stuff i watched in 2021...
by nicholasschne | created - 02 Jan 2021 | updated - 22 Jun 2021 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Bryce Papenbrook, Trina Nishimura, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 510,116
SEEMINGLY MASTERFUL AT UNCOVERING THE MYSTERIES SET BEFOREHAND IN THE SHOW. THEY UNDERDEVELOPED MY FAVORITE CHARACTER, BUT IT'S OKAY IM NOT MAD. IM NOT MAD. NOT EVEN CLOSE TO A SHOW ABOUT ACTION, BUT IT HAS SOME OF THE BEST ACTIoN SEQUENCES I'VE EVER SEEN. IT ISN'T FULLY OUT YET, BUT IF IT ENDS AS WELL AS IT'S BEEN GOING, HOLY. borderline MASTERPIECE.
2. The Social Dilemma (2020)
PG-13 | 94 min | Documentary, Drama
Explores the dangerous human impact of social networking; tech experts sound the alarm on their own creations.
Director: Jeff Orlowski-Yang | Stars: Tristan Harris, Jeff Seibert, Bailey Richardson, Joe Toscano
Votes: 89,420
SO BAD SO DISCONNECTED. THEY MADE IT MORE RELATABLE TO OLDER GENERATIONS AT THE EXPENSE OF INFORMING THOSE WHO WOULD HAVE BENEFITED FROM THE MESSAGE THE MOST!!!!
3. The Promised Neverland (2019–2021)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When three gifted kids at an isolated idyllic orphanage discover the secret and sinister purpose they were raised for, they look for a way to escape from their evil caretaker and lead the other children in a risky escape plan.
Stars: Sumire Morohoshi, Mariya Ise, Shinei Ueki, Lynn
Votes: 46,792
season 1 is one of my favorite seasons of tv ever with some crazy well done tense moments, but i don’t see it lasting
update: i dropped it lol
4. The Leftovers (2014–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Three years after the disappearance of 2% of the global human population, a group of people in a small New York community try to continue their lives while coping with the tragedy of the unexplained nature of the event.
Stars: Justin Theroux, Amy Brenneman, Christopher Eccleston, Liv Tyler
Votes: 112,249
i wish i saw the appeal i really do
5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019)
R | 122 min | Drama, Romance
On an isolated island in Brittany at the end of the eighteenth century, a female painter is obliged to paint a wedding portrait of a young woman.
Director: Céline Sciamma | Stars: Noémie Merlant, Adèle Haenel, Luàna Bajrami, Valeria Golino
Votes: 109,369 | Gross: $3.76M
I THINK THE CONCEPT IS SOMEWHAT VERY UNINTERESTING. THAT SAID, IT DOES ITS CONCEPT INSANELY WELL!!!
6. I Want to Eat Your Pancreas (2018)
Not Rated | 109 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A high school student discovers one of his classmates, Sakura Yamauchi, is suffering from a terminal illness. This secret brings the two together, as she lives out her final moments.
Directors: Jun'ichi Fujise, Tomoyuki Itamura, Masaharu Tomoda, Shin'ichirô Ushijima, Daisuke Yoshida, Fumihiro Yoshimura | Stars: Mahiro Takasugi, Lynn, Yukiyo Fujii, Yuma Uchida
Votes: 24,190 | Gross: $0.28M
okay the name makes it sound like a joke but i swear it's good and very very very emotional i cried really really really really hard. the characters, in a vacuum, are laughably unrealistic. that said, it doesn’t really matter in the context of the show. it doesn’t devalue their interactions and connections, at least for me.
7. Naruto (2002–2007)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto Uzumaki, a mischievous adolescent ninja, struggles as he searches for recognition and dreams of becoming the Hokage, the village's leader and strongest ninja.
Stars: Junko Takeuchi, Maile Flanagan, Kate Higgins, Chie Nakamura
Votes: 127,206
very very great characters, awful pacing, standard combat system, decent world building. idk i just don’t get it. i’m happy people like it as much as they do, but it really doesn’t compare to shippuden for me
8. The Big Short (2015)
R | 130 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
In 2006-2007 a group of investors bet against the United States mortgage market. In their research, they discover how flawed and corrupt the market is.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Brad Pitt
Votes: 484,216 | Gross: $70.26M
pretty good. loved everyone’s performances, and it was a really enjoyable watch. sense of humor was great. wolf of wall street is better though
9. Dr. Stone (2019– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Awakened into a world where humanity has been petrified, scientific genius Senku and his brawny friend Taiju use their skills to rebuild civilization.
Stars: Yûsuke Kobayashi, Manami Numakura, Gen Satô, Kengo Kawanishi
Votes: 27,859
pretty good. started as a purely enjoyable show with a great concept, but the characters became way too gimmicky and annoying. i think it can be recovered, but i’m insanely skeptical
10. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 281,593
why do they speak chinese?? like actually. i definitely don’t like it as much as everyone else, but i think it’s very charming and i like the cast. it was done dirty, but i think people need to let it go
11. Rain Man (1988)
R | 133 min | Drama
After a selfish L.A. yuppie learns his estranged father left a fortune to an autistic-savant brother in Ohio that he didn't know existed, he absconds with his brother and sets out across the country, hoping to gain a larger inheritance.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Tom Cruise, Valeria Golino, Gerald R. Molen
Votes: 546,395 | Gross: $178.80M
pretty good. didn’t need to make him kiss tom cruise’s wife though. that was weird.
12. Naruto: Shippuden (2007–2017)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto Uzumaki, is a loud, hyperactive, adolescent ninja who constantly searches for approval and recognition, as well as to become Hokage, who is acknowledged as the leader and strongest of all ninja in the village.
Stars: Alexandre Crepet, Junko Takeuchi, Maile Flanagan, Chie Nakamura
Votes: 168,288
where to start. this WILL be absurdly rambly. cry about it. I still have so much to say that I couldn't even fit into this note. I suppose I will start with the characters. The characters are by FAR and away the best AND worst parts of naruto. Naruto? Kakashi? Gaara? Jiraiya? Obito? Hashirama? Minato? Madara? Itachi? Neji? do NOT get me started. So many of them are so impressively well written and i became so attached to so many characters. Seeing pictures of young gaara and naruto could easily make me crry on a bad day. The fact I care about like literally 70+ characters is so impressive to me. HOWEVER. It's almost impressive how poorly done like all of the women are. I have never seen a character done dirty like they did sakura. And she was one of the better written women. It's like they made a vow to make it so the males were always like 10x stronger than their female peers. That said, I suppose I should give them credit for the lack of fanservice. Like I guess there was some stuff with tsunade, but that's like literally it. The villains were also so very well done. except for kaguya. my god. But like pain? haku/zabuza? obito/madara? THE AKATSUKI??? THE AKATSUKI. my GOD the akatsuki. I can't get into it because obviously spoilers, but some of the villains are some of my favorite in literally anything ever.
Chakra. I have an OVERWHELMING amount of thoughts about chakra and ninjutsu/genjutsu/taijutsu. Definitely a very middle of the pack combat system as far as im concerned. The introduction of chakra types was done like, 200 episodes late. As the show progressed, amount of chakra really only became a factor when convenient. I swear kakashi said he was "low on chakra" like 2 hours into the war. Stemming from this, I really think, once the war STARTED, naruto got too many power ups WAYYY too back to back. The fact people even bother distinguishiing between them is crazy to me.
Assorted thoughts: Lee. they needed more of lee. Also need more of Shino. Tenten also deserved like 3000x more screen time. I also think Sasuke had a relatively underwhelming redemption arc. like it was DECENT, but there were multiple others WITHIN NARUTO like 50x better. I also think it's very funny that, for how much the show preaches the necessity of letting the future generation shine, the previous generations took the spotlight 90% of the time in the war. Sai deserved more screen time in the later 150 episodes. Why did naruto just stop summoning da frogs after the pain fight. The 11th opening is pathetically bad. Sage mode naruto has the most drip. Shippuden ABSOLUTELY ECLIPSES!!!! regular naruto. They should have made Sakura an expert genjutsu user. Kaguya absolutely BLOWS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! There should have been more about summoning Jutsus. Yes there are 720 total episodes. WHO CARES???? CRY ABOUT IT. SKIP THE FILLER.
Absolutely an experience I will never forget and, to be honest, probably never top. I guess One Piece MAYBE? Like I guess that would make the most sense. Absolutely far from perfect. Regular naruto was a chore to get through at times, and the Gaara retrieval arc KINDA blew sometimes. BUT!!!! I'm beyond grateful I started and finished this show, and cannot recommend it enough for anyone willing to stick through its early lows. The fact i VERY EXPLICITLY listed so many flaws and STILL, against all reason, want to give it a 10, is very strange to me. It really is just an experience unlike any other.
13. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two brothers search for a Philosopher's Stone after an attempt to revive their deceased mother goes awry and leaves them in damaged physical forms.
Stars: Kent Williams, Iemasa Kayumi, Matthew Leonhart, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 197,275
i’m not done but it’s like just good
14. Jujutsu Kaisen (2020– )
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A boy swallows a cursed talisman - the finger of a demon - and becomes cursed himself. He enters a shaman's school to be able to locate the demon's other body parts and thus exorcise himself.
Stars: Junya Enoki, Yuma Uchida, Yûichi Nakamura, Adam McArthur
Votes: 114,061
everything about watching this has been just so enjoyable. the characters are full of personality, the magic system, although currently under explained, has a lot of potential and allows for very VERY entertaining fights. there is not one moment of this show where you go to check the time. whether it be the well done comedy, the beautifully done fight scenes, the interesting story, or engaging character interactions. everything about it just comes together in a way that hits different for me. especially knowing how crazy dark the show becomes, i have insanely high hopes for the future. that said, i’m not ready
15. Tower of God (2020)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Reach the top, and everything will be yours. At the top of the tower exists everything in this world, and all of it can be yours.
Stars: Johnny Yong Bosch, Matthew David Rudd, Cherami Leigh, Scott Whyte
Votes: 7,260
there are a lot of things that were fairly under explained, but i love it so so much. i really really like the main cast and am very excited for future seasons. that said, there is a lot that needs to be explained in the future to keep my rating this high.
16. Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
PG | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After discovering a small, blue, fast hedgehog, a small-town police officer must help him defeat an evil genius who wants to do experiments on him.
Director: Jeff Fowler | Stars: Ben Schwartz, James Marsden, Jim Carrey, Tika Sumpter
Votes: 159,125 | Gross: $148.97M
i mean it’s funny but it really is just a kids movie about sonic
17. Wonder Egg Priority (2021)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Drama
While on a midnight stroll, a girl named Ai picks up an egg. A voice coaxes her: "If you want to change the future, you only need to choose now. Now, believe in yourself and break the egg." What awaits Ai after the breaking of the egg?
Stars: Kanata Aikawa, Yûya Uchida, Hiroki Takahashi, Ian Sinclair
Votes: 4,036
i mean it was good but i just stopped feeling it. it also apparently gets really really really bad and underdeveloped though. so. i kind of won.
18. Mob Psycho 100 (2016–2022)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
A psychic middle school boy tries to live a normal life and keep his growing powers under control, even though he constantly gets into trouble.
Stars: Takahiro Sakurai, Setsuo Ito, Chris Niosi, Akio Ôtsuka
Votes: 44,829
absolutely loved how human this show could be. the art style, although initially jarring, grew on me way too much. i was initially put off by the slapstick, but as i grew to love everything else about the show, i began to appreciate the slapstick... usually. i definitely did not expect to cry as hard as i did at one moment, but i’m so very glad it happened. hope they make a well concluded s3, because the season 2 finale would be very underwhelming as a series ending.
19. When We First Met (2018)
TV-14 | 97 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
Noah meets Avery at a Halloween party and falls in love but gets friend-zoned. 3 years later, she's engaged to someone else. Noah returns in a time machine to fix things.
Director: Ari Sandel | Stars: Adam Devine, Alexandra Daddario, Shelley Hennig, Andrew Bachelor
Votes: 53,907
king bach carried so hard and im not even joking. lead guy reminded me too much of cody ko for me to truly enjoy it. but like in a bad way bc i do like cody ko
20. Knives Out (2019)
PG-13 | 130 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A detective investigates the death of the patriarch of an eccentric, combative family.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Daniel Craig, Chris Evans, Ana de Armas, Jamie Lee Curtis
Votes: 773,346 | Gross: $165.36M
it was very good. it was definitely not at all predictable. i hate the detective’s accent, but in all it was very enjoyable. please don’t make TWO???? SEQUELS??????
21. Django Unchained (2012)
R | 165 min | Drama, Western
With the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Kerry Washington
Votes: 1,694,069 | Gross: $162.81M
djangooooooooo. django. didn’t think i would ever be impressed by a jamie foxx role. i was. very good. the only western i’ve ever seen (unless star wars counts, i guess???) and i really enjoyed it. also the only tarantino film i’ve seen. but i hear he has a lot of feet so maybe i need to peep
22. Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba - The Movie: Mugen Train (2020)
R | 117 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his family was brutally murdered and his sister turned into a demon, Tanjiro Kamado's journey as a demon slayer began. Tanjiro and his comrades embark on a new mission aboard the Mugen Train, on track to despair.
Director: Haruo Sotozaki | Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Akari Kitô, Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Hiro Shimono
Votes: 72,772 | Gross: $47.70M
inosuke and rengoku carried. very beautiful. definitely the nicest looking animated thing i’ve ever seen. can’t get into the stuff i liked without spoilers lol
23. Invincible (2021– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An adult animated series based on the Skybound/Image comic about a teenager whose father is the most powerful superhero on the planet.
Stars: Steven Yeun, J.K. Simmons, Sandra Oh, Grey Griffin
Votes: 202,890
24. A Silent Voice: The Movie (2016)
Not Rated | 130 min | Animation, Drama
A young man is ostracized by his classmates after he bullies a deaf girl to the point where she moves away. Years later, he sets off on a path for redemption.
Directors: Taichi Ishidate, Naoko Yamada | Stars: Miyu Irino, Saori Hayami, Aoi Yûki, Kenshô Ono
Votes: 101,085
Tell Your Friends