Bob Dylan


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 554 this week
Robert Allen Zimmerman was born 24 May 1941 in Duluth, Minnesota; his father Abe worked for the Standard Oil Co. Six years later the family moved to Hibbing, often the coldest place in the US, where he taught himself piano and guitar and formed several high school rock bands. In 1959 he entered the University of Minnesota and began performing as ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Year in Music
1975 (S1, Ep6)
Wed, Jun 01 12:30 PM PDT on AXSTV (299)
The Last Waltz
Sat, Jun 04 11:00 PM PDT on TCM (631)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 02 Jul 2020
 
a list of 45 images
created 04 Apr 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Jun 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Dylan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 22 wins & 41 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1978)
(2003)
Wonder Boys Soundtrack
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (24 credits)
 2021 My Big Book of Grievances (Short) (music)
 2021 Tangled up in Blue - Take 3, Remake 3 (Short) (lyrics)
 2018 It Ain't Russia (Music Video) (music)
 2017 Trouble No More (Documentary) (musician: vocals, guitar, piano, harmonica)
 2016 We Have A Dream (Short) (Music by: recorded live performance)
 2015 Lillemand (TV Series) (music - 1 episode)
- Min søsters børn (2015) ... (music)
 2008-2014 Ax Men (TV Series documentary) (composer - 82 episodes)
- Cutting It Close (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- Trucked Up (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- Battle Ax (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- Tooth and Nail (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- Albie Damned (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
 2012 Itsi Bitsi (Short) (music: "Blowin' in the Wind")
 2011 Hick (composer and performer: main title theme)
 2009 Det meste af tiden (Short) (lyrics)
 2006 Bob Dylan: When the Deal Goes Down (Music Video short) (vocals, guitar, harmonica, piano)
 2003 World Tour 1966: The Home Movies (Video documentary) (composer: songs)
 2002 Skank: MTV Ao Vivo Ouro Preto (TV Special documentary) (original version: song "Tanto")
 1990 Dare to Dream (Video documentary short) (music)
 1990 Bob Dylan: Unbelievable (Music Video short) (Acoustic Guitar, Harp, Vocals)
 1990 Bob Dylan: Most of the Time (Music Video) (vocals, guitar, songwriter)
 1986 Bob Dylan: Band of the Hand (Music Video) (vocals, guitar, songwriter)
 1985 Bob Dylan: Emotionally Yours (Music Video) (vocals, piano, music producer, songwriter)
 1985 Bob Dylan: Tight Connection to My Heart - Has Anybody Seen My Love (Music Video) (vocals, keyboards, music producer, songwriter)
 1984 Bob Dylan: Jokerman (Music Video) (vocals, guitar, music producer, songwriter)
 1983 Freek de Jonge: De mythe (TV Special documentary) (music)
 1983 Bob Dylan: Sweetheart Like You (Music Video) (vocals, guitar, music producer, songwriter)
 1967 Bob Dylan: Subterranean Homesick Blues (Music Video) (vocal, acoustic guitar, harmonica)
Show Show Composer (90 credits)
Show Show Actor (49 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (881 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (22 credits)
Show Show Self (136 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (168 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "The Times They Are A-Changin'" (Columbia) See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 14 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 7 Interviews | 125 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 123 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sergei Petrov | Lucky Wilbury | Robert Zimmerman

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Spouse:

Carolyn Dennis  (divorced)  (1 child) | See more »

Children:

Jakob Dylan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I accept chaos, I'm not sure whether it accepts me. See more »

Trivia:

In his book, "Chronicles," Dylan indicates that the reason he began starting writing songs were the works of folk-legend Woody Guthrie (he was obsessed with Guthrie's "hopped-up union meeting sermons"), mysterious blues great Robert Johnson (saying he evoked the "dark night of the soul") and certain songs by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill (due to their "tough language" and their "resilience and ... See more »

Trademark:

Messy Brown Hair See more »

Nickname:

Zimbo See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed