Peter Weir (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 98 this week
Peter Weir was born on August 21, 1944 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as Peter Lindsay Weir. He is a director and writer, known for Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003), The Way Back (2010) and Witness (1985). He has been married to Wendy Stites since 1966. They have two children. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Witness
Mon, Sep 27 8:56 AM PDT on ACMAX (533)
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Sat, Oct 02 7:00 PM PDT on SHOCSE (553)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 16 images
updated 23 Apr 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 17 Apr 2020
 
a list of 31 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 26 Feb 2020
 
a list of 49 people
created 19 Nov 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 19 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Weir's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 6 Oscars. Another 38 wins & 55 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Way Back Director
(2010)
Witness Director
(1985)
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
 2010/I The Way Back
 1993 Fearless
 1990 Green Card
 1985 Witness
 1981 Gallipoli
 1979 The Plumber (TV Movie)
 1977 The Last Wave
 1976 Luke's Kingdom (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
 1975 Three Workshop Films (Short)
 1973 Whatever Happened to Green Valley? (Documentary)
 1972 Boat Building (Short)
 1972 Incredible Floridas (Documentary short)
 1972 The Billiard Room (Short)
 1972 The Computer Centre (Short)
 1972 The Field Day (Short)
 1971 Homesdale
 1971 Three to Go (segment "Michael")
 1969 Stirring the Pool (Short)
 1969 Man on a Green Bike (TV Movie)
 1968 Count Vim's Last Exercise (TV Short)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (46 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 8 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter Wier

Spouse:

Wendy Stites  (2 children)

Children:

Ingrid Weir

Parents:

Weir, Peggy | Weir, Lindsay
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What I can't do is what I consider children's films, infantile subject matter. The caped-crusader-type stuff is not for me...When I began making films, they were just movies.'What's the new movie? What are you doing?' Now they're called 'adult dramas'. Sounds like a porno film because the majority of the marketplace is devoted to children. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the A.M. (Member of the Order of Australia) in the 1982 Queen's Birthday Honours List for his services to the Film Industry. See more »

Trademark:

His characters often interact with technology, especially television, in ways that harm them or surprise the viewer, e.g. the church big screen TV in The Mosquito Coast (1986); the living room TV and TV control center in The Truman Show (1998); radio playing in the barn in Witness (1985), and so on. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed