Deborah Kerr (I) (1921–2007)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 484 this week
Trailer
1:34 | Trailer
Deborah Kerr was born on 30 September 1921 in Helensburgh, Scotland, the daughter of Captain Arthur Kerr-Trimmer. She was educated at Northumberland House, Clifton, Bristol. She first performed at the Open Air Theatre in Regent's Park, London. She subsequently performed with the Oxford Repertory Company 1939-40. Her first appearance on the West ... See full bio »

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

An Affair to Remember
Tue, Feb 18 5:05 AM PST on FXM (074)
Trumbo
Tue, Feb 18 10:30 AM PST on SHOCSE (581)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 20 images
updated 16 Dec 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Apr 2017
 
a list of 37 people
created 09 Feb 2017
 
list image
a list of 49 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 36 images
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deborah Kerr's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 14 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The King and I Anna Leonowens
(1956)
From Here to Eternity Karen Holmes
(1953)
An Affair to Remember Terry McKay
(1957)
Black Narcissus Sister Clodagh
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (53 credits)
 1987 Hold the Dream (TV Mini-Series)
Emma Harte
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... Emma Harte
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... Emma Harte
 1986 Ann and Debbie (TV Movie)
Ann
 1985 The Assam Garden
Helen
 1985 Reunion at Fairborough (TV Movie)
Sally Wells Grant
 1985 A Woman of Substance (TV Mini-Series)
Emma Harte
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... Emma Harte
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... Emma Harte (credit only)
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... Emma Harte
 1982 Witness for the Prosecution (TV Movie)
Nurse Plimsoll
 1982 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series)
Carlotta Gray
- A Song at Twilight (1982) ... Carlotta Gray
 1969 The Arrangement
Florence Anderson
 1969 The Gypsy Moths
Elizabeth Brandon
 1968 Prudence and the Pill
Prudence Hardcastle
 1967 Eye of the Devil
Catherine de Montfaucon
 1967 Casino Royale
Agent Mimi (Alias Lady Fiona)
 1965 Marriage on the Rocks
Valerie Edwards
 1964 The Night of the Iguana
Hannah Jelkes
 1964 The Chalk Garden
Miss Madrigal
 1963 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Moira
- Three Roads to Rome (1963) ... Moira
 1961 The Innocents
Miss Giddens
 1961 The Naked Edge
Martha Radcliffe
 1960 The Grass Is Greener
Lady Hilary Rhyall
 1960 The Sundowners
Ida Carmody
 1959 Beloved Infidel
Sheilah Graham
 1959 Count Your Blessings
Grace Allingham
 1959 The Journey
Diana Ashmore
 1958 Separate Tables
Sibyl Railton-Bell
 1958 Bonjour Tristesse
Anne Larson
 1957 An Affair to Remember
Terry McKay
 1957 Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
Sister Angela
 1956 Tea and Sympathy
Laura Reynolds
 1956 The King and I
Anna Leonowens
 1956 The Proud and Profane
Lee Ashley
 1955 The End of the Affair
Sarah Miles
 1953 From Here to Eternity
Karen Holmes
 1953 Dream Wife
Effie
 1953 Young Bess
Catherine Parr
 1953 Julius Caesar
Portia
 1952 The Prisoner of Zenda
Princess Flavia
 1952 Thunder in the East
Joan Willoughby
 1951 Quo Vadis
Lygia
 1950 King Solomon's Mines
Elizabeth Curtis
 1950 Please Believe Me
Alison Kirbe
 1949 Edward, My Son
Evelyn Boult
 1947 If Winter Comes
Nona Tybar
 1947 The Hucksters
Kay Dorrance
 1947 Black Narcissus
Sister Clodagh
 1946 I See a Dark Stranger
Bridie Quilty
 1945 Vacation from Marriage
Cathy Wilson
 1943 The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Edith Hunter / Barbara Wynne / Angela 'Johnny' Cannon
 1942 The Avengers
Kari Alstad
 1942 A.J. Cronin's Hatter's Castle
Mary Brodie
 1942 Courageous Mr. Penn
Gulielma
 1941 Love on the Dole
Sally Hardcastle
 1941 Major Barbara
Jenny Hill
 1940 Blackout
Cigarette Girl (scenes deleted)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (42 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Ellie Dunn") in "Heartbreak House" by George Bernard Shaw on Broadway. Also in cast: Robert Donat, Edith Evans. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 14 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Alan Ladd] He was awfully good in putting across what he had, in looks and in manner; he had something very attractive--a definite film personality which he had worked very hard to perfect. See more »

Trivia:

Returned to work 8 months after giving birth to her daughter Francesca to begin filming Edward, My Son (1949). See more »

Trademark:

Playing 'classic' English ladies See more »

Nickname:

The English Rose

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed