Bob Fosse (1927–1987)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,236 this week
Trailer
1:29 | Trailer
Bob Fosse was born on June 23, 1927 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Robert Louis Fosse. He is known for his work on Cabaret (1972), All That Jazz (1979) and Lenny (1974). He was married to Gwen Verdon, Joan McCracken and Mary Ann Niles. He died on September 23, 1987 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. See full bio »

What to Watch If You Love "WandaVision"

If you want to continue to explore the fascinating world of "WandaVision," we have you covered with some inspired recommendations.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 22 Feb 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 28 May 2019
 
a list of 25 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 17 Dec 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 26 Dec 2019
 
a list of 25 people
created 31 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Fosse's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 16 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Cabaret Additional Crew
(1972)
All That Jazz Additional Crew
(1979)
Lenny The Interviewer
(1974)
Liza with a Z Additional Crew
(1972)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (17 credits)
  Fosse/Verdon (TV Mini-Series) (original choreography - 9 episodes, 2019) (book - 2 episodes, 2019)
- Providence (2019) ... (original choreography: Big Spender and If They Could See Me Now)
- Nowadays (2019) ... (book: Chicago) / (original choreography: All That Jazz and Nowadays)
- All I Care About Is Love (2019) ... (book: Chicago) / (original choreography: All That Jazz)
- Glory (2019) ... (original choreography: Manson Trio)
- Who's Got the Pain? (2019) ... (original choreography: Two Lost Souls) / (original choreography: Whatever Lola Wants) / (original choreography: Who's Got the Pain)
 2001 Great Performances: Dance in America (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- From Broadway: Fosse (2001) ... (choreographer: original)
 1981 Pippin: His Life and Times (TV Movie) (choreographer) / (choreographer: original New York production) / (stage director: original New York production)
 1979 All That Jazz (choreographer)
 1974 The Little Prince (choreographer)
 1972 Liza with a Z (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1972 Cabaret (dances staged by)
 1969 Sweet Charity (choreographed by) / (from the New York stage production staging and choreography by)
 1961 The Seasons of Youth (TV Special) (choreographer)
 1959 Startime (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- The Wonderful World of Entertainment (1959) ... (choreographer)
 1959 The Dinah Shore Chevy Show (TV Series) (choreographer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.1 (1959) ... (choreographer)
 1958 Damn Yankees (choreographer)
 1957 The Pajama Game (choreographer)
 1955 My Sister Eileen (choreographer - as Robert Fosse)
 1953 Kiss Me Kate (choreographer - uncredited)
 1951 The Colgate Comedy Hour (TV Series) (choreographer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.37 (1951) ... (choreographer)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His ballet, "Bob Fosse's Dancin", was performed in a Large American Company of Dancers production at the Theatre Royal in Drury Lane, London, England. He and Gail Benedict were the directors. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Niles and Fosse | Robert Fosse | Fosse | Fosse & Niles

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Live like you'll die tomorrow, work like you don't need the money, and dance like nobody's watching. See more »

Trivia:

In 1973, he received an Academy Award for directing Cabaret (1972), a Tony Award for directing "Pippin", and an Emmy Award for directing Liza with a Z (1972). He's the only director to win all three major industry prizes in a single year. See more »

Trademark:

Highly stylized, sexual dance choreography See more »

Nickname:

Flash See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed