STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,801 this week

Elia Kazan (1909–2003)


Known for his creative stage direction, Elia Kazan was born Elias Kazantzoglou on September 7, 1909 in Constantinople, Ottoman Empire (now Istanbul, Turkey). Noted for drawing out the best dramatic performances from his actors, he directed 21 actors to Oscar nominations, resulting in nine wins. He directed a string of successful films, including A... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Streetcar Named Desire
Mon, Jul 26 11:00 AM PDT on TCM (631)
Gentleman's Agreement
Tue, Jul 27 5:45 AM PDT on KCOPDT3 (1261)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 04 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 19 Feb 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 14 May 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 20 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elia Kazan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 35 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1954)
East of Eden Director
(1955)
(1951)
America America Director
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed "Harriet" on Broadway. Written by Florence Ryerson and Colin Clements. Music orchestrated / arranged by Alexander Haas and Roland W. Haas. Henry Miller's Theatre: 3 Mar 1943-1 Apr 1944 (377 performances). See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 16 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Elia 'Gadget' Kazan

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Marlon Brando] To my way of thinking, his performance in On the Waterfront (1954) is the best male performance I've ever seen in my life. See more »

Trivia:

Is one of four directors who have directed Academy Award winning performances in all four acting categories. The others being William Wyler, Hal Ashby and Martin Scorsese. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast Marlon Brando and Karl Malden

Nickname:

Gadg See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed