Joan Rivers (1933–2014)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,651 this week
Trailer
1:59 | Trailer
Joan Rivers was born on June 8, 1933 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Joan Alexandra Molinsky. She was a writer and actress, known for Spaceballs (1987), Iron Man 3 (2013) and Serial Mom (1994). She was married to Edgar Rosenberg and James Bennat Sanger. She died on September 4, 2014 in East Harlem, Manhattan, New York City. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Stream on Netflix

Add our editors' Netflix movie and TV picks to your Watchlist, including "Bridgerton," David Fincher's Mank, and more.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Muppets Take Manhattan
Mon, Jan 18 11:55 AM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)
Arthur
What's in a Name?/Prunella the Packrat (S14, Ep20)
Mon, Jan 18 1:00 PM PST on KOCEDT5 (172)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 35 images
updated 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 49 people
updated 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 73 images
updated 19 Dec 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 22 Mar 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 05 Sep 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 29 Jan 2019
 
a list of 43 people
created 19 Nov 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 17 Mar 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Rivers's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Spaceballs Dot Matrix
(1987)
Iron Man 3 Joan Rivers
(2013)
Serial Mom Joan Rivers
(1994)
Rabbit Test Writer
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
 2013 In Bed with Joan (TV Series)
 2013 Joan Rivers: Reality TV (TV Movie) (written by)
 2013 Joan Rivers: Ugly Children (TV Movie) (written by)
 2012 Joan Rivers: Don't Start with Me (TV Special) (material)
 2011 TMI with Joan Rivers (Video short)
 2004-2006 The Joan Rivers Position (TV Series) (18 episodes)
- Episode #3.6 (2006)
- Episode #3.5 (2006)
- Episode #3.4 (2006)
- Episode #3.3 (2006)
- Episode #3.2 (2006)
 2006 Joan Rivers' Straight Talk (TV Special)
 2006 An Audience with Joan Rivers (TV Special)
 1997 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV Series) (additional material - 1 episode)
- Studio Guy (1997) ... (additional material)
 1996 Shopping for Fitness (Video)
 1992 Joan Rivers: Abroad in London (TV Special)
 1988 Joan Rivers and Friends Salute Heidi Abromowitz (TV Special) (screenplay) / (writing supervisor)
 1986-1987 The Late Show (TV Series) (writer - 11 episodes)
- Episode #1.127 (1987) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 9 April 1987 (1987) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 11 March 1987 (1987) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 4 March 1987 (1987) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 26 February 1987 (1987) ... (writer)
 1984 An Audience with Joan Rivers (TV Special)
 1983 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (guest writer - 1 episode)
- Joan Rivers/Musical Youth (1983) ... (guest writer)
 1978 Husbands, Wives & Lovers (TV Series) (creator - 10 episodes)
- Predictions Come True (1978) ... (creator)
- Dixon and Courtney Adopt (1978) ... (creator)
 1978 Rabbit Test (written by)
 1977 Husbands and Wives (TV Movie) (written by)
 1973 The Girl Most Likely to... (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
 1965 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 17 February 1965 (1965) ... (writer)
 1960 Candid Camera (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.11 (1960)
- Episode #1.7 (1960)
- Premiere Show (1960)
Show Show Actress (45 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (14 credits)
Show Show Self (360 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (110 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of her book, "Diary of a Mad Diva". See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 20 Interviews | 22 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Jake and Joan Jim | Ms. Joan Rivers

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I knew I was an unwanted baby when I saw my bath toys were a toaster and a radio. See more »

Trivia:

Before she was a successful comedienne, actress, talk show hostess and a television personality, she performed as half of the comedy team of "Joanie and Bill". "Bill" was former actor William Perry (1936-2006) who was the nephew of actress Toby Wing. See more »

Trademark:

Her and daughter Melissa Rosenberg made fun of each other See more »

Nickname:

The Queen of the Barbed One-liners

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed