Nargis (I) (1929–1981)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,247 this week
Nargis was born on June 1, 1929 as Fatima Rashid in Rawalpindi, British India, daughter to Jaddanbai and Uttamchand Mohanchand, a former Hindu Mohyal Brahmin who converted to Islam as Abdul Rashid. Her mother was a well-known dancer, singer, actor, composer, and director. This is what paved the way for Fatima to become a child artiste (Baby Nargis... See full bio »

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

list image
a list of 10 images
updated 03 Dec 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 02 Aug 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 14 Aug 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 06 Jan 2017
 
a list of 31 people
created 03 Mar 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nargis's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Mother India Radha
(1957)
Raat Aur Din Varuna
(1967)
Andaz Neena
(1949)
Barsaat Reshma
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (61 credits)
 2011 Thakur 420
 2010 Number Darni
 1967 Raat Aur Din
Varuna
 1964 Memories
Priya's silhouette
 1958 Adalat
Nirmala
 1958 Homelife
Uma
 1958 Lajwanti
Kavita
 1957 Miss India
Rama
 1957 Pardesi
Champa
 1957 Mother India
Radha
 1956 Chori Chori
Kammo
 1956 Stay Alert
Temple singer (uncredited)
 1955 Shree 420
Vidya
 1954 Angarey
Simshi
 1953 Dhoon
 1953 Papi
Lachhi
 1953 Aah
Neelu / Chandra / Reshma Rai
 1953 Paheli Shaadi
 1952 Amber
Rajkumari Amber
 1952 Ashiana
Gaura
 1952 Bewafa
Roopa
 1952 Sheesha
 1952 Anhonee
Roop H. Singh / Mohinibai
 1951 Deedar
Mala
 1951 Hulchul
Asha
 1951 Pyar Ki Baten
Princess Nadira
 1951 Saagar
 1951 Awaara
Rita
 1950 Birha Ki Raat
 1950 Chhoti Bhabbi
 1950 Father's House
Bela
 1950 Jan Pahchan
Asha
 1950 Jogan
Surabhi / Meeradevi
 1950 Khel
 1950 Meena Bazaar
 1950 Pyar
 1950 Aadhi Raat
 1949 Andaz
Neena
 1949 Lahore
Lilo
 1949 Roomal
 1949 Barsaat
Reshma
 1949 Darogaji
Raju
 1948 Anjuman
 1948 Anokha Pyar
Geeta
 1948 Mela
Manju
 1948 Aag
Nimmi
 1947 Mehandi
 1946 Nargis
 1945 Bisvi Sadi
 1945 Humayun
Hamida Bano
 1944 Ismat
 1943 Fate
Shyama
 1937 Moti Ka Haar
 1936 Madam Fashion
 1935 Shadi Ki Raat
 1935 Talashe Haq
Razia (as Baby Rani)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nargis Dutt | Baby Rani | Fatima Mohanchand Uttamchand

Spouse:

Sunil Dutt  (her death)  (3 children)

Children:

Sanjay Dutt
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of actress, singer and filmmaker Jaddanbai. When she was 5 years old, her mother introduced her as a child star, Baby Rani. See more »

Trademark:

First Lady of Indian Cinema See more »

Nickname:

Baby Nargis See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed