Mary-Kate Olsen


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 341 this week
Trailer
1:56 | Trailer
Mary-Kate Olsen (born June 13, 1986) is an American actress, fashion designer, producer, author, and businesswoman. She co-founded luxury fashion brands The Row, Elizabeth and James, and the more affordable lines Olsenboye and StyleMint alongside her identical twin sister Ashley Olsen. Olsen pursued acting independently as an adult until 2012. She... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Full House
Star Search (S3, Ep6)
Sun, May 16 4:16 AM PDT on NIK (056)
Full House
And They Call It Puppy Love (S3, Ep7)
Sun, May 16 4:51 AM PDT on NIK (056)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 21 Oct 2016
 
a list of 43 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 17 Apr 2020
 
a list of 32 people
created 14 Nov 2019
 
a list of 49 people
created 24 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary-Kate Olsen's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

It Takes Two Amanda Lemmon / Alyssa Callaway
(1995)
Beastly Kendra
(2011)
The Wackness Union
(2008)
New York Minute Roxy Ryan
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (54 credits)
 2011 Beastly
Kendra
 2008 Samantha Who? (TV Series)
Natalie
- Help! (2008) ... Natalie
 2008 The Wackness
Union
 2007 Weeds (TV Series)
Tara Lindman
- Go (2007) ... Tara Lindman
- Risk (2007) ... Tara Lindman
- Cankles (2007) ... Tara Lindman
- Roy Till Called (2007) ... Tara Lindman
- Release the Hounds (2007) ... Tara Lindman
 2006 Factory Girl
Art Gallery Patron (uncredited)
 2004/I New York Minute
Roxy Ryan
 2004 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Mary-Kate Olsen
- Diatribe of a Mad Housewife (2004) ... Mary-Kate Olsen (voice)
 2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
Future Angel (uncredited)
 2003 The Challenge (TV Movie)
Shane Dalton
 2002/I When in Rome (Video)
Charli
 2002 Mary-Kate and Ashley: Sweet 16 - Licensed to Drive (Video Game)
Mary-Kate (voice)
 2001-2002 Mary-Kate and Ashley in Action! (TV Series)
Mary-Kate / Special Agent Misty
- Tourist Traps (2002) ... Mary-Kate / Special Agent Misty (voice)
- Hot to Trot (2002) ... Mary-Kate / Special Agent Misty (voice)
- Rave Reviews (2002) ... Mary-Kate / Special Agent Misty (voice)
- Bad Hair Day (2002) ... Mary-Kate / Special Agent Misty (voice)
- Alien Encounters (2002) ... Mary-Kate / Special Agent Misty (voice)
 2002 Getting There (Video)
Kylie Hunter
 2001-2002 So Little Time (TV Series)
Riley Carlson
- Sweet 16 (2002) ... Riley Carlson
- Waiting for Gibson (2002) ... Riley Carlson
- Look Who's Talking (2002) ... Riley Carlson
- Larrypalooza (2002) ... Riley Carlson
- Trading Places (2002) ... Riley Carlson
 2001 Holiday in the Sun (Video)
Madison Stewart
 2001 Winning London (Video)
Chloe Lawrence
 2000 Our Lips Are Sealed
Maddie Parker / Maddy Turtleby / Karla Frauenfelder
 2000 7th Heaven (TV Series)
Carol Murphy
- Gossip (2000) ... Carol Murphy
 1999 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series)
Samantha 'Sam' Stanton
- Switching Goals (1999) ... Samantha 'Sam' Stanton
 1999 Passport to Paris (Video)
Melanie Porter
 1998-1999 Two of a Kind (TV Series)
Mary-Kate Burke
- Kevin Burke's Day Off (1999) ... Mary-Kate Burke
- The Goodbye Girl (1999) ... Mary-Kate Burke
- When a Man Leaves a Woman (1999) ... Mary-Kate Burke
- The Odd Couples (1999) ... Mary-Kate Burke
- Welcome Matt (1999) ... Mary-Kate Burke
 1991-1998 ABC TGIF (TV Series)
Mary-Kate / Stephanie Tanner
- TGIF Road Trip: Minneapolis, MN (1998) ... Mary-Kate
- Halloween Week (1998) ... Mary-Kate
- TGIF Premiere Party (1998) ... Mary-Kate
- TGIF's Summer Vacation (1998) ... Mary-Kate
- Twin Spin (1998) ... Mary-Kate
 1998 Billboard Dad (Video)
Tess Tyler
 1997 Sister, Sister (TV Series)
Mary-Kate Olsen
- Slime Party (1997) ... Mary-Kate Olsen
 1995 It Takes Two
Amanda Lemmon / Alyssa Callaway
 1987-1995 Full House (TV Series)
Michelle Tanner / Melina Katsopolis
- Michelle Rides Again: Part 2 (1995) ... Michelle Tanner
- Michelle Rides Again: Part 1 (1995) ... Michelle Tanner
- All Stood Up (1995) ... Michelle Tanner
- Leap of Faith (1995) ... Michelle Tanner
- Up on the Roof (1995) ... Michelle Tanner
 1994 How the West Was Fun (TV Movie)
Susie Martin
 1994 The Little Rascals
Twin #2
 1993 Double, Double Toil and Trouble (TV Movie)
Kelly Farmer / Young Aunt Sofia
 1992 To Grandmother's House We Go (TV Movie)
Sarah Thompson
 1992 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (TV Series)
Michelle Tanner
- Hangin' with Michelle (1992) ... Michelle Tanner
Show Show Producer (16 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (60 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Give Us a Mystery-- CD See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 25 Articles | 11 Pictorials | 22 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Elizabeth and James

Alternate Names:

Mary Kate Ashley Olsen | Mary Kate Olsen | Mary Kate Ashley Olson

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We have been trying to teach the media that it's 'Mary-Kate' and 'Ashley' Olsen since we were 12 years old. I guess... I guess you just learn to accept it. See more »

Trivia:

Mentioned with her twin sister, Ashley Olsen, in Jay-Z's and Kanye West's song, "Paris". See more »

Trademark:

Sulky, gloomy look See more »

Nickname:

MK

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed