Roberto Benigni


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,090 this week
Trailer
1:33 | Trailer
Roberto Benigni was born on October 27, 1952 in Manciano La Misericordia, Castiglion Fiorentino, Tuscany, Italy as Roberto Remigio Benigni. He is an actor and writer, known for Life Is Beautiful (1997), The Tiger and the Snow (2005) and Down by Law (1986). He has been married to Nicoletta Braschi since December 26, 1991. See full bio »

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See Your Favorite '90s Stars, Then and Now

Take a look at your favorite stars from the 1990s and how they've changed in the last three decades.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Son of the Pink Panther
Sat, Apr 24 3:09 AM PDT on ACMAX (533)
Life Is Beautiful
Sun, Apr 25 2:00 AM PDT on HBOSIG (520)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 20 Mar 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 09 Aug 2019
 
a list of 49 people
created 30 Oct 2019
 
a list of 23 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 16 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roberto Benigni's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 61 wins & 43 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1997)
The Tiger and the Snow Attilio de Giovanni
(2005)
Down by Law Roberto
(1986)
Johnny Stecchino Dante / Johnny Stecchino
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 2019 Pinocchio
Geppetto
 2012 To Rome With Love
Leopoldo
 2005 The Tiger and the Snow
Attilio de Giovanni
 2003 Coffee and Cigarettes
Roberto (segment "Strange to Meet You")
 2002 Pinocchio
Pinocchio
 1999 Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar
Lucius Detritus
 1997 Life Is Beautiful
Guido
 1994 The Monster
Loris
 1993 Son of the Pink Panther
Gendarme Jacques Gambrelli
 1991 Johnny Stecchino
Dante / Johnny Stecchino
 1991 Night on Earth
Driver (segment "Rome")
 1990 The Voice of the Moon
Ivo Salvini
 1988 The Little Devil
Giuditta
 1986 Coffee and Cigarettes (Short)
Roberto
 1986 Down by Law
Roberto
 1983 You Disturb Me
Benigno (segments "Durante Cristo" and "In banca") / Roberto (segment "Angelo") / Soldier (segment "I due milliti")
 1982 Morto Troisi, viva Troisi! (TV Movie)
L'amico d'infanzia anonimo / Self
 1981 Il minestrone
Maestro
 1980 Il pap'occhio
Benigni
 1979 Ma che cos'è questo amore (TV Mini-Series)
Il pensatore
- Episode #1.2 (1979) ... Il pensatore
- Episode #1.1 (1979) ... Il pensatore
 1979 Seeking Asylum
Roberto
 1979 Luna
Upholsterer
 1979 Womanlight
Le barman du Clapsy's
 1979 Tigers in Lipstick
The Principal
 1978 Vita da Cioni (TV Mini-Series)
Mario Cioni
- Episode #1.3 (1978) ... Mario Cioni
- Episode #1.2 (1978) ... Mario Cioni
- Episode #1.1 (1978) ... Mario Cioni
 1977 Berlinguer: I Love You
Mario Cioni
 1976 Onda libera (TV Mini-Series)
Mario Cioni
- Episode #1.4 (1976) ... Mario Cioni
- Episode #1.3 (1976) ... Mario Cioni
- Episode #1.2 (1976) ... Mario Cioni
- Episode #1.1 (1976) ... Mario Cioni
 1973 Seguirà una brillantissima farsa... (TV Series)
Pizzuga
- La villana di Lamporecchio (1973) ... Pizzuga
 1972 Sorelle Materassi (TV Mini-Series)
Un giovanotto
- Episode #1.1 (1972) ... Un giovanotto
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (83 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed in "Directors Close Up: Interviews with Directors Nominated for Best Film by the Directors Guild of America", ed. by Jeremy Kagan, Scarecrow Press, 2006.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 5 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bob Benigni

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[said backstage at the Oscars after he won the Best Actor category] "I'm so happy that every organ in my body is moving in a very bad way." See more »

Trivia:

Along with Orson Welles, Laurence Olivier, Woody Allen, Warren Beatty, Kenneth Branagh, Kevin Costner and Clint Eastwood, he is one of only eight men to receive Academy Award nominations for both Best Actor and Best Director for the same film: Welles for Citizen Kane (1941), Olivier for Hamlet (1948), Allen for Annie Hall (1977), Beatty for both Heaven Can Wait (1978) and Reds (1981), Branagh for ... See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed