Emir Kusturica


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 646 this week
A Serbian film director. Born in 1954 in Sarajevo. Graduated in film directing at the prestigious Academy of Performing Arts (FAMU) in Prague in 1978. During his studies, he was awarded several times for his short movies including Guernica (1978), which took first prize at the Student's Film Festival in Karlovy Vary. After graduation, he directed ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 16 Dec 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 10 Apr 2021
 
a list of 36 people
created 30 Jan 2018
 
a list of 23 people
created 22 Feb 2020
 
a list of 46 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emir Kusturica's work have you seen?

User Polls

35 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Underground Director
(1995)
Arizona Dream Director
(1993)
(1998)
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (24 credits)
 2018 El Pepe: A Supreme Life (Documentary)
 2018 Na mlijecnom putu (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2018)
- Episode #1.4 (2018)
- Episode #1.3 (2018)
- Episode #1.2 (2018)
- Episode #1.1 (2018)
 2014 Words with Gods (segment "Our Life")
 2008 Maradona by Kusturica (Documentary)
 2006 Zivot je cudo (TV Mini Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2006)
- Episode #1.5 (2006)
- Episode #1.4 (2006)
- Episode #1.3 (2006)
- Episode #1.2 (2006)
 2005 All the Invisible Children (segment "Blue Gypsy")
 2001 Super 8 Stories (Documentary)
 1997 Magic Bus (Short)
 1996 Bila jednom jedna zemlja (TV Mini Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1996)
- Episode #1.5 (1996)
- Episode #1.4 (1996)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
 1995 Underground
 1993 Arizona Dream
 1990 Dom za vesanje (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1990)
- Episode #1.4 (1990)
- Episode #1.3 (1990)
- Episode #1.2 (1990)
- Episode #1.1 (1990)
 1984 Nije covjek ko ne umre (TV Movie) (television director)
 1979 Buffet Titanic (TV Movie)
 1978 The Brides Are Coming (TV Movie)
 1978 Guernica (Short)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (28 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commercial for Parisienne cigarettes See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Spouse:

Maja Kusturica  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Every time I'm shooting a movie I want to kill myself. Because I don't see the light in the end of the tunnel. See more »

Trivia:

Often works with actors Slavko Stimac and Predrag 'Miki' Manojlovic. See more »

Nickname:

Kusta

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed