Shekhar Kapur


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 868 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Shekhar Kapur was born on December 6, 1945 in Lahore, Punjab, British India. He is a director and actor, known for Elizabeth (1998), Bandit Queen (1994) and Elizabeth: The Golden Age (2007). He was previously married to Suchitra Krishnamoorthi. See full bio »

5 Movies to Make You Rock Out

Here are 5 fan favorites for when you're in the mood to rock out and laugh.

Watch the video

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 16 Jul 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 28 Sep 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 16 Sep 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 04 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shekhar Kapur's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 10 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Elizabeth Director
(1998)
Bandit Queen Director
(1994)
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 2017 Will (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 2016 Science of Compassion (Short documentary)
 2016 Damien (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Beast Rises (2016)
 2013 Venice 70: Future Reloaded (Documentary) (co-director)
 2009/I Passage (Short)
 2008 New York, I Love You (segment "Shekhar Kapur")
 1998 Elizabeth
 1994 Tehkikaat (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
 1994 Bandit Queen
 1987 Mr. India
 1983 Masoom
Show Show Actor (23 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Magazine article: 'Tragedy of a real bandit' by Shekhar Kapur, The Independent Arts & Books Review, 30 May 2008, The Indpendent Newspaper [UK], Independent News & Media Limited

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Shekar Kapoor | Shekhar Kapoor
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's a lot of imagination in Asia, and I believe that the next Google will come from there, and the next Pixar. I believe that the great new media companies will come out of Asia and surpass the big media conglomerates that exist right now in the west. See more »

Trivia:

Former Brother in law of Bollywood legend Late Navin Nischol. Sister Neelu Kapoor is the former partner of Nischol. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed