Irene Dunne (1898–1990)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 977 this week
Trailer
1:47 | Trailer
Irene Marie Dunne was born on December 20, 1898, in Louisville, Kentucky. She was the daughter of Joseph Dunne, who inspected steamships, and Adelaide Henry, a musician who prompted Irene in the arts. Her first production was in Louisville when she appeared in "A Midsummer Night's Dream" at the age of five. Her "debut" set the tone for a fabulous ... See full bio »

5 Movies to Make You Rock Out

Here are 5 fan favorites for when you're in the mood to rock out and laugh.

Watch the video

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Theodora Goes Wild
Fri, Feb 26 5:30 AM PST on TCM (631)
The Awful Truth
Sun, Feb 28 9:00 AM PST on TCM (631)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 08 Nov 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 08 Jun 2019
 
a list of 46 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 11 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irene Dunne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Awful Truth Lucy Warriner
(1937)
Love Affair Terry McKay
(1939)
Theodora Goes Wild Theodora Lynn
(1936)
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 1962 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Margaret Henderson
- Go Fight City Hall (1962) ... Margaret Henderson
 1962 Saints and Sinners (TV Series)
Anita Farrell
- Source of Information (1962) ... Anita Farrell
 1962 Insight (TV Series)
Gertrude le Forte
- Beelzebub & the Bolsheviks (1962) ... Gertrude le Forte
 1961 Frontier Circus (TV Series)
Dr. Sam Applewhite
- Dr. Sam (1961) ... Dr. Sam Applewhite
 1959 The DuPont Show with June Allyson (TV Series)
Dr. Gina Kerstas
- The Opening Door (1959) ... Dr. Gina Kerstas
 1954-1956 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Sheila Chester / Janet Wilson / Marion Clark / ...
- Sheila (1956) ... Sheila Chester
- On the Beach (1956) ... Janet Wilson
- Touch of Spring (1955) ... Marion Clark
- Sister Veronica (1954) ... Sister Veronica
 1953 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
Irene Dunne
- Irene Dunne Show (1953) ... Irene Dunne
 1952 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
Housewife / Prologue
- This Plane for Hire (1952) ... Housewife / Prologue
 1952 It Grows on Trees
Polly Baxter
 1950 The Mudlark
Queen Victoria
 1950 Never a Dull Moment
Kay
 1948 I Remember Mama
Mama
 1947 Life with Father
Vinnie
 1946 Anna and the King of Siam
Anna Owens
 1945 Over 21
Paula 'Polly' Wharton
 1944 Together Again
Anne Crandall
 1944 The White Cliffs of Dover
Susan Ashwood
 1943 A Guy Named Joe
Dorinda Durston
 1942 Lady in a Jam
Jane Palmer
 1941 Unfinished Business
Nancy Andrews
 1941 Penny Serenade
Julie Gardiner
 1940 My Favorite Wife
Ellen Wagstaff Arden
 1939 When Tomorrow Comes
Helen Lawrence
 1939 Invitation to Happiness
Eleanor Wayne
 1939 Love Affair
Terry McKay
 1938 Joy of Living
Maggie Garret
 1937 The Awful Truth
Lucy Warriner
 1937 High, Wide and Handsome
Sally Watterson
 1936 Theodora Goes Wild
Theodora Lynn
 1936 Show Boat
Magnolia
 1935 Magnificent Obsession
Helen Hudson
 1935 Roberta
Stephanie
 1934 Sweet Adeline
Adeline Schmidt
 1934 The Age of Innocence
Ellen
 1934 Stingaree
Hilda Bouverie
 1934 This Man Is Mine
Tony Dunlap
 1933 If I Were Free
Sarah Cazenove
 1933 Ann Vickers
Ann Vickers
 1933 The Silver Cord
Christina Phelps
 1933 The Secret of Madame Blanche
Sally Sanders aka Madame Blanche
 1933 No Other Woman
Anna Stanley
 1932 Thirteen Women
Laura Stanhope
 1932 Back Street
Ray Schmidt
 1932 Symphony of Six Million
Jessica
 1931 Consolation Marriage
Mary Brown Porter
 1931 The Great Lover
Diana Page
 1931 Bachelor Apartment
Helene Andrews
 1931 The Stolen Jools (Short)
Irene Dunne
 1931 Cimarron
Sabra Cravat
 1930 Leathernecking
Delphine Witherspoon
Show Show Soundtrack (23 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Show Boat" on Broadway. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[1974] MGM wanted me to play Grace Kelly's mother in The Swan (1956), which ironically would be her last movie although nobody knew that. The part was choice but I'd have to settle for fourth billing and my husband said to forget that. "Go out number one," was his advice. Well, Jessie Royce Landis finally took the part and was very funny. And then MGM wanted me as Leslie Caron's dotty aunt in Gigi... See more »

Trivia:

She has an entry in Jean Tulard's "Dictionnaire du Cinéma/Les Acteurs" published in Paris in 2007 (ISBN: 978-2-221-10895-6), pages 384, 385. See more »

Nickname:

First Lady of Hollywood

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed