STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,124 this week

Jim Abrahams (I)


Jim Abrahams was born on May 10, 1944 in Shorewood, Wisconsin, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Airplane! (1980), Top Secret! (1984) and Police Squad! (1982). He is married to Nancy Cocuzzo. See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Airplane!
Sat, Jun 19 3:31 PM PDT on MPLEX (620)
Coming to America
Sat, Jun 19 6:30 PM PDT on IFC (627)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 images
created 11 Feb 2016
 
a list of 47 people
created 24 Sep 2019
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 Nov 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 14 Nov 2012
 
a list of 79 people
created 30 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Abrahams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Airplane! Writer
(1980)
Top Secret! Writer
(1984)
Police Squad! Writer
(1982)
Hot Shots! Writer
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (11 credits)
 2006 Scary Movie 4 (screenplay)
 1998 Mafia! (written by)
 1994 Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (television series: "Police Squad")
 1993 Hot Shots! Part Deux (characters) / (written by)
 1991 Hot Shots! (written by)
 1991 The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (television series Police Squad)
 1988 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (television series: "Police Squad") / (written by)
 1984 Top Secret! (written by)
  Police Squad! (TV Series) (created by - 6 episodes, 1982) (written by - 1 episode, 1982)
- Ring of Fear (A Dangerous Assignment) (1982) ... (creator)
 1980 Airplane! (written for the screen by)
 1977 The Kentucky Fried Movie (written by)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kentucky Fried Theatre
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former private investigator. See more »

Trademark:

See David Zucker See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed