STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,507 this week

Franco Zeffirelli (1923–2019)


Franco Zeffirelli was born on February 12, 1923 in Florence, Tuscany, Italy as Gian Franco Corsi Zeffirelli. He is known for his work on Romeo and Juliet (1968), La traviata (1982) and Hamlet (1990). He died on June 15, 2019 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 96) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

The Best Shows to Stream on Paramount +

Looking for something new to add to your Watchlist? Check out our favorite stills from shows you can stream now on Paramount +.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 227 images
updated 8 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 18 Oct 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 16 Feb 2020
 
a list of 43 people
created 11 May 2019
 
a list of 23 people
created 04 Feb 2019
 
a list of 46 people
created 11 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franco Zeffirelli's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 19 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Romeo and Juliet Director
(1968)
La traviata Production Designer
(1982)
Hamlet Director
(1990)
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (25 credits)
  Great Performances at the Met (TV Series) (production - 4 episodes, 2008 - 2019) (production by - 2 episodes, 2009 - 2016) (directed for stage - 1 episode, 2008)
- Puccini: Turandot (2019) ... (production)
- Puccini: La Bohème (2018) ... (production)
- Puccini: Turandot (2016) ... (production by)
- Puccini: La bohème (2014) ... (production: original)
- Puccini: Turandot (2009) ... (production by)
 2010 Turandot (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2010/I Carmen (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2006/I Aida (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2004/II Madama Butterfly (TV Movie) (stage director)
 2003 La Bohème (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2003 Carmen (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2002 La traviata (TV Movie) (production)
 2001 Aida (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2000 Don Giovanni (TV Movie) (directed for stage: Production)
 2000/II Tosca (TV Movie) (stage director)
 1998 Pagliacci (TV Movie) (opera director)
  The Metropolitan Opera Presents (TV Series) (production - 7 episodes, 1978 - 1997) (stage director - 3 episodes, 1979 - 1994) (opera director - 1 episode, 1992) (production by - 1 episode, 1990) (directed for stage - 1 episode, 1978)
- Carmen (1997) ... (production)
- Pagliacci (1994) ... (stage director)
- Il Tabarro/Pagliacci (1994) ... (production: "Pagliacci")
- Falstaff (1992) ... (opera director) / (production)
- The Metropolitan Opera Silver Anniversary Gala (1991) ... (production: "Otello")
 1992 Don Carlo (TV Movie) (opera director)
 1987 Turandot (TV Movie) (stage production by)
 1979 La bohème (TV Movie) (staged by)
 1978 Un ballo in maschera (TV Movie) (stage director)
 1978 Carmen (TV Movie) (staged by)
 1977 Lorenzaccio (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1976 Otello (TV Movie) (stage director)
 1967 Much Ado About Nothing (TV Movie) (stage director)
 1965 La Bohème (stage production)
 1964 Maria Callas at Covent Garden (TV Special documentary) (stage director: opera)
 1958 Don Giovanni (TV Movie) (stage director)
 1958 Tosca (TV Special) (stage director)
Show Show Production designer (21 credits)
Show Show Director (29 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (65 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed Eduardo De Filippo's play, "Filumena," at the Lyric Theatre in London, England with Dame Joan Plowright CBE, Colin Blakely, Larry Noble, Patricia Hayes, Sharon Mughan, Jane Gurnett, Christopher Guard, Trevor Eve, Larry Lamb, David Graham and Linda Polan in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

F. Zeffirelli

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on "Endless Love"] The initial screenplay was ruled overlong by our production execs, who insisted on whittling the script from nearly three hours down to roughly two hours. In doing so, alas, they removed only too much of what made it work in the first place. When I was in the editing room after shooting, I kept furiously asking myself, "How could I have let this happen - and *why* did I?" See more »

Trivia:

Had a love affair with director Luchino Visconti during the shooting of Visconti's film Senso (1954). See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed