Classic Anime I've Seen
by nickkartha | created - 03 Jul 2015 | updated - 05 Jul 2015 | PublicA list of some memorable anime, I've seen growing up as a child.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Pokémon (1997–2023)
TV-Y7 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Covering the continuing adventures of series protagonist Ash Ketchum and Pikachu, and his best friend Brock, the two meet a new coordinator named Dawn, who travels with them through Sinnoh and enters Pokemon Contests.
Stars: Veronica Taylor, Rachael Lillis, Eric Stuart, Ikue Ôtani
Votes: 47,841
Pokemon was something special to me. Ash's quest to be the best like no one ever was taught me some great life lessons on friendship, leadership and mastery. The fact that this show still hasn't ended and Ash still is nothing more than a 10 year boy is a beautiful (yet irritating) way of saying that the journey never ends. That's the beauty of trying to master something. There is no final state, only a perpetual struggle to improve :)
2. Dragon Ball Z (1996–2003)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
With the help of the powerful Dragonballs, a team of fighters led by the saiyan warrior Goku defend the planet earth from extraterrestrial enemies.
Stars: Doc Harris, Christopher Sabat, Scott McNeil, Sean Schemmel
Votes: 147,605
DBZ is classic. My introduction to anime and fighter mentality.
3. Cardcaptor Sakura (1998– )
TV-Y7-FV | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Sakura stumbled upon the book of Clow Cards in a library. Accidentally setting the magical cards loose, it's now up to Sakura to catch them all with her best friend Tomoyo, and Kerberos, the guardian of the cards.
Stars: Sakura Tange, Matt Hill, Sam Vincent, Brian Drummond
Votes: 5,603
Sure, it's a bit girly but by the second season, this show had me hooked. Proudly, one of the first anime I've seen in my life.
4. The Legend of Snow White (1994–1995)
Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
This anime based on the Grimm Brothers' most famous fairy tale considerably expands Snow White's story. Enjoy this fairytale fantasy.
Stars: Stuart Milligan, Stuart Organ, Candida Gubbins, Ian Keith
Votes: 152
It took me a long time to find out that this was an anime. First time, I've seen so much drama.
Spoiler: The evil queen wasn't so evil. Her grandmother was.
5. Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (1992–1995)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After a teenage delinquent is killed while saving a child's life from an approaching car, the rulers of the underworld send him back to become an "Underworld Detective" investigating demons apparitions in the human world.
Stars: Nozomu Sasaki, Justin Cook, Christopher Sabat, Cynthia Cranz
Votes: 16,038
Spirit Gun. Genkei. The tournament. Old but such a great classic. I'd love to watch it again one day.
6. Yakitate!! Japan (2004–2006)
TV-PG | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Azuma Kazuma isn't terribly clever, but he's got a good heart and great skill - at baking. Since childhood, he's been on a quest to create the perfect bread to represent Japan ... See full summary »
Stars: Yumiko Kobayashi, Shûhei Sakaguchi, Takehito Koyasu, Hiroki Tôchi
Votes: 487
Bread baking has never been more awesomely envisioned. Solar Hands. Solar Gauntlet. The hilarious characters. Time Travel. Real world references. Loved it so much.
7. Kyô kara maô! (2004– )
Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After being flushed down a toilet, 15-year-old Yuuri Shibuya is transported to an alternate world called the New Demon Kingdom, and is told that he is to be the new king of the demons. ... See full summary »
Stars: Sam Riegel, Patrick Seitz, Barbara Goodson, Stephanie Sheh
Votes: 400
So similar to Narnia, yet so very different. Imagine going into a world, being made their king. Epic! I love it so much. Comrade is my favorite character.
8. Sergeant Keroro (2004–2011)
TV-Y7 | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
An alien frog plotting the conquest of Earth is forced to work out of a not-so-typical Japanese household.
Stars: Sarah Hauser, Todd Haberkorn, Cherami Leigh, Leah Clark
Votes: 755
Hilarious alien frogs! Such a great set of characters.
9. Hayate, the Combat Butler (2007–2008)
24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
The Yakuza is after Hayate due to his irresponsible parents' huge gambling debt. He runs into an heiress who falls for him and hires him to be her butler/bodyguard.
Stars: Rie Kugimiya, Rie Tanaka, Mikako Takahashi, Norio Wakamoto
Votes: 345
Something so so very humourous. It's mad, it's crazy, it's explosive and crackles in your mouth causing your brain to ka-boom!
10. Please Teacher! (2002)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Romance
An alien who becomes a teacher, and a student start a relationship and have to keep it all secret.
Stars: Sôichirô Hoshi, Kikuko Inoue, Ayako Kawasumi, Sayaka Ôhara
Votes: 1,251
Typical drama about a boy who marries his teacher to safeguard the fact that she's an extraterrestrial.
11. Kureyon Shin-chan (2006–2011)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Comedy
English language adult parody based on the Japanese series Shinchan (1992). This entry is for the Funimation English dub which originally aired on CN's Adult Swim between 2006 and 2011.
Stars: Laura Bailey, Cynthia Cranz, Colleen Clinkenbeard, Chuck Huber
Votes: 6,094
English dub : dirty madness with direct references to filth. Hindi dub : madness stupefied and made suitable for children
12. Black Butler (2008–2011)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Ciel Phantomhive takes care of the many unsettling events in Victorian England. Aided by Sebastian Michaelis, his loyal butler with seemingly inhuman abilities. But is there more to this black-clad butler than meets the eye?
Stars: J. Michael Tatum, Brina Palencia, Michael C. Pizzuto, Monica Rial
Votes: 9,264
A show set in gothic Victorian England. Supernatural demonic elements as well a political view of the British Raj.
13. XXXHOLiC (2006–2011)
TV-PG | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Kimihiro Watanuki, a high-schooler, is troubled by monsters and spirits, but meets Yuko Ichihara, a beautiful witch, who grants his wish to not be able to see them. However, there is a price.
Stars: Sayaka Ôhara, Jun Fukuyama, Kazuya Nakai, Shizuka Itou
Votes: 2,054
Humorous yet deeply profound look into a dark supernatural world living amongst us.
14. Beelzebub (2011–2012)
TV-MA | Animation, Action, Comedy
Oga Tatsumi is a first year student in Ishiyama High, a notorious school for delinquents. One day he sees a man floating by, and the man suddenly splits in half to reveal a baby boy inside!.
Stars: Miyuki Sawashiro, Katsuyuki Konishi, Aki Toyosaki, Aoi Yûki
Votes: 2,317
Raising the son of the devil while in college. Not to be confused with raising hope.
15. The Tower of DRUAGA: The Aegis of URUK (2008)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A demon lord commands his forces from a tower. During the "Summer of Anu", they lose their power and human army invades the tower to end their threat. Adventurers who have heard about a ... See full summary »
Stars: Kenichiro Ohashi, Todd Haberkorn, Risa Hayamizu, Takahiro Sakurai
Votes: 290
Dungeons and Dragons epically embedded with the backstory of the epic Gilgamesh. Best RPG adaptation ever. Must watch!
16. Tower of Druaga Part 2: The Sword of Uruk (2009)
PG-13 | 26 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Several months after their original adventure, Jil and his friends must climb the tower once more to find the friends who abandoned them the last time, discover the true secret of the tower and finally finish their adventure proper.
Stars: Todd Haberkorn, Jamie Marchi, Kent Williams, Kenichiro Ohashi
Votes: 173
Things get really interesting while the story builds a more complex outline.
17. Yu-Gi-Oh! The Abridged Series (2006– )
TV-14 | Animation, Comedy
Imagine Yu-Gi-Oh!, condensed into about 5 minutes. That's what this is.
Stars: Martin Billany, Curtis Arnott, Chris Niosi, Anthony Sardinha
Votes: 1,777
Dual personality disorder and card game otaku. This show set me off on buying around a thousand cards from KONAMI ... I bought a set of 8 cards whenever I got money and only one of them would ever be decent. I threw away most of the but still have a buttload left.
18. Hell Girl (2005–2006)
TV-MA | Animation, Drama, Family
When someone wants revenge, they post about it on a special website at midnight. Then Hell Girl appears to do their bidding.
Stars: Mamiko Noto, Masaya Matsukaze, Takako Honda, Takayuki Sugô
Votes: 1,977
I regret watching this show due to all the negativity but it had me hooked a bit. A gruesome death of your enemy in exchange for your soul. If you watch it, be prepared for a very disturbing dramatic theme.
19. Steins;Gate (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
After discovering time travel, a university student and his colleagues must use their knowledge of it to stop an evil organization and their diabolical plans.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Asami Imai, Kana Hanazawa, Ashly Burch
Votes: 73,330
An amazing adaptation of an epic visual novel. I'm still to finish it but I highly recommend it. The protagonist's lines in the English dub are highly profound and very poetic. The story is gripping and very educational.
20. Fairy Tail (2009–2019)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Lucy, an aspiring Celestial Wizard, becomes a friend and ally to powerful wizards Natsu, Gray, and Erza, who are part of the (in)famous wizard guild, Fairy Tail.
Stars: Cherami Leigh, Todd Haberkorn, Tia Lynn Ballard, Tetsuya Kakihara
Votes: 28,001
Something that really really hooked me when it started but slowly lost it's charm once it dragged on. Still cool to read the manga though :D
21. Black Jack: The Movie (1996)
Not Rated | 90 min | Animation, Drama, Thriller
The adventures of the unlicensed but genius doctor Black Jack, who encounters extraordinary people and phenomena as he attends to unusual medical cases.
Director: Osamu Dezaki | Stars: Hiroshi Fujioka, Kirk Thornton, Akio Ôtsuka, Julie Maddalena
Votes: 1,094
A spectacular medical drama in a time between Doogie Houser and House MD. I remember crying a bit at some episodes. Black Jack's backstory, the fact that little girl is his wife (once was only a tumor in her sister), the deer with the brain in his heart, the bald kid who had a needle pass through his heart and pop out through his finger. Epic Awesomeness!! (This show's real life relationship with Astro Boy has nothing to do with the fact that it is a must watch)
22. Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005–2008)
TV-Y7-FV | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a war-torn world of elemental powers, a young boy reawakens to undertake a dangerous mystic quest to fulfill his destiny as the Avatar, and bring peace to the world.
Stars: Dee Bradley Baker, Zach Tyler Eisen, Mae Whitman, Jack De Sena
Votes: 372,376
I consider this anime. Got a problem with that? Well, I love it and everyone who has ever watched it has loved it. Such a great story set in an amazing background.
Tell Your Friends