George A. Romero (I) (1940–2017)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 640 this week
Trailer
2:03 | Trailer
George A. Romero never set out to become a Hollywood figure; by all indications, though, he was very successful. The director of the groundbreaking "Living Dead" films was born February 4, 1940 ,in New York City to Ann (Dvorsky) and Jorge Romero. His father was born in Spain and raised in Cuba, and his mother was Lithuanian. He grew up in New York... See full bio »

Staff Picks: Our Favorite Crime Movies & Shows

The IMDb staff came together to round up their favorite crime movies, shows, and documentaries.

Browse our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see at the Oscars this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Midnight Movies: From the Margin to the Mainstream
Sun, Apr 18 12:07 AM PDT on MPLEX (620)
The Silence of the Lambs
Sun, Apr 18 8:00 PM PDT on FLIX (623)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 44 images
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 
a list of 6 images
updated 15 Jan 2018
 
a list of 12 images
updated 25 Jul 2017
 
a list of 10 images
updated 22 Jul 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 13 Aug 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 46 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George A. Romero's work have you seen?

User Polls

17 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2005)
(2007)
Monkey Shines Writer
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
  Into the Dark: Exploring the Horror Film (Documentary) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2011 Deadtime Stories: Volume 2 (executive producer)
 2010 The Crazies (executive producer)
 2009 Deadtime Stories: Volume 1 (executive producer)
 2009 Survival of the Dead (executive producer)
 2008 One for the Fire: The Legacy of 'Night of the Living Dead' (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2004 Chill Factor: House Call (Video short) (executive producer)
 1998 Iron City Asskickers (TV Short) (producer)
 1993 The Dark Half (executive producer)
 1990 Night of the Living Dead (executive producer)
 1984-1988 Tales from the Darkside (TV Series) (executive producer - 77 episodes)
- Basher Malone (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Barter (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Hush (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Going Native (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Family Reunion (1988) ... (executive producer)
 1976 Magic at the Roxy (TV Special) (co-executive producer)
  The Winners (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1974) (producer - 1 episode, 1973)
- Willie Stargell: What If I Didn't Play Baseball (1974) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (28 credits)
Show Show Director (23 credits)
Show Show Actor (16 credits)
Show Show Editor (12 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (85 credits)
Show Show Self (92 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His short story "Clay" was anthologized in "Modern Masters of Horror" edited by Frank Coffey (New York : Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1981). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 36 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Georges A. Romero | George Romero | Romero

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I always thought of the zombies as being about revolution, one generation consuming the next. See more »

Trivia:

He has directed one film that has been selected for the National Film Registry by the Library of Congress as being "culturally, historically or aesthetically" significant: Night of the Living Dead (1968). See more »

Trademark:

Towering height and slender frame See more »

Nickname:

King of the Zombies

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed