Alfred Hitchcock (I) (1899–1980)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 128 this week
Alfred Joseph Hitchcock was born in Leytonstone, Essex, England. He was the son of Emma Jane (Whelan; 1863 - 1942) and East End greengrocer William Hitchcock (1862 - 1914). His parents were both of half English and half Irish ancestry. He had two older siblings, William Hitchcock (born 1890) and Eileen Hitchcock (born 1892). Raised as a strict ... See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Alfred Hitchcock Presents
The Hidden Thing (S1, Ep34)
Fri, Jul 30 1:00 AM PDT on KAZADT (1237)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents
The Hidden Thing (S1, Ep34)
Fri, Jul 30 1:00 AM PDT on KAZA (020)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 8 images
updated 23 Dec 2015
 
a list of 20 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 24 Aug 2019
 
a list of 21 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Feb 2020
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alfred Hitchcock's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 31 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Psycho Director
(1960)
Vertigo Director
(1958)
(1959)
Rope Director
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (69 credits)
 1967 Kaleidoscope (Short) (abandoned)
 2014 German Concentration Camps Factual Survey (TV Movie documentary)
 1976 Family Plot
 1972 Frenzy (directed by)
 1969 Topaz
 1966 Torn Curtain
 1964 Marnie
 1963 The Birds
 1962 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1955-1961 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- The Horse Player (1961)
- Arthur (1959)
 1960 Psycho
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1958 Vertigo
 1957 Suspicion (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Four O'Clock (1957)
 1956 The Wrong Man
 1954 Rear Window
 1953 I Confess
 1950 Stage Fright
 1948 Rope
 1946 Notorious
 1945 Spellbound
 1945 Watchtower Over Tomorrow (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting Generation (Short) (uncredited)
 1944 Aventure malgache (Short)
 1944 Bon Voyage (Short)
 1944 Lifeboat
 1942 Saboteur
 1941 Suspicion
 1940 Rebecca
 1939 Jamaica Inn
 1936 Sabotage
 1936 Secret Agent
 1935 The 39 Steps
 1932 Number 17
 1931 Mary
 1931 The Skin Game
 1930 Murder!
 1930 An Elastic Affair (Short)
 1930 Elstree Calling (some sketches)
 1929 Sound Test for Blackmail (Short documentary)
 1929 Blackmail
 1929 The Manxman
 1928 Champagne
 1927/I The Ring
 1927 Easy Virtue
 1923 Always Tell Your Wife (Short) (uncredited)
 1922 Number 13 (unfinished)
Show Show Producer (29 credits)
Show Show Writer (30 credits)
Show Show Actor (38 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (15 credits)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (40 credits)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (156 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(c. 1950s) Lent his name and character to a series of adolescent books called "Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators". The premise was that main character Jupiter Jones won the use of Hitchcock's limousine. Hitchcock also often wrote forewords to this series of books. See more »

Publicity Listings:

27 Biographical Movies | 87 Print Biographies | 13 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 79 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Mr. Alfred Hitchcock | Sir Alfred Hitchcock | Hitchcock

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his lifelong fear of eggs ("ovophobia")] I'm frightened of eggs, worse than frightened, they revolt me. That white round thing without any holes... have you ever seen anything more revolting than an egg yolk breaking and spilling its yellow liquid? Blood is jolly, red. But egg yolk is yellow, revolting. I've never tasted it. See more »

Trivia:

As a long-time friend of Sidney Bernstein (the pair had formed production company Transatlantic Pictures together in the 1940s), Hitch was the first celebrity visitor to the set of long-running British soap opera Coronation Street (1960), during a June 1964 visit to the Manchester studios of Granada Television which Bernstein co-founded with his brother Cecil. See more »

Trademark:

[Profile] The famous profile sketch, most often associated with Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) and The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962). It was actually from a Christmas card Hitchcock designed himself while still living in England. See more »

Nickname:

The Master of Suspense See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed