25M
3. The Tortoise and the Hare (1935)
Approved | 9 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
Big race. Hare, fast and in lead, stops to loaf and show off to girl bunnies. Tortoise, plodding along at steady, slow pace, wins, although hare tries a last minute burst of speed.
Director: Wilfred Jackson | Stars: Dorothy Compton, Marcellite Garner, Beatrice Hagen, Eddie Holden
Votes: 3,577
4. Three Orphan Kittens (1935)
Approved | 9 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Three orphan kittens are entering a society house in winter and ruin the furniture. But when they're caught by the maid, the young daughter of the house "rescues" them from the cold out outside.
Director: David Hand | Stars: Sara Berner, Harriette Haddon, Purv Pullen, Esther Campbell
Votes: 1,299
5. The Country Cousin (1936)
Approved | 9 min | Family, Comedy, Animation
Morty Citymouse invites his cousin Abner Countrymouse for a visit and shows him the ways of the big city, including traps, eating quietly, and busy traffic.
Directors: David Hand, Wilfred Jackson | Stars: Pinto Colvig, Clarence Nash
Votes: 1,663
6. Tin Toy (1988)
G | 5 min | Animation, Short, Family
A one-man-band tin toy tries to escape a destructive baby.
Director: John Lasseter
Votes: 11,677
7. Geri's Game (1997)
G | 5 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
Geri sets up a chess game to play his greatest opponent - himself.
Director: Jan Pinkava | Star: Bob Peterson
Votes: 26,907
8. The Old Man and the Sea (1999)
20 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
An old fisherman goes out on his fishing trip and makes a huge catch, the biggest of his life.
Director: Aleksandr Petrov | Stars: Gordon Pinsent, Kevin Duhaney, Yôji Matsuda, Rentarô Mikuni
Votes: 4,576
9. The Chubbchubbs! (2002)
G | 6 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
A janitor at an alien nightclub gets his wish to be a singer.
Director: Eric Armstrong | Stars: Brad Simonsen, Mortonette Jenkins, Jeff Wolverton, Peter Lurie
Votes: 4,203
10. Dear Basketball (2017)
Not Rated | 6 min | Animation, Short, Biography
An animated telling of Kobe Bryant's poem 'Dear Basketball'.
Director: Glen Keane | Star: Kobe Bryant
Votes: 6,064
Tell Your Friends