Michael Jordan (I)

Actor | Executive | Soundtrack

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 66 this week
Trailer
1:00 | Trailer
Michael Jeffrey Jordan was born in Brooklyn, New York on February 17, 1963. He was the fourth of five children born to James and Deloris. James Jordan was a mechanic and Deloris Jordan was a bank teller. Soon after Michael's birth, James and Deloris felt that the streets of Brooklyn were unsafe to raise a family, so they moved the family to ... See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 47 images
updated 08 Jul 2021
 
a list of 10 images
updated 08 Dec 2020
 
a list of 53 images
updated 05 Dec 2020
 
a list of 24 images
updated 17 Jul 2020
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 04 Jan 2021
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Aug 2019
 
a list of 24 images
created 19 May 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Jordan's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Space Jam Michael Jordan
(1996)
He Got Game Michael Jordan
(1998)
Dangerous: The Short Films Self ('Jam' video)
(1993)
Michael Jackson: Jam Michael Jordan
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2020 Goat Camp (Short)
Michael Jordan
 2004 My Wife and Kids (TV Series)
Michael Jordan
- Fantasy Camp: Part 2 (2004) ... Michael Jordan
- Fantasy Camp: Part 1 (2004) ... Michael Jordan (uncredited)
 1999 May J. Blige: Give Me You (Video short)
Michael Jordan
 1998 He Got Game
Michael Jordan
 1996 Space Jam
Michael Jordan
 1994 Crooklyn Dodgers: Crooklyn (Music Video)
Michael Jordan
 1992 Michael Jackson: Jam (Music Video)
Michael Jordan
 1991 Voices That Care: Voices That Care (Music Video short)
Michael Jordan
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (138 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (89 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1990s) TV commercials for Gatorade thirst quencher. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 5 Interviews | 34 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 32 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Nike.com | See more »

Height:

6' 5¾" (1.98 m)

Spouse:

Yvette Prieto  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you put in the work, the results will come. See more »

Trivia:

Contrary to popular belief, Jordan does not hold the regular season single game scoring record. Wilt Chamberlain has the highest at 100, followed by Kobe Bryant at 81, David Thompson at 73 and David Robinson at 71. Jordan's single game-scoring high was 69 points, making his the fifth highest single-game scoring record in history. See more »

Trademark:

bald head See more »

Nickname:

Air Jordan See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed