2015 films from worst to best
by nathanchurchill-96283 | created - 24 Nov 2019 | updated - 31 Dec 2021 | PublicBelieve me or not 2015 has been a real anticipated year for films in general, and in the majority of selections we got throughout the months one by one we do have a representation of the good and the bad beyond both sides of the world, now let's get onto the list.
The absolute worst film I've seen this year is...
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Fantastic Four (2015)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Four young outsiders teleport to an alternate and dangerous universe which alters their physical form in shocking ways. The four must learn to harness their new abilities and work together to save Earth from a former friend turned enemy.
Director: Josh Trank | Stars: Miles Teller, Kate Mara, Michael B. Jordan, Jamie Bell
Votes: 176,146 | Gross: $56.12M
I just wasted over 1 hour and 40 minutes watching this awful mess that needs to be cleaned up, that's why Remakes from now on with god awful CGI makes me wanna throw up, and the Flippin' Fourstick is one of them.
2. Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015)
PG | 89 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Dracula and his friends try to bring out the monster in his half human, half vampire grandson in order to keep Mavis from leaving the hotel.
Director: Genndy Tartakovsky | Stars: Adam Sandler, Andy Samberg, Selena Gomez, Kevin James
Votes: 142,160 | Gross: $169.70M
Bad Sony Animated sequels have happened before, but didn't think It would be this Horrible, just watched only 10 minutes of the Hotel Transylvania 2 and it already looked awful, It's stupid, has Adam Sandler and I'm just going to admit that he mostly makes terrible films.
3. Tales of Halloween (2015)
R | 97 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
Ten stories are woven together by their shared theme of Halloween night in an American suburb, where ghouls, imps, aliens and axe murderers appear for one night only to terrorize unsuspecting residents.
Directors: Darren Lynn Bousman, Axelle Carolyn, Adam Gierasch, Andrew Kasch, Neil Marshall, Lucky McKee, Mike Mendez, Dave Parker, Ryan Schifrin, John Skipp, Paul Solet | Stars: Adrienne Barbeau, Hunter Smit, Cameron Easton, Caroline Williams
Votes: 14,294
Out of all the short films I've seen in this crap, All of them are stupid. I mean Tales of Halloween overall is a horrible film with a bad message, with particular effects instead of CG but still make it painful enough for me not to recommend it to anyone.
4. Hitman: Agent 47 (2015)
R | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
An assassin teams up with a woman to help her find her father and uncover the mysteries of her ancestry.
Director: Aleksander Bach | Stars: Rupert Friend, Hannah Ware, Zachary Quinto, Ciarán Hinds
Votes: 95,474 | Gross: $22.47M
Y'know what... I don't care anymore, Video Game Adaptations are always and forever gonna be horrible and Hitman: Agent 47 is one of the worst I've seen but still not the very, very worst.
5. Man Up (I) (2015)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A single woman takes the place of a stranger's blind date and finds the perfect man for her.
Director: Ben Palmer | Stars: Lake Bell, Rory Kinnear, Ken Stott, Harriet Walter
Votes: 56,292
It's less than 5 stars, only 3... which means Man Up is bad, Simon Pegg could have done better and their love interest was bland.
6. Secret in Their Eyes (2015)
PG-13 | 111 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A tight-knit team of rising investigators, along with their supervisor, is suddenly torn apart when they discover that one of their own teenage daughters has been brutally murdered.
Director: Billy Ray | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Nicole Kidman, Julia Roberts, Dean Norris
Votes: 51,082 | Gross: $20.18M
Highly disappointed about Secret in Their Eyes, I'd expected this film to be at least decent...
Unfortunately though things didn't work out.
7. Tomorrowland (2015)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Bound by a shared destiny, a teen bursting with scientific curiosity and a former boy-genius inventor embark on a mission to unearth the secrets of a place somewhere in time and space that exists in their collective memory.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: George Clooney, Britt Robertson, Hugh Laurie, Raffey Cassidy
Votes: 190,865 | Gross: $93.44M
Disney had potential to make a film good, most of the things they'd done were huge hits, but Tomorrowland had a low box office result.
8. The Divergent Series: Insurgent (2015)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Beatrice Prior must confront her inner demons and continue her fight against a powerful alliance which threatens to tear her society apart with the help from others on her side.
Director: Robert Schwentke | Stars: Shailene Woodley, Ansel Elgort, Theo James, Kate Winslet
Votes: 254,108 | Gross: $130.18M
I enjoyed Divergent more than Insurgent, I mean I could have watched Magic Mike XXL instead of seeing this slight bore the 2nd time.
9. Spectre (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A cryptic message from James Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover the existence of a sinister organisation named SPECTRE. With a new threat dawning, Bond learns the terrible truth about the author of all his pain in his most recent missions.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Christoph Waltz, Léa Seydoux, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 464,945 | Gross: $200.07M
It had one of the best openings in the Bond Franchise, a big celebration parade and song... Still the story was bad, back when I was absolutely obsessed about Rotten Tomatoes and nowadays they suck and I deleted my account after one particular movie, I'm just going to be completely honest and say this one had me swept away and is the weakest of the Daniel Craig Bond I.P.
10. Forsaken (I) (2015)
R | 90 min | Action, Drama, Western
In 1872, an embittered gunslinger named John Henry Clayton attempts to make amends with his estranged father Reverend Samuel Clayton while their community is besieged by ruthless land-grabbers.
Director: Jon Cassar | Stars: Esther Purves-Smith, Kiefer Sutherland, Donald Sutherland, Lex Cassar
Votes: 13,738
Alright somewhere around the Middle, The 2 Sutherlands in the Sutherland family were both in Forsaken together, I like on how they get this film to improve but I would only watch it once.
11. No Escape (I) (2015)
R | 103 min | Action, Thriller
In their new overseas house, an American family soon finds themselves caught in the middle of a coup, and they frantically look for a safe escape from an environment where foreigners are being immediately executed.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Lake Bell, Pierce Brosnan, Owen Wilson, Thanawut Ketsaro
Votes: 92,315 | Gross: $27.29M
It had No Escape, but Pierce Bronson was badass and always has been since he starred as Double O' Seven in the James Bond films... sure it's interesting and the title makes sense but some of the film's scenes are pretty stupid.
12. Chappie (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In the near future, crime is patrolled by a mechanized police force. When one police droid, Chappie, is stolen and given new programming, he becomes the first robot with the ability to think and feel for himself.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Sharlto Copley, Dev Patel, Hugh Jackman, Sigourney Weaver
Votes: 268,763 | Gross: $31.57M
I was very entertained with Chappie, The robot is adorable, had good characters but one of the people involved with it had only been in 1 or 2 films but Hugh Jackman really makes an awesome villain.
13. Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After having escaped the Maze, the Gladers now face a new set of challenges on the open roads of a desolate landscape filled with unimaginable obstacles.
Director: Wes Ball | Stars: Dylan O'Brien, Kaya Scodelario, Thomas Brodie-Sangster, Giancarlo Esposito
Votes: 273,950 | Gross: $81.70M
It did not do as brilliant as their first film of the franchise, but Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials had some good moments and overall mediocre story.
14. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a post-apocalyptic wasteland, a woman rebels against a tyrannical ruler in search for her homeland with the aid of a group of female prisoners, a psychotic worshiper and a drifter named Max.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult, Zoë Kravitz
Votes: 1,080,788 | Gross: $154.06M
If you like this film then that's fine, I think this isn't the best of the year... but I must say Mad Max: Fury Road had mindblowingly great action even the climax was epic.
15. Run All Night (2015)
R | 114 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Mobster and hit man Jimmy Conlon has one night to figure out where his loyalties lie: with his estranged son, Mike, whose life is in danger, or his longtime best friend, mob boss Shawn Maguire, who wants Mike to pay for the death of his own son.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Liam Neeson, Ed Harris, Joel Kinnaman, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 114,818 | Gross: $26.46M
Reminds me kinda like Nonstop but minus the aeroplane, Run All Night makes me wondering how of a dark thriller it attends to be when more action may lead into inspiring things around them if that's all you want.
16. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In the early 1960s, CIA agent Napoleon Solo and KGB operative Illya Kuryakin participate in a joint mission against a mysterious criminal organization, which is working to proliferate nuclear weapons.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Henry Cavill, Armie Hammer, Alicia Vikander, Elizabeth Debicki
Votes: 331,306 | Gross: $45.45M
1964's classic Tv series was a phenomenal, but this had a boring trailer on the outside actually turned out surprising on the inside, The Man from U.N.C.L.E. or (Uncle), is good as a reboot.
17. Ant-Man (2015)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Armed with a super-suit with the astonishing ability to shrink in scale but increase in strength, cat burglar Scott Lang must embrace his inner hero and help his mentor, Dr. Hank Pym, pull off a plan that will save the world.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Michael Douglas, Corey Stoll, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 719,585 | Gross: $180.20M
I enjoyed Ant-Man a lot, I didn't think it would be great but Luke Evans's character was hilarious.
18. Terminator Genisys (2015)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When John Connor, leader of the human resistance, sends Sgt. Kyle Reese back to 1984 to protect Sarah Connor and safeguard the future, an unexpected turn of events creates a fractured timeline.
Director: Alan Taylor | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Jason Clarke, Emilia Clarke, Jai Courtney
Votes: 291,911 | Gross: $89.76M
It improved over Salvation, Arnie is now back with Terminator Genisys another action flick with not great reception had enough to make a sequel but I love on how this late instalment got better.
19. Oddball (I) (2015)
PG | 95 min | Adventure, Family
An eccentric chicken farmer, with the help of his granddaughter, trains his mischievous dog Oddball to protect a penguin sanctuary from fox attacks in an attempt to reunite his family and save their seaside town.
Director: Stuart McDonald | Stars: Shane Jacobson, Sarah Snook, Alan Tudyk, Coco Jack Gillies
Votes: 3,217
A nice family friendly film, Oddball is for everyone... and the big thing about Australian filmmaking is that they don't rely too much on special effects, and by better hands most of them are strongly independent.
20. Spy (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Comedy
A desk-bound CIA analyst volunteers to go undercover to infiltrate the world of a deadly arms dealer and prevent diabolical global disaster.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Melissa McCarthy, Rose Byrne, Jude Law, Jason Statham
Votes: 258,145 | Gross: $110.83M
The 1st Paul Fieg film I have seen, Spy is the only good action flick with Melissa McCarthy out of her other performances in her previous films that have sucked but in this she was great.
21. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015)
PG-13 | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss and a team of rebels from District 13 prepare for the final battle that will decide the fate of Panem.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 371,222 | Gross: $281.72M
After Part 1, Peter McLarke came to kill Katniss Aberdeen begging to be brought back without the advice during his torture, when The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 began things started to get interesting.
22. Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark and Bruce Banner try to jump-start a dormant peacekeeping program called Ultron, things go horribly wrong and it's up to Earth's mightiest heroes to stop the villainous Ultron from enacting his terrible plan.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 918,737 | Gross: $459.01M
We all loved The Avengers film back in 2012, forget the 1998 one which aged horribly after the TV show, cuz Avengers: Age of Ultron came to some awesome fights and more characters to save the universe.
23. The Walk (II) (2015)
PG | 123 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
In 1974, high-wire artist Philippe Petit recruits a team of people to help him realize his dream: to walk the immense void between the World Trade Center towers.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Charlotte Le Bon, Ben Kingsley, James Badge Dale
Votes: 135,163 | Gross: $10.14M
Another World Record film I love, The Walk is truly outstanding when the story is first told, and I say the guy who directed this cinematic brilliance is a real genius.
24. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Ethan and his team take on their most impossible mission yet when they have to eradicate an international rogue organization as highly skilled as they are and committed to destroying the IMF.
Director: Christopher McQuarrie | Stars: Tom Cruise, Rebecca Ferguson, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg
Votes: 409,643 | Gross: $195.04M
The Mission Impossible films got better when hitting Rogue Nation, It had far cooler action think of that can blow you away with even more funny moments and truly epic scenes that is fun at the least.
25. Everest (2015)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
On May 10, 1996, mountain guides Rob Hall and Scott Fischer combine their expedition teams for a final ascent to the summit of Mount Everest. With little warning, a storm strikes the mountain and the climbers must now battle to survive.
Director: Baltasar Kormákur | Stars: Jason Clarke, Ang Phula Sherpa, Thomas M. Wright, Martin Henderson
Votes: 231,694 | Gross: $43.48M
Has a brilliant story so true you would never wanna visit Mount Everest, the world's highest mountain cuz apparently people can die up there, It's a remarkable watch if you have the chance and I really strongly recommend it.
26. Sicario (2015)
R | 121 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An idealistic FBI agent is enlisted by a government task force to aid in the escalating war against drugs at the border area between the U.S. and Mexico.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Emily Blunt, Josh Brolin, Benicio Del Toro, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 473,644 | Gross: $46.89M
Just like Zero Dark Thirty, but in North America... I think Sicario is 2x better cuz with amazing chemistry between all characters, seems like you cannot forget about the ending which will really surprise you to bits.
27. Southpaw (2015)
R | 124 min | Action, Drama, Sport
After a fatal incident sends him on a rampant path of destruction, a champion boxer fights to get custody of his daughter and revive his professional career.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rachel McAdams, Oona Laurence, Forest Whitaker
Votes: 257,090 | Gross: $52.42M
Now I know why Boxing is more brutal, thanks to Southpaw... This makes me wanna practice at home cuz of how truly good it is.
28. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a new threat to the galaxy rises, Rey, a desert scavenger, and Finn, an ex-stormtrooper, must join Han Solo and Chewbacca to search for the one hope of restoring peace.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 971,444 | Gross: $936.66M
Awesome movie, this is the most Anticipated film of the year but still not the best Star Wars movie... but it did far better than their awful prequels, The Force Awakens is the most enjoyable which does feel like A New Hope all over again but instead of Fox distributing it... Disney took over.
29. The Revenant (I) (2015)
R | 156 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A frontiersman on a fur trading expedition in the 1820s fights for survival after being mauled by a bear and left for dead by members of his own hunting team.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hardy, Will Poulter, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 870,857 | Gross: $183.64M
DiCaprio should definitely have won that oscar for his performance in The Revenant who did a real amazing job you'll come to a serious conclusion that you'll love him til as long as you shall live.
30. The Big Short (2015)
R | 130 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
In 2006-2007 a group of investors bet against the United States mortgage market. In their research, they discover how flawed and corrupt the market is.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Brad Pitt
Votes: 481,763 | Gross: $70.26M
Remember the Government, Remember how banks like to screw people over... that's exactly what The Big Short is all about with a great story, great actors, script was very well done and how I have never seen my childhood actor become the most Likeable character.
31. Jurassic World (2015)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A new theme park, built on the original site of Jurassic Park, creates a genetically modified hybrid dinosaur, the Indominus Rex, which escapes containment and goes on a killing spree.
Director: Colin Trevorrow | Stars: Chris Pratt, Bryce Dallas Howard, Ty Simpkins, Judy Greer
Votes: 677,448 | Gross: $652.27M
After Park 3, It took a whole 18 years to make a better version of The Lost World to turn into it's titles name of Jurassic World, I have seen this film 3 times in the theatre, and I'm not joking... It was so good and unforgettable I am gonna call it one of my top 5 favorite films of the year.
32. Furious 7 (2015)
PG-13 | 137 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Deckard Shaw seeks revenge against Dominic Toretto and his family for his comatose brother.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jason Statham
Votes: 413,692 | Gross: $353.01M
What happened back at the end of 2013 really makes me sad that I can't say anything less than to access this film being one of my favorite instalments ever in the Furious franchise, with incredibly insane action jam-packed filled with entertaining stunts and the ending would make most people want to cry.
33. The Boy and the Beast (2015)
PG-13 | 119 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When a young orphaned boy living on the streets of Shibuya stumbles upon a fantastic world of beasts, he's taken in by a gruff warrior beast looking for an apprentice.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Koji Yakusho, Aoi Miyazaki, Shôta Sometani, Suzu Hirose
Votes: 26,798 | Gross: $0.45M
The year where Anime gets far better, when I first saw The Boy and the Beast it was at a convention centre really does prove on how much I adore this film, with most interesting story, elements, animation effects, and more... I really need to explore more of Japan so I can watch more of their great films.
34. Spotlight (I) (2015)
R | 129 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The true story of how the Boston Globe uncovered the massive scandal of child molestation and cover-up within the local Catholic Archdiocese, shaking the entire Catholic Church to its core.
Director: Tom McCarthy | Stars: Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 500,595 | Gross: $45.06M
Their middle film that I gave a perfect 10 to, Spotlight had won best picture cuz it was all about a real event that happened back at the olden days where they have the church fight being held and the people in this film are actually reviewing everything about what happened.
35. The Martian (2015)
PG-13 | 144 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
An astronaut becomes stranded on Mars after his team assume him dead, and must rely on his ingenuity to find a way to signal to Earth that he is alive and can survive until a potential rescue.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Matt Damon, Jessica Chastain, Kristen Wiig, Kate Mara
Votes: 919,716 | Gross: $228.43M
The best Space flick I have seen next to a Space Odyssey and the Alien films and The Martian is also my No. 1 film of the year, Matt Damon had become first person to visit Mars for the talk through the NASA assembly to learn on how to survive on a planet with barely life.
And for no question asked I loved it, even after I watch their upcoming ones so most definitely do not miss out on this... It's worth your time trust me.
Tell Your Friends