Madeline Kahn (1942–1999)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 20 this week
Trailer
2:39 | Trailer
Madeline Kahn was born Madeline Gail Wolfson on September 29, 1942 in Boston, Massachusetts, to Freda (Goldberg) (later known as Paula Kahn) and Bernard B. Wolfson, a garment manufacturer. She was of Russian Jewish descent. Madeline began her acting career in high school and went on to university where she trained as an opera singer and starred in... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in August

Check out our breakdown of the movies and shows we're excited about this month, including "Lovecraft Country."

See our picks list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

An American Tail
Fri, Aug 07 3:28 PM PDT on STZENFS (651)
An American Tail
Fri, Aug 07 10:26 PM PDT on STZENFS (651)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 09 Jul 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Madeline Kahn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Paper Moon Trixie Delight
(1973)
Blazing Saddles Lili Von Shtupp
(1974)
Young Frankenstein Elizabeth
(1974)
Clue Mrs. White
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
 1996-1999 Cosby (TV Series)
Pauline Fox
- One for the Books (1999) ... Pauline Fox
- The Parent Trap (1999) ... Pauline Fox (credit only)
- Superstar (1999) ... Pauline Fox (credit only)
- There's Something About Hilton (1999) ... Pauline Fox (credit only)
- A Teacher's Life (1999) ... Pauline Fox (credit only)
 1999 Little Bill (TV Series)
Mrs. Shapiro
- Just a Baby/The Campout (1999) ... Mrs. Shapiro (voice)
 1999 Judy Berlin
Alice Gold
 1998 A Bug's Life
Gypsy Moth (voice)
 1998/I A Bug's Life (Video Game)
Gypsy Moth (voice, as Madeliene Kahn)
 1996 London Suite (TV Movie)
Sharon Semple
 1996 Ivana Trump's For Love Alone (TV Movie)
Sabrina
 1995 New York News (TV Series)
Nan Chase
- The Using Game (1995) ... Nan Chase
- You Thought the Pope Was Something (1995) ... Nan Chase
- Welcome Back Cotter (1995) ... Nan Chase
- A Question of Truth (1995) ... Nan Chase
- Good-Bye Gator (1995) ... Nan Chase
 1995 Nixon
Martha Mitchell
 1994 Mixed Nuts
Mrs. Munchnik
 1981-1993 Sesame Street (TV Series)
The Commissioner of Fun and Games / Madeline
- 3136 (1993) ... The Commissioner of Fun and Games
- Episode #13.1 (1981) ... Madeline
 1993 Monkey House (TV Series)
Grace Anderson
- More Stately Mansions (1993) ... Grace Anderson
 1992 Lucky Luke (TV Series)
Esperanza
 1992 For Richer, for Poorer (TV Movie)
Billie
 1991 Avonlea (TV Series)
Pigeon Plumtree
- It's Just a Stage (1991) ... Pigeon Plumtree
 1990 Betsy's Wedding
Lola Hopper
 1987-1988 Mr. President (TV Series)
Lois Gullickson
- Get a Job (1988) ... Lois Gullickson
- All About Jean (1988) ... Lois Gullickson
- A Royal Send Off (1988) ... Lois Gullickson
- Insecurity (1988) ... Lois Gullickson
- The Christmas Story (1987) ... Lois Gullickson
 1986 An American Tail
Gussie Mausheimer (voice)
 1986 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Ellie Coleman
- Wanted: The Perfect Guy (1986) ... Ellie Coleman
 1986 Comedy Factory (TV Series)
Violet Kingsley
- Chameleon (1986) ... Violet Kingsley
 1986 My Little Pony: The Movie
Draggle (voice)
 1985 Clue
Mrs. White
 1984 City Heat
Caroline Howley
 1983-1984 Oh Madeline (TV Series)
Madeline Wayne
- A Little Fight Music (1984) ... Madeline Wayne
- Play Crystal for Me (1984) ... Madeline Wayne
- Ladies' Night Out (1984) ... Madeline Wayne
- My Mother the Carnal (1984) ... Madeline Wayne
- Things That Go Bump in the Night (1984) ... Madeline Wayne
 1983 Scrambled Feet
Madeline
 1983 Yellowbeard
Betty
 1982 Slapstick of Another Kind
Eliza Swain / Lutetia Swain
 1981 History of the World: Part I
Empress Nympho
 1980 First Family
Mrs. Constance Link
 1980 Wholly Moses!
Sorceress
 1980 Happy Birthday, Gemini
Bunny Weinberger
 1980 Simon
Dr. Cynthia Mallory
 1979 The Muppet Movie
El Sleezo Patron
 1978 The Cheap Detective
Mrs. Montenegro
 1977 High Anxiety
Victoria Brisbane
 1977 Once Upon a Brothers Grimm (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1975 At Long Last Love
Kitty O'Kelly
 1974 Young Frankenstein
Elizabeth
 1974 Blazing Saddles
Lili Von Shtupp
 1973 Adam's Rib (TV Series)
Doris
- The Unwritten Law: Part 2 (1973) ... Doris
- The Unwritten Law: Part 1 (1973) ... Doris
 1973 Paper Moon
Trixie Delight
 1972 Harvey (TV Movie)
Nurse Ruth Kelly
 1972 What's Up, Doc?
Eunice Burns
 1968 De Düva: The Dove (Short)
Sigfrid
Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (37 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1980s) TV commercial: Diet Coke See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Madeleine Kahn | Madeliene Kahn

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In Hollywood I thought I was large and klutzy, like the characters I played. I never acted kooky, but I did fill a time slot slated for a woman who was expected to display interesting neurotic behavior. See more »

Trivia:

She joined a 6-person comedy revue at the nightclub "Upstairs at the Downstairs". See more »

Trademark:

Often appeared in Mel Brooks films

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed