Renny Harlin


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 54 this week
Trailer
1:35 | Trailer
Born in 15 March 1959 as Renny Lauri Mauritz Harjola, he is the most successful Finnish film director in the history of Hollywood. Harlin started his career in film business in the beginning of 1980s when he was directing commercials and company films for companies like Shell. Later he worked as a buyer for Finnish film distributor and met Finnish ... See full bio »

Streaming Picks for "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier" Fans

MCU fans, here are some streaming picks to watch while you wait for the next episode of "The Falcon and the Winter Solider."

Watch the video

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Cleaner
Thu, Apr 15 10:37 AM PDT on STZENB (604)
Cleaner
Thu, Apr 15 6:30 PM PDT on STZENB (604)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 19 Aug 2019
 
a list of 49 people
created 22 May 2019
 
a list of 45 people
created 24 Sep 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 31 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Renny Harlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Driven Producer
(2001)
Cliffhanger Producer
(1993)
Cutthroat Island Producer
(1995)
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (19 credits)
 2014 The Legend of Hercules (producer)
 2013 Devil's Pass (producer)
 2011 5 Days of War (producer)
 2011 The Resident (executive producer)
 2004 Mindhunters (executive producer)
 2001 Driven (producer)
 1999 Blast from the Past (producer)
 1996 Mistrial (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1996 The Long Kiss Goodnight (producer)
 1995 Cutthroat Island (producer)
 1994 The Foot Shooting Party (Short) (executive producer)
 1994 Speechless (producer)
 1993-1994 Gladiaattorit (TV Series) (producer - 53 episodes)
- Episode #3.15 (1994) ... (producer)
- Episode #3.14 (1994) ... (producer)
- Episode #3.13 (1994) ... (producer)
- Episode #3.12 (1994) ... (producer)
- Episode #3.11 (1994) ... (producer)
 1993 Cliffhanger (producer)
 1991 Angel City (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1991 Rambling Rose (producer - produced by)
 1988 Fat Boys: Are You Ready for Freddy (Video short) (executive producer - uncredited)
 1981 Kohtauspaikka 33 (TV Short documentary) (producer)
 1981 Prinsessa joka nukkui 100 vuotta (Short) (executive producer - uncredited)
Show Show Director (34 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (61 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: "S.O.P.H.I.A./I want you to stay" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Lauri Harjola

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In Europe, film making is perceived as an art form with marginal business possibilities, and in the US, film making is a business with marginal artistic possibilities. See more »

Trivia:

One of his favorite movies is The Wild Bunch (1969). See more »

Trademark:

Includes references to Finland, his country of birth [Finland]

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed