Matt Damon


STARmeter
Top 500
Up 82 this week
Trailer
0:33 | Trailer
Matthew Paige Damon was born on October 8, 1970, in Boston, Massachusetts, to Kent Damon, a stockbroker, realtor and tax preparer, and Nancy Carlsson-Paige, an early childhood education professor at Lesley University. Matt has an older brother, Kyle, a sculptor. His father was of English and Scottish descent, and his mother is of Finnish and ... See full bio »

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add "The Baby-Sitters Club" to the list! Let's take a look at more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Jason Bourne
Thu, Jul 02 11:30 AM PDT on FXX (089)
The Adjustment Bureau
Thu, Jul 02 5:05 PM PDT on HBOSIG (521)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 20 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 100 people
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 12 Sep 2018
 
a list of 50 images
updated 30 Jul 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 images
created 2 days ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 20 Jan 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matt Damon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 34 wins & 144 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1997)
The Martian Mark Watney
(2015)
The Departed Colin Sullivan
(2006)
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
  Thirst (TV Movie) (executive producer) (announced)
 2020 The Last Duel (executive producer) (filming)
 2017 Green Beret's Guide to Surviving the Apocalypse (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes) (completed)
- Pandemic ... (executive producer)
- Nuclear Attack ... (executive producer)
- Rabid, Rabid Zombies ... (executive producer)
 2019 City on a Hill (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Night Flynn Sent the Cops on the Ice (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2016-2017 Incorporated (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Golden Parachute (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Vertical Mobility (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Bending the Arc (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2016 The Runner (TV Series) (executive producer - 75 episodes)
- Day 25 - Episode 3 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 25 - Episode 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 25 - Episode 1 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 24 - Episode 3 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Day 24 - Episode 2 (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2016/I Jason Bourne (producer)
 2016 Manchester by the Sea (producer - produced by)
 2015 The Leisure Class (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001-2015 Project Greenlight (TV Series) (executive producer - 34 episodes)
- Do You Want to Direct This Movie? (2015) ... (executive producer)
- It's a Wrap (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Vegas, Baby (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Finale (2005) ... (executive producer)
- Redemption (2005) ... (executive producer)
 2014 More Time with Family (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2012 Promised Land (producer)
 2010 The People Speak UK (Documentary) (co-executive producer)
 2009 The People Speak (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 Running the Sahara (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2005 Feast (executive producer)
 2003 All Grown Up (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2003 The Battle of Shaker Heights (executive producer)
 2002 Speakeasy (executive producer)
 2002 Push, Nevada (TV Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
- ···---··· (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Jim's Domain (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Letter of the Law (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Storybook Hero (2002) ... (executive producer)
- The Color of... (2002) ... (executive producer)
 2002 The Third Wheel (executive producer)
 2002 Stolen Summer (producer)
Show Show Actor (85 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (274 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (64 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Independent Film Channel See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 26 Interviews | 41 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 36 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dickie Greenleaf

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[5 ways he is not Jason Bourne] First all the languages he speaks, they're all languages that I wish I spoke, the way he fights, I certainly can't fight like that, his a lot more tortured than I am, I've got a great wife, and he definitely doesn't have one, and I've got kids. See more »

Trivia:

1998: Played in $10,000 buy-in Texas Hold 'Em tournament at the World Series of Poker (www.wsop.com) in Las Vegas. He was knocked out in the first day by poker legend Doyle Brunson. Damon had kings, Brunson aces. See more »

Trademark:

Often works with actors Ben Affleck and George Clooney See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed