Harry Belafonte


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,944 this week
Harold George Belafonte was born on March 1, 1927 in New York City. He was educated at the New York Dramatic Workshop. He grew up in Jamaica, British West Indies, and did folk-singing in nightclubs and theaters, and on television and records. His debut was at the Village Vanguard in New York. Also, he appeared in the Broadway revues "John Murray ... See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

BlacKkKlansman
Wed, Sep 29 8:50 PM PDT on FXM (093)
BlacKkKlansman
Thu, Sep 30 12:00 PM PDT on FXM (093)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 31 images
updated 06 Feb 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Jan 2019
 
a list of 21 people
created 08 Dec 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 08 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Belafonte's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 16 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Bobby Nelson
(2006)
BlacKkKlansman Jerome Turner
(2018)
Kansas City Seldom Seen
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 2018 BlacKkKlansman
Jerome Turner
 2006/I Bobby
Nelson
 2005 Breathe (Short)
Spokesperson
 1999 PB&J Otter (TV Series)
Ice Moose
- The Ice Moose (1999) ... Ice Moose (voice)
 1999 Swing Vote (TV Movie)
Will Dunn
 1996 Kansas City
Seldom Seen
 1995 White Man's Burden
Thaddeus Thomas
 1995 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV Series)
Magician
- Jack and the Beanstalk (1995) ... Magician (voice)
 1994 Ready to Wear
Harry Belafonte
 1992 The Player
Harry Belafonte
 1981 Grambling's White Tiger (TV Movie)
Coach Eddie Robinson
 1974 Uptown Saturday Night
Geechie Dan Beauford
 1972 Buck and the Preacher
Preacher
 1970 The Angel Levine
Alexander Levine
 1962-1964 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #17.26 (1964) ... Singer
- Episode #15.32 (1962) ... Singer
 1959 Odds Against Tomorrow
Ingram
 1957 Island in the Sun
David Boyeur
 1955 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Vince
- Winner by Decision (1955) ... Vince
 1955 Front Row Center (TV Series)
 1954 Carmen Jones
Joe
 1953 Bright Road
Mr. Williams - School Principal
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (72 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (256 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (55 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "The Very Best of Harry Belafonte" (Not Now Music). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

USA for Africa | Harry Belafonté | Harry Bellafonte

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Pamela Frank | See more »

Children:

Shari Belafonte
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I wasn't an artist who became an activist. I was an activist who became an artist. Ever since my mother had drummed it into me, I'd felt the need to fight injustice wherever I saw it, in whatever way I could. See more »

Trivia:

A veteran critic of U.S. foreign policy, his controversial political statements on this subject have included opposing the U.S. embargo on Cuba, praising Soviet peace initiatives, attacking the U.S. invasion of Grenada, praising the Abraham Lincoln Brigade, honoring Ethel and Julius Rosenberg, praising Fidel Castro, and condemning President George W. Bush's administration and the Iraq War. In a ... See more »

Nickname:

The King of Calypso

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed