Frank Capra (1897–1991)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 10,730 this week
One of seven children, Frank Capra was born on May 18, 1897, in Bisacquino, Sicily. On May 10, 1903, his family left for America aboard the ship Germania, arriving in New York on May 23rd. "There's no ventilation, and it stinks like hell. They're all miserable. It's the most degrading place you could ever be," Capra said about his Atlantic passage... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 01 Mar 2020
 
a list of 45 people
created 29 Oct 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Feb 2018
 
a list of 23 people
created 21 Nov 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Capra's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (59 credits)
 1964 Rendezvous in Space (Documentary short)
 1957 Hemo the Magnificent (TV Movie)
 1956 Our Mr. Sun (TV Movie)
 1952 The Fallbrook Story (Documentary short)
 1950 Riding High
 1945 Here Is Germany (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1945 Your Job in Germany (Documentary short)
 1945 Know Your Enemy - Japan (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1945 War Comes to America (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1945 Two Down and One to Go (Documentary short)
 1944 The Battle of China (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1944 Tunisian Victory (Documentary)
 1943 Divide and Conquer (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1943 The Nazis Strike (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1943 The Battle of Russia (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1943 The Battle of Britain (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1942 Why We Fight (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1941 Meet John Doe
 1937 Lost Horizon
 1934 Broadway Bill
 1932 The Bitter Tea of General Yen (as Frank R. Capra)
 1932 American Madness (as Frank R. Capra)
 1932 Forbidden (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 Platinum Blonde (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 The Miracle Woman (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 Dirigible (as Frank R. Capra)
 1930 Rain or Shine (as Frank R. Capra)
 1930 Ladies of Leisure (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 Flight (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 The Donovan Affair (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 The Younger Generation (as Frank R. Capra)
 1928 The Burglar (Short)
 1928 Submarine (as Frank R. Capra)
 1928 The Matinee Idol (as Frank R. Capra)
 1927 Long Pants
 1922 The Barefoot Boy (Short)
 1922 The Looking Glass (Short) (as Frank R. Capra)
 1922/II The Village Blacksmith (Short)
Show Show Writer (48 credits)
Show Show Producer (45 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (27 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(November 18 to December 31, 2016) His story, "It's A Wonderful Life: Live in Chicago!," was performed at the American Blues Theater in Chicago, Illinois. Gwendolyn Whiteside was director. Michael Mahler was music director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 13 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Col. Frank Capra | Frank R. Capra | Mr. Frank Capra | Col. Frank Capra USAR

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)

Spouse:

Lou Capra  (her death)  (4 children) | See more »

Parents:

Nicolas, Sarah | Capra, Salvatore
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[after Philip Van Doren Stern sent him a Christmas card that formed the basis for It's a Wonderful Life (1946)] I thank you for sending it and I love you for creating it. See more »

Trivia:

President of the Directors Guild of America (DGA) from 1960-61. See more »

Trademark:

Often cast James Stewart, Gary Cooper, and Cary Grant See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed