2013 at the cinema
by gazmar62 | created - 12 Jun 2020 | updated - 12 Jun 2020 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Django Unchained (2012)
R | 165 min | Drama, Western
With the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Kerry Washington
Votes: 1,691,957 | Gross: $162.81M
A must see !, i cried with laughter. In fact it was so good, I went to see it for a second time, and I was amazed that I again didn't notice how long this film is @165 mins. This will definitely be on my crimbo prezzy list !
2. Prisoners (2013)
R | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When Keller Dover's daughter and her friend go missing, he takes matters into his own hands as the police pursue multiple leads and the pressure mounts.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Melissa Leo
Votes: 807,990 | Gross: $61.00M
Gripping stuff, I didn't notice it was 2 1/2 hours long. Surely this will feature in the Oscars next time round ! although it will be tough to choose between Jake and Hugh for best actor.
3. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
PG-13 | 161 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The dwarves, along with Bilbo Baggins and Gandalf the Grey, continue their quest to reclaim Erebor, their homeland, from Smaug. Bilbo Baggins is in possession of a mysterious and magical ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Ian McKellen, Martin Freeman, Richard Armitage, Ken Stott
Votes: 704,521 | Gross: $258.37M
Fantastic middle instalment of the Hobbit trilogy, only 12 months to go for part 3 !? can't wait! This episode also gives you a bit more background/history to the lord of the rings. The 3D effects were good and not overdone as in some movies. It is difficult not to see/look for flaws in the continuity thanks to the movie mistakes tv programs but it's a lot of a movie.
4. Captain Phillips (2013)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Biography, Crime
The true story of Captain Richard Phillips and the 2009 hijacking by Somali pirates of the U.S.-flagged MV Maersk Alabama, the first American cargo ship to be hijacked in two hundred years.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Tom Hanks, Barkhad Abdi, Barkhad Abdirahman, Catherine Keener
Votes: 492,073 | Gross: $107.10M
Great performances from Tom and incredible debut for Barkhad Abdi, edge of your seat tension all the way. Another must see, Tom is back in form after a minor lapse in Larry Crowne.
5. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Fantasy
A reluctant Hobbit, Bilbo Baggins, sets out to the Lonely Mountain with a spirited group of dwarves to reclaim their mountain home, and the gold within it from the dragon Smaug.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Martin Freeman, Ian McKellen, Richard Armitage, Andy Serkis
Votes: 872,209 | Gross: $303.00M
Brilliant ! surely the Academy/oscars have slipped up!?
6. Trance (I) (2013)
R | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An art auctioneer becomes mixed up with a group of criminals partners with a hypnotherapist in order to recover a lost painting.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James McAvoy, Rosario Dawson, Vincent Cassel, Danny Sapani
Votes: 117,664 | Gross: $2.32M
Brilliant !, Danny does it again, superb. I love these psychological twisting thrillers, keeps you guessing all the way through to the end and beyond.
7. Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After the crew of the Enterprise find an unstoppable force of terror from within their own organization, Captain Kirk leads a manhunt to a war-zone world to capture a one-man weapon of mass destruction.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Benedict Cumberbatch
Votes: 496,845 | Gross: $228.78M
Some people say why ? I say wow. Great film as you would expect with JJA at the helm. This is just what the trekking saga needed after getting lost on the voyager into deep space.
8. Oblivion (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A veteran assigned to extract Earth's remaining resources begins to question what he knows about his mission and himself.
Director: Joseph Kosinski | Stars: Tom Cruise, Morgan Freeman, Andrea Riseborough, Olga Kurylenko
Votes: 552,681 | Gross: $89.02M
Fantastic !, my kind of movie, Tom is back to save the world but all is not what it seems. Not too surprising what is really going on but Tech 49 has doubts and eventually realises what he has to do. Great special effects and action set pieces that don't detract from the story. Another must see for 2013.
9. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After a stint in a mental institution, former teacher Pat Solitano moves back in with his parents and tries to reconcile with his ex-wife. Things get more challenging when Pat meets Tiffany, a mysterious girl with problems of her own.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver
Votes: 742,132 | Gross: $132.09M
My favourite film of 2012.
10. Man of Steel (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien child is evacuated from his dying world and sent to Earth to live among humans. His peace is threatened when other survivors of his home planet invade Earth.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Diane Lane
Votes: 811,216 | Gross: $291.05M
A grown up super movie at last,! they've finally taken the story out of the comic or is it the comic out of the story !? a brilliant score adds to the great performances , first movie to give me goose bumps for a while. A defo blu ray for the crimbo list !
11. Rush (I) (2013)
R | 123 min | Action, Biography, Drama
The merciless 1970s rivalry between Formula One rivals James Hunt and Niki Lauda.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Daniel Brühl, Chris Hemsworth, Olivia Wilde, Alexandra Maria Lara
Votes: 512,803 | Gross: $26.95M
Although I only vaguely remember the rivalry between Hunt and Lauda from my school days, the memories of the danger, the burning car crashes and lack of safety stayed with me !. Most F1 fans (if they are honest) love to see the high speed crashes , at least these days the driver is more likely to walk away. Well played and directed by Ron Howard as you would expect. You don't have to be a motor sport fan to enjoy it !
12. Kick-Ass 2 (2013)
R | 103 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following Kick-Ass' heroics, other citizens are inspired to become masked crusaders, but Red Mist leads his own group of evil super-villains to get revenge, kill Kick-Ass, and destroy everything he stands for.
Director: Jeff Wadlow | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Jim Carrey
Votes: 288,089 | Gross: $28.80M
I only just got around to watching the first Kick-Ass and didn't realise what a great movie I have missed out on, well the follow up is one of those rare sequels that is even better then the first. Tarantino's Dark Comic violence seems to be catching on ,should I be concerned that I enjoy these bloody films ? No !... Jim Carrey back in form and Chloe is definitely a rising star. Another must see !
13. Elysium (I) (2013)
R | 109 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In the year 2154, the very wealthy live on a man-made space station while the rest of the population resides on a ruined Earth. A man takes on a mission that could bring equality to the polarized worlds.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Matt Damon, Jodie Foster, Sharlto Copley, Alice Braga
Votes: 470,709 | Gross: $93.05M
You can tell this is from the same director / writer of District 9, and what a refreshing new look on Sci-Fi that was. It looks like some of the same locations were used along with the actor Sharlto Copley. Matt Damon does his thing as usual, so all in all it could only be good. Maybe the future wont be quite so divisive, or is already really !?
14. We're the Millers (2013)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
A veteran pot dealer creates a fake family as part of his plan to move a huge shipment of weed into the U.S. from Mexico.
Director: Rawson Marshall Thurber | Stars: Jason Sudeikis, Jennifer Aniston, Emma Roberts, Ed Helms
Votes: 485,559 | Gross: $150.39M
Probably the best movie Jennifer Aniston has been in, this is pretty predictable formula comedy fodder, but with some unexpected moments that you will never forget ! possibly the funniest scene of the century so far when Kenny drops his trousers, the tears of laughter were running down my face ! I thought I was going to have a heart attack and appendicitis at the same time I was laughing so much!. A must see movie.
15. The Conjuring (2013)
R | 112 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren work to help a family terrorized by a dark presence in their farmhouse.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Vera Farmiga, Ron Livingston, Lili Taylor
Votes: 554,113 | Gross: $137.40M
Old school horror is back ! this has the best elements of classics like Poltergeist, Amityville Horror and even the Exorcist. Just goes to show that a well acted low budget film can be better than an A lister mega-budget comic blockbuster. Great character building and a trickle of goose bump inducing scary bits building up to full flow horror scenes. If you like good horror this one will tick all the right boxes.
16. Despicable Me 2 (2013)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Gru, the world's most super-bad turned super-dad has been recruited by a team of officials to stop lethal muscle and a host of Gru's own, he has to fight back with new gadgetry, cars, and more minion madness.
Directors: Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud | Stars: Steve Carell, Kristen Wiig, Benjamin Bratt, Miranda Cosgrove
Votes: 425,584 | Gross: $368.06M
Another great family film ! Steve Carell's voice over is superb. The minions get the most laughs ! I was lucky to have a 4 year old child sitting near me in the cinema (and I don't usually say that !) and his constant giggling and laughing added to the enjoyment of the movie, brought tears to my eyes with laughter too.
17. The World's End (2013)
R | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Five friends who reunite in an attempt to top their epic pub crawl from twenty years earlier unwittingly become humanity's only hope for survival.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Martin Freeman, Rosamund Pike
Votes: 297,982 | Gross: $26.00M
You can rely on Pegg and Frost to do an end of the world film, (take note Rogen/Franco !) it's also about the journey not just who you are.
18. Life of Pi (2012)
PG | 127 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A young man who survives a disaster at sea is hurtled into an epic journey of adventure and discovery. While cast away, he forms an unexpected connection with another survivor: a fearsome Bengal tiger.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Suraj Sharma, Irrfan Khan, Adil Hussain, Tabu
Votes: 666,260 | Gross: $124.99M
Good, but not as visually stunning as expected.
19. The Way Way Back (2013)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
Shy 14-year-old Duncan goes on summer vacation with his mother, her overbearing boyfriend, and her boyfriend's daughter. Having a rough time fitting in, Duncan finds an unexpected friend in Owen, manager of the Water Wizz water park.
Directors: Nat Faxon, Jim Rash | Stars: Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Allison Janney, AnnaSophia Robb
Votes: 156,772 | Gross: $21.50M
Thought provoking and charming tale of a summer holiday for a troubled teenager who finds himself a refuge from his problem family. Great performances from an unlikely ensemble cast, Steve Carrel in a serious role ! didn't see that coming.
20. About Time (I) (2013)
R | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
At the age of 21, Tim discovers he can travel in time and change what happens and has happened in his own life. His decision to make his world a better place by getting a girlfriend turns out not to be as easy as you might think.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Domhnall Gleeson, Rachel McAdams, Bill Nighy, Lydia Wilson
Votes: 385,299 | Gross: $15.32M
21. Jack Reacher (2012)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A homicide investigator digs deeper into a case involving a trained military sniper responsible for a mass shooting.
Director: Christopher McQuarrie | Stars: Tom Cruise, Rosamund Pike, Richard Jenkins, Werner Herzog
Votes: 364,755 | Gross: $80.07M
22. The Impossible (2012)
PG-13 | 114 min | Drama, History, Thriller
The story of a tourist family in Thailand caught in the destruction and chaotic aftermath of the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami.
Director: J.A. Bayona | Stars: Naomi Watts, Ewan McGregor, Tom Holland, Oaklee Pendergast
Votes: 243,737 | Gross: $19.02M
Tell Your Friends