Lawrence Kasdan


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,126 this week
Lawrence Kasdan was born on January 14, 1949 in Miami, Florida, USA as Lawrence Edward Kasdan. He is a writer and producer, known for The Big Chill (1983), Silverado (1985) and Wyatt Earp (1994). He has been married to Meg Kasdan since November 28, 1971. They have two children. See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Check out the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and reboots, including No Time to Die and "House of the Dragon."

See the full list

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Grand Canyon
Thu, Oct 21 11:17 PM PDT on 5MAX (537)
The Big Chill
Fri, Oct 22 9:00 AM PDT on IFC (627)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 16 Apr 2015
 
a list of 10 images
updated 12 Dec 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 22 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 20 Dec 2016
 
a list of 38 people
created 12 Dec 2019
 
a list of 45 people
created 03 Feb 2016
 
a list of 24 people
created 30 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lawrence Kasdan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 17 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Big Chill Writer
(1983)
Silverado Writer
(1985)
Wyatt Earp Writer
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
 2021 Stay Close (TV Mini Series) (screenplay) (post-production)
  November Road (screenplay)
 2018 Solo: A Star Wars Story (written by)
 2016/I Kin (Short) (dialogue)
 2015 Mando Mercs 5-0 Clan Celebration (Short) (characters)
 2015 Rise of Jobba Fett (Short) (character)
 2014 The Empire Strikes Back Uncut: Director's Cut (Video) (screenplay)
 2012 Darling Companion (written by)
 2008 Lego Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Brick (TV Short) (based on a screenplay by - uncredited)
 2003 Dreamcatcher (screenplay)
 1999 Mumford (written by)
 1996 Star Wars: Return of the Jedi - The Original Radio Drama (TV Series) (based on the screenplay by - 6 episodes)
- Blood of a Jedi (1996) ... (based on the screenplay by)
- So Turns a Galaxy, So Turns a Wheel (1996) ... (based on the screenplay by)
- Pattern and Web (1996) ... (based on the screenplay by)
- Prophecies and Destinies (1996) ... (based on the screenplay by)
- Fast Friends (1996) ... (based on the screenplay by)
 1996 Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire (Video Game) (screenplay)
 1994 Wyatt Earp (written by)
 1992 The Bodyguard (written by)
 1991 Grand Canyon (written by)
 1989 Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Adaptation (Video) (screenplay)
 1988 The Accidental Tourist (screenplay)
 1985 Silverado (written by)
 1983 The Big Chill (written by)
 1981 Continental Divide (written by)
 1981 Body Heat (written by)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (60 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Larry Kasdan

Spouse:

Meg Kasdan  (2 children)

Children:

Jonathan Kasdan | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's tough to get any movie made, and when you take on these tough genres - and I've done it a couple times - it just makes the whole struggle more. See more »

Trivia:

Brother of Mark Kasdan. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with Kevin Kline and William Hurt

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed