STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 328 this week

Agnieszka Holland


Agnieszka Holland was born 28 of November 1948 in Warsaw but went to Czechoslovakia to study film directing at FAMU in Prague. She began her film career working in Poland with Krzysztof Zanussi as assistant director, and Andrzej Wajda as her mentor. She wrote several scripts with Wajda before directing her own films, which were soon winning awards... See full bio »

2021 Golden Globes: All the Best Photos

Take a look at the winners, presenters, and top moments from this year's Golden Globes.

View the full gallery

2021 Golden Globe Nominees In and Out of Character

Check out our gallery of the 2021 Golden Globe nominees in the leading and supporting acting categories, as the characters they so brilliantly played and in real life

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Cold Case
The Plan (S1, Ep22)
Wed, Mar 03 3:00 PM PST on KCBSDT2 (1255)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 12 Sep 2016
 
a list of 30 people
created 08 Mar 2017
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Sep 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 28 Mar 2013
 
list image
a list of 23 people
created 29 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Agnieszka Holland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 29 wins & 39 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Spoor Director
(2017)
Europa Europa Director
(1990)
In Darkness Director
(2011)
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (44 credits)
 2020 Charlatan
 2019 Mr. Jones
 2018 1983 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Rollback (2018) ... (directed by)
- Entanglement (2018)
 2018 The First (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- What's Needed (2018)
- Separation (2018)
 2015-2017 House of Cards (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Chapter 63 (2017)
- Chapter 62 (2017)
- Chapter 37 (2015)
- Chapter 36 (2015)
 2017 Spoor
 2017 The Affair (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #3.6 (2017)
 2014 Rosemary's Baby (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Night Two (2014)
- Night One (2014)
 2013 Without Secrets (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #3.35 (2013)
- Episode #3.30 (2013)
- Episode #3.10 (2013)
- Episode #3.5 (2013)
 2010-2013 Treme (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- I'll Fly Away (2010)
- Making Of (2010)
 2013 Burning Bush (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2013)
- Episode #1.2 (2013)
- Episode #1.1 (2013)
 2011-2012 The Killing (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Reflections (2012)
- Undertow (2011)
 2011 In Darkness
 2004-2009 Cold Case (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Lotto Fever (2009)
- Justice (2007)
- The Plan (2004)
- Hubris (2004) ... (as Agnieska Holland)
 2004-2008 The Wire (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- React Quotes (2008)
- Corner Boys (2006)
- Moral Midgetry (2004)
 2007 Ekipa (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.14 (2007)
- Episode #1.13 (2007)
- Episode #1.9 (2007)
- Dlug i atak (2007)
- Najwyzszy nakaz (2007)
 2001 Shot in the Heart (TV Movie)
 2001 Golden Dreams (Short)
 1975-1999 Television Theater (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Dybuk (1999) ... (directed by)
 1995 Fallen Angels (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Red Wind (1995)
 1995 Total Eclipse
 1991/I Largo desolato (TV Movie)
 1990 Europa Europa
 1987 Kobieta samotna (TV Movie)
 1985 Culture (Documentary)
 1985 Angry Harvest
 1982 Postcards from Paris (TV Movie documentary)
 1981 Fever
 1977 Something for Something (TV Movie)
 1977 Screen Tests
 1977 Sunday Children (TV Movie)
 1976 Evening at Abdon's (TV Movie)
 1976 Obrazki z zycia (segment "Girl and an Aquarius, A")
 1970 Jesus Christ's Sin (Short)
Show Show Writer (28 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (6 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

A. Holland | Agnieska Holland
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Krzysztof Kieslowski] In 1974, we became close friends and began to creatively collaborate. He also tried several times to help me by petitioning for me to be accepted into Lodz, but it was too difficult. (...) He was already a person of great authority. Everyone looked up to him. But he was much more fun then. Success did not free him. He seemed to suffer under the weight of responsibility. ... See more »

Trivia:

Considers feminism not a central topic in her work, although women always are important in her films. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed