David Hare (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,604 this week
Trailer
2:20 | Trailer
David Hare was born on June 5, 1947 in Sussex, England. He is a writer and director, known for The Hours (2002), The Reader (2008) and Wetherby (1985). He has been married to Nicole Farhi since 1992. He was previously married to Margaret Matheson. See full bio »

Family Friendly Movie Picks For Fall

Looking for a movie the entire family can enjoy? Check out our picks for family friendly movies movies that transcend all ages. For even more, visit our Family Entertainment Guide.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 22 Aug 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Jan 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 05 Jun 2011
 
list image
a list of 3 people
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 106 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Hare's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 10 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Hours Writer
(2002)
The Reader Writer
(2008)
Wetherby Writer
(1985)
Page Eight Writer
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Producer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (32 credits)
  Purity (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode) (announced)
- Episode #1.7 ... (teleplay)
  Roadkill (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes, 2020) (written by - 1 episode, 2020)
- Episode #1.4 (2020)
- Episode #1.3 (2020)
- Episode #1.2 (2020)
- Episode #1.1 (2020) ... (written by)
 2018 The White Crow (screenplay)
 2018 Collateral (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.2 (2018) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... (written by)
 2017/III Wall (Documentary)
 2016/II Denial (screenplay by)
 2016 The Hours: A Live Tribute (Video short) (screenplay)
 2014 Skylight
 2014 Salting the Battlefield (TV Movie)
 2014 Turks & Caicos (TV Movie)
 2013 Fifty Years on Stage (TV Movie documentary) (written by - segments "Pravda"/"The Absence of War", "Pravda"/"The Absence of War"/"Stuff Happens")
  Television Theater (TV Series) (play - 3 episodes, 2000 - 2009) (drama - 1 episode, 2011) (author - 1 episode, 2003)
- Getsemani (2011) ... (drama)
- Przesilenie (2009) ... (play)
- Zdaniem Amy (2003) ... (play)
- Przestrzen smutku (2003) ... (author)
- Przeswit (2000) ... (play)
 2011 Page Eight (TV Movie) (written by)
 2008 The Reader (screenplay)
 2008 My Zinc Bed (TV Movie) (play and screenplay)
 2007 Pogled u nebo (TV Movie) (play "Skylight")
 2002 The Hours (screenplay)
 2000 Via Dolorosa
  Screen Two (TV Series) (by - 1 episode, 1995) (play - 1 episode, 1995) (writer - 1 episode, 1991)
- The Absence of War (1995) ... (by) / (play - uncredited)
- Heading Home (1991) ... (writer)
 1993 The Secret Rapture (play) / (screenplay)
 1992 Damage (screenplay)
 1989 Strapless (written by)
  Theatre Night (TV Series) (play - 1 episode, 1989) (written by - 1 episode, 1989)
- Knuckle (1989) ... (play) / (written by)
 1988 Paris by Night (writer)
 1985 Plenty (play) / (screenplay)
 1985 Wetherby
 1983 Saigon -Year of the Cat- (TV Movie)
 1973-1980 Play for Today (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Dreams of Leaving (1980) ... (writer)
- Licking Hitler (1978) ... (writer)
- Brassneck (1975) ... (writer)
- Man Above Men (1973) ... (writer)
 1975 2nd House (TV Series) (adapted from stage play - 1 episode)
- Fanshen (1975) ... (adapted from stage play)
 1975 Knuckle (TV Movie) (play)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play,, "Plenty", was performed at the Goodman Theatre in Chicago, Illinois. Jennifer Tipton was the lighting designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Sir David Hare

Height:

6' 3¾" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on British Prime Minister Boris Johnson, 2020]: I wouldn't libel the Conservative Party by saying that Boris Johnson is a Conservative. He's a vandal. He's out to destroy institutions, be it the civil service or the BBC or the armed forces. He is a catastrophic prime minister and I don't think he will last.

Trivia:

Was nominated for Broadway's Tony Award three times as author of a Best Play nominee: in 1983 for "Plenty," in 1996 for "Racing Demon" and in 1997 for "Skylight." See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed