One movie per day
by DavidLavelle75 | created - 06 Nov 2019 | updated - 29 Jul 2021 | PublicAll the films I’ve ever cared about starting from scratch 2021
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Greenland (2020)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Thriller
A family struggles for survival in the face of a cataclysmic natural disaster.
Director: Ric Roman Waugh | Stars: Gerard Butler, Morena Baccarin, Roger Dale Floyd, Scott Glenn
Votes: 134,458
Interesting one this, it goes under the radar of most reviews but has a solid script that touches many real life dilemmas. A realistic unrealistic movie that manages to touch the heart.
2. Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
R | 242 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Determined to ensure that Superman's ultimate sacrifice wasn't in vain, Bruce Wayne recruits a team of metahumans to protect the world from an approaching threat of catastrophic proportions.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Ben Affleck, Gal Gadot, Amy Adams
Votes: 438,153
Very dramatic bd excellent story telling. Batman looks chubby and out of place while superman is superb and wish he had more screen time. Wish Batman was still Bale.
3. American Made (2017)
R | 115 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
The story of Barry Seal, an American pilot who became a drug-runner for the CIA in the 1980s in a clandestine operation that would be exposed as the Iran-Contra Affair.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Tom Cruise, Domhnall Gleeson, Sarah Wright, Jesse Plemons
Votes: 208,071 | Gross: $51.34M
An unbelievable story. Tom is brilliant and looks to be having the time of his life in this movie.
4. Love and Monsters (2020)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Seven years after he survived the monster apocalypse, lovably hapless Joel leaves his cozy underground bunker behind on a quest to reunite with his high school sweetheart.
Director: Michael Matthews | Stars: Dylan O'Brien, Jessica Henwick, Michael Rooker, Dan Ewing
Votes: 145,365 | Gross: $1.07M
A decent end of the world movie you can watch with the kids. Feels like it could be a good tv series.
5. They Live (1988)
R | 94 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
They influence our decisions without us knowing it. They numb our senses without us feeling it. They control our lives without us realizing it. They live.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Roddy Piper, Keith David, Meg Foster, George 'Buck' Flower
Votes: 145,400 | Gross: $13.01M
Another classic carpenter movie. Always seems fresh. Especially love child’s. seems like he was ripped straight from the thing.
6. Escape from Pretoria (2020)
PG-13 | 106 min | Biography, Crime, Mystery
Based on the real-life prison break of two political captives, Escape From Pretoria is a race-against-time thriller set in the tumultuous apartheid days of South Africa.
Director: Francis Annan | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Daniel Webber, Ian Hart, Mark Leonard Winter
Votes: 43,518
Pretty good prison escape with decent cast. Lacks variety with not much story to go on other than he can make keys
7. Shazam! (2019)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A newly fostered young boy in search of his mother instead finds unexpected super powers and soon gains a powerful enemy.
Director: David F. Sandberg | Stars: Zachary Levi, Mark Strong, Asher Angel, Jack Dylan Grazer
Votes: 384,797 | Gross: $140.37M
This film could have been so much more with the lead being so likeable. It’s a shame the villain was so average and the sidekick was annoying. Shazam deserved more.
8. Ghostbusters (1984)
PG | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Three parapsychologists forced out of their university funding set up shop as a unique ghost removal service in New York City, attracting frightened yet skeptical customers.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Sigourney Weaver, Harold Ramis
Votes: 449,791 | Gross: $238.63M
I went to the cinema with my dad to watch this when I was 9. The que went all the way around around the block. A rare memory I will never forget that captures the true feeling of cinema. As for the movie? Brilliant! The subtle jokes and visual comedy are top notch. about as good as it gets.
9. Palm Springs (2020)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Mystery
Stuck in a time loop, two wedding guests develop a budding romance while living the same day over and over again.
Director: Max Barbakow | Stars: Andy Samberg, Cristin Milioti, J.K. Simmons, Peter Gallagher
Votes: 182,553
Taking Groundhog Day Into the 20th century it’s a great setting with a solid comedy cast. Decent film I enjoyed the first time but struggled to keep my attention the second.
10. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
R | 101 min | Action, Horror
A nurse, a policeman, a young married couple, a salesman and other survivors of a worldwide plague that is producing aggressive, flesh-eating zombies, take refuge in a mega Midwestern shopping mall.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Sarah Polley, Ving Rhames, Mekhi Phifer, Jake Weber
Votes: 272,349 | Gross: $59.02M
Massive surprise! Brilliant film that I don’t consider to be a remake that still manages to capture the sense of dread just like the original. Some really cool moments that are genuinely Spooky.
11. First Blood (1982)
R | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A veteran Green Beret is forced by a cruel Sheriff and his deputies to flee into the mountains and wage an escalating one-man war against his pursuers.
Director: Ted Kotcheff | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Brian Dennehy, Richard Crenna, Bill McKinney
Votes: 275,429 | Gross: $47.21M
Everyone always talks about Spielberg when it comes to 80s sound tracks but this movie is a classic 80s awesome nostalgia fest. Brilliant soundtrack. Brilliant photography. Brilliant acting. Unique story. Great setting. Goonies style. All to be slightly let down by colonel trout man. The only week link in an otherwise perfect 80s action drama.
12. Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985)
R | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Rambo returns to the jungles of Vietnam on a mission to infiltrate an enemy base-camp and rescue the American POWs still held captive there.
Director: George P. Cosmatos | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Richard Crenna, Charles Napier, Steven Berkoff
Votes: 182,417 | Gross: $150.42M
The best thing about this movie is the soundtrack which also includes a brilliant song at the end from slys brother. Stallone is still shows great commitment to his character while troutman continues to camp up the story. Could have been more carnage and stealthy approach but otherwise a fab nostalgic feeling throwback.
13. Rambo III (1988)
R | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Rambo mounts a one-man mission to rescue his friend Colonel Trautman from the clutches of the formidable invading Soviet forces in Afghanistan.
Director: Peter MacDonald | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Richard Crenna, Marc de Jonge, Kurtwood Smith
Votes: 140,157 | Gross: $53.72M
Stallone really tries hard to make this movie work but it’s hard to remember the original with all the explosions. It is a good example of the 80s action boom! Still feels retro in a good way
14. Rambo (2008)
R | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
In Thailand, John Rambo joins a group of mercenaries to venture into war-torn Burma, and rescue a group of Christian aid workers who were kidnapped by the ruthless local infantry unit.
Director: Sylvester Stallone | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Julie Benz, Matthew Marsden, Graham McTavish
Votes: 244,490 | Gross: $42.75M
The reboot is great with tonnes of violent action and a more serious tone than part 2 and 3. Well made quality action film
15. Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
R | 89 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Rambo must confront his past and unearth his ruthless combat skills to exact revenge in a final mission.
Director: Adrian Grunberg | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Paz Vega, Sergio Peris-Mencheta, Adriana Barraza
Votes: 109,457 | Gross: $44.82M
16. Pitch Black (2000)
R | 109 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A transport ship crashes and leaves its crew stranded on a desert planet inhabited by bloodthirsty creatures that come out during an eclipse.
Director: David Twohy | Stars: Radha Mitchell, Cole Hauser, Vin Diesel, Keith David
Votes: 252,909 | Gross: $39.24M
17. The Chronicles of Riddick (2004)
R | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The wanted criminal Richard Bruno Riddick arrives on a planet called Helion Prime and finds himself up against an invading empire called the Necromongers, an army that plans to convert or kill all humans in the universe.
Director: David Twohy | Stars: Vin Diesel, Judi Dench, Colm Feore, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 241,719 | Gross: $57.76M
18. Riddick (2013)
R | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Left for dead on a sun-scorched planet, Riddick finds himself up against an alien race of predators. Activating an emergency beacon alerts two ships: one carrying a new breed of mercenary, the other captained by a man from Riddick's past.
Director: David Twohy | Stars: Vin Diesel, Karl Urban, Katee Sackhoff, Jordi Mollà
Votes: 177,942 | Gross: $42.03M
Reminds me of ghost of Mars. I like the feeling of isolation in a dangerous environment. Good acting all round especially the voice over from vin. The planet is what makes this film even better with looming storms. The aliens are ok but nothing new.
19. Nobody (I) (2021)
R | 92 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A docile family man slowly reveals his true character after his house gets burgled by two petty thieves, which, coincidentally, leads him into a bloody war with a Russian crime boss.
Director: Ilya Naishuller | Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Aleksey Serebryakov, Connie Nielsen, Christopher Lloyd
Votes: 324,161 | Gross: $27.27M
A great movie to escape the world. Excellent set pieces driven by great acting. Hats off to Doc who seems to have gotten all his marbles back. A fantastic role for him not seen for a long time.
20. Army of the Dead (2021)
R | 148 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Following a zombie outbreak in Las Vegas, a group of mercenaries take the ultimate gamble, venturing into the quarantine zone to pull off the greatest heist ever attempted.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Dave Bautista, Ella Purnell, Ana de la Reguera, Omari Hardwick
Votes: 187,993 | Gross: $1.00M
A good effort. Very visual and gory. Great style and music. Steve could have handled a bit more action while his daughter was 100% unnecessary to the films plot. Everyone’s head in the room dropped when she said can I come! The other characters were all fab. Hats off to the makeup and fx teams. This film should be a 9 but needed way less plot way more action and dark humour. Zach got misguided when trying to put in his terms, piling the zombie stereotypes on top of each other. Starts off great goes a bit eh then ends great! Needed to stick to its core idea of fun action zombie splat fest
21. Wrath of Man (2021)
R | 119 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A cold and mysterious character working at a cash truck company responsible for moving a lot of money around Los Angeles each week.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Jason Statham, Holt McCallany, Josh Hartnett, Rocci Boy Williams
Votes: 207,480 | Gross: $27.47M
Congratulations statham guy just pulled you out the shit. A really good action film with plenty of twists to keep you hooked. Quality soundtrack. Fast paced story. I started to dislike anything statham but this put him back in the good books. Well done pal. Takes me back to the crank glory days
22. A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Following the events at home, the Abbott family now face the terrors of the outside world. Forced to venture into the unknown, they realize the creatures that hunt by sound are not the only threats lurking beyond the sand path.
Director: John Krasinski | Stars: Emily Blunt, Millicent Simmonds, Cillian Murphy, John Krasinski
Votes: 272,666 | Gross: $160.07M
It’s ok! It is definitely ripping off the last of us.
Tell Your Friends