Joel Coen


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 89 this week
Trailer
1:41 | Trailer
Joel Coen was born on November 29, 1954 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Joel Daniel Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018), Fargo (1996) and Barton Fink (1991). He has been married to Frances McDormand since April 1, 1984. They have one child. See full bio »

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Fargo
Thu, Apr 15 4:45 AM PDT on SHOW (559)
The Ladykillers
Thu, Apr 15 5:26 AM PDT on THMAX (534)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 41 people
updated 23 Jan 2019
 
a list of 5 images
updated 06 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 05 Feb 2015
 
a list of 34 people
created 28 Feb 2020
 
a list of 41 people
created 04 May 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 26 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 136 wins & 308 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Fargo Producer
(1996)
Barton Fink Producer
(1991)
Blood Simple Producer
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 2014-2020 Fargo (TV Series) (executive producer - 41 episodes)
- Storia Americana (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Happy (2020) ... (executive producer)
- East/West (2020) ... (executive producer)
- The Nadir (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Lay Away (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (producer)
 2016 Hail, Caesar! (producer - produced by)
 2013 Inside Llewyn Davis (producer)
 2010 True Grit (producer)
 2009 A Serious Man (producer)
 2008 Burn After Reading (producer)
 2007 No Country for Old Men (producer)
 2005 Romance & Cigarettes (executive producer)
 2004 The Ladykillers (producer)
 2003 Bad Santa (executive producer)
 2003 Intolerable Cruelty (producer - uncredited)
 2001 The Man Who Wasn't There (producer - uncredited)
 2000 Down from the Mountain (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? (producer - uncredited)
 1998 The Big Lebowski (producer - uncredited)
 1996 Fargo (producer - uncredited)
 1994 The Hudsucker Proxy (producer - uncredited)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer - uncredited)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer - uncredited)
 1987 Raising Arizona (producer - uncredited)
 1984 Blood Simple (producer - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (33 credits)
Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (19 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Directed a commercial for Gap clothing "Two White Shirts" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 7 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes | Joel

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[upon winning the Oscar for Best Director for No Country for Old Men (2007)] In the late '60s, when [brother Ethan Coen] was 11 or 12, he got a suit and a briefcase and we went to the Minneapolis International Airport with a Super 8 camera and made a movie about shuttle diplomacy called "Henry Kissinger, Man on the Go". And, honestly, what we do now doesn't feel much different from what we were ... See more »

Trivia:

Used to receive sole credit as director for the Coen brothers movies', but has always directed films with his brother Ethan Coen (they also write and produce their films together). This was changed with The Ladykillers (2004), and now they both receive credit for directing and producing. See more »

Trademark:

Often has a certain phrase that is repeated throughout the movie or a specific scene. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed