My quarantine list
by guib545 | created - 22 Apr 2020 | updated - 04 Oct 2020 | PublicMy uncalled for attempt of another movie marathon.
update: I was not expecting to be stuck at home for this long, shit.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (2009)
TV-14 | 112 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In the face of increasingly bizarre and powerful Angel attacks, Shinji Ikari and his partner Rei Ayanami are assisted by two new pilots: the fiery Asuka Langley Shikinami and the mysterious Mari Illustrious Makinami.
Directors: Masayuki, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno, Joe Fria | Stars: Kotono Mitsuishi, Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Yûko Miyamura
Votes: 24,868 | Gross: $0.13M
Now this actually tries to bring something new to the Evangelion universe. The the last movie in the franchise, Evangelion 1.0, is really boosted by the original series nostalgia and does not really try to change the way things happened like 2.0 does. I'm not really sure how I feel about this, but It truly is promising.
2. The Breakfast Club (1985)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
Five high school students meet in Saturday detention and discover how they have a great deal more in common than they thought.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Emilio Estevez, Judd Nelson, Molly Ringwald, Ally Sheedy
Votes: 436,325 | Gross: $45.88M
It's my second time watching this masterpiece, and It only gets better with time, nothing else to say. As good as the 80's can get.
3. Ugly Delicious (2018– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Documentary, Adventure
Chef David Chang travels around the world tasting food from different cultures.
Stars: David Chang, Peter Meehan, Aziz Ansari, Rene Redzepi
Votes: 3,782
First season is nice, second season feels odd. A lot of time was used to explain social aspects of certain food/country, and not enough time with the actual fucking food. Does not feel natural at times, but whatever. I guess It's still ok.
4. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 138,714
5. Chunky Shrapnel (2020)
97 min | Music, Documentary
A film following Australian band King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard on their European Tour. A musical road movie dipped in turpentine.
Director: John Angus Stewart | Stars: Michael Cavanagh, Cook Craig, Ambrose Kenny-Smith, Stu Mackenzie
Votes: 185
The trailer for this hyped me a lot, I can't even say how awesome It was to see that drum solo turn into Self-Immolate. The movie itseld is great and refreshing, feels very intimate, completely unique. Totally deserves a theatrical release.
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,077,530 | Gross: $34.40M
It's weird, but amazing. It's not what I was expecting really, but It's a nice romance/fiction combo, and It's kind of unique in that way. Jim Carrey really did well in this.
7. The Usual Suspects (1995)
R | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The sole survivor of a pier shoot-out tells the story of how a notorious criminal influenced the events that began with five criminals meeting in a seemingly random police lineup.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Gabriel Byrne, Chazz Palminteri, Stephen Baldwin
Votes: 1,144,923 | Gross: $23.34M
Okay, I have to go straight to my opinion on the ending. I was not expecting It, I was thrilled through the entire movie. But really, now that I am thinking about It, the ending looks like a cheap plot twist. A lot of details in this movie look like cheap gimmicky plot twists, or just mechanisms to build up some tension. But hey, I had fun, and I was so invested that these things did not bother me at the time I was watching, so yeah, great experience. Would recommend.
8. Ford v Ferrari (2019)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Biography, Drama
American car designer Carroll Shelby and driver Ken Miles battle corporate interference and the laws of physics to build a revolutionary race car for Ford in order to defeat Ferrari at the 24 Hours of Le Mans in 1966.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Matt Damon, Christian Bale, Jon Bernthal, Caitríona Balfe
Votes: 473,620 | Gross: $117.62M
It's a thrilling and espectacular movie. Great acting, great soundtrack, great production value. I knew nothing about this movie when I watched It, so I was expecting a shitty racing movie with no plot, but I was happy to be wrong. It's a biographic movie filled with action, and that works really well. A good movie for the family that does not lack in quality in any way.
9. Bad Day for the Cut (2017)
Not Rated | 99 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A middle-aged Irish farmer, who still lives at home with his mother, sets off on a mission of revenge when his mother is murdered.
Director: Chris Baugh | Stars: Nigel O'Neill, Susan Lynch, Józef Pawlowski, Stuart Graham
Votes: 8,733
Stumbled across this weird little movie on Netflix the other day. I kinda liked It, but It could have used a better production. The plot is overall enjoyable, but everything feels rushed most of the times, and the ending did not looked that great. A lot of scenes are not visually that good, feels like wasted potential. But at the same time, I kind of like the fact that Bad Day for the Cut tried to do something slightly different and I apreciate that. I'm not sure If I'm able to make myself clear here, but yeah, decent movie.
10. Green Book (2018)
PG-13 | 130 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
A working-class Italian-American bouncer becomes the driver for an African-American classical pianist on a tour of venues through the 1960s American South.
Director: Peter Farrelly | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, Mahershala Ali, Linda Cardellini, Sebastian Maniscalco
Votes: 571,160 | Gross: $85.08M
It's great, that's It. A journey through racism in America back in the 60's. It not only feels historically accurate, but It's entrateining. Has some underlying shock value that keeps growing throughout the movie. Keeps you immersed in that era and in the real life characters. I don't really have much else to say, It looks pretty and is totally worth It. It feels very natural.
11. Amélie (2001)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Romance
Despite being caught in her imaginative world, Amelie, a young waitress, decides to help people find happiness. Her quest to spread joy leads her on a journey where she finds true love.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Mathieu Kassovitz, Rufus, Lorella Cravotta
Votes: 793,973 | Gross: $33.23M
To sum up the experience: pointlessly beautiful.
12. The Midnight Gospel (2020)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Clancy, a spacecaster with a malfunctioning multiverse simulator, leaves the comfort of his home to interview beings living in dying worlds.
Stars: Phil Hendrie, Duncan Trussell, Joey Diaz, Doug Lussenhop
Votes: 25,417
13. Midsommar (2019)
R | 148 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A couple travels to Northern Europe to visit a rural hometown's fabled Swedish mid-summer festival. What begins as an idyllic retreat quickly devolves into an increasingly violent and bizarre competition at the hands of a pagan cult.
Director: Ari Aster | Stars: Florence Pugh, Jack Reynor, Vilhelm Blomgren, William Jackson Harper
Votes: 402,530 | Gross: $27.33M
Damn. Great movie. Interesting to see most events happening during the day. You never know when things will go wrong, because of the false feeling of "everything beeign okay". That's how a horror movie should work, right? Bad things happen when lights go off and the group splits like Scooby Doo characters. Not anymore.
14. Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (2012)
TV-14 | 96 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Fourteen years have passed since the near Third Impact. Most of the world has changed, except for Shinji Ikari, who awakens in a strange new environment without having aged.
Directors: Mahiro Maeda, Masayuki, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno, Joe Fria, Kiyotaka Suzuki | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Yûko Miyamura, Maaya Sakamoto
Votes: 18,466 | Gross: $0.17M
You know shit hits the fan for real when they tell Shinji to stay away from the Eva. I like how they really wanted to take risks this time. Not the greatest Evangelion movie, but It delivers. I'm totally hyped for 3.0+10.
15. Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (2019)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The surviving Resistance faces the First Order once again in the conclusion of the Skywalker saga.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Adam Driver
Votes: 493,092 | Gross: $515.20M
Can't say I'm disappointed because I was not expecting much to begin with. I wish Disney would let this franchise rest in piece already, before they ruin the legacy for all of us. We need more stuff like The Mandalorian and Rogue One.
16. Knives Out (2019)
PG-13 | 130 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A detective investigates the death of the patriarch of an eccentric, combative family.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Daniel Craig, Chris Evans, Ana de Armas, Jamie Lee Curtis
Votes: 773,340 | Gross: $165.36M
Good ol' "Agatha Christie" fun for the entire family. Well made.
17. Come and See (1985)
Not Rated | 142 min | Drama, Thriller, War
After finding an old rifle, a young boy joins the Soviet resistance movement against ruthless German forces and experiences the horrors of World War II.
Director: Elem Klimov | Stars: Aleksey Kravchenko, Olga Mironova, Liubomiras Laucevicius, Vladas Bagdonas
Votes: 97,111
Surreal, disturbing. A movie to watch at least once in your life. Very slow-paced and subtle at times, making everything even more brutal. Flyora's character might be one of the saddest I have ever seen. The realism plays a huge role on why this movie is considered "scary".
18. Eric Andre: Legalize Everything (2020 TV Special)
TV-MA | 51 min | Comedy
Eric Andre takes the stage in New Orleans and tackles flawed fast-food icons, the wonders of autofill and the bizarre choice for the "Cops" theme song.
Director: Eric Notarnicola | Star: Eric André
Votes: 2,698
I miss The Eric Andre Show. This guy's sense of humor does not mix well with Stand Up Comedy. I was just unable to watch the entire thing.
19. Dark (2017–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A family saga with a supernatural twist, set in a German town where the disappearance of two young children exposes the relationships among four families.
Stars: Louis Hofmann, Karoline Eichhorn, Lisa Vicari, Maja Schöne
Votes: 443,686
It's decent, but probably an perfect example of a Netflix overrated product. Complicated does not equals to good and thoughtful.
20. Da 5 Bloods (2020)
R | 154 min | Adventure, Drama, War
Four African-American vets battle the forces of man and nature when they return to Vietnam seeking the remains of their fallen squad leader and the gold fortune he helped them hide.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Delroy Lindo, Jonathan Majors, Clarke Peters, Norm Lewis
Votes: 55,127
I wanted to give this a 8/10, even a 9/10, but I can't and I am sorry.
21. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989)
PG | 90 min | Adventure, Comedy, Music
Two rock-'n-rolling teens, on the verge of failing their class, set out on a quest to make the ultimate school history report after being presented with a time machine.
Director: Stephen Herek | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Alex Winter, George Carlin, Terry Camilleri
Votes: 141,611 | Gross: $40.49M
Great If you don't like thinking too much. Or If you are a 40~ish something y/o from the US. But I can't say It wasn't fun, because It was, and It had some charisma to It. Trashy cinema with a few clever jokes, and like my friend once said as a joke, Bill & Ted could be a "deep cult classic" If minor tone changes were applied back in production (for example, shooting the movie in black and white, and letting some historical characters have mental breakdowns). The point is, I don't feel like complaining about this movie. I was expecting a little more, but It is what It is dude.
22. Mallrats (1995)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Romance
Both dumped by their girlfriends, two best friends seek refuge in the local mall.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Shannen Doherty, Jeremy London, Jason Lee, Claire Forlani
Votes: 128,832 | Gross: $2.12M
The Askewniverse is just a huge and shitty inside joke that no one will fully understand. It's exaggerated. A shit load of lore for small things with no real meaning to a main plot. I love It and I hate It at the same time, I just can't stop thinking about It. Watching the extended cut was a waste of time tho.
23. Chasing Amy (1997)
R | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Holden and Banky are comic book artists. Everything's going good for them until they meet Alyssa, also a comic book artist. Holden falls for her, but his hopes are crushed when he finds out she's a lesbian.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Ben Affleck, Joey Lauren Adams, Ethan Suplee, Scott Mosier
Votes: 143,763 | Gross: $12.02M
Twitter would try to cancel this one in 2020. I hope Kevin Smith don't reboot this movie. I kinda liked this one, as you can see I am trying to watch the Askewniverse stuff that I still need to watch, and this movie felt better than Mallrats, that's all I can really say. Oh god, I cannot belive in my love/hate relationship with Jay and Silent Bob, these characters are literally "cinematic spam".
24. Kaguya-sama: Love is War (2019–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Romance
The proudly privileged top two students of an elite school each makes it their mission to be the first to extract a confession of love from the other.
Stars: Aaron Dismuke, Aoi Koga, Makoto Furukawa, Konomi Kohara
Votes: 20,072
Yep, the quarantine is affecting me. I was really stressed out and this piece of weeb shit helped me calm down and laugh. Never watched the entire thing and I probably never will, but I had some fun.
25. I Want to Eat Your Pancreas (2018)
Not Rated | 109 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A high school student discovers one of his classmates, Sakura Yamauchi, is suffering from a terminal illness. This secret brings the two together, as she lives out her final moments.
Directors: Jun'ichi Fujise, Tomoyuki Itamura, Masaharu Tomoda, Shin'ichirô Ushijima, Daisuke Yoshida, Fumihiro Yoshimura | Stars: Mahiro Takasugi, Lynn, Yukiyo Fujii, Yuma Uchida
Votes: 24,190 | Gross: $0.28M
26. A Silent Voice: The Movie (2016)
Not Rated | 130 min | Animation, Drama
A young man is ostracized by his classmates after he bullies a deaf girl to the point where she moves away. Years later, he sets off on a path for redemption.
Directors: Taichi Ishidate, Naoko Yamada | Stars: Miyu Irino, Saori Hayami, Aoi Yûki, Kenshô Ono
Votes: 101,085
This movie brings to the audience a really unique perspective on different sensitive topics that are not addressed everyday, and It does that in a beautiful and thoughtful way. It will get sad at times, but It's an amazing movie.
27. Weathering with You (2019)
PG-13 | 112 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
Set during a period of exceptionally rainy weather, high-school boy Hodaka Morishima runs away from his troubled rural home to Tokyo and befriends an orphan girl who can manipulate the weather.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Kotaro Daigo, Nana Mori, Tsubasa Honda, Sakura Kiryu
Votes: 55,500 | Gross: $7.80M
Made by the same guy who did Your Name (2016), the movie that made me watch other japanese animated movies and, as a consequence, opened my eyes to the Ghibli Studios. This movie is great, not as great as Your Name, but great. I was not disappointed by anything, It felt natural at all times. Great animation.
28. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
R | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
John Wick is on the run after killing a member of the international assassins' guild, and with a $14 million price tag on his head, he is the target of hit men and women everywhere.
Director: Chad Stahelski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Halle Berry, Ian McShane, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 425,503 | Gross: $171.02M
29. American History X (1998)
R | 119 min | Crime, Drama
Living a life marked by violence, neo-Nazi Derek finally goes to prison after killing two black youths. Upon his release, Derek vows to change; he hopes to prevent his brother, Danny, who idolizes Derek, from following in his footsteps.
Director: Tony Kaye | Stars: Edward Norton, Edward Furlong, Beverly D'Angelo, Jennifer Lien
Votes: 1,185,790 | Gross: $6.72M
30. Dogma (1999)
R | 130 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
An abortion clinic worker with a special heritage is called upon to save the existence of humanity from being negated by two renegade angels trying to exploit a loop-hole and reenter Heaven.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Ben Affleck, Matt Damon, Linda Fiorentino, Bud Cort
Votes: 228,583 | Gross: $30.65M
31. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
PG-13 | 135 min | Biography, Drama, Mystery
A mathematical genius, John Nash made an astonishing discovery early in his career and stood on the brink of international acclaim. But the handsome and arrogant Nash soon found himself on a harrowing journey of self-discovery.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Russell Crowe, Ed Harris, Jennifer Connelly, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 986,553 | Gross: $170.74M
32. Inferno (I) (2016)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
When Robert Langdon wakes up in an Italian hospital with amnesia, he teams up with Dr. Sienna Brooks and they race across Europe together against the clock to foil a deadly global plot.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Tom Hanks, Felicity Jones, Irrfan Khan, Ben Foster
Votes: 189,657 | Gross: $34.34M
33. Clerks (1994)
R | 92 min | Comedy
A day in the lives of two convenience clerks named Dante and Randal as they annoy customers, discuss movies, and play hockey on the store roof.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Brian O'Halloran, Jeff Anderson, Marilyn Ghigliotti, Lisa Spoonauer
Votes: 232,290 | Gross: $3.15M
34. Mean Streets (1973)
R | 112 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
In New York City's Little Italy, a devoutly Catholic mobster must reconcile his desire for power, his feelings for his epileptic lover, and his devotion to his troublesome friend.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Harvey Keitel, David Proval, Amy Robinson
Votes: 119,580 | Gross: $3.13M
35. Death Proof (2007)
R | 127 min | Action, Thriller
Two separate sets of voluptuous women are stalked at different times by a scarred stuntman who uses his "death proof" cars to execute his murderous plans.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Kurt Russell, Zoë Bell, Rosario Dawson, Vanessa Ferlito
Votes: 313,696
36. Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
R | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Jay and Silent Bob inadvertently sign away their names and rights to the new Bluntman and Chronic movie. Now they head to Hollywood to stop the film from being made. Along the way Jay discovers that he is a father.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Joey Lauren Adams, Ben Affleck, Fred Armisen, Diedrich Bader
Votes: 28,247 | Gross: $4.59M
37. Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (1997)
Not Rated | 101 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A recap of the first 24 episodes of Neon Genesis Evangelion, followed by a 30-minute continuation of the plot that would later form the first third of The End of Evangelion.
Directors: Hideaki Anno, Ken Andô, Naoyasu Habu, Hiroyuki Ishidô, Tsuyoshi Kaga, Masayuki, Shôichi Masuo, Seiji Mizushima, Tensai Okamura, Keiichi Sugiyama, Akira Takamura, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Tetsuya Watanabe, Minoru Ôhara, Masahiko Ôtsuka | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Yûko Miyamura, Kotono Mitsuishi
Votes: 15,618
38. Pi (1998)
R | 84 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A paranoid mathematician searches for a key number that will unlock the universal patterns found in nature.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Sean Gullette, Mark Margolis, Ben Shenkman, Pamela Hart
Votes: 186,384 | Gross: $3.22M
39. American Vandal (2017–2018)
TV-MA | 34 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A true-crime satire that explores the aftermath of a costly high school prank that left twenty-seven faculty cars vandalized with phallic images.
Stars: Tyler Alvarez, Griffin Gluck, Jimmy Tatro, Travis Tope
Votes: 33,071
40. Ice Cream Man (2020)
TV-14 | 53 min | Documentary, Comedy, Drama
The mystery of internet legend Daxflame.
Director: Ian Washburn | Stars: Brett Benowitz, Bo Burnham, Dane Kevin Cook, Jack Douglass
Votes: 266
41. Stalker (1979)
Not Rated | 162 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
A guide leads two men through an area known as the Zone to find a room that grants wishes.
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky | Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy, Anatoliy Solonitsyn, Nikolay Grinko
Votes: 144,674 | Gross: $0.23M
42. Brazil (1985)
R | 132 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A bureaucrat in a dystopic society becomes an enemy of the state as he pursues the woman of his dreams.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Jonathan Pryce, Kim Greist, Robert De Niro, Katherine Helmond
Votes: 211,167 | Gross: $9.93M
43. The Boys (2019– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A group of vigilantes set out to take down corrupt superheroes who abuse their superpowers.
Stars: Karl Urban, Jack Quaid, Antony Starr, Erin Moriarty
Votes: 649,448
44. Lost in Translation (2003)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
A faded movie star and a neglected young woman form an unlikely bond after crossing paths in Tokyo.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Bill Murray, Scarlett Johansson, Giovanni Ribisi, Anna Faris
Votes: 488,596 | Gross: $44.59M
Tell Your Friends