Montgomery Clift (1920–1966)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 687 this week
Edward Montgomery Clift (nicknamed 'Monty' his entire life) was born on October 17, 1920 in Omaha, Nebraska, just after his twin sister Roberta (1920-2014) and eighteen months after his brother Brooks Clift. He was the son of Ethel "Sunny" Anderson (Fogg; 1888-1988) and William Brooks Clift (1886-1964). His father made a lot of money in banking ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

From Here to Eternity
Sat, May 28 5:00 PM PDT on TCM (631)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 26 Aug 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 22 Nov 2020
 
a list of 23 people
created 24 Jun 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Montgomery Clift's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

From Here to Eternity Robert E. Lee Prewitt
(1953)
Red River Matt Garth
(1948)
A Place in the Sun George Eastman
(1951)
The Search Ralph Stevenson
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1966 The Defector
Professor James Bower
 1962 Freud
Sigmund Freud
 1961 Judgment at Nuremberg
Rudolph Petersen
 1961 The Misfits
Perce Howland
 1960 Wild River
Chuck Glover
 1959 Suddenly, Last Summer
Dr. Cukrowicz
 1958 Lonelyhearts
Adam White
 1958 The Young Lions
Noah Ackerman
 1957 Raintree County
John Wickliff Shawnessy
 1953 From Here to Eternity
Robert E. Lee Prewitt
 1953 Indiscretion of an American Wife
Giovanni Doria
 1953 I Confess
Father Michael Logan
 1951 A Place in the Sun
George Eastman
 1950 The Big Lift
Danny MacCullough
 1949 The Heiress
Morris Townsend
 1948 Red River
Matt Garth
 1948 The Search
Ralph Stevenson
 1939 Hay Fever (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (42 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Foxhole in the Parlor" on Broadway, 1945. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 10 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 36 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Monty Clift

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Parents:

William Brooks Clift | Ethel Fogg Anderson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his arrival in Hollywood] I told them I wanted to choose my scripts and my directors myself. "But sweetheart," they said, "you're going to make a lot of mistakes." And I told them, "You don't understand; I want to be free to do so.". See more »

Trivia:

Suffered from dysentery and colitis for most of his adult life. See more »

Trademark:

Handsome appearance See more »

Nickname:

Monty

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed